Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Mohammad Sad Bellgami

Urologist, Bangalore

250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Mohammad Sad Bellgami Urologist, Bangalore
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Mohammad Sad Bellgami
Dr. Mohammad Sad Bellgami is a trusted Urologist in Frazer Town, Bangalore. You can visit him at Santhosh Hospital in Frazer Town, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mohammad Sad Bellgami on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Mohammad Sad Bellgami

Santhosh Hospital

#48, Park view, Ground Floor, No.40 Kings road, Frazer town. Landmark: Opposite Colds ParkBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mohammad Sad Bellgami

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from right cheek swelling from last week and kidney stones right kidney 11 mm stone.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I am suffering from right cheek swelling from last week and kidney stones right kidney 11 mm stone.
Hello dear Lybrate user, Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly. Consult with a photo picture of cheek swelling in private consultation, 11 mm calculus of kidney requires ESWL. Hope this clears your query. Wishing you fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance at my private URL https://www.Lybrate.com/gandhinagar/doctor/dr-bhagyesh-patel-general-surgeon Regards take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandfather is suffering from a condition of skin itching .he is doing itching or reaching skin all all ,there are wounds on skin due to it and now when we do path test his report are below kindly tell me what is it ame A/c Status Lab No. Ref By: Age: Gender: Report Status Reported Received Collected P: Final 82 Years 3/4/2018 10: 21:00 AM 3/4/2018 10: 44:17 AM 250339564 Male SELF 3/4/2018 2: 54:14 PM Test Name Results Units Bio. Ref. Interval LIVER & KIDNEY PANEL, SERUM (Reflectance Photometry, Direct ISE) Bilirubin Total 0.40 mg/dL 0.20 - 1.10 Bilirubin Direct 0.10 mg/dL <0.20 Bilirubin Indirect 0.30 mg/dL <1.10 AST (SGOT) 28 U/L 15 - 37 ALT (SGPT) 41 U/L 30 - 65 GGTP 130 U/L 5 - 85 Alkaline Phosphatase (ALP) 277 U/L 50 - 136 Total Protein 7.70 g/dL 6.40 - 8.10 Albumin 3.10 g/dL 3.20 - 4.60 A: G Ratio 0.67 0.90 - 2.00 Urea 112.00 mg/dL 17.00 - 43.00 Creatinine 2.71 mg/dL 0.80 - 1.30 Uric Acid 4.50 mg/dL 3.50 - 7.20 Calcium, Total 9.40 mg/dL 8.50 - 10.20 Phosphorus 5.20 mg/dL 2.30 - 3.70 Sodium 133.80 mEq/L 136.00 - 146.00 Potassium 6.10 mEq/L 3.50 - 5.10 Chloride 102.70 mEq/L 101.00 - 109.00 URINE EXAMINATION, ROUTINE URINE, R/E (Dipstick, Microscopy) Physical Colour Pale Yellow Pale yellow Specific Gravity 1.010 1.001 - 1.030 pH 5 5.0 - 8.0 Chemical Proteins Nil Nil Glucose Nil Nil ketone Nil Nil Bilirubin Nil Nil Urobilinogen Normal Normal Leucocyte Esterase Negative Negative Nitrite Negative Negative Microscopy R.B.C. Negative Negative Pus Cells Negative 0-5 WBC / hpf Epithelial Cells Nil Few Casts Nil Nil /lpf Crystals Negative Nil Others Nil - HEMOGRAM (photometry, Double hydrodynamic sequential system, cytometry & cytochemical association, impedance, calculation, Westergren’s) Hemoglobin 13.50 g/dL 13.00 - 17.00 Packed Cell Volume (PCV) 41.90 % 40.00 - 50.00 RBC Count 4.78 mill/mm3 4.50 - 5.50 MCV 88.00 fL 80.00 - 100.00 MCH 28.20 pg 27.00 - 32.00 MCHC 32.20 g/dL 32.00 - 35.00 Red Cell Distribution Width (RDW) 11.70 % 11.50 - 14.50 Total Leukocyte Count (TLC) 9.30 thou/mm3 4.00 - 10.00 Differential Leucocyte Count (DLC) Segmented neutrophil 71.40 % 40.00 - 80.00 Lymphocytes 18.40 % 20.00 - 40.00 monocyte 6.10 % 2.00 - 10.00 eosinophil 3.80 % 1.00 - 6.00 basophil 0.30 % <2.00 Absolute Leucocyte Count neutrophil 2.00 - 7.00 6.64 thou/mm3 Lymphocytes 1.00 - 3.00 1.71 thou/mm3 monocyte 0.20 - 1.00 0.57 thou/mm3 eosinophil 0.02 - 0.50 0.35 thou/mm3 basophil 0.01 - 0.10 0.03 thou/mm3 Platelet Count 398.0 thou/mm3 150.00 - 450.00 ESR 8 mm/hr 0.00 - 20.00 GLUCOSE, FASTING (F), PLASMA (Hexokinase spectrophotometric) 155.00 mg/dL 70.00 - 100.00 C-REACTIVE PROTEIN CRP (Latex Agglutination) Positive Interpretation C-Reactive protein (CRP) is an acute phase reactant protein that has the property of showing elevations in concentrations in response to stressful or inflammatory states that occur with infection, injury, surgery, trauma or tissue necrosis. Synthesis of CRP increases within 4-6 hours of onset of inflammation, reaching peak values at 1-2 days. CRP levels also fall quickly after resolution of inflammation since its half life is 6 hours. The main limitation of CRP is in its non - specific response and should not be interpreted without a complete clinical history and evaluation.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My grandfather is suffering from a condition of skin itching .he is doing itching or reaching skin all all ,there are...
As per his age his kidney is functioning less and take symptomatic treatment and Few tips on Diet for kidney disease - have a low protein diet (decrease in milk and its products and also decrease in the intake of pulses and nuts etc)- can use corn oil, sunflower oil, olive oil for cooking -decrease the intake of butter, ghee, cream,coconut etc - avoid farsan food items - whole grain cereals are best for carbohydrate intake - get your blood checked for electrolyte levels regularly and adjust salt in diet as per the report values.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering for anal fisser. Can you tell me what is the self treatment for this ?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear raj, anal fissure is usually due ti constipation with passage of hard toilet. This is not a disease but a lifestyle problem. To get rid of it you will have to change your lifestyle otherwise it will be recurrent problem. First and for most is to treat constipation. Here are suggestions to help ypu. 1. Increase fluid intake. 2. Take high fiber and high residue diet like green leafy veg, salads fruits like banana, papita, mango, oranges etc. And bran and oats 3. Take emolient laxative like cremaffin plus or duphalac 1tsf at night. 4take isabgol powder 3-4 tsf in 3oo ml of water at night. 4. Apply zincal ointment in side anus twice a day especially before passing toilet 5. Sitz' bath=sitting in tubful of hot water for 15 minutes 6. Do some exercises or walking or play games regularly. 7. Avoid taking pain killers of any sort as far as possible. 8. Release your tensions if possible 9. Maintain regular timings for meals and sleep. Dr. Kiran mehta.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor it feels that I can not urinate whole of my urine and feels still some urine is left. I give more pressure in order to make it empty. I have frequent urge of urination. I had u. T few months back and doctor said its cured after having medicine. I have heard enlargement of prostrate also blocks urine. I still have the same problem as mentioned above. What is the remedy if prostate has enlarged and it is creating problem in me? Help plz.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Bangalore
Doctor it feels that I can not urinate whole of my urine and feels still some urine is left. I give more pressure in ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, at your age you neednt have to worry about enlarged prostate, I would advise you to take plenty of liquids & go to rest room only when your bladder is full, spend a bit of extra time & pass urine.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nephrotic Syndrome In Childhood- What Parents Need To Know!

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, FISPN & FISPN - Pediatric Nephrology
Pediatrician, Delhi
Nephrotic Syndrome In Childhood- What Parents Need To Know!

Nephrotic syndrome is a type of kidney disorder wherein, the body passes out the excess amount of proteins through urine, owing to the damage caused to the tiny clusters of blood vessels in the kidneys. The symptoms include putting on excessive weight as a result of fluid retention, foamy urine and severe swelling around the region of the feet, ankles and eyes. 

The main feature of nephrotic syndrome is that the kidneys leak a lot of protein. Normally, urine contains virtually no protein. In nephrotic syndrome the urine contains large amounts of protein. What happens is that filters in the kidneys (the glomeruli) become 'leaky' and protein, instead of remaining in the blood, leaks out into the urine. Protein in the urine is called proteinuria. 

The other key features of nephrotic syndrome are: 

  1. A low level of protein in the blood as a result of protein loss in the urine. Although there is a drop in many of the proteins normally found in the bloodstream, the main protein that leaks from the blood into the urine is called albumin. A low blood level of albumin is main feature of nephrotic syndrome. 
  2. Fluid retention (oedema). This is a consequence of the low level of albumin in the bloodstream, and other complex factors not fully understood. 
  3. A high blood level of cholesterol and other fats (lipids). This is due to the change in the balance of various protein levels in the blood due to the protein leakage. 
  4. Normal kidney function, at least initially. This means that the 'waste clearing' function of the kidneys is not affected - at least not at first. However, some of the conditions that cause nephrotic syndrome can progress to cause chronic kidney disease. 
  5. Other typical symptoms and signs of nephrotic syndrome are discussed later. 

Common causes behind it 

Minimal change disease (also known as nil disease) leads to the abnormal functioning of the kidneys.. Most common cause almost 90% of children have this entity. No body knows why the Minimal change disease nephrotic syndrome occurs. Other reasons for nephrotic syndrome are infections, autoimmunity mediated and few medications. 

Nephrotic syndrome (NS) is the name given to a collection of kidney-related findings in your child’s body. These include: 

  1. proteinuria—high levels of protein in the urine (based on your child’s age and size) 
  2. hypoalbuminemia—low levels of protein in your child’s blood, since it’s being passed out of his body in his urine 
  3. edema—swelling. This happens because the proteins in your child’s blood act as a sponge to keep fluid in the blood. With fewer proteins to do this, the fluid may leak out of the blood into your child’s tissues, causing them to swell, especially around the stomach area.
  4. high cholesterol (blood fat) levels—low levels of protein in the blood stimulate the body to overproduce certain kinds of blood fats
  5. While nephrotic syndrome is not a disease, it can be the first sign of disease that can damage the kidney's tiny blood-filtering unit (glomeruli) where urine is made. 

Here’s what you need to know about nephrotic syndrome: 

  1. In the vast majority of children, NS is idiopathic, meaning that doctors don’t yet know what causes it. 
  2. Nephrotic syndrome always affects both kidneys. 
  3. It usually appears between the toddler and elementary school years, although it may appear later. 
  4. There are thought to be two forms of nephrotic syndrome, minimal change disease (MCD) and focal sclerosis (FSGS). 
  5. MCD is much more common in children, and likely to respond to therapy. 
  6. FSGS is a more aggressive disease, and may lead to kidney damage. 
  7. Most children with NS outgrow it by young adulthood. 

Treatment Available 

Pediatric Nephrotic syndrome is mainly treated by high dose steroids. So we classify Nephrotic syndrome as Steroid sensitive Nephrotic syndrome and Steroid Resistant Nephrotic syndrome. As long as the Nephrotic syndrome is steroid sensitive, kidneys usually do not fail and eventually the child recovers. Other aspect of management of Nephrotic syndrome in kids is, that is a relapsing and remitting disease in more than 2/3 of patients, so parents must be making a Nephrotic diary as suggested by the doctor so that the relapse of disease is picked before the swelling appears. Target of Nephrotic syndrome treatment is to make the child grow normally and using steroid sparing agents in kids with frequent relapses and Steroid dependence else they can develop high blood pressure, short stature, cataract, glaucoma and diabetes which all are irreversible. Never start or stop the steroids on your own considering the side effect profile. All vaccines including oral polio drops are not to be given in children receiving daily dose steroids. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a pediatrician.

3556 people found this helpful

Hello, Kya cretinine ka problm heavy weight walo ko hota h ya normal walo ko bhi hota hai?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hello, Kya cretinine ka problm heavy weight walo ko hota h ya normal walo ko bhi hota hai?
Creatinine kidney failure patients Ko badhta he.. to vo kisise Ko bhi ho Sakta he.. isme weight ke sath directly koi relationship nahi he..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend had a kidney transplant 9 years back and now his creatinine level is at 6. His doctor is recommending a dialysis or kidney transplant again, Is there any way to decrease creatinine level.

DM - Nephrology, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Medicine
Nephrologist, Gurgaon
Hi lybrate-user. Quite likely, as you have written that transplant has happened 9 years back, it would be an irreversible disease progression. But it would be important to know about the previous values of creatinine and any renal biopsy. If there are no acute events leading to recent deterioration of kidney function then quite likely the options before him would be dialysis or transplant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stones pain sir it is very pain full to me sir how to control the pain sir.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have stones pain sir it is very pain full to me sir how to control the pain sir.
1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. Pls send ur USG report becoz medication for stones depends upon size number and location of stones and can be given after USG.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, i am 26 year old male and i feel pain in the anus opening while stooling. Thats an immense pain as something is being aobstructed at the anus opening. Force feces dispose results in sustaining pain for next couple of hours and certain blood drops.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear, You have anal fissure whish is due to conmstipation Kindly the reply given to you earlier. Dr. Kiran Mehta.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, Good Morning, i have a problem, of urinal, (again --again) there is no DIABETES, and other problem to me, but my problem is this only. Please tell me any medicine for this problem, yes i a take tea 3-4 times in a day, if i do not take tea than i suffer with headpain problem. Regards

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear, Fissure is not a disease but a lifestyle problem. Leading to constipation.Everytime fard faeces is passed it either reativates or recurres. Following advce will help: 1. High fibre diet. 2.Plenty of water. 3.Take Isabgol power 3-4 teaspoonful in a glass oa water at night. 4.Take emolient laxative. 5. Apply dome sort of local applicaiob in side anus before toilet. 6. Increase your physical activity and some mild exercise. If you doll these thing and change your lifistyle from sedentary habits you will solve your problem. Dr. Kiran Mehta.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(120 ratings)

Dr. Udaybhaskar M

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Urology
Urologist
Malathi Manipal Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(379 ratings)

Dr. K.S Shiva Kumar

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Urology
Urologist
Shree Srinivasa Uro Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(29 ratings)

Dr. N Nagarajaiah

MCh - Urology, MS - General Surgery , MBBS
Urologist
Sushrutha Urology & Andrology Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(67 ratings)

Dr. Premkumar Krishnappa

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinary Surgery
Urologist
Fortis International hospital, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(104 ratings)

Dr. Nandakishore Sk

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, DNB - Urology
Urologist
Columbia Asia Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Srinivas Rao

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Urology
Urologist
Aaxis Kidney & Laproscopy Centre, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment