Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manjunath

General Physician, Bangalore

200 at clinic
Dr. Manjunath General Physician, Bangalore
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Manjunath
Dr. Manjunath is a trusted General Physician in Mysore Road, Bangalore. He is currently practising at HK Hospital in Mysore Road, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Manjunath on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 106/2, Bangalore Mysore Road, Kengeri. Landmark: Near Rainbow BridgeBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the symptoms of dengue fever?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What are the symptoms of dengue fever?
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have nightfall for 2 years. What I do?

MD-Pharmacology, MBBS
Sexologist,
I have nightfall for 2 years. What I do?
Dear this is a common issue raised in people those are not doing masturbation. Just do masturbate thrice a week your problem will be resolved. Masturbation is a healthy sexual activity for men & women both. 8 patient thanked.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is consuming 10 - 15 almonds in a day affects my body, how it helps. Wat is proper way to have almonds for healthy life, is it seriously help my penis to work properly.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
Is consuming 10 - 15 almonds in a day affects my body, how it helps. Wat is proper way to have almonds for healthy li...
Almonds are very much helpful for your sexual and overall health. Soak 10-12 almonds in water overnight and peel off in morning and have it with milk.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from my neck pain and shoulder pain please give me some need full suggestion.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Give warm application to it and sleep with pillow below it which is hard not soft so the curvature of spine is maintained. This will relieve your pain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I cut my finger about 3 months ago across my knuckle with a blade. Now my finger is healed but I'm still having pain in it when I bend it or bump it against something. It's still a little swollen but I'm concerned about the pain.

Diploma in Anesthesia
Pain Management Specialist,
Sometimes tissue healing is arrested and can lead to such problems kindly contact pain specialist for further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 28 years old male suffering from headache since 2 weeks what should I do?

General Physician,
I am a 28 years old male suffering from headache since 2 weeks what should I do?
Take tab crocin pain relief one sos, get your BP checked, get your eye sight checked. consult again if not o.k
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of flu and how can we get rid from the swine flu and what are its remedies?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are the symptoms of flu and how can we get rid from the swine flu and what are its remedies?
Swine flu is caused by h1n1 virus. More serious than normal seasonal flu. It is an air borne infection and spreads through the talking/sneezing / coughing of infected individual)- normal flu- byinfluenza/h4n2 virus swine flu symptoms 1. Fever, cough 2. Nasal congestion, sore throat 3. Headache, myalgia, fatigue, dyspnoea (shortness of breath) 4. Vomiting, diarrhea 5. Pneumonia and respiratory failure (in severe cases). Prevention 1. Avoid over crowding places and avoid contact with infected patients 2. Avoid sharing food, linen, utensii with infected patient 3. Frequently wash your hands with soap and water 4. Use face mask while going to crowed places 5. When coughing orsneezing, cover your mouth/nose with tissue pape and dispose of used tissue paper promptly and carefully. Put them in a bag and throw in dust bin. 6. Clean hard surfaces like door handle, electrical switches/taps/toilet flush/telephone receivers/computer key board etc frequently. 7. Frequently touched items like mobile/telephones etc should be cleaned with disinfectant diagnosis-serological and virological test prevention swine flu vaccine (validity one year), treatment- anti viral drug liketamiflu.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My problem is going on for around 6 months. I went to a neurologist with problems of body ache, insomnia and anxiety. He suggested me meds like lonazep and test of vitamin B12 and vitamin D. I took these meds and got the tests done three months after when the problem came up again. In the tests my vit d came as low as 7 and b12 was borderline. I went to a physician who prescribed cap lumia, once a week, shelcal everyday for three months and Matilda forte for a month. Along with this I had heaviness/burning mild pain in the right side of my stomach you see the ribs which went till back. For this he got ultrasound done which had everything normal but there was a mild fatty liver. After s few days of this I got throat infection and fever for which I got antibiotics and got ok. Now the problem is that the burning pain which goes in between is still there but is mild though. I sprained my knee so am going to an ortho who says its a ligament injury. But also have popping sound coming from my joints, I still have anxiety and insomnia. And also some rashes have come on my body last week small bumps which are itchy. Could these be because of medicines? I even got an HIV test done which was non-reactive- And I feel really very low on energy and mood. I have been seeing different docs for sometime like I said, a neurologist, physician, and two different ortho and have gone through many tests. Have also lost 2.5 kgs of weight. Which I don't mind as I am over weight. What do you think could be the problem or is suggested?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
My problem is going on for around 6 months. I went to a neurologist with problems of body ache, insomnia and anxiety....
Dear Lybrate user. You have described the symptoms suggestive of anxiety, somatic problems and paresthesias like burning sensations, insomnia and some depressive features. These are some common combination of problems in one's life in today's world full of stress. You should practice stress management techniques and also there are very good medications to treat your symptom combination. Take the right step to inquire with a psychiatrist. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Hi, sleeping problem can be solved with homoeopathic medicines. Take medicines as prescribed and your problem will be solved. Tab tranquil (sbl) 4tabs to be chewed thrice a day 1/2 an hour after meals. Coffea cruda 200 4pills to be taken in the evening at 7 pm, then after dinner and again before sleep. Daily. Revert back for further treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dibetic since18yrs.Taking euglim m1 before lunch and dinner.But since 6mnths my count gone 180fasting and 280 pp.Should I increase one more tab?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, Diabetes is often called the silent killer. Diabetes, is a metabolic disease in which sugar does not get metabolized properly in the body. This means that the blood sugar levels continue to be high, threatening the normal functioning of the body. According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Wht type of medicines to be taken when its primary stage of diabetes?

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Wht type of medicines to be taken when its primary stage of diabetes?
There is no such thing as "primary stage of diabetes". I guess you meant "Pre diabetes". This is a stage of diabetes where in your FBS is between 100-125 and HbA1c is between 5.6 to 7%. Metformin is usually the 1st line at this stage, along with lifestyle changes & diet modifications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having some small dot kinda allergy in my feet and hands. Please help immediately.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am having some small dot kinda allergy in my feet and hands. Please help immediately.
All of the allergies, what is done, is avoid direct contact with the allergen. As a routine we doctors do prescribe antihistamincs and/or steroids in the form of oral, local. And injectable medicines. Allergy tests are available and after finding the specific antigen, desensitization also can be done. Hope you are helped. Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having varicocele right grade 1.As of now I am getting little bit pain in right leg. And am also having urine in thick yellow color. Is that problems are for varicocele.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having varicocele right grade 1.As of now I am getting little bit pain in right leg. And am also having urine in...
Yellow colour urine is not due to varicocele. It could be due to inadequate intake of water/ jaundice 1. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glasses) daily 2. If yellow colour still persists, get your blood examined for lft and consult doctor with report to rule out jaundice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old guy. And I have not sleeping on the correct time for last 2 months. I didn't fell asleep in night. I fell sleepy at morn. So what should I do. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Barpeta
I am 23 years old guy. And I have not sleeping on the correct time for last 2 months. I didn't fell asleep in night. ...
You have to modify your lifestyle. Try to go to sleep on time. You might get difficulty in getting sleep initially but later on you wil get. Eat fresh fruits n vegetables. Do yoga.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Their is an swelling in my anus. It neither bleeds and don't cause any poo problem. But it itches a lot. So what could it be.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Hubli-Dharwad
Their is an swelling in my anus. It neither bleeds and don't cause any poo problem. But it itches a lot. So what coul...
Can be haemorrhoids - pliles other possible causes-genital warts, proctitis has to be confirmed by per rectal examination and proctoscopy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the medicine of halitosis?

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist,
Gastritis, lung & sinus infection may also be the cause of bad smell in the mouth. 90% of bad breath is due to a dirty tongue. We need more investigations with clinical examination to decide upon treatment. You may need deep cleaning. Rinse your mouth thoroughly with a mouth wash until then. Advance procedures can be done with laser too. Dental tips: - visit a dentist every six months for cleaning and a thorough dental check-up. Limit sugary food to avoid tooth decay. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush. Tooth brush to be changed every 2 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from psoriasis last 12 years and use a huge amount of medicines lotions but no result. Is there any solution.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Dermatology
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I'm suffering from psoriasis last 12 years and use a huge amount of medicines lotions but no result. Is there any sol...
Hello lybrate-user, as you are suffering from psoriasis since 12 years, psoriasis is genetic disorder triggered due to stressful conditions and irregular life style. We are treating psoriasis using ayurvedic medicines. Psoriasis has three stages. First stage is when disease remain on skin and there are scaly patches. Second stage comes when there is pitting on nails and in last stage it enter the joints and there is pain in small joints. Generally patient use steroidal application on patches which give temporary relief and disease reappear after 2/3 days. In severe cases methotrexate is used which is not a safer option and is liver toxic. Ayurveda has got a complete remedy for psoriasis. It is a safer option and can be used for longer duration without any side effects. Ayurvedic external application give very quick results with sun exposure in clearing the scales and internal treatment does not allow the disease to re appear. Psoriasis is a manageable disease and can be managed with ease and effectively using ayurveda. You should use 3 gms of haldi with milk helps in psoriasis patients.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 years old maie person .I had checked my blood sugar which found fast 128, post meal 163. My Hb1c is 7.please advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 51 years old maie person .I had checked my blood sugar which found fast 128, post meal 163. My Hb1c is 7.please ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, looking at reported blood glucose levels fasting and hba1c% both show presence of diabetes, where as pp shows pre-diabetes state. Following are the criteria for diagnosis. 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg, pp <140 mg/ 100 ml, hba1c <5.9 2) pre - diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg / 100 ml hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) diabetes: fbs 126 mg and above, pp 200 mg and above, hba1c% 6.5 and above. From above it is clear to you about the diagnostic criteria. To confirm whether you have diabetes or not, get a oral glucose tolerance test done, which considered as gold standard for diagnosis. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Loss of appetite and fatigue. Laziness every morning no fever nothing. And regular exercise is in schedule.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days. Mix 1 gm of garlic paste with a glass of buttermilk. Drink this buttermilk twice a day. Grind 10 gm of roasted watermelon seeds. Add the powder to 2 cups of water and boil for about 15 minutes. Strain the liquid and consume daily in the morning and eve
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed