Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Milind Patil

Urologist, Bangalore

0 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Milind Patil Urologist, Bangalore
0 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Milind Patil
Dr. Milind Patil is a renowned Urologist in Bannerghatta Road, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Dr Patil's Fertility And Endoscopy Clinic in Bannerghatta Road, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Milind Patil on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Milind Patil

Dr Patil's Fertility And Endoscopy Clinic

#1, Uma Admirality, 1st floor, Bannerghatta Road. Landmark: Near IBM CompanyBangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

VIMS Marathahalli

No. 88, Outer Ring Road, Marathahalli, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560037Bangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Milind Patil

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

To what extent Himalaya Cystone is preferable for stones in kidneys? And what are the substitutes?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
To what extent Himalaya Cystone is preferable for stones in kidneys? And what are the substitutes?
You should follow these very important and simple things to prevent stone formation & to get sure treatment of kidney stones: 1. First take a lot of fluid daily. The more you drink water and fluid, the less amount of deposit accumulate in kidney. So you have to make your kidneys healthy just only by drinking 2-3 liters (10-12 glasses) of water. 2. Stones are mainly formed of calcium and oxalate. So take very low quantity of milk, cheese, cream and dairy products. 3. Do not take strawberry, plum, spinach and tomatoes. These fruits and vegetables are rich in oxalate. So avoid them to prevent from kidney stones. 3. Stop taking supplementary vitamin d and calcium medication. 4. Avoid animal protein diet- eggs, red meat, fish in diet. 5. Take less amount of salt, pickle and western foods. They have high amount of sodium. So avoid it. 6. Urinary infection are also one of the cause of stone. So take proper antibiotic treatment of urinary infection on time. Even when you feelburning sensation or pain during urination, don't avoid it. Take medication as soon as possible. I hope you follow them in your life andstay healthy. 7. You can take Gokshur tablets of Himalaya for 3 months. It definitely get relief from kidney stones.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old female suffering from anal fissure I am using enzomac and cosklot plus tablets. My doubt is can I continue with same medication even during menstrual cycle.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Just take plenty of fibre,fluids and fruits daily. Avoid junk food, spices and non- veg. If you still have pain then have sitz bath at least twice a day for some time . Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello my Serum creatinine is 1.54 after 1 week 1.27, again after 1 week 1.24.all other parameters are within limit, I am hypertensive and type 2 diabetic, on Adblock MT and Tenglyn M, Please give your opinion, am I suffering from CKD. Is Beta Blockers ok in this condition Please suggest.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Hello my Serum creatinine is 1.54 after 1 week 1.27, again after 1 week 1.24.all other parameters are within limit, I...
Hello dear Lybrate user, hi Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly.* Require to increase hydration levels, repeat creatinine after 1 week.* This is not CKD threat at present, can use beta blocker safely. Hope this clears your query. Wishing you fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance. Regards take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 59 year old female. Undergone with laparoscopic hysterectomy (uterus removal) operation on 9th JUne. After that urine is passing without any signal. CT sacn shows some issue in Ureter. Please advise me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 59 year old female. Undergone with laparoscopic hysterectomy (uterus removal) operation on 9th JUne. After that ...
Homoepathic treatment caust 30 4pills daily morning for 8 days and revert back for further treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Serum Creatinine has gone up n touched 4.22 also my Potash n Chlorides are on higher side. I urinate 7 to 10 times a day. I have a severe back n stomach pain, there is no biological histo. Why this has happened? Pls let me know n suggest me.

Fellow of Endoscopic spine surgery (FENDS) , Fellow of Interventional spine & pain (FISP) , MD-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine, Fellow of Pain Management (FPM) , DA( Gold medal-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine) , MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Delhi
My Serum Creatinine has gone up n touched 4.22 also my Potash n Chlorides are on higher side. I urinate 7 to 10 times...
Dear lybrate user, this high serum creat level is not normal in any circumstances. Frequent micturition with high creatinine level gives a clue of sone kidney disease or diabetic nephropathy (if it is associated with constant thirst). Kindly consult a nephrologist for further guidance. Backache or stomachache could be related to underlying renal disease, get clearance from nephrologist first and avoid random pain killer as it could be further detrimental to existing renal disease.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, After waking up from afternoon's sleep I passed urine after that my eyes become blank and I was shivering and I was sweat. Today noon I had heavy meal in that some items were not present added with vanaspati. Now I am laying on bed. please give suggestions to become normal.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Dear Doctor, After waking up from afternoon's sleep I passed urine after that my eyes become blank and I was shiverin...
Sudden relieving of Urine bladder may cause uneasy feeling or blank feeling as a result of vaso vagal attack. Anyway get a check up by a Physician for exact cause.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, mere father ka seram creatine 6: 8 ho gya hai aise mai Kya karna chaiye koi khatre wali baat hai.

MBBS, Master of Surgery (Gen Surgery) , Fellowship in foregut and hepatobiliary surgery
General Surgeon,
Dear sir, mere father ka seram creatine 6: 8 ho gya hai aise mai Kya karna chaiye koi khatre wali baat hai.
Hello lybrate-user, A serum creatinine of 6.8 is significantly higher than the upper limit of normal range. It is a marker of malfunctioning kidney and needs to be properly investigated and treated. You should consult a nephrologist in person as soon as possible. Take all reports with you when you see the doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Prostatitis And Its Causes!

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
Prostatitis And Its Causes!

Prostatitis is a very common infection of the prostate. However, it is worth to note that prostatitis can also be an inflammation of the prostate without infection. Only 5 to 10 percent of prostatitis is caused by bacterial infection. Prostate cancer does not normally have its chances increased by prostatitis. There are several forms of prostatitis, including acute bacterial prostatitis, chronic bacterial prostatitis and chronic nonbacterial prostatitis (which is also known as chronic pelvic pain syndrome ).

The exact cause for prostatitis is not known, but here are some factors which increase its risk, particularly acute bacterial prostatitis.

Possible causes:

  1. Medical instrumentation: Putting an instrument like a urinary catheter may well cause prostatitis.
  2. Rectal intercourse: This is basically another name for anal sex.
  3. Abnormal urinary tract: The urinary tract comprises of the bladders, kidneys, ureters and urethra. If any one of these organs gets infected, then prostatitis is much more likely.
  4. Bladder infection: A bladder infection may well spread to the prostate.

Symptoms
Prostatitis has a variety of symptoms. Here are the most common symptoms of prostatitis.

  1. Constant need of urination: This is one of the most common symptoms of prostatitis.
  2. Difficulty when urinating: Just like the constant need of urination, difficulty urinating is also a sign that you may have prostatitis.
  3. Pain while urinating: This is because the prostate gland is a part of your urinary tract and if it does not work properly, there will be pain.
  4. Chills and fever: This is a rarer symptom, but may indicate prostatitis if it is coupled with the other symptoms.
  5. Pain in perineal area and genital organs: If you are experiencing pain in genital organs, than it may indicate prostatitis. 
  6. Painful ejaculations or relief of perineal pain after ejaculations: If you are having painful ejaculation or the pain arises after ejaculation, then it may be due to prostatitis.
  7. Hematospermia: Pinkish or brownish semen.

If these symptoms are persistent or bothersome, then a proper consultation is required. Evaluation includes physical examination along with few simple tests. This can be followed by proper treatment for cure or relief of symptoms.

2 people found this helpful

I have been suffering from fissure for 15 days. I consulted with a local doctor. He said there is a cut in anal due to constipation or hard stool. He prescribed some medicine and oil. But still the problem exists. Kindly advise what should I do? Medicine prescribed by Dr. are: Rabalkem DSR, Allgesic SP, Droxyl CLAV 500, Ointment cream SHIELD and jatyadi oil.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Anantapur
1.take atleast 6 liters of water daily 2.avoid chicken and spicy items eat banana daily 3.sitz bath (sit in the tub with warm water 4.syp looz 10 ml at night 5. Lignocaine before and after passing stool till any further consult me thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(105 ratings)

Dr. Udaybhaskar M

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Urology
Urologist
Malathi Manipal Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(65 ratings)

Dr. Premkumar

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinary Surgery
Urologist
Fortis Hospital - Bannerghatta Road, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(103 ratings)

Dr. Nandakishore Sk

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, DNB - Urology
Urologist
Columbia Asia Hospital, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(377 ratings)

Dr. K.S Shiva Kumar

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Urology
Urologist
Shree Srinivasa Uro Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(29 ratings)

Dr. N Nagarajaiah

MCh - Urology, MS - General Surgery , MBBS
Urologist
Sushrutha Urology & Andrology Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(102 ratings)

Dr. Shrinivas R.P

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB
Urologist
Manipal Hospital, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment