Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Masiha Farzana

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Masiha Farzana General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Masiha Farzana
Dr. Masiha Farzana is an experienced General Physician in Langford Town, Bangalore. She is currently associated with Masiha Clinic in Langford Town, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Masiha Farzana on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Masiha Clinic

Aanepalya Main Road, AanepalyaBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Masiha Farzana

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from sinus problem. I also have sneezing problem I sneeze 25 - 30 times a day So Please help.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I am suffering from sinus problem. I also have sneezing problem 
I sneeze 25 - 30 times a day So Please help.
As sneezing a lot, likly to be allergic rhinitis and not sinusitis. Get ctpns and serum total ige which can help in diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering frow dry cough from last two weeks , suggest me what medicine I take,

MBBS
General Physician,
Hii at first u. Start gargling twice or thrice a day in an empty stomach with luke warm salt water. Then after some days if cough doesn't subside you can take syp ascoril d 10 ml twice daily after food. For 5 to 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 23 years old , I am masturbating from 10-11 years (daily 2 to 3 times) and still I do it. Now I realise that I have pre-mature ejaculation .please tell me some medicines and directions.

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Bangalore
Sir I am 23 years old , I am masturbating from 10-11 years (daily 2 to 3 times) and still I do it. Now I realise that...
premature ejaculation is a very common problem and can be solved 1. avoid watching porn while masturbating. 2. avoid masturbating more than 2 to 3 times a week. 3. while having intercourse concentrate more on foreplay than on penetration. 4. u may use performance enhancement gels like benzocaine gel available at chemist shops. 5. always use condoms while having intercourse. 6. while masturbating do not ejaculate at once but try and prolong it so that u learn to control your ejaculation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm not able to sleep at night. I do not feel like sleeping in night. My right hand pains alot. My chest pains alot. Is it because of lack of iron or something?

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist,
I'm not able to sleep at night. I do not feel like sleeping in night. My right hand pains alot. My chest pains alot. ...
Your weight itself shows you are anaemic. Go for healthy weight gain. 45 to 50 kg will be appropriate. Have regulated timely food - don't skip any session. Have protein rich, calcium rich, iron rich foods. Wish you a healthy life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gas problem from last 2 years. I have tried various types of Medicine but no results. Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have gas problem from last 2 years. I have tried various types of Medicine but no results. Please help me.
Hi,Gas and acidity is the result of constipation and indigestion.Take homoeopathic medicine 1. Gastrobin (WSG), 10 drops+ 1/2 cup of water, half an hour before meals, 3 times a day. Lycopodium 30, 3 drops once daily in the morning for 7 days. 2. Natrum phos 6x, 4 tablets at a time, 3 times a day 10 mins. after meals. 3. Drink 10 to 12 glasses of water daily. 4. Drink two cups of coconut water daily. 5. . Avoid heavy spicy and oily food , pickles. Revert me after 7 days.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tonsils in my throat. Its possible to become cancer tissue? In winter weekly once I feel some pain my throat. I take salt nd warm water when I feel pain. Any possibilities to cure tonsils using home remedies or else?

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
I have tonsils in my throat.
Its possible to become cancer tissue?
In winter weekly once I feel some pain my throat. ...
Every body had a pair of tonsils in throat. Their functions are to act as. Defense against entry of infection. They become painful when enlarged and painful. This has nothing to do with cancer. You can do warm saline gargle, take hot tea mixed with ginger.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband penis these days not get erected properly. And also he do not have such work pressure. So kindly suggest ny therapy or medicine.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
My husband penis these days not get erected properly. And also he do not have such work pressure. So kindly suggest n...
You can go for following remedy it will help you 1. Take ½ a bowl of chopped carrots 2. Add 1 half boiled egg 3. Add 2 tbsp of honey 4. Mix well 5. Have once everyday 6. Do this for 1 month Causes: • Old age • Injury • Stress • Addiction to nicotine • Consuming alcohol • Drug abuse • Can be a side effect of medical conditions like: o Diabetes o High cholesterol o Depression o Heart diseases o Other psychiatric diseases this is very helpful.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from constipation for quite long time. Would you suggest me something to get rid of it.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I have been suffering from constipation for quite long time. Would you suggest me something to get rid of it.
Hi lybrate-user, eat fiber rich diet you will get releived of constipation. Modern family clinic (dr. S. Bhavani sagar) fibre rich diet items to be taken - 1) grains: they are also rich in vitamins and minerals and low in fat and sodium. 2) beans: not only are beans high in fiber, but they are also high in nutrients like iron and protein and low in fat. 3) fruits: fruits that contain the highest amount of fiber is the prune, oranges, apples, strawberries. 4) vegetables: cabbage, green, leafy vegetables, tomato, broccoli, sprouts, spinach, flaxseeds, kheera, dosa kaya. 5) oats. 6) nuts: walnuts, almonds, cashew, dates, kissmiss. 7) drink plenty of fluids.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, My age 22 years old my wife 21 years old my wife is having pcod. When we are having intercourse sperm is coming fastly and mood out by for my wife ejaculation is not coming from 6months before she used to get and we both were satisfied now I am not able to satisfy. From 2 days she is getting pain n we had gap for 15 days. Any solution for my problem please help us. We both should be happy.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello doctor,
My age 22 years old my wife 21 years old my wife is having pcod. When we are having intercourse sperm i...
Hello, you need to spend more time on foreplay and clitoral stimulation before getting her excited. aLSO STRESS is a major hindrance to sex, so try distressing activities before resorting to intercoruse.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes. When I eat spicy food. It makes me fart at night. Nd I wanna know how to reduce farts? And how much times a average person farts in a day. As it is natural process.

MD - Alternate Medicine, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mohali
Sometimes. When I eat spicy food. It makes me fart at night. Nd I wanna know how to reduce farts? And how much times ...
Sir mainly red chilli is the reason of acidity and consequently farts. Try to reduce red chilli in diet. Instead go for green chilli and black pepper. You may face the problem of piles in future so please take precaution. If you have spicy food at times, take lime water after 1 hour mixed with honey.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a software engineer. I've studied in IIIT, a complete technical university. I've been using laptop from 7 years. But now after joining into the job, I'm getting headache on small areas of my forehead. Please suggest some remedy.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I'm a software engineer. I've studied in IIIT, a complete technical university. I've been using laptop from 7 years. ...
You may be having Computer eye strain commonly known as computer vision syndrome. .Please follow the advice given below. 1.Take a break- Use 20-20 rule, Take a break for 20 second after working in computer for 20 minutes and look at some thing 20 feet away. 2.Blink Frequently to prevent dryness of eyes 3.Use of computer glass- it optimises your eye sight when you are looking at digital screen and helps to decrease glare 4. Keep your monitor bright- this decreases flicker 5. Use proper lighting like incandescent light 6. check position of monitor- monitor should be placed 4-5inches below eye level and 20-28 inches from eyes 7. Adjust, screen resolution 8.Minimise glare- clean monitor regularly to remove dust and place an anti glare screen 9.Try massage or eye cupping- Massaging the area around the eye will relax eye muscle. Rub your hands together to create friction and warmth, then gently cup your palm over the closed eye and rest them 10. Take multivitamin tablet containing vitamin A,C,E, B complex, Zinc and antioxidant 11. Go for yearly eye examination
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Wife is 32 yr old and i am suffering from PCOS and because of which she is not able to conceive. Please advise of what are the natural diet and exercise that she can follow.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Pl. Take c. M. 30 thrice a day for one month. Include green vegetables more in diet morning walk and yoga. Revert back after one month with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old male. I am suffering from backache and headache from past two months. I am even having trouble in sleeping. My fat levels are also increasing. Kindly recommend something.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kota
I am 22 years old male. I am suffering from backache and headache from past two months. I am even having trouble in s...
Exercises for cervicogenic headache hi dear, I hope you will fitt and fine The following exercises are commonly prescribed to patients with this condition. You should discuss the suitability of these exercises with your physiotherapist prior to beginning them. Generally, they should be performed 2 – 5 times daily and only provided they do not cause or increase symptoms. Your physiotherapist can advise when it is appropriate to begin the initial exercises and eventually progress to the intermediate and advanced exercises. As a general rule, addition of exercises or progression to more advanced exercises should take place provided there is no increase in symptoms. ________________________________________ Initial Exercises Chin Tucks Begin this exercise by sitting or standing tall with your back and neck straight, shoulders should be back slightly. Tuck your chin in as far as you can go without pain and provided you feel no more than a mild to moderate stretch (figure 4). Keep your eyes and nose facing forwards during the movement. Hold for 2 seconds and repeat 10 times provided there is no increase in symptoms. Repeat 3 – 5 times daily Shoulder Blade Squeezes Begin this exercise by sitting or standing tall with your back straight. Squeeze your shoulder blades together as hard and far as possible pain-free (figure 5). Hold for 5 seconds and repeat 10 times provided there is no increase in symptoms. Repeat 3 – 5 times daily. (N. B In some cases it may be beneficial to perform this exercise every 1 or 2 hours provided the exercise does not cause or increase symptoms) Some of the most commonly recommended products by physiotherapists to hasten healing and speed recovery in patients with this condition include: 1.Postural Supports To enjoy a long and healthy life 2.Therapeutic Pillows 3.Ice Packs and Heat Packs 4.Lumbar Rolls (for sitting) 5.Sports Tape (for postural taping) 6.McKenzie Treat Your Own Neck Book 7.Foam Rollers 8.Massage Balls (for self massage) 9.TENS Machines (for pain relief) Lower back pain you can do it this exercise, 1 Lying on your back, bend your right knee into your chest and place a strap or rolled-up towel around the ball of your foot. Straighten your leg toward the ceiling. Press out through both heels. If the lower back feels strained, bend the left knee and place the foot on the ground. Hold for 3-5 minutes and then switch to the left let for 3-5 minutes. 2….Lying on your back, bend your knees into your chest and bring your arms out at a T. As you exhale lower your knees to ground on the right. Keep both shoulders pressing down firmly. If the left shoulder lifts, lower your knees further away from the right arm. Hold for 1-2 minutes each side I hope you will fit and fine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many times masturbating is good in a week means if will cause no problem or no side effect.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
How many times masturbating is good in a week means if will cause no problem or no side effect.
MR RATNESH KEEP IN MIND THAT MASTURBATION IS DEVASTATING IN NATURE . YOU ARE ASKING SUFFICIENT NUMBER OF DOING IT WHICH BRING NO WEAKNESS NOR SIDE EFFECTS . ITS DEPENDS HOW YOUR DIET IS AND YOUR BODY . IF YOUR HAVE DONE VERY NOW AND THEN IT S ALRIGHT IF YOU DO IT MORE OFTEN THEN IT WILL DIG SILENT GRAVE FOR YOU AND OVER THE TIME WILL PLACE YOU THERE . SORRY I AM FORCED TO GIVE YOU SOME VERY HARSH EXAMPLE BUT DO NOT MIND IT S REALTY THOUGH MBBS DOCTOR OPINION WOULD BE QUITE OPPOSITE IN THEIR STUDY MASTURBATION IS OKAY DO IT ACTIVITY BUT NOT IN ANY OTHER THERAPY . REST UP TO YOUR DISCRETION.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever from two days I think it can be dysentery. What type of food can I take.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering from fever from two days I think it can be dysentery. What type of food can I take.
Please take following medicines:- 1. Merc. Sol. 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one day only. 2. China 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. You have to take a light and healthy diet. Revert back after one week with feedback.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 y/male suffer from premature ejaculation and I take pari 12.5 from last 4 year but no permanent solution for this.

MD - Psychiatry, Diploma in Child & Adolescent Psychology , MBBS
Psychiatrist, Pune
I am 31 y/male suffer from premature ejaculation and I take pari 12.5 from last 4 year but no permanent solution for ...
Increase the frequency of intercourse if nothing is helping you masturbate one day prior to intercourse.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctors My question is doing 2 or more sex in one night or daily is good or bad for health pls give suggestion.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Dear doctors My question is doing 2 or more sex in one night or daily is good or bad for health pls give suggestion.
Its okay to do sex as many times you like till both of you are comfortable and it doesn't affect your life
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm facing lack of proper strength in penis. I'm about to get married. Please guide.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I'm facing lack of proper strength in penis. I'm about to get married. Please guide.
Hello, Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe's Damiaplant/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Management: Regular exercising keeps you fit and healthy, so don't forget to do it. Practice pranayam regularly for half an hour preferably in a garden early in the morning. Not to do these exercises within 4 hours after meals. One can have meals not within 15 minutes after finishing these exercises. These exercises are good for gaining and maintaining good health. Also, practice Pelvic floor exercise or Kegel exercise, consists of repeatedly contracting and relaxing the muscles that form part of the pelvic floor.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed