Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manjula Devi

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

250 at clinic
Dr. Manjula Devi Gynaecologist, Bangalore
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Manjula Devi
Dr. Manjula Devi is a trusted Gynaecologist in Padmashree Diagnostic, Bangalore. She is currently associated with Teja's Nursing Home in Padmashree Diagnostic, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Manjula Devi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
karnataka medical council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Teja's Nursing Home

Plot No. 72, 14th Cross, Pipeline Road, Cholurpalya, Vijaya Nagar. Landmark: Near Pipeline Bus StopBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manjula Devi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am planning for baby since last six month but I have pcod problem periods one week se pehle aa jate hai pehle 4 month mein back or stomach pain rehta tha becoz I don't know ki mujhe pcod hai ultrasound karwaya to Pta chla main glycomet 500 tablet le rhi hu after lunch is month se he start ki hai to mujhe back ya stomach mein pain nhi rehta par aisa hota hai ki mera ji kacha hota hai morning se he kisi kisi din or mujhe thyroid nhi hai to main Kab tak conceive kar longi meri mrg ke 2 years baad maine plan kiya hai.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi I am planning for baby since last six month but I have pcod problem periods one week se pehle aa jate hai pehle 4 ...
You may have to stop metformin which is given to pcos cases to reduce cysts in ovaries, most common cause of infertility get checked by doctors so that periods are regular minus medicines only then get pregnant because these types of medicines are not given during pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Benefit of a cup of tea

Benefit of a cup of tea

Drinking a cup of tea everyday helps in keeping the gums and teeth healthy as it contains high amounts of fluoride and flavonoids which prevent harmful bacteria from sticking to the teeth.

Hi I am 10 weeks pregnant. My TT3 and TT4 levels are normal in range but TSH is 5.17 (ref range 0.6 to 3.4). I didn't had thyroid before pregnancy. Does it go away after delivery? Please answer me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi I am 10 weeks pregnant. My TT3 and TT4 levels are normal in range but TSH is 5.17 (ref range 0.6 to 3.4). I didn't...
hi lybrate user, please correct your thyroid levels as it can lead to abortion. if your thyroid levels were normal before pregnancy then their is high possibility of having normal thyroid levels after delivery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a irregular periods in my school days. In my college days I suffered non stop periods continuously for 2 years. Through health check up it found that I have PCOD. Now I got married. My doubt is whether I will face any difficulty to get conceive and also when I got first sexual contact with my husband I feel very pain and still I feel some pain. I didn't seen any blood at the first sexual contact. Is there any problem? Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, pathankot
I had a irregular periods in my school days. In my college days I suffered non stop periods continuously for 2 years....
there is no permanent treatment for PCOD in Allopathic mode of treatment. They ll only give u the hormones to regulate ur cycle. I advice you to take Homoeopathic medicine for permanent cure that ll not only solve ur problem but also increase the chances of pregnancy. any more information about your problem consult me privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Infected wounds, burn wounds, deep wounds, abscesses, wounds of sinus, painful wounds: one simple, effective, common local application par excellence.

You will perhaps be astonished to know that one anti infective local application prepared by boiling about 12-13 herbs and minerals in water and clarified butter (ghee), is as effective as any high end anti infective / anti septic medicine in modern medical science. I personally know some surgeons who have used it to heal wounds in resistant cases with success. Leaves of chameli, neem, prawal, turmeric, daruhaldi, manjishtha, cuso4 etc are used to prepare it.

This preparation when applied over a chronic wound, cleanses and heals simultaneously. Very economic, non resistant, easy to apply. This is known as jatyadi ghrit. One similar application named jatyadi tel is made in oil medium. Similar action in wounds, burns, eczema etc.
2 people found this helpful

I did not got my periods in last two months and I have taken pregnancy test which show negative so what should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I did not got my periods in last two months and I have taken pregnancy test which show negative so what should I do?
Homoeopathic medicine ------------ PULSATILLA 1M ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops direct on tongue daily night for 3 consecutive days.You will get your periods in next 72 Hours if no pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year girl and I am 2 weeks late for my period. I tested myself and the result Came positive. I am not ready to have the baby what can I do?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 21 year girl and I am 2 weeks late for my period. I tested myself and the result Came positive. I am not ready t...
Hello, you may rule out ectopic pregnancy first and then can opt for a medical termination of pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age is 30 years old His periods not come regularly for every month. Now last 2 months over not come.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My wife age is 30 years old
His periods not come regularly for every month.
Now last 2 months over not come.
Homoeopathic medicine pulsatilla nig 200 (dr reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 ml fresh water today night and wait for 2 months. Regular intake of rich iron diet and some iron supplements.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All About Gestational Trophoblastic Disease

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
All About Gestational Trophoblastic Disease

Gestational trophoblastic disease is a rare condition. It only happens when trophoblast cells abnormally grow inside the uterus. Also, this only happens after conception. These cells surround the egg which has been fertilized in the uterus. It is also worth note that the trophoblast cells usually connect the fertilized eggs to the uterus' walls and also form a part of the placenta. It is only when there is a tumor that this disease is diagnosed. There are many forms of gestational trophoblastic disease. Here they are:

Types:

  1. Complete hydatidiform moles
  2. Partial hydatidiform moles
  3. Invasive moles
  4. Choriocarcinomas
  5. Placental-site trophoblastic tumors (PSTT)
  6. Epithelioid trophoblastic tumors (ETT)

It is worth note that most of these diseases have different stages. The stage of how far the cancer has developed can be found out using the following techniques.
Testing for cancer:

  1. Chest X-ray: This is simply an X-ray of the chest.
  2. MRI: An MRI is an abbreviation of magnetic resonance imaging. It makes use of a form of magnet which transfers radio waves to a computer to find out what is going on within your body.
  3. CT scan: This is similar to an X-ray except that more detailed and larger pictures inside the body can be taken and the scan has a slightly different procedure. There are several ways to treat it depending on how far the cancer has spread into the body. Here they are:

Treatment:

  1. Surgery: Surgery is usually done while the mole is still non-cancerous. The chances of the mole becoming cancerous are increased by pregnancy. Therefore, it is crucial that you do not become pregnant until the surgery is complete.
  2. Chemotherapy: This is a less-ideal option but has to be taken if the mole has become cancerous.
4462 people found this helpful

Hi, Me my wife had done the physical relationship but she comes to gots pregnant in 4 days means after 4 days she suffered frm fever body pain so I just wanted to is it possibility to found fast pregnancy. Because I got shocked when she told me I am pregnant after 4 days sex after 5 days we have done pregnancy test and its shows positive. So pls is it possibility to happened in short time?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
Hi,
Me my wife had done the physical relationship but she comes to gots pregnant in 4 days means after 4 days she suf...
Usually after sex, if a person conceives then the pregnancy is still so small that it takes 4 days for it to reach the uterus and the hormones that are released to help the pregnancy are secreted in blood and urine. These can be detected in sufficient levels in Urine pregnancy test Only when they reach a level. This usually happens about 15 days after pregnancy i.e by the day of her missed period.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 15 year old. I had my first periods on 9 july 2016. It lasted for 3 days with very less flow. I started my second periods on 25 September and it is still continuing. I was having very heavy flow till yesterday. I had to change pads after every three hours. Today the flow is lesser comparatively. Today I am changing pads after 5-6 hours. I am absolutely tired of changing pads. We have a very important festival from 6th october to 11th october and I badly want my periods to end before that. Please help.

MD, BAMS
Ayurveda, Mumbai
I am 15 year old. I had my first periods on 9 july 2016. It lasted for 3 days with very less flow. I started my secon...
Hello. Firstly your in very small age and having your 2 nd menstrual cycle of life. My advice is that please wait for stopping your period naturally provided you don't have weakness due to heavy blood flow. Till next 6 months to 1 year you can have varied pattern of menses so don't bother. Start with ayurvedic medicine 1. Ashokarisht 2 tsp twice daily wid warm water till you get menses regularly with normal flow.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 20, I did not get my periods since march nw my weight has become 60kgs? wat might be the problem please Anyone help.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
You may be suffering from polycystic ovarian disease or hypothyroidism. Get your thyroid function test and an ultrasound of uterus and ovary. It will give some idea. With the reports consut a gynaecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years, and i am undergoing treatment to get conceived from past 1 year, is there is any possibility that i get conceived

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
The possibility is always there. But depends on actual factors like age, cause of infertility, the treatment received etc. Depending on those, we can actually predict the exact chance. Never lose hope. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel pleasure in crossing y legs than fingering my vagina why? I'm 26 virgin female.

MBBS, MCCEE, Fellowship in Sexual Medicine
Sexologist, Jaipur
by doing so you are not harming yourself in any manner but contrary helping yourself to relax and enjoy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many times can I give unwanted 72 to my gf for unprotected sex in a month or a week?

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
You can use that pill once in six months. Any thing more than that will play havoc with her health. So young man take responsibility for your actions and use condom instead!
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Uterus Removal and Its Effect on Women in Thirties

PG in Assisted Reproductive Technology, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Uterus Removal and Its Effect on Women in Thirties

The removal of the uterus is known as a hysterectomy. This is a fairly common procedure and may or may not include the removal of the ovaries as well. A hysterectomy may be partial or complete and can be performed abdominally, vaginally or laparoscopically. A partial hysterectomy includes only the removal of the uterus and leaves the cervix in its place. A complete hysterectomy removes both the uterus and the cervix.

There are many reasons for women to undergo a hysterectomy. Treatment of uterine fibroids, endometriosis, uterine prolapsed and cancerous growths are the most common amongst these. There are alternatives to a hysterectomy in most cases and hence, a woman should know all the details about her case before undergoing such a surgery. The only case where hysterectomy is the only solution is in the case of cancerous growths.

The uterus does more than just act as a home for a growing fetus. Hence, the removal of a woman uterus can have a significant effect on her health.

Inability to bear children: For a woman in her thirties, the inability to bear children is the biggest effect of a hysterectomy. Some women may also experience a lowered libido. This is seen mostly in cases where the ovaries are removed along with the uterus. Some women may also face difficulties achieving an orgasm.

Anatomical changes: When the uterus is removed the spine compresses and makes the rib cage move downwards. This makes the hip bones move outwards and widen. As a result the anatomy of a woman changes to give her a wider waist and protruding belly. She may also lose a little height. Vaginal dryness is another physiological change that is triggered by a hysterectomy.

Surgical menopause: If the hysterectomy surgery includes the removal of ovaries, it is followed instantly by menopause. This is regardless of your age. If the ovaries are left intact, there is a risk of menopause occurring within the next five years. Some of the symptoms of menopause are:

  • Hot flushes
  • Depression
  • Insomnia
  • Fatigue
  • Irritability and
  • Vaginal dryness

Depression: Depression is a common side effect of a hysterectomy when it is performed on women in their thirties. The inability to bear children is partly responsible for this. This depression is usually temporary as long as the woman has a good support system in the form of friends and family. In some cases, this depression could also give rise to suicidal feelings. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a gynaecologist.

2626 people found this helpful

What is the best treatment option for adenomyosis. I am 41 years old. This month I am having extended periods with heavy bleeding for two three days. Also I am suffering from severe gastritis which worsens just before my periods. Are these two connected?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
What is the best treatment option for adenomyosis. I am 41 years old. This month I am having extended periods with he...
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. Adenomyosis is a condition in which the inner lining of the uterus (the endometrium) breaks through the muscle wall of the uterus (the myometrium). Adenomyosis can cause menstrual cramps, lower abdominal pressure, and bloating before menstrual periods. The most common symptoms are pain and menstrual irregularities. Effective treatments, such as hormones and excision surgery, are available. Please consult your gynecologist. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now She is in problem and more pain during periods so what to do for her decrease pain.

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Now She is in problem and more pain during periods so what to do for her decrease pain.
If pain only on day of pd don't worry. You can take anti spasmodic. If still pain not control use oral contraceptive.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I have already 3 children but now I had tubactomy so I want another child please what I do for conceive again please suggests me I do tubal reversal or ivf. If I go for ivf doctor give me injection for making egg it will be side effect for that injection ya in future period will be irregular what wil be side effect please let knw.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi. I have already 3 children but now I had tubactomy so I want another child please what I do for conceive again ple...
Hello, tubal reversal and a trial would be much better and cheaper than ivf if you are ovulating normally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed