Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mariappa

Orthopedist, Bangalore

Dr. Mariappa Orthopedist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Mariappa
Dr. Mariappa is one of the best Orthopedists in Wilson Garden, Bangalore. Doctor is currently associated with Sri Krishna Nursing Home & Orthopaedic Centre in Wilson Garden, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Mariappa on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Orthopedists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Orthopedists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#99/6, 13th Cross Wilson GardenBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mariappa

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 48 years old male suffering from pain in my both heals and ankles Doctors said that the bone in both heals has enlarged. In spite of doing physical exercise and hot water treatment there is no relief . Please advice how to get rid of this problem.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 48 years old male suffering from pain in my both heals and ankles  Doctors said that the bone in both heals has ...
Stretch Calves Get a custom made insole. Hams Stretching. Sports Taping. Hot Fomentation. Standing calf stretch Stand away from a wall and.put your fight foot behind you and be sure your toes are facing forward. Lean forward at the ankle while bending the right knee and keeping your heel on the ground. Hold this for 30 to 60 seconds. Repeat 10 times a twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years old. Iam having morning back pain in the lower right side along with the shoulder and right hand pain further frequently my legs also swels. I also deel sleepy always. Kindly advice the precautions that I must take.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I think it is degenerative issues in your lower back region and other joints like shoulder and hands which may be a cause of pain in your case. So for that, intensive physical therapy, gentle anti inflammatory medications and adequate calcium and vitamin d intake is important. There are many causes of swelling in the legs. Most common reason is postural and many patients develop it when they stand for a long time, but as soon as they elevate their leg up, the swelling subsides. It can happen after any injury which is a priority to diagnose and treat accordingly. Also there could be infection or inflammation which can lead to swelling. Sometimes heavy physical activity may also lead to swelling in your calf muscles. But we have to look at medical causes as well, chronic cardiac conditions can lead to swelling, any pathology which leads to low proteins in the body like deranged lft, kft etc can also lead to swelling. Hypothyroidism can also lead to generalized swelling like appearance in the body. So for accurate diagnosis we need to clinically evaluate and get appropriate tests: cbc, esr, crp, lft, kft, serum electrolytes and thyroid profile. Please get back to me should you need more information or with test results. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

3 days before I go to jogging suddenly my left Knee getting pain. What should I do?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
3 days before I go to jogging suddenly my left Knee getting pain. What should I do?
Do apply ice fomentation thrice a day for 5 days regularly Do revert for further assistance Best Wishes
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cbc test shows higher wbc (11.10) LYM (12.5%) low MCV (72) low MCH (24.2) feeling of weakness, backpain, irregular heart beat are symptoms. please suggest me reason and solutions for the problem.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
My cbc test shows higher wbc (11.10) LYM (12.5%) low MCV (72) low MCH (24.2) feeling of weakness, backpain, irregular...
Investigations adv: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, sugar f & pp, uric acid, vit d3 urine r/e x ray of the affected part sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my neck is paining very badly im unable to sleep with or without pillow. It is in both side upper and lower of the neck. Please help me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi my neck is paining very badly im unable to sleep with or without pillow. It is in both side upper and lower of the...
Hi Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya vatari syrup and capsule twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir pls tell me about from surgical I feel pain in my shoulder n neck so pls tell me solution & medicine thanks.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Sir pls tell me about from surgical I feel pain in my shoulder n neck so pls tell me solution & medicine thanks.
Shoulder. Advice. Regular stretching of shoulder muscles. Warm up and cool down is a must. Hot fomentation. Neck. Neck exercises. Neck stretching. Postural correction. Shoulder shrugs. Take frequent breaks at work. Core strengthening exercises. Use cervical pillow. Use back support. Self massage the back of neck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year boy and I am graduate also I have problem. Of back pain so sir what should I do pleasegive me proper advise.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 24 year boy and I am graduate also I have problem. Of back pain so sir what should I do pleasegive me proper adv...
Avoid long sitting, toward bending, lifting heavyweight. Do rest and hot fermentation twice a day. And do spine stretching exercise. If it work then ok otherwise tk physiotherapy treatment must for you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my hand is panning I took medicine from doctor also but not effect of that medicine my hand is still planning. So what should I do.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi my hand is panning I took medicine from doctor also but not effect of that medicine my hand is still planning.
So ...
Tk tens therapy and ultrasonic therapy and avoid heavy weight and computer work best option for pain relief.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 18 year old boy and have backpain for last two month but did not get relief. What should I do?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am a 18 year old boy and have backpain for last two month but did not get relief. What should I do?
Avoid strain full activity and do heat fermentation twice a day and rest if it work then ok otherwise a checkup of vit d and calcium levels.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my age is 49 ,There is a pain in my joints and my uric acid is 7, I am a badminton player, when I take medicine it will be fine but when I don't there is pain starts in my joints and legs. So guide me which doctor ,medicine and food is helpful for me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, my age is 49 ,There is a pain in my joints and my uric acid is 7, I am a badminton player, when I take medicin...
lybrate-user, You may try and reduce uric acid level to around 5 mg or so. That may reduce joint pains. If you take non vegetarian food the avoid organ meat, red meat, certain fishes like herring, haddock, salmon, sardines, trout, scallops, mushrooms, mussels etc. Avoid alcohol, high fat milk products. If need be then take uric acid reducing drugs. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back pain, neck to legs since 2009 and now. What should I do? please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from back pain, neck to legs since 2009 and now. What should I do? please advise.
Do exercise regularly and get your blood checked for cbc , uric acid levels and revert back with reports and also take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, from last two days I am suffering from a fever. My lower back and head are paining like a hell. I have consulted from a doctor he just saying that its viral fever. My taste buds are also out of order. Everything is tasteless to me. Should I go for a blood test or consult from different doctor.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi,
from last two days I am suffering from a fever. My lower back and head are paining like a hell. I have consulted ...
Hello, kindly go for CBC, Dengue serology and Urine R/M tests and review with reports and kindly follow health advices given below: 1.Avoid exertion 2.Take Tablet Paracetamol 650 mg after food as and when required for Fever more than 99 F (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3.lot of fluids to be taken 4.Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc 4.Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. and kindly let me know what medicine you are taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ cold/ burning urine/ stomach Pain so that we can confirm cause of fever
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 28 year old. I'm having lower back cramps. After medication I lost pain but intermittently I get the pain. What I can do get relieve from this problem.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I'm 28 year old. I'm having lower back cramps. After medication I lost pain but intermittently I get the pain. What I...
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily – Lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana? Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir. My mother suffering paralysis (blood clot in brain) she didn't able to talk and right leg, right hand not working from 15 October 2015 still condition are same. Treatment is going on daily medicine.

MD Medicine, DM Neurologist
Neurologist, Dehradun
Hi Sir. My mother suffering paralysis (blood clot in brain) she didn't able to talk and right leg, right hand not wor...
Now 6 months over which is usually end time for spontaneous recovery now no medicine to help her only advance rehabilitation will help medicine will continue for prevention of recurrence.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 26 years old I got delivery last 2 years back and did sisserian now I having back pain.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi I am 26 years old I got delivery last 2 years back and did sisserian now I having back pain.
do hot fermentation and stretching exercise of back otherwise physiotherapy treatment for better relief
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is 72years old now a days suddenly she have knee problem she have pain in her knee and she don't want to go to the doctor. She behave like small kids? please tell me how can I explain her & make her understand the importance to meet doctor.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly convince her. Knee surgery-total knee replacement (tkr) surgery is quite safe & gives uniformly good results, if done in a well equipped center. We have such centers in delhi with competent joint replacement surgeons. Do ask for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 22 years old boy. I am suffering from lower back pain problem kindly suggest me how can overcome from this problem.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am a 22 years old boy. I am suffering from lower back pain problem kindly suggest me how can overcome from this pro...
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back Stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day. Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old women having two children, working in a compay. For past 6/7 months, more tiredness in the morning as soon as get up from bed and not feeling freshness. Eyes also doesnot look fresh in morning. The pain appears especially in shoulders and back hip more. Also appears in knee, legs. Carrying out regular jobs in morning becoming very tough in office as well as in home. Is any home remedy available? or please suggest how to come out this problem. I am mentally down with this situation.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me digital x rays of chest & ls spine rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days bio d3 max 1tab od x10 do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is experiencing occasional pain on the back of his neck. He doesn't use his mobile that often too. What should he do?

MBBS
General Physician,
you may be having cervical spondilytis or due to postural position particularly working long hours in front of the computer you should sit straight while sitting and stand erect while standing. a pplyvsome muscles relaxant like volini spray or volini ointments. and do regular neck exercise which should be very slowly no jerky movements of the neck. it will be alright.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed