Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manohar K N

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

500 at clinic
Dr. Manohar K N Endocrinologist, Bangalore
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Manohar K N
Dr. Manohar K N is a popular Endocrinologist in HAL, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Manohar K N at Manipal Hospital - HAL in HAL, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Manohar K N on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
karnataka medical council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.822, 8th E Main, 2nd Cross, Hrbr Layout, Block 1Bangalore Get Directions
...more

#98, HAL Airport Road. Landmark: Opp. Hotel Leela PalaceBangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father is 66 years old and having a low hemoglobin (8.5) since last one year. He is also a diabetic but under control. Please guide. Thanks!

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
My father is 66 years old and having a low hemoglobin (8.5) since last one year. He is also a diabetic but under cont...
Besides consulting a doctor you should consult a dietician to plan out your diet routine and control sugar levels. There are lot of myths existing about diabetes
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my wife has a diabetes due to pancreas stone. Everything is okay but I want to ask you it's a dangerous diabetes? And it's a type 1 or type 2 And in this types of diabetes which type of carrying is done. Please tel me sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir my wife has a diabetes due to pancreas stone. Everything is okay but I want to ask you it's a dangerous diabetes?...
If the diabetes is due to pancreatic stone, it could be due to type 2 diabetes. For type 1 diabetes blood test is done for for auto antibody which destroys beta cell of pancreas, and presence of ketone in blood. Take usg abdomen and consult gastro enterologist for advice and treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had total hyperthyroidism 8 months back since july i'm suffering with chronic severe urticaria. So kindly let me know the reason what is the cause of CSU and did it correlate with thyroidectomy? Now i'm using thyronorm 150 mg and Root canal 4000 mg/ day along with Psoriasis 50 mg, Teczine 10 mg. Long term use of Psoriasis did may effect my health condition?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I had total hyperthyroidism 8 months back since july i'm suffering with chronic severe urticaria. So kindly let me kn...
Urticaria is a rash and a response by our body tissue in defense when it gets attacked by an allergen and allergen can be anything and not necessary due to thyroidectomy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gone through thyroid test so many times and each time t3 & t4 is normal but tsh is between 30-40 which is super high. Is it due to any food and how do I fix it? I am taking elthroxing 100mg.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have gone through thyroid test so many times and each time t3 & t4 is normal but tsh is between 30-40 which is supe...
Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, go for walk. avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want know about uric acid. What medicine should I take?

MBBS
General Physician,
Hi. First do check the uricacid level in your blood. If it is elevated you have to do some investigations. Please avoid non veg, it does contain more uric acid. Please review with reports. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sugar problem last two months And I am taking Medicine under doctors observation. I loose my weight 96 kg to 92 kg and present sugar level is fasting 110 and PP is 172 Is it satisfactory or not Please also prescribed us the right food contents list so that we maintain more better Note I am pure vegetarian. Thank

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda,
I have sugar problem last two months And I am taking Medicine  under doctors observation. I loose my weight 96 kg to ...
Yes your sugar level is within the normal limit. But it is in the normal range only with medications. You need to bring it to normalcy nd maintain it without medicines. Following ayurveda will be good for you. Then about foods have wheat millets preparations esply for dinner. Avoid tapioca jack fruit etc have juice of 3-4 indian gooseberry juice with turmeric powder after the break fast daily. Do exercise and yoga daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 year old, diabetic rate one time 320 and second 207 and now normal. Give suggestion.

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
I am 49 year old, diabetic rate one time 320 and second 207 and now normal. Give suggestion.
Right now your levels are very high. Immediately consult your diabetologist for any revision of your medicines. Completely avoid nonveg, rice, a nod fruits in your diet at present. Natural remedies for diabetics. Tender guava leaf juice aloe vera green tea cinnamon black jamun seed extract methi seed powder drumstick leaf powder flaxseed powder amla neem flower tea multi grains wheat germ and bran lemon grass wheat grass quinoa are some of the foods which definitely control diabetes. Take personalised dietary expert advice. Thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 32 years old married man. I had an aortic valve replacement surgery in 2012. I am taking acitrom (anticoagulant) 3 mg and amtas m 50 for blood pressure. From few days I urinate very frequently. Most of the time I feel like to urinate. After urinate, I feel that my bladder is not empty. Daily I walk around 5kms or cycling around 10 kms. I checked my sugar level that is 120 on fasting and 150 after breakfast. I have also done lipid profile test, all the things are normal. Please advice

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a 32 years old married man. I had an aortic valve replacement surgery in 2012. I am taking acitrom (anticoagulan...
Mr. Lybrate-user, it is good to know you exercise regularly to keep fit. However, your blood sugar levels both show impaired glucose tolerance (igt), which also means you are prediabetic. Usually at 150 mg pp level, urine will not have any sugar. Soplease take care and do not allow the sugar levels to go up. Your bmi is 26.71 kg/m2 (normal <23 kg/m2), so there is need for weight reduction. Also get a routine examination done to check if there is any infection. Uti can cause increased frequency and feeling or retention. If there is infection get it treated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I want to know is Himalaya Tagara safe for a diabetic patient. Age is 53 and diabetes on the border line. Is it ok to have the pill?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello I want to know is Himalaya Tagara safe for a diabetic patient. Age is 53 and diabetes on the border line. Is it...
Mr. Lybrate-user, tagara, is supposed to be helping in calming down the mind and also inducing sleep. It seems to be fairly safe, from various reports that are published. But my advise is better not to go in for any medication for sleep induction. If one exercises regularly for over 1 hour a day, maintains blood glucose levels well with in normal limits, practices pranayam and simple relaxation techniques, then there is no need for such medications. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes and BP (140/90). I'm 60 years old. Please suggest a diet plan and also tell me what should my fasting sugar number show.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I have diabetes and BP (140/90). I'm 60 years old. Please suggest a diet plan and also tell me what should my fasting...
Guidelines for a Healthy Diabetic diet& B. P There is no common diet that works for everyone. Nor is there any particular diet that works perfectly for any diabetic over a long period of time. While planning to control diabetes naturally, we should adhere to certain important factors such as: Increase fibre in your diet, preferably up to 25-30 gms per day. You can do this easily by eating whole grains, whole pulses, nuts, seeds, fruits and vegetables. You can also take one tablespoon of isabgol daily to increase fibre intake To help control your blood sugar level, eat about the same amount of carbohydrates every day, spaced throughout the day. If you eat more or less carbohydrates than usual at a given meal or from day to day, your blood sugar level may fluctuate every day and also through the day. Instead of 3 heavy meals, you should go for 4-5 small mid intervals. Avoid refined foods like white rice, maida, dessert, soft drinks, chocolates, sugar and foods rich in fat. Consume a variety of fresh fruit and green vegetables, at least 5-6 exchanges per day. Eat some sprouts every day. They are rich in protein, calcium and nutrients that help increase immunity and balance blood sugar. If you have diabetes, you're at increased risk of heart disease and stroke. That's because diabetes can accelerate the development of clogged and hardened arteries. Get no more than 5-7 percent of your daily calories from saturated fat, and try to avoid trans-fat completely. Try to limit your consumption of fats to mono-unsaturated fats — such as olive oil or canola oil Stress produces a hormone cortisol which can slow down your immune system. Stress triggers free radical damage and can upset blood sugar levels. Adopt relaxation techniques like meditation, yoga, listening to music or taking a short holiday. Take some antioxidants like vitamin A, C, E and selenium. Certain minerals like zinc, chromium, selenium and magnesium help to control blood sugar imbalances. Certain herbs available in pharmacies are especially good in controlling diabetes. `Karneem’ made from karela is one such herb. A syrup made from “jamun” known as “jambukasav” is another such herb which help to control blood sugar. Exercise regularly for 30-40 minutes every day. Related Article: How to Manage Diabetes in Elderly People A typical diabetic meal plan would be: - Breakfast 1 cup green tea 1 tsp methi seed powder 2 tbsp. Roasted oat bran or wheat flakes with 100 ml skim milk/ dalia 1 apple or a bowl of papaya 5-6 almonds Lunch 2 slices of whole wheat bread or bran chappaties 2 cups cooked vegetables & 1 cup curd Salad (tomatoes, cucumber, cabbage, onion, mix sprouts) Tea 1 vegetable juice (dudhi+ mint) 2-3 wheat biscuits or popcorn or a handful of roasted chana. Dinner Clean vegetable soup, Soya chunks 1 bowl rajhma or kabuli channa 2 cups cooked green vegetables/ Fish (100 gms- grilled or steamed) twice a week 2 slices of whole wheat bread or 2 jowar chapattis Follow this diet for the next two weeks. If you are suffering from any medical problems or are under any medications, then please consult your family physician before starting any diet.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male of 53 yrs and dont have bp or diabities. Since last 15-20 days there is a swelling of size of one rupee coin on the top portion of my belly button. It pains if pressed mildly else there is no pain. I have tried to reduce my breakfast, lunch and dinner intake but it has no impact. What can be the cause of such swelling and please suggest some remedy.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
You are overweight. This swelling is there for 15/20 years unchanged. It appears to be harmless and not growing. Do you have any such swelling over your trunk and limbs? Is the swelling hard and not reducible on pressure with finger? better do not nurture your doubt in your mind, consult a surgeon he shall be able to give you right diagnosis and advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is having diabetic foot problem. I'm treating him since more than a year, the part of portion which was actually damaged is not getting totally recovered. Olny 30 -40 % of portion is good. Can any one help me out.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My father is having diabetic foot problem.
I'm treating him since more than a year, the part of portion which was act...
diabetic foot is an emergency ,,strict glucose controls are required..may need insulin transiently and some strong antibiotics...further treatment requires it to be physically seen and examined for pulse in foot
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years old. I have heavy hair fall . I have a thyroid problem and also operated hysterectomy .2 month before. Also have a dabdroof problem . My hair is normal dry.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I am 53 years old. I have heavy hair fall . I have a thyroid problem and also operated hysterectomy .2 month before. ...
Iodium 30 take 1 drop 3 times x 7 day above is homeopathic medicine and available in homeopathic store also safe to take and no side effects for future management contacy me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister has thyroid problem. She is pregnant .how much time she take medicine. This time doctor prescribed ELTROXIN 50 mcg.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
My sister has thyroid problem. She is pregnant .how much time she take medicine. This time doctor prescribed ELTROXIN...
Your sister has to take thyroid medicine throughout pregnancy and after delivery also. Please follow the doctors advice and during pregnancy thyroid test will be repeated few times and dosage adjusted. After delivery depending on the TSH value doctor will advice whether to stop and when to stop. The important thing she should continue the medicine during pregnancy and should not stop without doctors advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old diabetic patient taking citapin 30 tablet is there any other substitute of this medicine ?

SLE, Fellowship In Diabetology, Diploma In Psychology Mental Health And Illness, PLAB (MANCHESTOR, UK), FAGE, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Yes there are other substitutes for this drug. Please provide infoabout the last blood sugar tests and I will be able to provide more info. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does pre diabetes can be cured ?

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician,
It means you have a tendency to develop DM. As long as you take care of your lifestyle (diet, exercise, body weight) it is possible that you may not develop DM. But your tendency to develop DM cannot be ignored.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I take medicine for diabetes 500 mg each metphormin morning and evening & 15 mg pioze in morning my diabetic was under control for last five years. Though I take regular walk in morning & five days swimming in evening but now my reading is 125 fasting & after two hours of eating 200 do you want me to increase dose or add another medicine?

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
I take medicine for diabetes 500 mg each metphormin morning and evening & 15 mg pioze in morning my diabetic was unde...
Hello please follow the doctor prescribed medicine. Which controls the diabetics and will not allow you increase. But along with medication, you need to concentrate on food also. Make sure you food must have high protein, fiber, multivitamin nutrition. For a diabetics, its good to have more protein rather than carbohydrates, which converts into glucose and may have a chance to increase the diabetes. Let me know if I can help you with more information. Have a nice day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health tips for patients of diabetes mellitus

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Health tips for patients of diabetes mellitus
Health tips for patients of diabetes mellitus. I wont write long list of do's and dont's. Its simple things which you can follow in your everyday life.

1. Avoid eating following food items. Potato, rice, corn, corn flakes, market made cereal, muesli (contains added sugar), oily stuff such as parantha, poori & pakode.

2. Take a brisk walk for at least 30 kin per day preferably in morning. Brisk walking means at a pace when you start getting tired and sweaty.

3. Weight reduction is very important. Of you r overweight join some cardio program or swimming or jogging or walking to reduce weight

4. Take small meals frequently. Instead of having large meals at long intervals.

5. Ideally blood sugar should be checked daily but thats not possible in our scenario so once a week or twice a month is f9.

6. Get your eyes checked regularly for signs of diabetic retinopathy. Visit ophthalmologist as soon as you are diagnosed with type diabetes. You will be shocked to know that a large number of diabetics are diagnosed by their ophthalmologists

7. Diabetes have an effect on kidneys and nerves also so get renal function test every 6 monthly or so.

8. Foot care is very imp in diabetes because even a trivial injury in. Leg can become gangrene. Use silicone sole footwear available at medical shops. Never go outside with bare foot.

10. Regular medicine intake is very imp

11. Lastly diabetes is a lifestyle disorder. Sedentary lifestyle makes things worse and result into syndrome x which apart from diabetes also includes increased lipids in blood and hypertension. Adopt an active life style.
4 people found this helpful
View All Feed