Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Maruthi B.n.

BAMS

General Physician, Bangalore

8 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Dr. Maruthi B.n. BAMS General Physician, Bangalore
8 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Maruthi B.n.
Dr. Maruthi B.n. is a renowned General Physician in OMBR Layout, Bangalore. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 8 years. He is a BAMS . You can consult Dr. Maruthi B.n. at Ashwini Clinic in OMBR Layout, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Maruthi B.n. and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - S V R A M C , Badami, - 2009
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
NIMA

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sheshappa Building, 5th Main, OMBR Layout, BanaswadiBangalore Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Diarrhoea {excessive non stop loose motions} in 18th week of pregnancy. Have already eaten isabgol with curd and water many times. Have also taken econorm powder with water three times a day. Eaten bananas too. Had coconut water, lime water etc. What else can I do. No relief at all. Worried about my baby. Please advise.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Diarrhoea {excessive non stop loose motions} in 18th week of pregnancy. Have already eaten isabgol with curd and wate...
Isabgol is given for constipation and will increase diarrhoea. She should take sporolac satchet 3 time a day to get relief along with electral powder mixed in a litre of water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my neck from past 3 days and was increasing daily So please give me some advice.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Hello, Kindly follow advises given below 1.Avoid using computers continuously, take rest for 5 min after working for half an hour 2. In pain free interval do neck exercise (kindly learn exercise by registered Trainer) 3. you can use thin pillow while sleeping so that normal posture of neck can be maintained 4.Maintain proper posture of body while watching TV/ studying Kindly go for cervical X ray AP and lateral and review with reports consult Orthopeditian for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms dengue fever?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What are the symptoms dengue fever?
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbate in alternative days. Suggest me the food in which I couldn't loose my sperm count.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I masturbate in alternative days. Suggest me the food in which I couldn't loose my sperm count.
Dear lybrate user, sperm cells are being continously produced inside human testis. A single sperm cell needs about 4 months to mature before being ejaculated. Masturbating ejaculates many mature as well as immature sperm & results in the temporary deficit of sperm count. This loss of sperm results in the increased production of sperm. A sperm is mainly made up of protein. An increased production of sperm count needs a steady supply of protein. This supply of protein is met from the amount of protein we intake daily. Over masturbation increases the rate of production of sperm to such extent that the demand for protein cannot be fulfilled naturally & it often results in breakdown of protein from muscle tissues. This breakdown of muscle tissues is externally manifested as fatigue, weakness etc. Addiction to masturbation denotes that you are continously indulged in sexual thoughts. This type of thoughts is common in people who live a sedentary life. If you really have a sedentary life-style you should get yourself out from it immediately. Socialize yourself. Do some physical exercise daily. Drink a lots of water. Create a routine of your daily schedule & maintain it. Stop watching porn in case you have developed a habit of watching it also you can take homoeopathic mother tincture origanum q, 10 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. This medicine will help to control your excessive sexual desire. However, you can masturbate for twice in a week you can also try a home therapy to boost your sexual performance. Soak 4-5 dry dates (khurma khajur) in a cup of lukewarm milk before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning eat those soaked dry dates & discard the milk. Repeat the process daily. This therapy often gives effective result within 15 days.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sexual Aversion Disorder

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Sexual Aversion Disorder

Sexual Aversion Disorder

Definition

Persistent or recurrent extreme aversion to, And avoidance of, all(or almost all) genital sexual contact with a sexual partner.

Sexual aversion is severe irrational fear to sexual activity which leads to avoidance of sexual situations. It affects males as well as female.

The disturbance causes marked distress or and interpersonal when confronted by a sexual opportunity with a partner. The aversion to genital contact may be focused on a particular aspect of sexual experience (e. g. genital secretion).some individuals experience generalized aversion to all sexual stimuli including undressing, touching and kissing. The intensity of reaction may range from moderate anxiety to extreme psychological distress. Some individuals may experience profound sweating, panic attacks, feeling of terror, faintness , nausea, diarrhea, palpitation, dizziness and breathing difficulties. There may be markedly impaired interpersonal relations and marital dissatisfaction. The individual may avoid sexual situations by covert strategies like going to sleep early, using substances or being over involved in work.

Cause

1. Severely negative parental sex attitudes
2. History of sexual trauma
3. Gender identity confusion

Treatment

The goal of the treatment is to reduce the fear and avoidance of sex by the individual. Systematic desensitization: all the anxiety-provoking stimuli are arranged in an ascending level sand the individuals is exposed to, one by one, from the least anxiety-provoking stimulus to the most anxiety-provoking stimulus. Initially, the individual is gradually exposed to imagination under relaxation and then to the actual sexual situation that generates anxiety.

Marital therapy is used for correction of relational problems.

31 people found this helpful

My father of age 46 is suffering from gas problem! 1- what r d reasons for gas problem? 2- how can he cure nd treat for dis problem?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
My father of age 46 is suffering from gas problem! 1- what r d reasons for gas problem?
2- how can he cure nd treat f...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Avoid to eat spicy food, besan, bekary food, overeating, junk food. 6. Every 3 day in month eat mung dal and rice for whole day. 8. Triphala kadha 4 tsp before lunch and dinner 9. Shankhavati 2 tab before lunch and dinner.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm getting sick again & again repeatedly I'm suffering from cold, cough, and fever. please suggest how can I keep my health & immunity good.

MBBS
General Physician,
I'm getting sick again & again repeatedly I'm suffering from cold, cough, and fever. please suggest how can I keep my...
You are episode's of allergy infections. Do warm saline gargle regularly. Have balanced diet have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin c thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevent infection. Go for morning walk followed by free hand exercises. You will be alright.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have piles so what should I do?

MD - Microbiology
General Physician,
Hi treatment for piles is on the grade and the duration and severity. Please let me know about this.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the latest drug for 1. Low sodium 2.60 to 80 puss cells in urine for a diabetic patient.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is the latest drug for 1. Low sodium 2.60 to 80 puss cells in urine for a diabetic patient.
Send the urine for culture and sensitivty and strictly control your diabetes and for low sodium keep salt below tongue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old diabetic patient. Can I consume 3 boiled eggs and half liter milk everyday. After my gym workouts. Please advise.

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 23 years old diabetic patient. Can I consume 3 boiled eggs and half liter milk everyday. After my gym workouts. ...
You can take three egg whites and 1/2 liter of milk per day with out cream. You need to monitor your kidney function and lipid profile.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 25 years old. I have varicose vein problem. What should I do and do not?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem, without causing adverse effects. It requires study of your case and symptoms in detail. To start with, take homoeopathic medicine hamamelis 200 daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I do not know what happen in my body sneezing problem every day when I wake up and pain in head during the sneezing. Feel weakness, body pain. I found if I excited or think in my mind about sex, feeling internal warming in body and feeling stress.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Sir I do not know what happen in my body sneezing problem every day when I wake up and pain in head during the sneezi...
Frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition You need to avoid dust You can take Vitamin C tablet, one tablet with food for 15 days Consult for proper examination and further guidance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, when I go to any place. Then My head is pain. All time my headache is pain. Although eye, forehead also headache.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir, when I go to any place. Then My head is pain. All time my headache is pain. Although eye, forehead also headache.
If you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist 9. Consult me for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am age 24. Having chronic constipation. Please help.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
I am age 24. Having chronic constipation. Please help.
You can take 2 tab. Charcol at night. syp. Aristozyme 10 ml after meal. avoid fast/oily foods,alcohol,smoking,junk foods,fatty foods, take plenty of liquid diets.dalia,green veg.,fiber meals,juice,lassi, if not cure then go for few tests .i.e. stool r/m, stool c/s, cbc, blood sugar,lft,and endoscopy of large intestine. Do yoga/go for walk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from anaemia for 3 years now? My weight has dropped with increased levels of dizziness. What should I do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
You must do several things correctly to gain weight. A healthy diet: this is the foundation of gaining weight. If you don't do this right, the other things you do won't be effective and could even be harmful. Follow the following tips:- · Pay attention to your health and food intake. · To increase your appetite, have a glass of lime water or 1 cardamom (elaichi) before your meal. · Have minimum 4 meals in a day. · Drink 1 glass of milk twice a day. · Try to enjoy your meals and gradually increase the quantity you eat every time. · A balance diet should have all essential nutrients in it. Breakfast is the most important meal of the day. It should include combination of Both Carbohydrates and Proteins for e.g. Oats with Milk or Poha/ Upma with a glass of milk. If you do not like milk have 1-2 egg whites in the morning along with your breakfast. · You need to focus on your protein intake : Increase your protein intake e.g. milk, dairy products- cheese, paneer, lentils (dals), nuts ( soya, peanuts, dry fruits ), pulses e.g. rajma, chole, kidney beans etc. sprouts. If you are a non-vegetarian, then you can have proteins by also eating eggs, chicken, fish. Make sure you are including at least 2 serving of any of these in your daily meal. · Lunch and dinner again should be a combination of Proteins, Carbohydrates and Fats which could have dal, roti, sabji/chicken, salad. · Please do have minimum 4 almonds or a small bowl of peanuts every day. · Please ensure that you drink at least 3 litres of water every day. Kindly mention your hb and revert back to me for further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got a back injury on 6.4. 2016. I have been diagnosed with D12 vertebra compression fracture thru X RAY CT SCAN AND MRI. Doctor advised me to take bed rest for three weeks. Again on 30.04. 2016, Due to pain, doctor advised me to take another 3 weeks bed rest. Since there is pain in the area and surrounded adjoining area. Another Doctor has suggested me with physiotherapy for 2-3 weeks. Fanatic simulation at back. I have started today. Please guide me on further course of action.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kota
Dear,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,low back pain are often referred for physical therapy for four weeks as an initial conservative (nonsurgical) treatment option before considering other more aggressive treatments, including back surgery. The goals of physical therapy are to decrease back pain, increase function, and teach the patient a maintenance program to prevent future back problems. Common forms of physical therapy include: 1. Passive physical therapy (modalities), which includes things done to the patient, such as heat application, ice packs and electrical stimulation. For example, a heating pad may be applied to warm up the muscles prior to doing exercising and stretching, and an ice pack may be used afterward to sooth the muscles and soft tissues. o See Physical Therapy: Passive PT (Modalities) for Back Pain 2. Active physical therapy, which focuses on specific exercises and stretching. For most low back pain treatments, active exercise is the focus of the physical therapy program. This article focuses on active physical therapy and exercise as a means to help recover from back problems and prevent or minimize future flare-ups of low back pain low back pain has lasted between two and six weeks, or if there are frequent recurrences of low back pain, physical therapy is often recommended. Some spine specialists consider physical therapy sooner, particularly if the pain is severe. • Read more: Exercise and Back Pain In general, the goals of physical therapy are to decrease pain, increase function, and provide education on a maintenance program to prevent further recurrences. A physical therapy program for back pain usually has two components: 1. Passive physical therapy to help reduce the patient's pain to a more manageable level 2. Active exercises Passive Physical Therapy - Modalities Acutely, the physical therapist may focus on decreasing pain with passive physical therapy (modalities). These therapies are considered passive because they are done to the patient. Examples of modalities include: • Heat/ice packs • TENS units • Iontophoresis • Ultrasound
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some times after urinating there is pain in my testicle and in abdomen. Is it urine infection or what? please help me with some good healthy tips.

MBBS, Dnb urology
Urologist, Bangalore
Some times after urinating there is pain in my testicle and in abdomen. Is it urine infection or what? please help me...
Don't let you testicles hang. Wear a proper fit inner wear. And good analgeis for few days. If no improvement consult a urologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 27 years old married woman. We are trying to conceive. In the month of December I got my periods on 4th dec, then on 6th january and then 12th February. For the month of march till date I didn't have periods. What are the chances of conceiving. Since last 10 days I am pain in my stomach like sane of the period pain. Also for the last three days I am having nausea feeling after every meal. What the chances and what should I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
I am a 27 years old married woman. We are trying to conceive. In the month of December I got my periods on 4th dec, t...
Dear patient, the chances of pregnancy cannot be ruled out. I suggest you wait for some time and in the next week get a urine pregnancy test done. Delayed menses month on month is most likely due to stress which might be due to anxiety for conceiving. Relax and let the nature take its path. You can try using ovulation kits which can help you conceive.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed