Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Meera

Ayurveda, Bangalore

Dr. Meera Ayurveda, Bangalore
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Meera
Dr. Meera is a renowned Ayurveda in ITPL, Bangalore. You can visit her at Kottakkal Arya Vaidya Sala - ITPL in ITPL, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Meera on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ayurvedas in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

ITPL Main Road, Kundalahalli Gate, Brrokfields. Landmark: Opp. Cafe Coffee DayBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 21 year old male and I lost my hair send me any solution ?

PGDIT(SOFTWARE CONSULTANT), BHMS (Nutritional Consultant), B.Sc.(Hons), Physics
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Homoeo treatment take lycopodium 200 / 1 dose in morning / 7 days buy german medicine available in homoeo med shop mixed fruit juice daily 2 times report me after 7 days for next medicine Consult for any kind of health support.

Having severe pain in my back. How to resolve this pain?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Having severe pain in my back. How to resolve this pain?
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 1 wk, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.

Sir, please I need your help. I dont have any inner glow in my facial skin. I dont have any marks and pimples at present. Before 1.5 years my skin was acne prone skin. Now its winter so again my skin becomes dry but oily in nose and forehead. My skin is very sensitive. So kindly suggest me to help my facial skin glow as glow has disappear from my face. I am male and I am 31 years old. Thank you.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir, please I need your help. I dont have any inner glow in my facial skin. I dont have any marks and pimples at pres...
HOMOEOPATHIC TREATMENT AUCARE COMPLEXION DROPS ( WOLFE DIETRI) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily. WHITENING CREAM ( BIOVALLEY)Apply in circular fashion in at night EMODEL LOTION (This you will get from allopathic drug store) Apply in morning WHITENING SOAP ( BIOVALLEY ) Wassh face with this face wash before applying whitening cream SUNCARE CREAM ( BAKSON ) Apply 30 minutes before going outsside nd again reapply after 3-4 hrss after washing with whitening soap

I am having recurring mouth ulcer for 5 years. And my vitamin b12 level is 367 it is normal or I am suffering from vitamin b12 deficiency.

BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
I am having recurring mouth ulcer for 5 years. And my vitamin b12 level is 367 it is normal or I am suffering from vi...
Dear Lybrate user, your vitamin B-12 levels are absolutely normal. Recurrent mouth ulcers can also be due to stress, dehydration, smoking, excess alcohol consumption or some underlying medical condition. Get your blood sugar also checked once. Keep yourself hydrated by consuming plenty of water and fluids. You may also consult a general physician for further queries.

I am 39 years hv been having lower back pain since last few months. Feeling weak in the back. Taking basic precautions like hard bed no heavy weights etc still not going away.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am 39 years hv been having lower back pain since last few months. Feeling weak in the back. Taking basic precaution...
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from loose motion from 2-3 months but it increased more from a week. I am going toilet 7-8 timesva day how can I overcome with this problem. I tried norflox TZ also but I want a permanent solution of my problem.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You are most probably suffering from irritable bowel syndrome. In this condition the frequency and urge to go to toilet increases especially just after meals. Ibs can be caused due to many reasons out of which stress is one important cause. When your life and body are stressed, it can lead to ibs. You need to practice deep breathing and relaxation techniques. If your symptoms are not improved, you need to take prescription medication for a period of time. Please consult in private for prescription drugs.
1 person found this helpful

What should I do for increasing the height. My age is 20 years now. Please tell me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Adzag forte (adven lab) 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water twice daily hite aid (bakson) 2 tabs twice daily. Chew directly in mouth silicea 200, calcarea carb 30, tuberculinum 1m,(all 3 of Dr. Reckeweg) take the above 3 medicines alternately every 15 days. Means today night one drop of silicea 200 direct in mouth, after 15 days calc. Carb 30 1 drop night, again after 15 days tuberculinum 1m 1 drop night, again after 15 days silicea 200 1 drop night and so on. Continue this for 4 months and then again consult me. See any change in your height things to do daily. 1. Daily body stretch for 2 minutes early morning whenever yr feet touches the floor. This can be done by standind on your fingers of feets, arms joined upwards, looking upwards while stretching yr body upwards. 2. Swimming in summers for atleast 30 minutess daily 3.6-8 glass of extra water daily 4.2 glass milk daily 5. Green leafy vegetables in diet although chances of height increase r limited at this age but you can follow the above procedure for 3-6 months for a much better result with no side effects.
3 people found this helpful

I am 14 year man and I am regularly suffering with fever and last 2 day then I feel good for 1 day and after that my fever comes back and causes headache and vomiting.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 14 year man and I am regularly suffering with fever and last 2 day then I feel good for 1 day and after that my ...
Please note that you need to do blood test for CBC/Malaria/Typhoid/Dengu/LFT first to understand the cause of fever. Secondly also do urine R/e & culture. Soak a washcloth in cool tap water, wring out the excess water and then sponge areas like your armpits, feet, hands and groin to reduce the temperature. Also, you can place cold, damp washcloths on your forehead and the back of your neck. The cloth pieces should be changed regularly after a few minutes. This remedy is beneficial when dealing with a high fever as it helps keep temperature under control. You can also take a bath in lukewarm water to relax your body. Taking a shower, however, may not be a good idea. Plus, needless to say, take as much rest as possible as it helps the body fight the illness. Note: Do not use very cold water as it may cause the internal body temperature to increase. For further queries get back to me.

I have black shades under my arms. I have more sweating. How to remove that black colour from my underarms. Please suggest me something.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Shaving of underarms: shaving is the major cause of dark underarms as it only cuts off the hair at the surface of the skin. This leads to thickening of the hair which increases skin pigmentation and darkens the area? hereditary factors: hereditary factors can also cause dark underarms as it may be due to excessive overweight or hormonal factors that lead to pigmentation and darkening of the skin? excessive sweating: excessive sweating leads to skin darkening as the bacteria present in the skin of the underarms are trapped resulting in darkening of the skin. Here are some home remedies you can practice in your daily routine to get rid of dark underarms? lemon is known as a natural cleanser that helps to get rid of dark underarms. Rub a slice of lemon on your underarms before taking bath and keep it for 20-30 minutes daily which will slowly lighten the dark area of the skin. Apply some moisturizer to soften the skin instead of deodorants, for a few days. Any querries inform me.

I had sex with my girlfriend. After 1st time sex she used anti pregnancy pill then in the same night we again get intimated and nxt day morning too. She had her last period on 14th March. How many chances are there to get pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I had sex with my girlfriend. After 1st time sex she used anti pregnancy pill then in the same night we again get int...
Emergency pills are to be taken only during emergency situation. It has failure rate of 5% if taken within 24 hrs. You have to wait for 7 days after the missed period to get urine tested. I. E. Till 21st april you wait for menses.

My younger brother is having a severe pain in his stomach since last day. He literally shouts in pain sometimes at night. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My younger brother is having a severe pain in his stomach since last day. He literally shouts in pain sometimes at ni...
take tab meftal spas sos, take tab pan 40 1 tab empty stomache daily for 15 days, 3-4 lt of water daily, it will help. welcome. if needed get u/s whole abd done, back with report
1 person found this helpful

How to get rid of hair fall even after trying different treatments and getting a special concern from the specialist and home treatments?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
How to get rid of hair fall even after trying different treatments and getting a special concern from the specialist ...
Try arnica n jobarandi in homoeopathy. It's works better in hair falling. You need proper treatment. Avoid oily spicy food.
2 people found this helpful

I am 30 years old having problem of back-pain for 5 years. I have consulted to local Dr. , they give me pain killer tablet , and balm. I get relief only when I apply pain killer or balm. Is there any permanent solution for back-pain. Thank you.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 30 years old having problem of back-pain for 5 years.
I have consulted to local Dr. , they give me pain killer t...
Apply hot fomentation twice daily. \navoid bending in front. \npostural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang asana? lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core strengthening exercises- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a da.

I have pimples all over my face and it's scars. What should I do to get a clear skin within one week?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have pimples all over my face and it's scars. What should I do to get a clear skin within one week?
take following remedies 1.triphala kadha 4 tsp before lunch and dinner 2.amala juice 4 tsp + 2tsp sugar + 2tsp honey in the morning empty stomach
1 person found this helpful

I am losing hair quickly. What to do? I use matrix biolage serum sometimes and use shampoo almost every time I bath.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I am losing hair quickly. What to do? I use matrix biolage serum sometimes and use shampoo almost every time I bath.
1.Sulphur may help you grow new hair take Garlic. 2.Keep scalp clean 3.Do dry massage of scalp for 10 mts 4.Apply coconut oil to the scalp at night and wash in the morning 5.Treat dandruff with ketoconazole shampoo twice a week 6.If no dandruff use vatika shampoo 7.Take good healthy nutritious diet including fruits and vegetables- Eggs, Cheese ,Cauliflower ,Whole Grain atta, berries, mushrooms (good source of biotin vit B7) 8.Curry leaves extract (boiling in water and taking that water) 9.Do not apply any gel/lotion /any other chemical on scalp 10.Get thyroid t3 t4 tsh tested for med contact on private chat.
2 people found this helpful

Sir, I am little bit fat. But my weight is 76 Kgs only. How to reduce the belly fat?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Sir, I am little bit fat. But my weight is 76 Kgs only. How to reduce the belly fat?
Hi, I am both a registered dietitian and a doctor who will help you in losing your weight as well as solve your other health problems through a dietary therapy. Let me know your food intake details. The best diet is one which is healthy and well balanced with foods from all the food groups, and one which is varied and that you can stick to weight loss on some diets can be dramatic in the short term, but there's more of a chance of rebound weight gain. Set yourself a realistic target and aim to lose between (0.5-1.0kg) a week I being a registered dietitian strongly accommodate the patients own preferences without the patient feeling that they are on a diet not compromising the weight management goals. Don't fall for self dieting or fad diets availiable online they have harmful effects in the long run, if you lose a lot of weight very quickly, you may not lose as much fat as you would with a more modest rate of weight loss. Instead, you might lose water weight or even lean muscle tissue, since it's hard to burn that many fat calories in a short period. I will need to carry out detailed assessment in your case, after assessing your personal challenges to weight loss, I will recommend a strategy to gradually change habits and attitudes that have sabotaged your past efforts. Also the overall objective should not be to drastically reduce weight but doing it gradually and help rebuild body tissues and to maintain ideal body weight. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
4 people found this helpful

I am suffering from a hair loss. I just want to get rid of that.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi , we have excellent medicines in homoeopathy to stop hair fall permanently. Number of causative factors for hair fall. Excessive oily secretion on scalp also one of the cause for this; keep your scalp clean and drink adequate water to reduce oily secretion. May I know how long are you suffering from this problem?
1 person found this helpful

I am having loose motion. I ate kind of junk food last night. In the morning I am having loose motion and ache. What to do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am having loose motion. I ate kind of junk food last night. In the morning I am having loose motion and ache. What ...
Homoeopathic treatment- ars 30 -4 pills 3 times digestone syrup 2 spoonful 3 time. Helps relieve acute/chronic acidity with heart burn, flatulence, nausea, regurgitation of food and pain or pressure in stomach. For 1days and revert back.

4 Tips for Conditioning dry hairs

Diploma in Trichology - Cosmetology, MD
Trichologist
Ask Free Question

Apply oil on the scalp, leave it for 1-2 hours, if you leave it overnight even better, this is called pre-condition. It is always advisable to apply oil before shampooing and conditioning.
Choose a good quality conditioner that suits your hair type, using a mild shampoo that does not contain Sulphates is advised.
Use a wide-toothed comb to spread the conditioner properly, Inorder to detangle hair use wide toothed comb and start at the bottom of the hair strands and go upwards.
Know your Hair, Normally a coin shaped a dollop of the conditioner is used and directly applied to the hair, but it can be too strong for some people, so conditioner can be diluted in warm water and then that can be applied to the hair.
4 Tips for Conditioning dry hairs
17 people found this helpful

I am 26 year old I have problem with frequent urination, I have blood sugar test 2 times there is no sugar, I feel strong urge to urinate whole day and specially in night wake up 2, 3 times, sometimes urine quantity less and sometime its more, kindly consult what should I do.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 26 year old I have problem with frequent urination, I have blood sugar test 2 times there is no sugar, I feel st...
Frequent urination may be due to many reason like Physiological( normal) due to excess tea/ coffee or may Psychogenic Or may be due to Urinary infection Consult Privately for further management
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed