Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Meenakshi R Kamath

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

0 - 280 at clinic
Dr. Meenakshi R Kamath Gynaecologist, Bangalore
0 - 280 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Meenakshi R Kamath
Dr. Meenakshi R Kamath is a trusted Gynaecologist in Jayanagar, Bangalore. You can visit her at Shekhar Hospital in Jayanagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Meenakshi R Kamath on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#942, 28th Main,Jayanagar 9th Block. Land Mark : Near Ragi Gudda TempleBangalore Get Directions
280 at clinic
...more

# 942, 28th Main, Jayanagar 9th Block, Landmark: Near Ragigudda Temple.Bangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is custard apple is good for health, I'm pregnant of days.

MBBS
General Physician,
Is custard apple is good for health,
I'm pregnant of days.
take protein diet, green vegetable diet, dal, paneer, cheese, fruits, eggs etc, it will help you, welcome for further help. take cap autrin 1 cap od custered apple is safe.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pregnancy of 3 months but I do not feel like to eat Any thing wht should I do. I am facing so much weakness in the morning.

DGO, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have pregnancy of 3 months but I do not feel like to eat Any thing wht should I do. I am facing so much weakness in...
Take frequent but small meals. Take rest for 8 to 10 hours per 24 hours. Eat what make you easy. But take sipping water or some electral or lemon water in small gaps. Avoid oily and spicy foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc I have taken I pill n now it is more than 10 days to my period date I still do not get periods I tested for pregnancy bt it is negative what should I do, is it harmful I am worried my stomach is also increasing n getting hard I am felling some sort of problems related to s stomach as well.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello doc I have taken I pill n now it is more than 10 days to my period date I still do not get periods I tested for...
Menses can get delayed after ipill. If you tested pregnancy negative after 18-21 days of sex then you can't be pregnant. There is still time for 18 days after sex. As you took ipill you r 95% protected from getting pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 38 year old tell me medicine for regularize periods.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda,
I'm 38 year old tell me medicine for  regularize periods.
Treatment of irregular periods depends on the cause and your desire to have children in the future. Irregular periods can be caused by many different things. Changes in your body's level of the hormones estrogen and progesterone can disrupt the normal pattern of your period. That's why young girls going through puberty and women approaching menopause commonly have irregular periods. Other common causes of irregular periods include: ? Having an intrauterine device (IUD) ? Changing birth control pills or using certain medications ? Excessive exercise ? Polycystic ovary disease (PCOS) ? Pregnancy or breastfeeding ? Severe scarring (adhesions) of the lining of the uterus, a condition known as Asherman syndrome ? Stress ? Overactive thyroid or hyperthyroidism ? Thickening of or polyps on the uterine lining ? Uterine fibroids Turmeric Being a warming herb, turmeric is also considered helpful in regulating menstruation and balancing hormones. Its emmenagogue properties help stimulate menstrual flow. Moreover, its antispasmodic and anti-inflammatory properties relieve menstrual pain. ? Consume one-quarter teaspoon of turmeric with milk, honey or jaggery. Take it daily for several weeks or until you see improvement. ? You can also take turmeric in supplement form; consult your doctor for proper dosage.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why Platelet Count Decreases in Dengue?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Gurgaon
Why Platelet Count Decreases in Dengue?

If you are in an area which has a lot of mosquitoes, any fever that is not subsiding in a couple of days is a cause for concern as it can be due to dengue. It is one of the dreadful diseases doing the rounds in the recent years and when someone complains of fever and joint pain problem, the first question we ask if they got checked for dengue. This is caused by a virus that is carried by an infected mosquito.

The blood is made up of 3 types of cells mainly that are in a liquid medium called the plasma. The red blood cells are the oxygen-carrying cells and the white blood cells fight infection and provide immunity. The third type are the platelets, they are smaller than the other two and help in blood clotting. With dengue fever, both the white blood cell count and the platelet count are decreased. Normal platelet count in the body ranges from 1.5 to 4 lacs and in patients with dengue; this can go down to as low as 20,000 to 40,000. This is because of the following:

  • Dengue suppresses bone marrow, which is the platelet-producing area, leading to decreased platelet count.
  • Blood cells affected by dengue virus damage platelets, leading to their drastic fall in numbers
  • Antibodies produced in dengue also lead to massive destruction of platelets

Patient presents with nonspecific symptoms including a high fever that does not subside, vomiting, pain behind the eyes, headache, nausea, and severe muscular and joint pain. The eye pain and the joint pain lead to the suspicion of the dengue fever. Symptoms develop after 4 to 7 days after the bite. The fever lasts for about 5 to 7 days and is followed by a prolonged period of fatigue, joint pains, body pain, and rashes (learn more about Painful Rashes).

For the sake of confirming the diagnosis, the doctor will run some lab tests. These include testing for antibodies IgG and IgM, PCR testing to check the virus and a complete blood count. This will reveal the decrease in the white blood cells and the platelets to a significant degree. Whether or not a person requires platelet transfusion will be decided by the doctor based on the person’s age, immunity levels and severity of the disease.

There isn't a particular level below which a person would require platelet transfusion. In aged people and with people who have other chronic diseases, platelet transfusion may be required even if the blood count is about 50,000. The doctor will decide this based on the patient’s health. The right thing to do is to go for a medical consultation and discuss your situation with the doctor and identify what needs to be done for your condition specifically.

5025 people found this helpful

I am 19 yrs old suffering from pcos. Right overies 12. 8cc,left overies 14. 4cc et 6mm uterus 74x34x45mm.Already took meprate 4time plss suggest. Still period not regular.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Do you have excess body hairs? you have pcos, have you tested for hb, tc, dc, blood sugar fasting and tsh, testosterone? this is a common condition. If you want a prescription from me then you consult for private consultation with these reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am in trouble I rubbed my penis in my gf vagina and my sperm discharge in pent and my gf also wear pent it is possible she became pregnant.

MBBS,MD,FMAS,DMAS,FICRS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
I am in trouble I rubbed my penis in my gf vagina and  my sperm discharge in pent and my gf also wear pent it is poss...
if sperm deposited in vagina there is a chance... so u hav to wait n watch... or take emergency pill... so decide urself..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old, female. I have had a lump in my right armpit for over 6 years now. It is not usually painful. Although it sometimes does usually before my periods start. I have also had cervical spondylitis. Wanted to know if it was anything to worry about.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 22 years old, female.
I have had a lump in my right armpit for over 6 years now. It is not usually painful. Alth...
You are too young to suffer from cervical spondylosis. This treatment is being suggested on bases of the information provided. I would like to examine & investigate you in detail. Rule out Hypertension, Diabetes or other metabolic disorder. Any way it may be tried, --. Dolokind Plus (Mankind) [Aceclofenac 100 mg +Paracetamol 350 mg] 1 tab. OD & SOS. X 5 days. --. Caldikind plus (Mankind) 1 tab OD x 10 days. (You may need help of your local doctor to get these medicines.) --. Fomentation with warm water. Avoid direct flow of AC or Cooler. --. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding. --. Use no pillow under the head. --. Avoid painful acts & activities. -- .Do mild exercises for Neck & shoulders.--A biopsy must be done on the lump in your arm pit. Do not ignore, let it not become beginning of a major problem. Do ask for a detailed treatment plan. If no relief in 2-3 days, contact me again (through this platform) Kindly make sure, there is no allergy to any of these medicines. (Contact your family doctor, if needed). For emergency treatment visit nearest hospital. I hope I have answered your question to your satisfaction. Kindly rate the answer. Wish you a quick recovery & good health.
28 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a boy of 5 yrs. Through caesarean and now I am 35 weeks pregnant with expected due date - 15 September but at present foetal weight is 2908 gm /- 425 gm and my scar thickness is 3.5 mm on which my doctor has advised me to go through caesarean near about 25 August. Do you also think that I should go for delivery near about 25 August?

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I have a boy of 5 yrs. Through caesarean and now I am 35 weeks pregnant with expected due date - 15 September but at ...
Just with scar thickness alone you cannot decide on the delivery time.Since 37 weeks will be completed by 25 th August may be your doctor has decided for surgery if she has already decided the mode of delivery as LSCS.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old boy. Going to marry a next month. We wife planning for next 2 years no baby. If it is possible after I am 30 years old. The baby born chances little bit less na. please guide me some medicine for sperm growth.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 28 years old boy. Going to marry a next month. We wife planning for next 2 years no baby. If it is possible afte...
Have you done your semen analysis. if its fine then no need to take any medicine. Instead of medicine there are few things you should take care of i.e., Avoid hot baths, sitting for long periods of time and tight-fitting underwear that constricts the testes can all elevate temperatures long enough to suppress sperm production. Avoid plastic containers for food storage, plastic bottles, wraps and utensils.Avoid alcohol and caffeine. Avoid fried, charcoal-broiled or barbecued forms of cooking. Eat lots of foods high in antioxidants, such as green leafy vegetables, kale, carrots, citrus, broccoli, cauliflower and yams .Exercise Increases Sperm Count.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother was on Thalidomide for 2.5 years post 6 cycles of VAD for MULTIPLE MYLOMA. Doctor has stopped medicine as reports suggest that disease is under control. However she is getting loose motions since she has stopped medicine. Is there some advice?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My mother was on Thalidomide for 2.5 years post 6 cycles of VAD for MULTIPLE MYLOMA. Doctor has stopped medicine as r...
Good to know that her disease is under control, but thalidomide is same as thalix, diarrhoea is not side effect of this medicine. Rather constipation is. If your mother is alright without medicines, diarrhoea can be due to other gastric reason, may be infection, get her treated accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Want to know when can pregnancy be achieved easily. Tried 2 times but found no result.Please tell.

MBBS DGO PGDCC
Gynaecologist, Belgaum
I Want to know when can pregnancy be achieved easily. Tried 2 times but found no result.Please tell.
Keep relationship between d10-d16 of her periods on alternate days if she has regular cycles. Try for 4-6 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to tighten vagina after child birth?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda,
Your vagina is made up of muscles think about it as a rubber band. These muscles can stretch and snap back into place. So you more than likely have nothing to worry about. But to be on the safe side do kegel exercises now, during and after pregnancy. So go ahead and plan your family! try kegel exercises. They are amazing and tighten everything right back up. For more queries inform me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What will be the cost for chlamydia syphilis gonnorheo STD checkup Or a total STD pack check up cost.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi lybrate-user. Cost of such package will be around be around 5000 depending the which lab you choose. However these are not very serious issues and you can take a treatment for them even if you have a doubt. No need to get it tested just like that. Though it is totally your choice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

STDs will spread through blowjob. I didn't use condom when I had blowjob from a women.

MBBS, Diploma in Hospital Administration
General Physician, Amritsar
Dear Yes there are chances of spread of STDs if you or your partner are suffering from one. Or one is having multiple sex partners. Better to take precautions. Regards,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think I am having vaginal infection. There is a white thick liquid coming out of my vagina, the area is red and etching is also there. But I am having my periods so should I visit a doctor or not ? I mean in periods how will she examine me ?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, you are suffering from vaginal and vulval candidiasis or fungal infection and this shall need anti fungal treatment. You may visit your doctor once your menses stop.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri breast pr nipple k pas ek or do sal se choti si blister Nikli thi. Jisme se kuch white color ka kuch ajib sa niklta h. Us breast me na to drd h na hi kuch but wo blister muje khtm krni h. please ye btaiye ki m kya kru uske liye Koi home remedy or ointment.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi ye sebaceous cyst ka problem lag raha he ko minor surgery se solve ho jayega don't worry thanks regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed