Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manjunath

Pediatrician, Bangalore

400 at clinic
Dr. Manjunath Pediatrician, Bangalore
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Manjunath
Dr. Manjunath is one of the best Pediatricians in Banashankari, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Manjunath at Radhakrishna Multispeciality Hospital(Gastroenterologist) in Banashankari, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Manjunath on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#3\4, Sunrise Towers, JP Road, Giri Nagar, Banashankari 3rd Stage. Landmark: Opp. Canara BankBangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manjunath

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, In our family there is just born child and Dr. dignosised G6PD deficiency. After reports - G6PDH Absorbance is 1852 - RBC 5.98 - G6PDH Assay Result 62.252 Kindly let me know about it and it's consequences. Or if is it a mild deficiency then please do let me know. Thanks.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi, In our family there is just born child and Dr. dignosised G6PD deficiency. After reports - G6PDH Absorbance is 18...
G6PD deficiency is an inherited condition in which the body doesn't have enough of the enzyme glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase, or G6PD, which helps red blood cells (RBCs) function normally. This deficiency can cause hemolytic anemia, usually after exposure to certain medications, foods, or even infections. A normal—or no G6PDD—result for adults is 5.5 to 20.5 units/gram of hemoglobin. Less than 10% of normal means that you have severe deficiency and chronic hemolytic anemia.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 4 years old, he is not eating food properly, daily I forcefully feeding to him, he is going to school, & their he is not eating little bit also, please suggest me what can I do for my kid?

Certification in ADHD in children and adolescents, Clinical Assessment and treatment of depression in primary care, BHMS
Homeopath, Amravati
Thanks for the question, please provide his food pattern in detail so that we can know what to suggest exactly. Till then you can try to know his need what he wants. Either he do not prefer to eat food or he did not like the food. What he prefers more like sweets, spicy, salted, or sour etc. Try to avoid conflicts at the time of food. No tv during meals. Chat on food items how they can be beneficial for our body can bring his interest in food. Please feel free to ask more.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What type drink should be given to a child of 14months for hot summer season. Bcoz many times when she was fed some food she was bomiting. Feeling pain to left her waste.

DMB
Pediatrician, Chennai
Children should not vomit. They vomit if force fed or have infection of stomach or urinary tract. Please tel me if the child passes urine well and amount of fluids such as milk, juice and water he consumes in one day?
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My newly born child is 5 days old. The result of his Thyroid Profile is under: T3- 3.19, T4- 238.34 & TSH-6.01. All the value is above under biological reference interval. His mother is a patient of hypo-thyroid and she is being taken thyroid medicine of the dose of 200 for five days and 150 for weekend. Her thyroid value is control. What will be serious problem for newly born child for these result of thyroid profile. Please suggest. W.

MD - Paediatrics, MRCPCH
Pediatrician, Bangalore
My newly born child is 5 days old. The result of his Thyroid Profile is under: T3- 3.19, T4- 238.34 & TSH-6.01. All t...
Please repeat thyroid profile again at 2 and 4 weeks of age also get thyroid antibodies for the baby at present nothing to be done your baby may not have any problems in future contact me with the repeat thyroid profile results.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is nine months old. He is doing toilet in yellow color. What can I do ?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician,
He is nine months old. He is doing toilet in yellow color. What can I do ?
Colour is not an issue. If there's increased frequency and change in consistency then take care of hydration.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 4 days old and is suffering from jaundice please help with some advice and do's and don'ts.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Aurangabad
Most of children 5-6 days do get jaundice, it does not need any treatment unless his serum bilirubin is abnormal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 8 years old. She is having warm prob though we dewarm her almost regularly. We stay in a good complex. Not wet weather also. Please suggest me what should I do? As well as her teeth are in very bad condition. Sometimes few teeth pains too.

MD - Paediatrics, MRCPCH
Pediatrician, Bangalore
Please give worm medicines every 6 months. Please give medicines for everyone at home at the same time. Keep personal hygiene well and hand washing well.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son age 5 month 15 days, weight:- 5. 3kg, he had suffered the whole of heart (size-6mm). So what I can do?

MBBS DCH
Pediatrician, Gandhinagar
Probably he is having asd or vsd. Repeat echocardiography after 6 months. Most probably hole will be closed by 5-6 yrs of age. Just confirm with your echocardiography report.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whether water can mineral water is used to boil? Or not please give me suggestions I am using for my 6 month baby?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Whether water can mineral water is used to boil? Or not please give me suggestions I am using for my 6 month baby?
hello, library user, if you so wish to boil the water you can tk, normal water, too why mineral water? tk care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 6 months old and has hypospadias with chordae. I know there will be a surgery for it. Wanted to understand the risks, also the impact on his sexual life when he grows up.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My son is 6 months old and has hypospadias with chordae. I know there will be a surgery for it. Wanted to understand ...
Besides general risk of any surgical procedure this does not have any risk. Sexual function is nearly normal in almost all cases.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 6 years old still not able to speak clearly, also he us not behavior like 6 years old child. Pls help.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. Your child needs to be assessed with some psychological disorders and learning disabilities. This can be done with the help of a psychologist. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my baby is 2 month 23 days old. His birth wt. Was 2.6 kg and currently he is 5 kgs. I have following queries 1. My kid has recently started eating his hand and sucking his thumb. Is it normal? Shall I stop him from doing so? 2.he is normally breast fed. But sometimes I need to go out. What formula can I give him and in how much quantity? 3. He feeds after 3 or 4 hours is it normal? Sometimes he sleeps for 6 hours at night. Alsohe does not burps during night feedings? Is it fine?

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Hi, my baby is 2 month 23 days old.
His birth wt. Was 2.6 kg and currently he is 5 kgs.
I have following queries
1. M...
It would be preferable to breast feed the baby as long as possible (first 6 months is important .) Many babies play with their hands and legs which is normal. Babies can sleep more than 14 to 16 hrs in a 24 hrs. They sleep, play and need feeding every 2 - 4 hrs (varies slightly in different children.)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 25 days old. She is vomiting after some feed. She does not take breast feed. She is taking Isomil. I had done electrolyte taste and the result is Potassium 5.5, Sodium 140 and Chloride 106. Is there any problem?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My daughter is 25 days old. She is vomiting after some feed. She does not take breast feed. She is taking Isomil. I h...
Exclusive Breast feeding up to 6 months of age is amrit for baby. Give her breast feed. What you r calling vomiting is regurgitation. Burping is answer. Tests are mostly create confusion if not needed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello dr, my 7 months old son. Me usko koi bhi drops nahi deti, calcium, vitamins ke. Lekin sub muje kehte ki calcium ke or vitamins ke drops to dene padte he. Kya ye jaruri hai. Or kone drops me usko du. Or mere son ko abhi tak teeth nahi aaya hai.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Aurangabad
Hello dr, my 7 months old son.
Me usko koi bhi drops nahi deti, calcium, vitamins ke. Lekin sub muje kehte ki calcium...
Calcium and vitamin supplements are not a must. Only thing is by 7 months, you to wean him off exclusive breast feeding and start him on nutritious semi solid foods. Now you can give him semi solid home food and continue breast feeding to meet his growing body needs.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 1 year baby's teeth still not came also he is not taking solid diet happily any remedies please reply with your suggestions.

BHMS, diploma in IACH
Homeopath, Jaipur
My 1 year baby's teeth still not came also he is not taking solid diet happily any remedies please reply with your su...
Hello. You start with homeopathic medicine chamomilla 200 1 does only. Then reverts back. After week.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is ideal urination span for 3 yr old toddler? is 4-5 hours gap normal during summers?

IPNA(Nephrologist), ISPN, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
Normal urine frequency is 3-8 times per day. 4-5 hr gap is ok but if fever every month then detailed history and accordingly investigations and management requires.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby boy is 9 months old. His left eye swollen and inside the eye changes red in color. He is crying and not eating anything. What should I do. Please help me.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My baby boy is 9 months old. His left eye swollen and inside the eye changes red in color. He is crying and not eatin...
Clean eye with water soaked cotton n pour antibiotics eye drops every 2 to 3 hours and consult eye specialist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a baby have dalia at the age of one?

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician,
Yes you can give dalia even at the age of 7-8 months. Dalia should be introduced late as there can be chances of wheat allergy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 4 months old and suffering from loose motion from last 5 days; we consult doctor they prescribe us some medicines with ors syrup but he is still passing loose motions; we are giving him taxim o, skylac sachet. energizer sterilize water and some zinc syrup. Please advice we should continue these medicine or consult with doctor again. Thanks

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My son is 4 months old and suffering from loose motion from last 5 days; we consult doctor they prescribe us some med...
If baby is active, taking exclusive breast milk, wt is about 6 kg and motion is not watery, I do not think he requires any medicine other wise in 5 days, he could have become sever dehydrated requiring hospitalization. Keep him on exclusive breast feed. In any case it is advisable to consult pediatrician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from bedwetting at the age of 16 years. How to resolve this problem.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Are you a male or a female and since how long this problem is there. Furnish these details. Get urine examination done to rule out infection and diabetes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed