Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Meena Muttayya

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

Dr. Meena Muttayya Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Meena Muttayya
Dr. Meena Muttayya is a renowned Gynaecologist in Sarjapur Road, Bangalore. She is currently practising at Motherhood Hospital in Sarjapur Road, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Meena Muttayya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

514/ 1-2-3,Kaikondara village, Sarjapur Road. LM: opp. Total MallBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is there any permanent cure for herpes animals? It's annoying n painful every time it occurs.

B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian,
Is there any permanent cure for herpes animals? It's annoying n painful every time it occurs.
No. There is no 100 % cure for herpes as it is viral disease. No anti viral drugs are available in veterinary field.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Morning Sickness!

Lactation Consultant, Childbirth Educator, MHA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Morning Sickness!
Morning sickness is probably the most disturbing symptom of pregnancy. It occurs in 75% of women during the first trimester of pregnancy. Though it is commonly called morning sickness, it can occur during any time of the day, sometimes all day long. Most women feel nauseatic, some may vomit as well. Though the symptom generally goes away around the 5th month, some women may continue feeling sick throughout their gestation period. Morning sickness may also cause weight loss in early pregnancy because of the loss of appetite associated with it.
The causes of morning sickness are generally hormones, and the physical and chemical changes in early pregnancy.
Well, your feeling sick may bring about a reason to celebrate in the family, but those who have experienced it would agree that this is a cause of major stress to the woman during the first trimester.
But can morning sickness be prevented? sadly. No! but one can reduce and relieve the symptoms a bit. This can be achieved by not staying empty stomach for long and having small, carbohydrate rich meals throughout the day, one may eat some dry crackers or biscuits before getting out of the bed, moving around regularly helps too. No medication should be taken to tackle morning sickness unless advised by the caregiver. Other things one can do is to wear clothes which provide some positive ease and do not put pressure on the abdomen. Staying away from the kitchen can also help.
For partners and family members - a woman in her early pregnancy is quite perturbed because of the changes in her body that she is not in control of, and morning sickness makes her miserable. As her partner or family, one should try to provide as much comfort as possible, by helping out with the cooking, by keeping the house calm and cheerful, and by getting to know what helps make the expecting mother feel better.
2 people found this helpful

Hello, I am 27 yrs, suffering from menstrual problem as my periods are not on time. As I done with sonography and all also took 3 months tablet course but invain.Now I am taking siocare syrup twice a day. So please suggest me another treatment. As from starting I am suffering the problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello,  I am 27 yrs,  suffering from menstrual problem as my periods are not on time. As I done with sonography and a...
Hello, irregular periods may because of:- uncontrolled diabetes eating disorders hyperthyroidism or hypothyroidism hyperprolactinemia (an abnormally high concentration in the blood of prolactin, a protein hormone) medications, such as antiepileptics or antipsychotics perimenopause polycystic ovary syndrome (pcos) so please consult a homoeopath physician to diagnose the exact cause of irregular periods and then would able to treat you accordingly. Now you take bc no. 15, 5 tabs thrice daily and agnus pentarken, 2 tabs twice daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old and married I am suffering from PCOD and had treatment for more than 1 year. It was suggested to do daily exercise, I did it. Last time I had menses on 11th Feb, inspite of doing daily exercise I am not able to get MC on time. It is a highly tensed situation for me. Please suggest me what to do in this situation.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Banaskantha
I am 26 year old and married I am suffering from PCOD and had treatment for more than 1 year. It was suggested to do ...
As per ayurveda pcos and all other menstrual cycle related disorders are vata pradhana vyadhi (diseases) so in this state of condition when you go for higher exercise than it leads your vata vriddhi (increase level of vayu dosha vitiation) and increase your trouble. So avoid it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi m 21 years old when I use to squeeze my boobs white transparent liquid comes out with them and m not pregnant bcoz I never miss my period so wat was that.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hi m 21 years old when I use to squeeze my boobs white transparent liquid comes out with them and m not pregnant bcoz...
Hello- there are different types of nipple discharge in unmarried females and the type of breast secretion may be an indication of the cause of the discharge. 1. Milky discharge may be breast milk production even in women who are not pregnant or breast feeding and is often due to elevated hormonal levels, specifically prolactin. 2. Clear discharge and sticky discharge may be a sign of inflammation or infection. 3. Bloody discharge may be a sign of severe trauma, infection or cancer. 4. Mucus that is yellow or brown and may be mixed with blood could be due to severe infection, especially if accompanied by breast pain.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had level 2 ultrasound pregnancy ultrasound today and in the report it stated 4mm right choroid plexus cyst. Rest everything is perfectly fine in the ultrasound. Quad and double marker is also normal. I am 19 weeks pregnant and really worried. Request you to please help on this. Thanks Smita.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I had level 2 ultrasound pregnancy ultrasound today and in the report it stated 4mm right choroid plexus cyst. Rest e...
That is seen many times in ultrasound but it disappears over the period of time so there is no need to worry. And presence of cyst does not increases risk of any congenital disease. You just need to follow it up with repeat scan after 2 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old and I am releasing squirt unnecessarily without any intimation or without any feelings. could you tell me is this is natural or is this a problem? Why girls squirt unnecessarily?

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
I am 18 years old and I am releasing squirt unnecessarily without any intimation or without any feelings. could you t...
relax, it can happen due to sexual excitement and fantasy. If concerned or even otherwise if you really value your sexual health,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 22 there is a problem in my periods when I eat some fish or that type of other things my periods comes 4-5 days earlier so what should I do? I had concerned doctors it becomes fine when I go to medicines bt immediately I leave medical treatment it becomes as it is can you suggest something?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi I am 22 there is a problem in my periods when I eat some fish or that type of other things my periods comes 4-5 da...
Hello, though there is no direct relation between fish / fish products and menstruation but high cholesterol foods can actually cause increased insulin resistance and can make the cycle irregular. So if you are affected by fish products then you should be avoiding their usage.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is 2 and a half month pregnant and she is suffering from frequent vomiting and nausea plz revert a consultation.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My sister is 2 and a half month pregnant and she is suffering from frequent vomiting and nausea plz revert a consulta...
She needs medicine to control vomiting advice to take more fluid meal at frequent interval gap of 2 hrz
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had white discharge with itching since 2007 and due to this I used to badly itch my vagina and my nails are long so while doing this I broke my hymen and by the continuation of this practice has torn my vagina and there is no space between my vagina and anus. Now I am married since 2015 but never experienced the insert of penis only 1 inch of the penis goes inside me. Nd I had gas trouble Nd I make sound of it now and then. Pls guide me what should I do?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Home Remedy- Cook a handful of rice in a half a lit of water in an open pan. When rice is ready don’t throw the residue water drink reason this water when it remains that much hot that you can consume. Drink it on adding 1 tsp of sugar. This relieves your leucorrhoea that within a week. Treatment- 1-Take pranacharya leucorest syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. 2-Take pranacharya leucona capsule 1-1 twice a day Diet-avoid tea and coffee.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much breast milk female produce per day. female express with hand how much capacity they will produce the breast milk while hand expressing.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
How much breast milk female produce per day. female express with hand how much capacity they will produce the breast ...
How much is a difficult to answer. Baby suckles and gets about 20 ml, every hour or so for 1st month as stomach is small and demand is more due to rapid growth. 2nd month it increases to 40 ml, 2 hourly, 3rd month is double and so on the gap between feeds goes on increasing from an hour to 4 hours or so and many mothers prefer feeding on demand compared to a timely schedule - means if baby is sleeping for 6 hours being fed well, bathed and massaged, do not wake up to feed the baby. In our country expressing of milk and storing it is a new practice, neither we have' milk banks' but we do have wet nurses who feed babies of sick mothers who are unable to do so, some mothers after operative deliveries are made to express and store it in fridge but I feel expressing & storing of milk should not be encouraged, baby should be fed direct to avoid any outside contamination and infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tsh -9.14 and t3, t4 or normal. I asked to have thyronorm 75mg evry day in the morning. So I started having the tabs since 15 days. Before having tabs my periods were regular. But now I was delayed on period. So do the tablets delays the period or is this a symbol of of pregnancy. Im tensed a lot, please confirm me. I got my last period on march 4, where I supposed to get my period on April 02, but till today I dint have my period.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have tsh -9.14 and t3, t4 or normal. I asked to have thyronorm 75mg evry day in the morning. So I started having th...
Hello, high tosh indicates hypothyroidism and hence thyroxine has been rightly started. It should not affect your menses rather should regularise them, the present delay is likely to be stress induced provided pregnancy is ruled out.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have watery discharge from vagina and also feel weakness from yesterday please give me some advice.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
If it persists best to get vaginal swabs done as well as PAP smear if you have not done one in the last 3 years.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having anal itching almost all the time and vaginal and vulvar itching at times! I have received doses of oflox oz, doxycycline and fungal medicines! Anti allergic medicines also but no relief! I have been treated for pid also, my husband has taken a course of partner kit also. We have been using condoms every time. Is this gynaecological related or gastro related? I think I might have a food allergy too as most of the times I am having epigastric pain. Please help! Recently I have developed joint pains in hands, knees etc. Received vitd3 doses and vit b12 also.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Agra
I am having anal itching almost all the time and vaginal and vulvar itching at times! I have received doses of oflox ...
Helo lybrate-user. I understand your plight it appears to be gynaec problem. Your stomach has nithibg to do with it. Anal iching could be because of worm infestation or beginning of piles. Try to follow this treatment 1) take a single tab bendex at night. Thus is for worms. 2) apply hadensa cream over the anal area daily at bedtime. For 7 days 3) wash your vulva daily in the morning by applying lactacyd lotion or intewash lotion.(apply 10 drops of lotion all over the vulva 10 minutes before taking bath. Then wash it after 10 mins while bathing do this. Then let me know after 7 days how you feeling gd wishes
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 19 years old, Can I put my fingers in my girlfriend's vagina she want me to do that will it cause any infection to me or to her?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello, If you don't have any cut in your fingers and your partner is not suffering from any infection,it is absolutely safe to finger during love making.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old. I had taken unwanted 72 on 30th oct pre semen slightly touched the condom. I had taken another unwanted 72 6th nov because condom broke during anal sex. On that day (6th nov) I have got withdrawal bleeding just for 9 hours and the amount is very very low. Is it just the side effect if that pill? Will I get this kind of bleeding very frequently? My periods date is 17th nov. When will I get my next periods? Will it bw too late or will I skip it? Am I safe from pregnancy? When will my periods be normal. Will this 2 pill in one cycle make a huge problems in my periods schedule?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 19 years old. I had taken unwanted 72 on 30th oct pre semen slightly touched the condom. I had taken another unw...
Taking frequent i-pills can mess your periods up! I would advice you to avoid any further unprotected intercourse this month and wait patiently for your next periods. If they are over a week due to a serum b-Hcg to rule out pregnancy. Also consider taking regular contraceptive pills to avoid any further problems.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why i am missing my monthly period.Also did pregnancy test it was negative .Still no periods.Why ? And what should i do .

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Hello Dear,Periods occur when the egg formed during each menstrual cycle in the female body is not fertilized and hence ejected out of the reproductive system along with blood and several other tissue cells. The duration of each menstrual cycle is about 28 days Most women will experience their monthly period right from the time they are 13 to the time they are 50. For many women, their monthly period is nothing more than an annoyance; but other women may suffer some problems. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed