Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Maneesha S Kudva

Pediatrician, Bangalore

Dr. Maneesha S Kudva Pediatrician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Maneesha S Kudva
Dr. Maneesha S Kudva is an experienced Pediatrician in Banashankari, Bangalore. She is currently practising at KR Hospital in Banashankari, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Maneesha S Kudva and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

979, 25th Main Road, Near PES Collage, Hanumantha Nagar, 50 Feet Road, Banashankari 1st StageBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Maneesha S Kudva

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

On 7 Nov 2016 my wife 9 months completed. But 7 now early morning baby seems no moment. the doctor said baby was not getting heartbeat, ultrasound report show the baby was dead. I Have Big loss. Just tell me the reason Doctor?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
On 7 Nov 2016 my wife 9 months completed. But 7 now early morning baby seems no moment. the doctor said baby was not ...
It could be form a lot of reasons like the Umbilical cord twisting around the neck or any chromosomal defect. It will not repeatedly happen and need not worry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my aunt had a delivery last month. She didn't have enough milk to feed her baby. What should be given to a one month baby if mother's milk is not enough?

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Hello, my aunt had a delivery last month. She didn't have enough milk to feed her baby. What should be given to a one...
Many formula feeds are available out of which nan pro 1 and similac stage 1. These two are good formula feeds available in india. Disclaimer: mom s milk is the best for newly born till 6 months.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got operated gall balder 2 year back, now I got stated with gastric problem, kindly suggest. I have visited gastrilogist in apple hospital too he has given one month medicine, in between it got stop again started. Kindly suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I got operated gall balder 2 year back, now I got stated with gastric problem, kindly suggest.
I have visited gastril...
1.Take bland diet,avoid spicy ,irritant,oily,fatty,fried food 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Follow the advice and treatment given by gastroenterologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Child age 2 years months. He will not eat food. He will not go toilet daily. So please tell me for this remedy.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Child age 2 years months.
He will not eat food. He will not go toilet daily. So please tell me for this remedy.
Don't force him to eat. Give him food of his choice well nutritious prepared at home. Toileting in 2 to 3 days is normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 10 years old. He is not developing according to his age group. His height is 128 cm and weight is 23 kg. please help me.

MRCT, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Are yu and husband short -yu have to check mid parental height-he wil b 5 cm pus or minusthat height give him good food -and check his wt and ht 6 mthly -then consult a paediatrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is this necessary to boil amul milk to give 1 year baby or we can use it without boiling, Because baby is not drink boiled and cool after boiling, it only take directly from packet, is this harmful for her health. Please advice.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Is this necessary to boil amul milk to give 1 year baby or we can use it without boiling,
Because baby is not drink b...
It is always better to boil milk. Cool milk to bring it to room temperature. I am sure, baby shall like to drink.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 2 and a half month old baby .Is it ok to give him gripe water or some kind of ghutti?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Amritsar
I have a 2 and a half month old baby .Is it ok to give him gripe water or some kind of ghutti?
Nothing should be given to the baby except breast feed. Other wise there will be the possibility of having infection and weight loss. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby tended to look to the left and her head has become flat on left. Now she only wants to sleep on his right side and cries while I sleep her on her back. She is also uncomfortable in lap. Will it cause problems for her when she grows up. If yes what to do to correct the problem.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
My baby tended to look to the left and her head has become flat on left. Now she only wants to sleep on his right sid...
Let the baby sleep which ever way she is comfortable. Need not force to sleep in a particular position. It won't effect in any way later on. The shape of the head will also get corrected by itself as the baby grows.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby was born premature at 32 weeks and had sepsis. She is now 1.y months old. The OAE screen has come refer twice however the baby responds to sounds of rattles and music when she cries and we use rate she goes quite. Please suggest if she has hearing issues.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My baby was born premature at 32 weeks and had sepsis. She is now 1.y months old. The OAE screen has come refer twice...
THere is no hearing loss. But OAE refers to lsoo in certain frequency and repeat it later Pure-tone (PT) audiometry measures throughout the outer ear, middle ear, cochlea, cranial nerve (CN) VIII, and central auditory system. However, OAEs measure only the peripheral auditory system, which includes the outer ear, middle ear, and cochlea. The response only emanates from the cochlea, but the outer and middle ear must be able to transmit the emitted sound back to the recording microphone. OAE testing often is used as a screening tool to determine the presence or absence of cochlear function, although analysis can be performed for individual cochlear frequency regions. OAEs cannot be used to fully describe an individual's auditory thresholds, but they can help question or validate other threshold measures (eg, in suspected functional [feigned] hearing loss), or they can provide information about the site of the lesion. Using current technology, most researchers and clinicians find a correlation between frequency-specific analysis of TOAEs/DPOAEs and cochlear hearing loss. However, at this juncture, the correlation cannot fully describe auditory threshold. Naturally, a correlation would not be expected for noncochlear hearing loss.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 6 months old daughter is pooping 7 times a day. Little by little. I'm giving her cerelac rice, nan pro 2, apple juice. Wat should I do?

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
My 6 months old daughter is pooping 7 times a day. Little by little. I'm giving her cerelac rice, nan pro 2, apple ju...
Give home make weaning food instead of commercial preparation. What is her weight. 6-7 times stools, not a problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

my 3 month baby sufferred by right para hipocampal ischemic .daily 7 to 8 times seizures will came, what is the treatement please tell me

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Delhi
Sad to hear tht dear parent. But equally strange is tht with such a diagnosis, i am sure your child is under care of sone neurologist or specialist, so rasimg this question in an open forum like this and that too with a general pediatrician, simply reflects the lack of ur faith in the treating team. Then how can you rely on an answer by sm1whim u dont kno and who has nt even seen ur child. My suggestion would be tostic to the treatimg team and do not change teams also too fequently as such medical issues require a lot of patience from both doctors and parents side. Wishing you a speedy recovery. Dr Vipul.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How To Manage Broken Front Tooth In Children

MDS, BDS
Dentist, Gurgaon
How To Manage Broken Front Tooth In Children

You often get into this mess of losing part or whole of the tooth, and this is actually a nasty situation in several ways. You may get severe pain there, or the sharp edge of the broken tooth may cut the cheek and other areas of the skin in the mouth white chewing or biting. Besides, if left untreated the broken part may accumulate dirt and food particles and can later form serious infections in the gum too. It looks bad too when a front tooth is broken, and often leaves your inner mount with cuts and abrasions when the sharp edge of the broken tooth rips of skin inside the mouth as you chew.

The first aid part

There are several ways to manage the broken tooth, and the first steps of first aid after the incident are as follows:
-  To control the acute pain after the tooth break, you may take a painkiller like acetaminophen. This will soothe the pain, and make it much easier and bearable.
-  You must try sticking some sugar-less chewing gum on the tooth to prevent cutting inside the mouth. In case a gum is not available, you may try putting some simple wax in there.
-  Try gulping the food and chew less, or go on a liquid diet to avoid touch of much food with the broken tooth unless it gets the first treatment.

Filing and Bonding- the initial treatment
On going to the dentist based on the tooth break condition, you will be suggested various remedies. A tooth filing or bonding is the general remedy. If a small portion of the tooth is broken, then the tooth can be simply filed in case it is one of the rear teeth. The tooth will be chipped and filed to smoothen the cut edge so that it never again pokes the skin around. 
If the break is not small, then bonding is a good option. The dentist fills the rest of the tooth space with a resin or porcelain material to make it look whole and natural again, and this solves the problem both physically and cosmetically.

Crowning the tooth
If the tooth is damaged more than a root canalling may be needed, and thereafter a cap or crown will be worn over the broken teeth so that it gets a natural look and the hardness to chew. You may lose sensations permanently on the tooth if the root nerve is blocked during the process. Else you will have a cosmetically working tooth for a few years until the crown wears off and needs a re-crowning.

3717 people found this helpful

What r the symptoms of TB? And in which case it is possible. May gym responsible for gym or not? My fvr is fyn while having mdcn but I have it after some time of mdcn I can walk fyn having no strong cough too and have good energy level too in case of fever too Yessss but in my reports of liver SGOT is about 46 which shd he btwn 1 to 35 and ESR is 15 and shd btwn 0 to 10. Pls tell me about all the complications I am confuse Thanks in advance.

Fellowship in Neonatology, MRCPCH(UK), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
What r the symptoms of TB? And in which case it is possible. May gym responsible for gym or not?
My fvr is fyn while ...
There can be various symptoms of tb depending on which part of body is affected. If you have fever for only few days do not worry. Can be viral fever.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my son is 7 months old and suffering from motion since 5 days and vomiting and not taking milk or anything.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi my son is 7 months old and suffering from motion since 5 days and vomiting and not taking milk or anything.
Hello, give your baby the underlying homoeo medicines:@china30-1drop with 1st tsfl of milk, thrice..you should be conscious about your health to keep your baby healthy. Avoid, junk food, caffeine, dust, cold intake. Report after a wk. Your feedback matters for further follow-up, please. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby girl now 15months and 8kgs weight, problem is she used to vomit always from 6, 7months. If she see rice and smell it she feel like vomit. She vomits regularly if her stomach full and from starting piece of food she sound vomit, I am fully depressed, please suggest me.

Fellowship in Pediatric Critical Care (IAP), MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jalandhar
My baby girl now 15months and 8kgs weight, problem is she used to vomit always from 6, 7months. If she see rice and s...
Your child may be having reflux or food allergies. Show to nearby pediatrician for complete history and investigation if needed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD, MBBS
Neurologist, Gurgaon
Tips for Epilepsy
Epilepsy is a common neurology problem. We need to have proper diagnosis and treatment. The medications need to be taken very regularly. Make sure to sleep for at least 6 to 7 hours.
5 people found this helpful

Hi my daughter age is 10 years but her height is not according to her age and weight also 18 kg. She eats well and fit but not getting weight and height. Pls suggest.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
you have not mentioned diet daily she gets.also birth weight when you noticed fall in average weight.don't worry about ht. as it is genetic .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you give the children vacination schedule covering up to the age of 20 years.

MD - Paediatrics, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
These are the latest 2014 guidlines. (http://www.indianpediatrics.net/oct2014/785.pdf) However a lot of doctors are still following the 2013 guidlines. So depends on what your paediatrician is using. 2013:http://www.iapindia.org/IMM%20Schedule.pdf
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having so much of angry and un control my self ,my head is heating that time, I having 2 years baby.

MA - Clinical Psychology, P.G. Diploma in Guidance and Counseling, BA In Psychology
Psychologist, Mumbai
I am having so much of angry and un control my self ,my head is heating that time, I having 2 years baby.
Hello lybrate user find out the root cause of your anger. Once that will be clear then one can work on that. Rather then working on the reactions. Your too much anger is the reaction of some issue which you left it untouched. Pls seek help speak to me online. Or opt for professional help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed