Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mangesh Kaman

General Physician, Bangalore

300 at clinic
Dr. Mangesh Kaman General Physician, Bangalore
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Mangesh Kaman
Dr. Mangesh Kaman is an experienced General Physician in HAL, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Mangesh Kaman at South City Hospital in HAL, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Mangesh Kaman on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#53/1(45), 'SHALINI', Susheela Road, Lalbagh Upparahalli , Basavanagudi. Landmark: Near Lalbagh West Gate, RV RoadBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 18 years old I have headache from past 8 years what should I do?

General Physician,
I am 18 years old I have headache from past 8 years what should I do?
take crocin pain relief one sos, check your BP. Check your eye sight. take rest and good sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does sensory nerve problem in ear can be cleared with out operation or using a hearing aid.

Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Audiologist, Delhi
Does sensory nerve problem in ear can be cleared with out operation or using a hearing aid.
No, sensory nerve related issue is not corrected by medicine or surgery, or even hearing aid also. But the progression can be prevented or slowed down by wearing a proper digital hearing aid. All anatomical and physiological changes takes place with aging, no one can preclude it, as it is a natural process.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we know regarding heart attack? Means angiography is necessary to know if patient has high BP, Cholesterol, Thyroid and sugar about 200 (random).

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
How can we know regarding heart attack?
Means angiography is necessary to know if patient has high BP, Cholesterol, T...
Mr. Lybrate-user, the various things you have mentioned are some what inter related but everything can not be predicted as you may be thinking. Various things can cause problem with heart. High cholesterol can cause blocks in the coronary artery which can lead to angina or later myocardial infarction (heart attack). High blood pressure puts extra work load on the heart. Diabetes does affect large blood vessels (coronary artery) and also aids dyslipidemia. Tests like echocardiogram and angiography do help in identifying possible causes leading to heart attacks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 28 years old female having cough and cold and throat infection please suggest any medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I'm 28 years old female having cough and cold and throat infection please suggest any medicine.
Hello, take Hepar Sulph 30CH, 5 drops twice daily. Alpha Coff, 2 tsp thrice daily with half cup of hot water. you should do gargles with saline water. You should take steam. You can take 1 tablespoon of honey 1-3 times daily as needed to control coughing. Take immediately before bed if cough is disrupting your sleep. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 20 years old girl, I'm having a pain on my left chest and sometimes I even spit blood. So what shall I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I'm 20 years old girl, I'm having a pain on my left chest and sometimes I even spit blood. So what shall I do?
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Health Tips on Eggs:

Reasons Why Eggs Are The Healthiest Food on The Planet

Eggs are so nutritious that they're often referred to as “nature’s multivitamin.”
They also have unique antioxidants and powerful brain nutrients that many people are deficient in.
Here are 6 reasons why eggs are among the healthiest foods on the planet.

1. Whole Eggs Are Among The Most Nutritious Foods on Earth

One whole egg contains an amazing range of nutrients.
Just imagine… the nutrients in there are enough to turn a single fertilized cell into an entire baby chicken.
Eggs are loaded with vitamins, minerals, high quality proteins, good fats and various other lesser-known nutrients.
One large egg contains:
Vitamin B12 (Cobalamin): 9% of the RDA.
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin): 15% of the RDA.
Vitamin A: 6% of the RDA.
Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic Acid): 7% of the RDA.
Selenium: 22% of the RDA.
Eggs also contain small amounts of almost every vitamin and mineral required by the human body… including calcium, iron, potassium, zinc, manganese, Vitamin E, Folate and many more.
A large egg contains 77 calories, with 6 grams of quality protein, 5 grams of fat and trace amounts of carbohydrates.
It’s very important to realize that almost all the nutrients are contained in the yolk, the white contains only protein.

Bottom Line: Whole eggs are incredibly nutritious, containing a very large amount of nutrients compared to the calorie load. The nutrients are found in the yolks, while the whites are mostly protein.

2. Eggs Improve Your Cholesterol Profile and do NOT Raise Your Risk of Cardiovascular Disease

The main reason people have been warned about eggs is that they’re loaded with cholesterol.
One large egg contains 212 mg of cholesterol, which is a LOT compared to most other foods.
However, just because a food contains cholesterol doesn’t mean that it will raise the bad cholesterol in the blood.
The liver actually produces cholesterol, every single day. If you eat cholesterol, then your liver produces less. If you don’t eat cholesterol, then your liver produces more of it.
The thing is, many studies show that eggs actually improve your cholesterol profile.
Eggs tend to raise HDL (the “good”) cholesterol and they tend to change the LDL (the “bad”) cholesterol to a large subtype which is not associated with an increased risk of heart disease.
One study discovered that 3 whole eggs per day reduced insulin resistance, raised HDL and increased the size of LDL particles in men and women with metabolic syndrome.
Multiple studies have examined the effects of egg consumption on the risk of cardiovascular disease and found no association between the two.
However, some studies do show an increased risk of cardiovascular disease in diabetic patients. This needs further research though and probably doesn't apply on a low-carb diet, which can in many cases reverse type II diabetes.

Bottom Line: Studies show that eggs actually improve the cholesterol profile. They raise HDL (the good) cholesterol and increase the size of LDL particles, which should lower the risk of heart disease.

3. Eggs Are Loaded With Choline, an Important Nutrient For The Brain

Choline is a lesser-known nutrient that is often grouped with the B-complex vitamins.
Choline is an essential nutrient for human health and is needed for various processes in the body.
It is required to synthesize the neurotransmitter acetylcholine and is also a component of cell membranes.
A low choline intake has been implicated in liver diseases, cardiovascular disease and neurological disorders.
This nutrient may be especially important for pregnant women. Studies show that a low choline intake can raise the risk of neural tube defects and lead to decreased cognitive function in the offspring.
The best sources of choline in the diet are egg yolks and beef liver. One large egg contains 113 mg of Choline.

Bottom Line: Choline is an essential nutrient . Egg yolks are an excellent source of choline.

4. Eggs Contain High Quality Proteins With a Perfect Amino Acid Profile

Proteins are the main building blocks of the body and serve both structural and functional purposes.
They consist of amino acids that are linked together, kind of like beads on a string, then folded into complex shapes.
There are about 21 amino acids that the body uses to build its proteins.
The body can not produce 9 of these amino acids, which are deemed as “essential” and must be gotten from the diet.
The quality of a protein source is determined by its relative amounts of these essential amino acids. A protein source that contains all of them in the right ratios is a good source of protein.
Eggs are among the best sources of protein in the diet. In fact, the biological value (a measure of protein quality) is often evaluated by comparing it to eggs, which are given the perfect score of 100.

Bottom Line: Eggs are an excellent source of protein, with all the essential amino acids in the right ratios.

5. Eggs Are Loaded With Lutein and Zeaxanthin, Which Protect The Eyes
There are two antioxidants in eggs that can have powerful protective effects on the eyes.
They are called Lutein and Zeaxanthin, both found in the yolk.
Lutein and Zeaxanthin tend to accumulate in the retina, the sensory part of the eye.
These antioxidants significantly reduce the risk of Macular Degeneration and Cataracts, which are among the leading causes of vision impairment and blindness in the elderly.
In one study, eating 1.3 egg yolks per day for 4.5 weeks increased blood levels of Zeaxanthin by 114-142% and Lutein by 28-50%.

Bottom Line: Eggs are very high in the antioxidants Lutein and Zeaxanthin, which can drastically reduce the risk of Macular Degeneration and Cataracts.

6. Eggs For Breakfast Can Help You Lose Body Fat

Eggs contain only trace amounts of carbohydrates, but plenty of protein and fat.
They score very high on a scale called the Satiety Index, which is a measure of how much foods contribute to satiety.
For this reason, it is not surprising to see studies where eating eggs for breakfast leads to fat loss.
In one study, 30 overweight or obese women consumed either a breakfast of eggs or a breakfast of bagels. Both breakfasts had the same amount of calories.
The women in the egg group felt more full and ate less calories for the rest of the day and for the next 36 hours.
In another study that went on for 8 weeks, eating eggs for breakfast lead to significant weight improvements compared to the same amount of calories from bagels. The egg group:
Lost 65% more body weight.
Lost 16% more body fat.
Had a 61% greater reduction in BMI.
Had a 34% greater reduction in waist circumference (a good marker for the dangerous abdominal fat).
It’s important to keep in mind that not all eggs are created equal.
Take Home Message
To top things off, eggs are cheap, taste awesome and go with almost any food.
Eggs really are an egg-ceptional superfood.
You found this helpful

I am suffering from severe headache from last 2 weeks. I am suffering from this whenever I start reading books or newspapers etc, what could be the solution for this?

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
I am suffering from severe headache from last 2 weeks. I am suffering from this whenever I start reading books or new...
Hello, avoid stress n take 7=8 hours sleep do some exercise n mediation drink home made pomegranate (dadim) juice n soup for fast result nervocin drops - 25 drops 4 times a day if constipation n monthly period issue then solve asap check years eye.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I feel its due to gyming my penis is not erecting what should I do? should I quit my gym or what?

PG Diploma in YOGA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Doctor I feel its due to gyming my penis is not erecting what should I do? should I quit my gym or what?
There are safe herbal supplements for harder & stronger erection. Herbal supplements are good for improving sex power & stamina. It helps getting faster & harder erection and also prolongs sex duration.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old & have a problem with continuous headache. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician,
In case of acute pain take tablet brufen twice a day. If symptoms associated like vomiting, palpitation, photophobia then tell me the duration and frequency of your pain so that I can prescribe you other medicines also.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Accidentally, I ran a cutter in my left thumb (opposite side of the nail). I went for dressing and a tt shot after half an hour and so. Looking at the wound that was still bleeding, doctor advised me for stitches. I denied & went for dressing & tt shot only advice me on this part, whether to wait or get it stitched right away.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
You have already passed a lot of time immediate stitching was the best idea now just keep pressure bandage and give it time heal, it will take longer to heal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 yrs old from last 5 years I am suffering from sinus. I have taken homeopathy medicine for last 2 yrs from Dr. Batra's but there is no improvement. Kindly suggest what should I do?

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Get ct scan of your sinuses for confirmation and then treatment can be advised. Sinus is most commonly over diagnosed and improperly treated disease.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetics my sugar levls are 135 fasting 175 pp its high or ok.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician,
This is on higher side. If you are already on medicines than dose has to be increased. If not on treatment than you can be started on medicines
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I checked my blade test and found hemoglobin is 9.8.It's very low so please suggest how to increase it's.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I checked my blade test and found hemoglobin is 9.8.It's very low so please suggest how to increase it's.
take haematinics like orofer or autrin eat dates,pomegranate juice, spinach juice,beetroot,whole grains,green vegetables,poultry,red meat,fish. use iron vessel for cooking.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have skin allergy in night in my back solder. Piti type. Khujane se Nisan ban jate Hai.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have skin allergy in night in my back solder. Piti type. Khujane se Nisan ban jate Hai.
Homoeopathic medicine APIS MEL 30 ( SBL) drink 3-5 drop in 1 sspoon fresh water every 2-3 hrly.You can also take these drop directly on tongue every 2-3 hrs. URTICA URENS OINTMENT( BAKSON) apply twice daily on affected area Do nt donts 1.Exerciseregularily 2.take nutritioud diet 3.Avoid use of soap,cream,detergents nd lotionss on body 4,.Avoid,nut nd chocklate.,spicy,fried nd fast food
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) Infection

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Delhi
HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) Infection

HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) is a virus that attacks the immune system, the body's natural defense system. Without a strong immune system, the body has trouble fighting off disease. Both the virus and the infection it causes are called HIV. White blood cells are an important part of the immune system. HIV infects and destroys certain white blood cells called CD4+ cells. If too many CD4+ cells are destroyed, the body can no longer defend itself against infection. The last stage of HIV infection is AIDS (acquired immunodeficiency syndrome). People with AIDS have a low number of CD4+ cells and get infections or cancers that rarely occur in healthy people. These can be deadly. But having HIV doesn't mean you have AIDS. Even without treatment, it takes a long time for HIV to progress to AIDS-usually 10 to 12 years. When HIV is diagnosed before it becomes AIDS, medicines can slow or stop the damage to the immune system. If AIDS does develop, medicines can often help the immune system return to a healthier state. With treatment, many people with HIV are able to live long and active lives. There are two types of HIV:
- HIV-1, which causes almost all the cases of AIDS worldwide
- HIV-2, which causes an AIDS-like illness. HIV-2 infection is uncommon in North America. HIV infection is caused by the human immunodeficiency virus. You can get HIV from contact with infected blood, semen, or vaginal fluids.
- Most people get the virus by having unprotected sex with someone who has HIV.
- Another common way of getting it is by sharing drug needles with someone who is infected with HIV.
- The virus can also be passed from a mother to her baby during pregnancy, birth, or breastfeeding. HIV doesn't survive well outside the body. So it can't be spread by casual contact like kissing or sharing drinking glasses with an infected person.

You found this helpful

I have a headache in my head for 5 months I have treatment it but not responding have you any solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I have a headache in my head for 5 months I have treatment it but not responding have you any solution.
Hi, take following medicines nat suph 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days kali bich 200 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days take plain water steam once a day avoid eating curd, icecreams, pickles, papad, citrus fruits, watermelon, green skin bananas, pineapple, strawberries, custard apple, guavas. Stop using mosquito repellants.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood pressure is low. How ever my blood pressure is normal? what is eating me lunch and dinner? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
take rich protein diet, green vegetable diet, dal, paneer, cheese, fruits, eggs etc, it will help you, welcome for further help.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very bad headache. What should I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I have  very bad headache. What should I do?
are you currently taking any medications for your headache? a strong headache can be a symptom of a serious condition, such as a stroke, migrane, meningitis or encephalitis. I am a doctor and registered dietitian who will prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help in headaches. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed