Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Manjula Devi

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Manjula Devi Gynaecologist, Bangalore
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Manjula Devi
Dr. Manjula Devi is a trusted Gynaecologist in Padmashree Diagnostic, Bangalore. She is currently associated with Teja's Nursing Home in Padmashree Diagnostic, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Manjula Devi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
karnataka medical council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Teja's Nursing Home

Plot No. 72, 14th Cross, Pipeline Road, Cholurpalya, Vijaya Nagar. Landmark: Near Pipeline Bus StopBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manjula Devi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi sir. I am newly marriage couple doing intercourse my partner cause irritation. After completed sex also long time irritation in there. What is the problem tell me.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hi sir. I am newly marriage couple doing intercourse my partner cause irritation. After completed sex also long time ...
Hello, Internal lubrication of your partner is not secreting properly,which is causing pain, burning and irritation during sex. Use artificial lubrication during sex,use condom as its surface reduces the friction and hence minimise the pain. These are symptomatic solutions. For permanent relief start ayurvedic medicines and avoid excess of spicy and fast foods for you wife.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am an 18 year old girl and I had unprotected sex 10/3/16. It's been 3 days and I am experiencing red patches on my breast and hands along with frequent urination trips. What should I do? Am I pregnant? Is Mifeprin advisable?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hello the patches are not due to sex, it may be some allergic reaction. Take medicine and get a urine test done to rule out infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I am getting my period much irregular. Infact I am getting Once in a two month since last few months. Actually I have PCOD problem. And as per my doctor suggestion I have done HSG test and I got the positive report. My both fallopian tubes are open. After that test I thinking that, I am getting my period more irregular. I have done that test on October. After that month till now I hv got 3 cycles only. So I thought like this. Is there any causes due to that Test for my irregularity? Please Dr. help me out.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hi doctor. I am getting my period much irregular. Infact I am getting Once in a two month since last few months. Actu...
Please Irregular menses are due to pcod I will suggest few points. Go for morning and evening walk daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal and pelvic exercises daily Take salads and fruits more Take carrots and beet root juice daily Avoid rice, oily food, non veg food totally Take Cap evecare by Himalaya 2 2 for 6 mths Lohasav 10 ml twice a day for 6 mths Ashokarishta 20 ml twice a day for 6 mths Reconsult me on Lybrate after 3 mths.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 weeks pregnant. Yester day done esr test .first half 70 mm and second half 120. Is it normal.

MBBS, DGO, DNB, CIMP, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellowship in ART
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I am 28 weeks pregnant. Yester day done esr test .first half 70 mm and second half 120. Is it normal.
ESR is generally raised in pregnancy but ESR of 120 is quite high. It indicates some where like cough cold or urinary infection or genital infection. Please get yourself checked and rule out all above.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M 29 years old female n weight us 60 kg. My due date of period was 9 n last period was 8 april. I went fir the hcg test n result was positive. How many days of pregnancy is going on and what kind of precaution should I take? Plz suggest me.

MD Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad
M 29 years old female n weight us 60 kg. My due date of period was 9 n last period was 8 april. I went fir the hcg te...
If you have had regular cycles, then according to your last menses you are today 1 month and 4 days pregnant. You need to take a lot of care in the first 3 months--- no intercourse, no exertion, no travelling, no self medications, no weight lifting, no severe heat exposure etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir me and my wife had unprotected sex on 14 and 15 march and she took ipill on 16 march morning. But on 22 nd she got period of 5 days. But her next due date is 6th april. Then she again on 5th april got period like blood flow but now it is brown in colour. And on 6th she got 2-3 drops only brown blood then it stopped. So as she can not take a pregnancy test as she is far from home. So please suggest it is one of the pregnancy symptom. Or due to her due date on 6th and previously on 22 march she got period. Then it is only simply. please suggest.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir me and my wife had unprotected sex on 14 and 15 march and she took ipill on 16 march morning. But on 22 nd she go...
ipill has worked as she has taken it same day.she has had a cycle type bleeding which is a good sign and next spotting seen after few days is due to hormone effect and she may get spotting off and in. it's called breakthrough bleeding and treatment is low dose oral pills to correct the cycle and to.prevent pregnancy. emergency tablets do carry side effects like these she's not pregnant. take care of health
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Periods miss hone ke kitne dino baad pragnancy test karna chahiye. Please advise.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Periods miss hone ke kitne dino baad pragnancy test karna chahiye. Please advise.
You can get it done immediately after missing your period if you have rrgular cycles. If history of delayed periods get it done aftrr 5-7 dayd.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have not delayed my period but I have done my intercourse n planning for baby now from 2 days I am feeling like vomiting n stomach heavy n tired. And sometime my stomach also cramp. AM I got pregnant n shall a go do a doctor.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
I have not delayed my period but I have done my intercourse n planning for baby now from 2 days I am feeling like vom...
Hello, you should do a pregnancy test from morning sample of urine. If that is positive, take consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 year old female. My vagina smells and some time I feel burning sensation.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
At 17 years your body is still maturing and by that I mean the vagina, uterus and ovaries are growing. During this growth the vaginal lining gets transformed from a delicate lining to a slightly tougher one. This change is also accompanied by growth of cells and destruction of old cells. The vaginal area also gets colonised by healthy bacteria they provide a better protection from infections by regulating the ph of the vagina. Due to food fads and some fungal infections the bacteria of this area are altered and this causes itching and burning sensation. The smell is also due to this alteration. I would like to sugegst to you few home remedies: 1. Wear cotton inner clothes 2, if you sweat a lot, have a bath two times a day 3. After passing urine and during cleaning the private parts, always wipe the area from front to back and not from back to front. Wiping back to front is harmful as it transfers harmful bacteria from anus to the vulva and this causes change in ph and infections. 4. Using scented personal hygiene products also cause more harm by making the ph change. 5. Use a moisturising soap for washing the vulva and avoid the" commercial" vaginal wash if these measures do not help, seek a gynecologist and get examined to get the assessment and treatment if required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has block her pipe near by vagina. She can not be pregnant. Her marriage has been done before 4year. Doctor says to do operation and open it. But before 6 month she get pregnant for one month and she get miss garage. I want to know that pipes can open without operation? Pls help me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
She has block her pipe near by vagina. She can not be pregnant. Her marriage has been done before 4year. Doctor says ...
She can not get pregnant if her pipe or tubes are closed. If hsg test was done to find out if tubes were closed or not, it is not confirm test. She should undergo laparoscopy done to find out. But if she had become pregnant and you r sure about it, then she does not need any investigation to test tubes or pipe. She will get pregnant again.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good Sources of Vegetable Protein.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Good Sources of Vegetable Protein.
1.) all legumes and beans: legumes (peanuts, soy products), beans (chowli, bengal gram, etc.) are good sources of protein. Soy milk is an excellent source of protein so is tofu which is fermented soybean. Avoid consuming protein powders as they are too concentrated and do not assimilate and digest easily.

2.) grains: all grains especially amaranth (rajgeera) and quinoa are higher in protein content than others.

3.) all green and yellow vegetables help the synthesis of protein in the liver, which is very important especially for weight loss.

4.) good quality fermented foods: these are easily digested as they have been broken down already by good bacteria, and are also rich in protein.

5.) nuts and seeds are concentrated forms of both proteins and fats. These include flax, pumpkin, sunflower, walnuts and almonds.

6.) spirulina (easily available online in india) is rich in trace minerals, chlorophyll, and is the highest source of concentrated protein.

Kuch log keh ahe hain k mn pregnant hon or kuch khte hain k ni hon hcg 1.20 hai tu kya sahi baat hai is mn or ager ab ni hon to agli baar pregnant ho sakon gi koi problem to ni ho gi?

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Kuch log keh ahe hain k mn pregnant hon or kuch khte hain k ni hon hcg 1.20 hai tu kya sahi baat hai is mn or ager ab...
you are not pregnant as your value is very low..! there are no details of previous pregnancies or miscarriages however pregnancy does occur after miscarriages.. ! all the best..! for any furyher queries you cud drop in a message..!
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my girlfriend had unprotected sex and then after 3 hours she took an I-pill for 1st time for safety. After 5-6 days we again had an unprotected intercourse. After few hours of it her periods started. Is there any chance of pregnancy to her?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Me and my girlfriend had unprotected sex and then after 3 hours she took an I-pill for 1st time for safety. After 5-6...
hi Rahul, it depends upon day of her period and period pattern like cycle length, please share details in order to understand case and chances, the bleeding she is experiencing it could be withdrawal bleeding.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 year girl my boyfriend masturbated my vagina around a week ago and during masturbation he split off his liquid from his penis and again we started masturbating after doing this I took unwanted 72 a single medicine at the 3rd day after this activity? N almost after 12 days black bleeding occur and now it has being started as red what do I consider it as my period or something else?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 17 year girl my boyfriend masturbated my vagina around a week ago and during masturbation he split off his liqui...
It could be due to unwanted 72, if you are not expecting period to come yet. The medicine is known to cause intermittent bleeding and may or may not delay the next cycle depending on when in the cycle it was taken.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many days it take to have a normal painless swelling free hand vein after hernia surgery IV needle.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
How many days it take to have a normal painless swelling free hand vein after hernia surgery IV needle.
Generally in one week time it goes. Use cold and not compress. If any advice is need consult me for online consultant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Flax Seeds (Alsi) - 6 Health Benefits You Never Knew!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
Flax Seeds (Alsi) - 6 Health Benefits You Never Knew!

Flax seeds are one of the world’s oldest super foods. They can improve your skin and hair health, keep your heart healthy, fight cancer, lower cholesterol and help you lose weight. Yet, they hardly look impressive. Small and brown with no smell, nobody can guess that they are such reservoirs of nutrients invaluable for our health and well-being.

Nutrient profile

  1. Flax seeds are the richest source of plant-based omega-3 fatty acids in the world!
  2. They are the number one source of lignans in our diets.
  3. They are also storehouse of minerals like manganese, magnesium as well as fibre, protein and vitamin B1.

Health benefits of flax seeds

  1. Heart healthy: Omega-3 essential fatty acids are known as 'good' fats that have been shown to have a number of heart healthy effects. Flax seeds can naturally reduce cholesterol levels. This happens because the high fibre content in flax traps cholesterol in the digestive tract so it doesn’t get absorbed. They also prevent hardening of arteries due to deposition of plaque and treat heart arrhythmias.
  2. Super digestive aids: Fibre in flax seeds helps delay the passage of food through the GI tract. This increases nutrient absorption in the small intestine. Fibre also supports colon detoxification, fat loss and reduces sugar cravings.
  3. Natural hormones: Lignans are very important plant hormones as well as antioxidants. The lignans in flax have estrogenic properties. After menopause, estrogen levels in women drop to abysmal levels. Use of flax seeds can shore–up estrogen levels and provide protection for bones, heart and other organs. These provide benefits like anti-ageing, hormone balancing and health of body cells. Studies also show that flax can reduce hot flashes experienced during menopause by half. Lignans are also known for their anti-viral and antibacterial properties.
  4. Flaxseeds are Gluten-free: Most grains we consume are rich in gluten, like wheat. Flax, on the other hand, is low in gluten. This means that flax is anti- inflammatory and reduces inflammation in any part of our body. People suffering from celiac disease and auto-immune diseases can thus include flax in their diet without a problem.
  5. Most Magnesium-rich food in the world: Magnesium helps in keeping our muscles healthy and its deficiency is the biggest reason for sore muscles, fatigue and cramps.
  6. Cancer fighter extraordinaire: As per studies, the plant Omega-3 fatty acid found in flaxseed, called ALA, has been shown to inhibit tumour incidence and growth. Flax seeds are also very effective against breast cancer

Flax seeds by no means are a magic bullet against every disease known to man, but it comes close to being one. If you are thinking of reaping its benefits, use flax seeds as much possible and add them to your curries, soups, smoothies or just roast and eat to experience the flax miracle. If you wish to discuss any specific problem, you can consult an Ayurveda.

9515 people found this helpful

Hi Doctor, I am 29 year old and currently having heavy bleeding like periods but my last date was 20 july, so please advise what to do now. I have a 5 month old baby.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi Doctor, I am 29 year old and currently having heavy bleeding like periods but my last date was 20 july, so please ...
Dear Lybrate user. I understand. Some women may experience bleeding about 10-14 days after their period. This is usually caused by a temporary drop in levels of the hormone oestrogen at the time of ovulation (when an egg is released by an ovary). This is quite normal. Secondly you could be experiencing your periods for the first time after the delivery. In any case, consult your gynecologist for advise. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed