Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Masiha Farzana

MBBS, SAGF

General Physician, Bangalore

18 Years Experience  ·  80 at clinic
Dr. Masiha Farzana MBBS, SAGF General Physician, Bangalore
18 Years Experience  ·  80 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Masiha Farzana
Dr. Masiha Farzana is one of the best General Physicians in Langford Town, Bangalore. She has helped numerous patients in her 18 years of experience as a General Physician. She is a MBBS, SAGF. You can meet Dr. Masiha Farzana personally at Masiha Clinic in Langford Town, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Masiha Farzana on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - government unani medical college - 1998
SAGF - Rajeev Gandhi University - 2011
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Aanepalya Main Road, AanepalyaBangalore Get Directions
80 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can any person after BY-PASS SURGERY go for sex? if yes? then can he take any sildenafil + depoxetin medine for sex if giddiness ocurs on consuming medicine , how he can take medine for not having giddiness

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
YES, you can have sex, form combination dapoxetine may be eliminated tey plain slidenafil 25 mg first.

I am diabetic since 1998. My age is 65, blood sugar about 130 fasting, and about 200 after meal. At present I take glypride 2mg bd, roimet 850, bd, poiz 15 od. Now I have ed problem pl advice. Blood test done on 04/04/2015. Hba1c is 6. 6%, average blood sugar is 143 my bilirubin total is 0. 97, bilirubin direct is 0. 3. Is it high. Bilirubin indirect is 0. 67. Pl analyze above report and suggest

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello, your sugar levels are pretty much under control and your billirubin is also normal. Let me know sgot & sgpt values also if your concern is liver injury from medicines for diabetes. Revert back if any other query.

What is the aids. And now if a person suffering from aids. How that person can save your life.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Person suffering from aids has his immune system getting destroyed by aids virus, his health deteriorates, retrovirus therapies available to control it. Scientists are working on to develope vaccine.

Fever regularly will come for every 2 or 3 months why? And gas problem also very high ,how will relief.

MBBS, Dip pathology
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Fever regularly will come for every 2 or 3 months why? And gas problem also very high ,how will relief.
U should consult some physician who will advise you tests to find cause of fever. There are thousands of causes of fever like typhoid. Dengue, tb, blood diseases etc. One your cause is found by. Test s he will give you medicine s accordingly.

I have problem as in winter during a sunny day or warm day I can't tolerate heat, my body started itching and red spots are also be found on my skin, what should I do to cure it?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have problem as in winter during a sunny day or warm day I can't tolerate heat, my body started itching and red spo...
Take a bath with nivea soap and for preventing your problems apply any cold cream over the exposed parts and if there are any visible red lesions than apply caladryl lotion over it

Dizziness and Ear Problems

MS - ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Dizziness is usually described as variety of sensations, which comprise of a feeling of faintness, unsteady, weak, light headed, giddy or woozy. When dizziness causes a false feeling of spinning and the moving surroundings is known as vertigo.

Dizziness can be one of the most common reasons for a visit to the doctor. However, constant feeling of dizziness can affect a person's life drastically, but it is rarely life threatening. The treatment of dizzy sensation and dizziness mostly depends on the symptoms.

Causes of dizziness
The common causes of dizziness are medication, motion sickness and ear problems, especially disturbances of the inner ear. An injury, infection or poor blood circulation can also lead to dizziness. The triggers of dizziness and the sensations it provides are used to evaluate the cause. Also, the duration of the dizziness and the symptoms lead to a clue towards the cause of the same.

Dizziness caused by the inner ear problems
The balance of the body depends on the combined effort of many parts of the sensory system. These are:

1. Sensory nerves: these send messages to the brain in regard to the body positions and its movements
2. Inner ear: the inner ear has the organ of corti which are responsible for detecting the motions and thereby help in the balance of the body.

In vertigo a person might feel that the things around them are moving, thus creating a swaying or a spinning motion. Vertigo is usually caused by the problems of the inner ear.

The common causes are:

1. Benign paroxysmal positional vertigo (bppv), this happens when the calcium particles accumulate in the inner ear canals. The inner ear is responsible for the body movements and balance.

2. Meniere's disease, a problem of the inner ear mainly caused by the build up of the fluids, thereby leading to a change in pressure. This causes vertigo along with hearing loss and tinnitus.

3. Vestibular neuritis is the problem of the inner ear and is largely due to infection. Infection leads to swelling of the nerves of the inner ear which affect the body movements.

Treatment of vertigo includes:
1. Rehabilitation of the vestibular system by physical therapy in order to strengthen it.
2. Canalith repositioning by suggesting some body and head movements basically for bppv. These movements help to move the calcium deposits from the inner ear canals to one of the chambers, which are further absorbed by the body. When the canaliths (calcium deposits) move, it might give rise to vertigo.
3. Medicines are given to relieve symptoms of motion sickness and nausea. Antibiotics can be taken in case of infection and swelling.
4. Surgery in some cases.
Dizziness and Ear Problems

My wife is 28 years old woman and has a low BP and her hemoglobin is just 9.4 what can her do.

Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Hi dear noted all your details the condition your wife is suffering from is called ORTHOSTATIC hypotension Orthostatic hypotension — also called postural hypotension — is a form of low blood pressure that happens when you stand up from sitting or lying down. It can be because of anemia also, try to correct the cause of her rectal bleeding I would suggest her drinking enough fluids, such as water; drinking little to no alcohol; avoiding walking during hot weather; elevating the head of your bed; and standing up slowly. Compression stockings and garments or abdominal binders may help reduce the pooling of blood in your legs and reduce the symptoms of orthostatic hypotension. Try to find out the cause of rectal bleed and treat the anaemia thanks.

I am having concha bullashu on the right side of nose what shoud I do ?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Concha bullosa is air in the middle turbinate that causes obstruction to the sinus drainage and sinusitis. It will require surgery. No medicines for it.

I am a student of +2 class. I have very pain in my back. I am also suffering from fever. What can I do for my health?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am a student of +2 class. I have very pain in my back. I am also suffering from fever. What can I do for my health?
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back Stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day. Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart.

As a Type II Diabetic on Insulin with good diet control is it enough that blood sugar test be done ONLY for (1) Morning Fasting, and (2) Evening Fasting 6.30 to 7 pm pre-dinner (3) Thus omitting Breakfast and Lunch PP blood sugar tests?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
As a Type II Diabetic on Insulin with good diet control is it enough that blood sugar test be done ONLY for (1) Morni...
lybrate-user, If you have really good & consistent blood glucose control then you may be able to manage with less number of tests a day. However, if glucose levels are bad then more tests are required to adjust the dose of Insulin. Since, no levels are mentioned and no mention is made of HbA1c% it is difficult to give exact advice. Thanks.

I'm getting a head spin whenever I stand straight after waking up. This is becoming frequent after every hour.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I'm getting a head spin whenever I stand straight after waking up. This is becoming frequent after every hour.
1.it could be due to a) stress, anxiety,inadequate sleep, late night sleeping, excess physical and mental exertion b, inner ear disease. Sudden drop in BP (Like sudden standing), c) heart disease (atrial fibrillation/atherosclerosis), decrease blood volume as in anaemia d, heat stroke, dehydration, neurological condition, Treatment 1.Treatment of underlying cause 2.drink plenty of water (8-10glass daily) 3.Take adequate rest, avoid physical and mental exertion 4.Have regular meal, avoid stress and anxiety/ inadequate sleep sound (sleep for 7-8 hours in the night)/ late night 5.stand up slowly from sitting/lying position. Check your hemoglobin, BP 6.Avoid caffeine, tobacco,alcohol 7.Consult neurologist for further advice and treatment…

I am stammering to much how I stop it is there is any natural treatment for this.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Please Wake up early go for jogging daily DO pranayam daily Do speech practice daily at home Take Saraswatarishta 20 ml twice daily with water for 3 mths.

Dr. Ji hmare knees me bht pain rhta h. 2 month ka course kiya Dr. Khte h vitanin D Ki kami h milk roj piti hu. Kya karu.

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy), BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Dr. Ji hmare knees me bht pain rhta h. 2 month ka course kiya Dr. Khte h vitanin D Ki kami h milk roj piti hu. Kya karu.
take proper vit d supplements ...to make our bome stronger we need to put right amount of force on them that we do with the exercises..

I am suffering from ringworm since 1 month. I used salicylic and some other medicines. But it remains constant. Please help how can I get rid from this problem?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
use surfaz sn ointment daily in night for 4 weeks. candid powder daily after bath for one month. it will help you.

I have abdominal pain from 1.5 years I use gas tablets and eno to get back again after 2 days same pain will occur.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have abdominal pain from 1.5 years I use gas tablets and eno to get back again after 2 days same pain will occur.
Avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water.

My sister's hand was cut by the sewing machine and the steel rod is going in to the figure. So what should do instantly?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Patient need immediate medical attention Apply some antiseptic ointment like soframycin and cover wound with clean cloth, apply some pressure to some time to stop bleeding 1. Wound care 2. Tetanus cover 3. Antibiotic cover along with analgesic and anti inflammatory medication are required Consult near by Physician as soon as possible

I constantly have the problem of stomach ache. What can be the reasons for it. And how I can recover it. Is this problem normal? Or am I suffering from a certain disease.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I constantly have the problem of stomach ache.
What can be the reasons for it. And how I can recover it.
Is this prob...
Please answer the following questions so that I could prescribe you the most effective homoeopathic medicines accordingly- 1.Since when are you feeling pain in stomach and when during the day/night these pains increases/decreases. 2.Any relation of pain with eating like increases/decreases after eating anything 3.How is your diet.Do you have habit of eating junk and fried food 4.Any burning in chest /stomach along with pain,any gas/belching problem 5.How are your stools whether loose /hard or constipated and how many times during the day do you pass it and have you a sensation after passing stool as if not finished yet. 6.Any relation of stomach pain with stools. 7.Do you experience gas/bloating sensation in stomach 8.Any particular food you think doesnot suits you.or aggravates your problem. 9.Relation of stomach pain with your periods,whether it increases/decreaes during/before/after periods.Please Elaborate. Please answer the above questions so that I can understand your problem in the most efficient way to give you medicine accordingly.

I had a homosexual relation and my partner's sperm spread just my lowered portion between lower portion of my penis and stooldoor and my penis was covered. Am I infected HIV? Next day partner job test done in a ictc clinic and report is negative. Any chances to infect hiv to me?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I had a homosexual relation and my partner's sperm spread just my lowered portion between lower portion of my penis a...
Nopes...don't worry...you are not infected... HIV gets infected only when the virus touches your blood or would or any such internal tissue exposed... otherwise not... Take care... :)

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Ou should take kali phos 12 x twice a day and go to sleep. Take rest. Apply ginger paste on the forehead for one hour and be relaxed.

I have PCOS and I have gained a lot of weight and am becoming bald. How do I cure this? I keep losing hair and have tried various methods to try and stop hair loss I have gained thus stubborn weight which hardly comes of. How do I reduce weight?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have PCOS and I have gained a lot of weight and am becoming bald. How do I cure this?
I keep losing hair and have t...
These are the symptoms of pcos only, i. E. Hormonal imbalance. So you need to take medicine and lifestyle and dietary measures to correct it. Also start doing regular exercise for weight loss it will help correct pcos and its symptoms. Eat a balanced diet that includes lots of fruits, vegetables, whole grains, and low-fat dairy products.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors