Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Mohankumar Shettar - Veterinarian, Bangalore

Dr. Mohankumar Shettar

BVMS (Bachelor of Veterinary Medicine & Science), M.V.Sc.-Pathology

Veterinarian, Bangalore

24 Years Experience  ·  100 - 200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Mohankumar Shettar BVMS (Bachelor of Veterinary Medicine & Science), M.V.Sc.... Veterinarian, Bangalore
24 Years Experience  ·  100 - 200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

I?m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I?m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Mohankumar Shettar
Dr. Mohankumar Shettar is a renowned Veterinarian in Radhakrishna Hospital, Bangalore. He has been a successful Veterinarian for the last 22 years. He is a qualified mbac. You can visit him at Shreyas Veterinary clinic in Radhakrishna Hospital, Bangalore. Don?t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mohankumar Shettar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Veterinarians in India. You will find Veterinarians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Veterinarians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
BVMS (Bachelor of Veterinary Medicine & Science) - Veterinary College, Bangalore - 1993
M.V.Sc.-Pathology - Veterinary College, Bangalore - 1995
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shreyas Veterinary Clinic

Anjanadri Plaza, 4th Cross, Gandhi Circle, Nehru Road, 1st Phase, Girinagar, Banashankari 3rd StageBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more

Lifeguard Pet Clinic

35, 12th Cross, Gayatri Layout, Basaveshwara NagarBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mohankumar Shettar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My doberman pup has swallowed 8 tabs of ivermectine. Now his pupils are dilated and eye color is changed. He is unable to see anything. What to do now?

MVSc (Ph.D)
Veterinarian,
These are the toxic symptoms of ivernection to your doberman pup, if immediate treatment within 4-6 hrs, it may reverse the symptoms with iv fluids, & nervine tonics, eye drops. Generally, it responds but I do not know how much time has passed. Stomach wash is done with activated charcoal which absorbs ivermectin. Try these symptomatic treatment. There is no antidote to ivec,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2 month old labrador puppy is detected with canine distemper. Please tell me the cure and treatment for this disease.

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
Can use some poultry vaccine in initial stage to cure but if crosses stages can not do anything but still can maintain it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dog is 5 years old she is not eating from last 3 days whatever she eats she vomit back. What to do? Went to a Dr. he said that she's is suffering from gastrointestinal infection today he provided drip and don't know which medicine but my pet is not eating anything and she is very lethargic right now. I'm worried. Yesterday she had a fever of 104°C but today no fever was there.

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
My dog is  5 years old she is not eating from last 3 days whatever she eats she vomit back. What to do? Went to a Dr....
please follow up the regular ceck up to the vet it may be from as simple as gastrointestinal infection to forieng body in stomach , please take a xray and scan to identityfy the things ......
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dog is having high fever with blood in motion and also vomiting since 1 day. He is 3 months old. Please tell me what to do? please

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
May be of parvo diarrhoea . please investigate about vaccination history and also treat with a vet with fluids for at least 5 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 1 month 7 day old beagle he bites a lot and tries to eat everything in the house and bites everyone alot.

M.V.Sc, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Kolkata
I have 1 month 7 day old beagle he bites a lot and tries to eat everything in the house and bites everyone alot.
Information regarding puppy care and management in domestic condition are essential to you! contact accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

8 Tips For Your Dog This Summer!

MVSc (Ph.D pursuing)
Veterinarian, Hyderabad

1. Make sure your dog has unlimited access to fresh water all the time.

2. Make sure your dog has access to shade when outside.

3. Take walks during the cooler hours of the day. Avoid 5-7 pm evening as the steam emitting from the road can kill your pet with heat stroke!

4. When walking, try to stay off of hot surfaces (like coal tar roads) because it can burn your dog's paws.

5. If you feel it's hot outside, it's even hotter for your pet - make sure your pet has a means of cooling off.

6. Keep your dog free of external insects (fleas, ticks) - consult your veterinarian about the best product for your pet.

7. Consider clipping or shaving dogs with long coats (talk to your veterinarian first to see if it's appropriate for your pet).

8. If you have a short nose breed like pugs or bulldogs, keep a Turkish towel with you whenever traveling. Whenever you notice he/she is panting heavily, you can soak the towel in water and wrap it around his body to have a local cooling effect.

5 people found this helpful

When does a dog use to get blood vomits. Because why I am asking I had a gsd cross breed. The doctors said may be it has been suffering with liver infections. Please clarify if there is liver infections they use to get blood vomit.

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian,
Ulcerative gastritis is the most common reason for blood in vomits. Could be secondary to low platelets due to tick borne infection. Poisoning with rat baits could be another reason. Consumption of bones/foreign bodies which can stuck in stomach and cause mechanical injury leading to bleeding is another cause. It can also happen secondary to kidney or liver disease.
2 people found this helpful

Hi. I had some blood discharge today which is 12 days early from my menstrual cycle. I cant understand the reason but I have a female dog whose period started 2 days ago and I take care of her. Is there any possibility that my dog's period affected my period cycle?

MD- Homeopathy
Homeopath, Pune
Hi. I had some blood discharge today which is 12 days early from my menstrual cycle. I cant understand the reason but...
No there is no such relation. Sometimes any stress physical or mental can bring menses early. But if occurs again then consult doctor.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My female dog is she age 5 mnth suffering from urine problem she has sleeping and she' s urine continue drop-2 flow outside what can I do this for problem u do suggest me & tell me the medicin aur any injuction?

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian,
Kindly get her evaluated for possibility of juvenile ectopic ureters. You may need scoping for this. To start with - wise to rule out infection, primarily - like juvenile vulvo-vaginitis or uti. A simple clinical evaluation and routine urine test should help for this. Take care.

My dog has 3 years old. In these 3 years she does not see any symptom to let her pregnant. How can we know she is ready for pregnancy?

M.V.Sc (Surgery)
Veterinarian, Mohali
Normally bitches come in estrous 4-6 months. Best indication of pro-estrus is vaginal bleeding. If in last 3 years your bitch never had vaginal bleeding then you should get her examine to vet.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Dog is active and smart. He is a cross breed of Gradient and Rajapalyamam but he still not grown big neither fat. He is always thin and hyper. Anything to worry or concern?

MVSC
Veterinarian, Hyderabad
Hi, what is the age of your dog? if it is active you dont worry about weight of the dog. Give good food which he likes and deworm regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere dog ko kafi khujli Ho thi hai or uske puri body par red nissan ho gaye hai meine uske body or red liquid dawai bhi Lagai thi par firse Ho gaye hai.

BVMS (Bachelor of Veterinary Medicine & Science)
Veterinarian, Mumbai
Medicated shampoos weekly injection course right food application of medicines on body plus tablets will be given as per the situatuon. Go to a vet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
TODAY DONE SURGERY OF PAPILLA CANCEROUS OUT GROWTH OF VULVA REGION OF SPITZ CROSS BREED DOG - DONE RADICAL REMOVAL
5 people found this helpful

I have 22 months german shepherd female. N she is not eating properly. . Her health is not developing .

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
Need to access the food quality and you r diet regime and if needed we have to include more protein diet please consult a vet for diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know about 15 months German Shepherd feed and the health problems which may cause. Thank you.

MVSc (Ph.D pursuing)
Veterinarian, Hyderabad
15 months old German shepherd can be considered as an adolescent. they are now prone for hip joint problems like osteoarthritis, hip dysplasia and degenerative joint diseases. this can be prevented by avoiding their kennel or staying place on slippery floors like marbles and tiles. And by making sure they get a complete balanced diet containing ample amount of omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids with minerals like calcium and phosphorus. they are also prone for gastrointestinal problems like inflammatory bowel disease and pancreatitis. this can be prevented by giving them hypoallergenic diets of various brands. eg. royal canine and Hill's. recently in India, there has been a subtle outbreak of tick fever in dogs. hairy breeds like German shepherds should be given extra care for proper and regular tick control medications life long to avoid such deadly diseases.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 7 years old labrador has been dull for the last 15 days, appetite normal, had blood in stool 2 days ago, blood test revealed low BUN at 7.24, elevated sgot at 69.63, elevated alkaline phosphatase at 107. Xrays and ultrasound revealed enlarged spleen. Stool test showed presence of pus cells, blood. He has had thyroid issue for the last 3 years for which we give him thyronorm 100 daily. What disease could he possibly have?

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian,
How are his platelets? bun could be low because of long term fasting or because of reduced generation by liver. In latter case, get him blood ammonia levels checked. Its a test to done immediately (within 1 hr latest) after the blood is drawn. I would not consider sgpo and alkaline phosphatase elevated at those levels, however laboratory standards are different everywhere. Discuss following things with your vet. 1) contribution of ammonia levels in dullness. 2) possible underdosing of thyroid hormone supplements. For which, you can sent his blood 4-6 hrs post tablet, to see if 100mcg dose is helping you to achieve normal blood levels. If not, you may need to increase dosing and make it twice daily, after discussing with your vet. Hope this is helpful.
16 people found this helpful
View All Feed