Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manjunath M Hiremath

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

22 Years Experience
Dr. Manjunath M Hiremath MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
22 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Manjunath M Hiremath
Dr. Manjunath M Hiremath is a renowned General Physician in Hulimavu, Bangalore. He has helped numerous patients in his 22 years of experience as a General Physician. He studied and completed MBBS . You can meet Dr. Manjunath M Hiremath personally at Suraksha Nursing Home in Hulimavu, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Manjunath M Hiremath on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - KMC - 1995
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#9,1St A Cross,T C Palya Main Road,2Nd Block,Akshayanagar,Ramurthy NagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Planer faciaitis

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Pune
Planter faciaitis is one of the most common problem now days. In most of the cases with medicines pain reduce & subsides temporarily but it reoccurs. Many times pain is very severe & disabling. Medications, cold pack, silicon cushion & if nothing works then local steroid injection. But most of the cases even after steroid injections it is not cured completely. In all these cases we are missing most importing aspect of this management that is corrective orthotics. It is very important to understand the mechanism of plantarfascitis & plan treatment accordingly.

What is plantar fasciitis?

Plantar fasciitis (plantar fasciosis) is inflammation of the plantar fascia. The plantar fascia is a strong bowstring-like ligament that runs from the calcaneum (heel bone) to the tip of the foot. When the plantar fasciia is stretched too far its soft tissue fibers become inflamed, usually where it attaches to the heel bone. Sometimes the problem may occur in the middle of the foot. The patient experiences pain under the foot, especially after long periods of rest. If inflammation persists for longer duration it can lead to calcaneal spur.

Causes: plantarfascitis is not usually caused by a single injury, such as a twist or fall, but rather the result of repetitive stress and pounding of the heel. Still following factors play important role in increasing severity of plantarfascitis.

Arch type: flat feet, high arch or in between
Footwear: wearing too flat or too high heel footwear
Lifestyle: continuous standing, walking or running
Body weight: overweight results in more stress on plantar fascia
Osteoporosis: weak bones will aggravate pain more
Diagnosis:

Podiatrist /foot doctor is the right person to diagnose & treat heel pain. Assessment should include detailed history, lifestyle evaluation, assessment of foot arch & alignment of all proximal joints, gait analysis etc. The real skill is to identify the cause of the condition and then establish the correct treatment plan.

Treatment:

Rest: temporary rest is important to allow plantarfascia to heal
Cold pack: helps to reduce inflammation. Recommended 3-4 times a day, 20 minutes each time (not recommended for diabetic patient)
Right orthotics: to support plantarfascia & correct faulty alignment
Supportive shoes: orthotics with proper supportive shoe gives long term relief
Exercises:
Generally higher arched feet require a strict stretching program and flat feet require a gradual strengthening program and more support. One should not do stretching in acute pain.

What to avoid:

Barefeet walking on hard surfaces
Wearing too flat or too high heeled footwear
Heel cushions: silicone or foam heel cushions commonly available from pharmacies do nothing to actually cure this condition and at best provide temporary comfort.
2 people found this helpful

My left ear problem on last 25 years, appoint many doctors but not results (listing problem)

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My left ear problem on last 25 years, appoint many doctors but not results (listing problem)
Consult ent doctor for your problem. Iam confident your problem will be solved. It depends upon the cause etc hearing aid.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

First I was masturbating 2-3 times a week but now I increased gap upto 15-20 days. But when sometime penis get erected some fluid start coming out itself. Whats problem n tell cure plz.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
First I was masturbating 2-3 times a week but now I increased gap upto 15-20 days. But when sometime penis get erecte...
This condition is called SPERMATORRHOEA. Homoeopathic medicine LYCOPODIUM 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops direct on tongue daily night ACID PHOS 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops 3 times daily direct on tongue. Daily brisk exercise or walking for half hour. Drink plenty of water Have a sound sleep Daily BRAMARI PRANAYAM for 5 minutes.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor maine apne partner ke sath sex kia tha tb se mko periods nai aa rhe h kya karun koi solution btaye .

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
Hi doctor maine apne partner ke sath sex kia tha tb se mko periods nai aa rhe h kya karun koi solution btaye .
Agar aap ke periods ko 1 mahine se zyada ho gaya hai, to aap pregnancy test kit la ke ghar pe pregnancy test kijiye. Agar negative hai, to Norethisteron (5mg) acetate 1tab 3 times a day for 3 days lijiye. Periods aa jayega. Agar positive hai to aap apne gynecologist ke pass jaiye.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I need A calcium medicine which medicine should I take? Please tell me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
You can take Nutrilite calcium supplement these are very good supplement Kindly note some Calcium rich foods 1. Cheese 2. Yogurt 3. Milk 6. Fortified cereals such as Total, Raisin Bran, Corn Flakes (They have a lot of calcium in one serving.) 5. Dark leafy greens like spinach, kale, turnips, and collard greens 7. Fortified orange juice 8. Soybeans 9. Fortified soy milk (Not all soy milk is a good source of calcium, so it's best to check the label.) 10. Enriched breads, grains, and waffles Kindly consult physician/me for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am unable to do sex with my husband. It hurts very much .he is not able to enter his penis. I don't feel exited dat time .

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am unable to do sex with my husband. It hurts very much .he is not able to enter his penis. I don't feel exited dat...
Most likely the cause is some muscle spasm inside vagina. Try using lubricants and feel relaxed. If still the problem persists, both should go to doctor to find out the cause and treat it.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from gastric problem there is no need for treatment please suggest that problem solving.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am suffering from gastric problem there is no need for treatment please suggest that problem solving.
Please Send me details about your problems Meanwhile Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, maida containing items like biscuits toast bread khari etc for 3 weeks Go for morning and evening walk regularly for good digestion Take Dadimavleha by sandu pharma 20 ml twice daily with water Tab yastimadhu by Himalaya 2 2 for 3 weeks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is getting tonsils removed recommended?

FCCP (USA), MD - Pulmonary Medicine
Pulmonologist,
Thanks for query. Tonsillectomy has several indications. you must have told your age and symptoms in detail. Best wishes
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old I have deficiency in serum ferritin levels and vitamin b12 how can I normalize it?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 23 years old I have deficiency in serum ferritin levels and vitamin b12 how can I normalize it?
Homoeopathic medicine ferrodona (adel) drink 1 spoon twice daily adel -85 (adel) drink half ampule twice daily report after 2 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, throughout the day there is a leakage from my pennis, is this semen leakage or due to yeast infection?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, throughout the day there is a leakage from my pennis, is this semen leakage or due to yeast infection?
Hello, tk homoeo medicine/ @ lycopod 30-6 polls, thrice, orally. @ acid phos 1000-6 pills, wkly, orally. Tk plenty if water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old married man, while doing intercourse orgasm comes immediately and sperms licks within very little time so I can't make happy to my wife. I also can't feel happy. Pls give some suggestions.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am 42 years old married man, while doing intercourse orgasm comes immediately and sperms licks within very little t...
Please Do perineal exercises daily Go for morning and evening walk regularly Take Damiaplant by W shwabe Homeopathic medicine 10 drops twice a day for 3 months regularly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pain I don't whether it is chest pain or heart pain, it will come when I was laughing too much and some more time suddenly come for 10 seconds and it will automatically goes awqy.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have chest pain I don't whether it is chest pain or heart pain, it will come when I was laughing too much and some ...
As it goes off it can be only a sprain sort of pain and you can do a TMT tos see if it is heart pain
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My wife hase. Neck problem and why is that past 2. Years not all the time .but twice a week .three times a week.

Diploma In Anesthesiologist, MBBS
Anesthesiologist, Jamshedpur
Hi. My wife hase. Neck problem and why is that past 2. Years not all the time .but twice a week .three times a week.
It may be cervical problem avoid pillow or have pillow with low thickness kindly consultant physiotherapist for exercise don't lift heavy object review back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting throat pain for 3days

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am getting throat pain for 3days
Take hepar sulph 30, 3 drops , twice a day. Take glycyrrhiza glabra 1x, tablets, 2 tabs every 4 hourly. Take phytolaca decandra Q, 10 drops in 100 ml warm water and do gargles twice a day. revert after 5 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue fever? How will stop? How it will be control? What are the medicines for dengue.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What are the symptoms of dengue fever? How will stop? How it will be control? What are the medicines for dengue.
Primary symptoms of dengue appear three to 15 days after the mosquito bite and include the following: high fever and severe headache, with severe pain behind the eyes that is apparent when trying to move the eyes. Other associated symptoms are: joint pain, muscle and bone pain, rash, and mild bleeding. Many affected people complain of low back pain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a headache problem daily, I did not watch tv, mobile,pc more than 30 min. What I have to do ?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from a headache problem daily, I did not watch tv, mobile,pc more than 30 min. What I have to do ?
Hi Take ½ glass of carrot juice + Add ½ glass of spinach juice + Mix well + Drink this juice to cure headache 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to treat a paralytic patients who is suffering from high blood pressure and heart problems?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
How to treat a paralytic patients who is suffering from high blood pressure and heart problems?
High BP can be controlled and reduce the incidence of heart related diseases , if he is a heart patient and paralytic, please get nursing care @ 24 hours who can inform the doctor if need be. I cannot write more because I do not know the type of heart disease and medicines he is taking.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to sleep at night, I have no tension nothing at all but still can't able to sleep at night.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am not able to sleep at night, I have no tension nothing at all but still can't able to sleep at night.
Hello, I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning kindly follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can take bath at bed time 6. Avoid day time sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes consult physician if symptoms persist of worsen.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(7844 ratings)

Dr. B.M Lava

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
General Physician
Lava's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(425 ratings)

Dr. Prakhar Singh

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician
Prakhar Singh Clinic, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Leela Mohan

MBBS, MD
General Physician
Motherhood - Sarjapur, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(408 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician
Kare Scanning Center, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Suprabha P

M.Sc, MBBS
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(186 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MBBS, MD
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment