Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Manohar K N

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Manohar K N Endocrinologist, Bangalore
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Manohar K N
Dr. Manohar K N is a popular Endocrinologist in HAL, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Manohar K N at Manipal Hospital - HAL in HAL, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Manohar K N on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
karnataka medical council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Manipal Hospital - HAL

#98, HAL Airport Road. Landmark: Opp. Hotel Leela PalaceBangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Sharada Clinic & Diabetic Centre

No.822, 8th E Main, 2nd Cross, Hrbr Layout, Block 1Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manohar K N

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My brother is problem for diabetes and Plzz help to medical treatment and for medicine use the name details.

MPhil ( Foods and Nutrition), M.Sc.(Food Service Management and Dietetics)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
My brother is problem for diabetes and Plzz help to medical treatment and for medicine use the name details.
Hi, Mediation should be taken under medical advice after personally assessing the patient Regards, Uma.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am Suffering from recurrent candidal balanitis since last 6 years. Non diabetic. But since young age took too many antibiotics. And steroid tablets since last 10 years at least twice a year. Now use inhalers like foracort and duolin. As a result of chronic attack of balanitis now phimosis has developed. Any remedy to stop further attacks? Do not prefer circumcision as I am over 60.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Hi i am Suffering from recurrent candidal balanitis since last 6 years. Non diabetic. But since young age took too ma...
Please take a complete course of anti fungal drugs to eliminate this problem. Take a proper advice from a Dermatologist. Also consult a surgeon if circumcision can be avoided. Also pay good attention to your personal hygiene to control this issue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have a fasting sugar at 175 my age is 32 and my weight is 120. Request your kind advise. I have preexisting angioplast done with drug eluting stent. Need your kind advise.

MD - Pathology, MBBS
Pathologist, Ahmedabad
Reduce your weight restrict your diet be regular for exercise keep your blood sugar levels within normal limits get pp blood sugar, HbsAc, lipid profile visit your treating doctor very regularly support of medicine
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a man of 66 years having bp and sugar problem. For the last two months I am having continuous pain on top of the right shoulder. I have applied omni gel regularly but there is not relief. What should I do now?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Dear , get an ecg done. If it is normal I think it could be' frozen shoulder" which is quite common in diabetes. You can take pain killers apply diclofenac ointment and do physiotherapy. It might take some time but in most patients the condition goes away within 2 yrs
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Q. My TSH is 4.44, T4 is 9.5, T3 is 109.87. FBS is 125, PPBS is 133 HBA/c is 5.6, what medicine I should take?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Q. My TSH is 4.44, T4 is 9.5, T3 is 109.87. FBS is 125, PPBS is 133 HBA/c is 5.6, what medicine I should take?
The thyroid readings are normal, there is no need for any medication. Her thyroid function is normal. About blood sugar after food sugar level is normal, but fasting is high, (fasting glucose intolerance), which is also labeled as prediabetes. No medicine required. But there is a need to exercise regularly for about an hour a day, take a diet that gives exact calories based on ideal body weight (51 kgs). Consume good deal of green leafy vegetables and fruits. Avoid too much of sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, sweetened aerated drinks and high fat milk products. That should help in keeping diabetes away for a few years.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thyroid disease form two years, suggest me some healthy diet and some healthy exercise to cure early, suggest some medicine.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Getting red single rash, mainly on hands & thigh & also other part of body, feeling irritation of scratching, I am having thyroid from past 4 years, taking thyronorm 50 mg. No other ailment like diabetic & bp. What is this problem & remedy.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
As you are having hypothyroid problem, that causes some times this allergic rash, dryness of skin etc. But here, you didnt mention the duration since how long its there and how often you are getting, etc. So, just you try nux. Vomica 200 weekly thrice[6-8 pills/dose] continue for 2 wks, then let me kmow for further followup.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Akanksha this side. I want to ask for my health. How can I loose my weight. I am suffering from thyroid also.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
Hi. Akanksha this side. I want to ask for my health. How can I loose my weight. I am suffering from thyroid also.
HI…1) take 1 tsf of lavan bhaskar churna before meals 2) drink 100-150 ml of warm water during meals, do these things for 30 days, gives you good result, thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypothyroidism and the doctors said that it would be through out my life. Is there no way I can get rid of it. Or at least reduce the dosage. I use 88mcg daily.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I have hypothyroidism and the doctors said that it would be through out my life. Is there no way I can get rid of it....
Medicine for thyroid depends on many factors. You need to provide detail information about your medical history in order to suggest you further.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it helpful to eat something sweet or sugar while starting to have an headache because of empty stomach or not having meals properly. Because I think it is helpful because our mind's only fuel is glucose and eating some sugar or having something sweet would help to get energy to our mind amd hence would help get instant relief. What do you think about this?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Is it helpful to eat something sweet or sugar while starting to have an headache because of empty stomach or not havi...
headache includes the blood vessels, muscles and nerves of the head and neck. They may also result from changes in chemical activity in the brain. Primary headaches can occur when pain-sensitive structures in the head do not work properly. Common primary headaches include migraines, cluster headaches and tension headaches.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a blood sugar patient now a days I found that I am retaining water in my body my foots are swelling whereas my creatinine level is under control what should I do at present I am taking dytor plus to get rid of water retention.

Post Graduate Diploma In Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am a blood sugar patient now a days I found that I am retaining water in my body my foots are swelling whereas my c...
Diabetes is a vast subject and normally one diabetic differs from another. The best thing about diabetes is unlike other ailments this if taken care off can be controlled effectively. Diabetes is a problem which requires lot of self-control. Certain foods and lifestyle changes can show long term results on your health. Depending on the type of diabetes you have, your food habits, age and body type your treatment, insulin counts and monitoring should be scheduled. I can help you with carbohydrate counting to correct insulin techniques and monitoring your sugar levels whatever the need be. Diabetics require personalized care when it's about the diet-plans and activities that are needed to be done. A professional advice in this regard is a must in order to manage diabetes effectively. I hold expertise with diabetics as I am a certified diabetes educator apart from being a consultant dietitian. You can consult me privately online for any advice related to diabetes.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since my 10th standard, I urinate too much and from my inter, it has been increased to 25 times a day. I am worried whether it could be diabetes or not! And now a days am feeling hungry a little much than before. Please help me in resolving this!

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
Since my 10th standard, I urinate too much and from my inter, it has been increased to 25 times a day. I am worried w...
Please get blood sugar tested aftrr overnight fasting of10 hours then take 75gm of glucose dissolve in two glasses of water drink over 5-10 minutes do not dk any exercises andget sugar tested again after two hours if fasting or 2 hours more than 126 or 200 then you are diabetic any family history of diabetes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom aged: 48, has thyroid problem, she is now facing swelling on her face, headache and severe right ear pain. What should be done?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Is she on some thyroid medication? hypothyroidism pt have this kind of problem. Swelling over face, legs, lethargy etc. Get her latest thyroid profile done and review with report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the better way to control the diabetes and what are the exercises? What is the food should be taken?

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
What is the better way to control the diabetes and what are the exercises? What is the food should be taken?
For diabetes follow a diet low in carbohydrate, low in fat and high in fibre. Walking for 30 mins a day for at least 5 days in a week is recommended.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have no thyroid and not there excess hair unwanted at my face or chest. I have irregular periods only doctor told cyst not there Egg not growing it is 4 mm to 7 mm size so taking ayurvedic medicines 3 months over now Healthy egg medicines tell me please Weight 60 kg Height 5.3.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
I have no thyroid and not there excess hair unwanted at my face or chest.
I have irregular periods only doctor told c...
Surely contact an IVF specialist immediately. Don't mind but Allopathic medicine has the best results. We can also guide you with the best people. Contact for more info.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 20 weeks preg and before 15 days my tsh was 6.63 and ft4 was a bit low too. So gynaec prescribed me 125 mcg daily and endinocrologist prescribed mon to fri 100 and sat sun 200. I said my gynaec that endocrinologist suggest dose as follows. On this she said that its not only controlling your thyroid but also to see that you are preg and baby shud get stable dose. If baby does not gets stable dose it might become hypo or hyperthyroid. And I explained this view of my going to my endocrinologist so he said that due to long life of thyroxine there is nothing like stable dose. Your baby is safe. Now whom shud I follow as m v.worried.please help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello doctor, I am 20 weeks preg and before 15 days my tsh was 6.63 and ft4 was a bit low too. So gynaec prescribed m...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I remember to have answered the same query a few days back. Most important is to maintain TSH level around 2 mU/L during the whole pregnancy. That is necessary for proper fetal growth and expected outcome of pregnancy. You will have to check TSH level every 4 to 6 weeks. So my suggestion is to follow the endocrinologist opinion. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Husband age - 31 years sgpt - 98 taking bp tablet daily taking b12 tablet - 3 months course including 10 injections (will be completed soon) high uric acid 7.9 can he take nutrilite milk thistle with dandelion for a month or two for sgpt and uric acid?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed to protect against future flares or prevent gout or uric acid problems from occurring in the first instance: maintain a high fluid intake (2-4 liters a day) avoid alcohol maintain a healthy body weight eat a balanced diet limit fish, meat and poultry intake. If attempting to lose weight, avoid low-carbohydrate diets. If carbohydrate intake is insufficient, the body is unable to burn its own fat properly, releasing substances called ketones into the bloodstream. This results in a condition called ketosis that can increase the level of uric acid in the blood. It is most important to avoid foods that are high in purines, to ensure that the levels of uric acid in the blood do not get too high. Here is a list of high-purine foods to be wary of: beef kidneys brains dried beans and peas liver mackerel mushrooms lose some weight by walking or other exercise, avoid meats and get always be on a prescribed diet as prescribed by a registered dietitian. I am a registered dietitian, certified diabetes educator and a doctor, consult privately for detailed treatment plans using diet and medications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric level is 8.9% which is above the ordinary level- 3 to 7%,causing pain in my knees however there is no swelling. What should I do? Could it have a long term effects?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My uric level is 8.9% which is above the ordinary level- 3 to 7%,causing pain in my knees however there is no swellin...
Quadriceps Exercises- Lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core Strengthening Exercise- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams Stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. repeat 10 times, twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic I have one question if medication cant controll using insulin is better? if so why?

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
Medicine works mostly on your pancreas to stimulate insulin naturally present in your body hence no need to supply from outside in early stage of dm for first few years. But when your pancreatic cells get exaust n cannot work properly your doctor will prescribe you insulin. So no one is better or bad its just a matter of time when to shift you from medication into insulin. Lots of factors like your age. Your hba1c profile etc matters for that. We have best ayurvedic medicine for you contact if possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

SLE, Fellowship In Diabetology, Diploma In Psychology Mental Health And Illness, PLAB (MANCHESTOR, UK), FAGE, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
CAN PATIENTS WHO HAVE DIABETES MELLITUS AND HYPERTENSION STOP TAKING THEIR MEDICATIONS WHEN DIABETES AND HYPERTENSION IS UNDER CONTROL. CAN ALTERNATIVE SYSTEMS OF MEDICINE OTHER THAN ALLOPATHY BE HELPFUL?

This is a question that is asked very often. Both these condition Hypertension and Diabetes are not like cold or fever where we take medications and stop them when it subsides. They are not diseases but rather conditions that develop in the body. By conditions i mean that they can be controlled but never really eliminated. The means of controlling is by medications. There are some exceptions such as obesity high grade and pregnancy where in diabetes and hypertension occur but are lost once significant weight is reduced or after child is delivered. However, otherwise they go out of control if medication is not taken after the condition is under control especially during periods of stress and excessive eating. Even in obesity and pregnancy the drugs are only stopped under medical supervision and monitoring periodically (weekly or biweekly) and it is never advisabale for patients to stop medications on their own.

Many people think at least for once if they can eliminate all allopathic medicines and try some other form of treatment from another system of medicine to get rid of diabetes and hypertension completely. If this was possible then there would be a documented or known case of such a thing happening but unfortunately there is none. Therefore do not stop or discontinue medications without medical supervision and periodic monitoring of both conditions or else it may have serious consequences.

14 people found this helpful
View All Feed