Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mamatha

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

Dr. Mamatha Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Mamatha
Dr. Mamatha is one of the best Gynaecologists in Nagarbhavi, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Mamatha at Aditya Health Care's in Nagarbhavi, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mamatha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 251, 4th Main, RHCS Layout, Annapoorneshwarinagar, Nagarabhavi 2nd StageBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mamatha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Meri shadi ko 5 year ho gye hai par koi baby nahi huya hai. Please advise.

MBBS
Sexologist,
Meri shadi ko 5 year ho gye hai par koi baby nahi huya hai. Please advise.
Get semen analysis test of your husband done after 4 days of abstinence from sex and tell me about your menstrual cycle, it's duration and how many days bleeding is there, for better guidance and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is going to delivery on next month. Everything is normal as per medical check. Is it normal delivery for her?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
My wife is going to delivery on next month. Everything is normal as per medical check. Is it normal delivery for her?
Hello if everything is normal, don't worry about the mode of delivering your baby. The most important thing is that mother and baby should be healthy after birth. Sometimes emergency surgery is done for wellbeing of mother and child.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi mam/sir my periods are normally regular but this time I am 22 days late, I had done my pregnancy test also but is shows negative & I have consulted to my doctor she say that I have plated or bloated ovaries please help me out with this please.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
U wil allright by taking homeopathy. Take sepia200single dose. But accordingly our pathy we need case taking u told very few symptoms. Take care. Thnks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my wife r planning to hva a bady from last three month. But she is nt able to conceive. What is the reason.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Me and my wife r planning to hva a bady from last three month. But she is nt able to conceive. What is the reason.
Hi dear. Infertility or inability to have children is a complex problem and can be due to many reasons. We normally suggest couples to try for atleast 6 months before trying to investigate for infertility. Both the woman and man are responsible for conception and to know the cause of infertility we need to test both. Basic ultrasound and hormone tests for woman as well as semen analysis for the male is needed to know the cause as there are multiple reasons for not conceiving, ranging from hormonal problems, stress, infections etc. So its necessary you visit a infertility specialist in your area for evaluation and treatment. All the best
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She resulted positive in pregnancy test. Missed her cycle by a month. Internet says that misoprostol can be taken to abort the fetus. Is that true and does it contain certain risk?

MBBS, DGO
Obstetrician, Mumbai
She resulted positive in pregnancy test.
Missed her cycle by a month.
Internet says that misoprostol can be taken to ...
No medical store will provide you abortion kit without prescription .it is not safe to take abortion pills without consulting a doctor. Kindly visit a doctor soon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old married. We don't have any child and don't want child for next 2 yr. What is the option other than condom please suggest.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
You can use oral pills or iud insertion in to your uterus, which will be done by a gynaecologist. If there is any concern for using oral pills then use safe method, though this not 100% safe but if you want you can use. In this you have intercourse during one week before your period and one week after period.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I ovulated on 12th. From 13th onwards my cervical mucus dried up. today is my day 21. And am still dry. What could be the reason.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
This is natural as the oestrogen levels decrease after ovulation and Lh surge. S o thats normal. regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get sovle piles after pregnancy please doc tell me what should I have to do please tell me

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Agra
How to get sovle piles after pregnancy please doc tell me what should I have to do please tell me
Helo lybrate-user. please apply hadensa cream over your anus. Also apply little cream inside the anus. Apply thrice a day. Initially you may feel irritation for 5 mins and then it will settle down. Use it for 5 days do not apply much pressure when in toilet. Avoid spicy food I am sure you ll feel lot better gd wishes Dr. mukul.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 23 years old, unmarried, 1 week back I had unprotected sex with neighborhood married girl, who is 22 years old, now I have fear of HIV, will definitely I will get HIV, please help me?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
HIV spreads when you do sex with HIV infected partner.. so if you think she is healthy then no need to worry
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor Doctor ne muje contriciptiv pills di thi. Name h GUSTO CARE kya ye helpful h. N in future baby planning me koi problem to nhi hogi na ye pills lene se. 2 month li h maine. But aage b continue rkhna chahti hu. But family kehti h jyada tablets lene se in future problem hoti h.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hello doctor
Doctor ne muje contriciptiv pills di thi. Name h GUSTO CARE kya ye helpful h. N in future baby planning ...
Dear Lybrate user. Common side effects of oral contraceptives include: intermenstrual spotting, nausea, breast tenderness, headaches, weight gain, mood changes, missed periods, decreased libido, vaginal discharge and visual changes with contact lenses. It is always better to use contraceptive tablets regularly. You can use male or female condoms. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 40 years old and she is not getting proper period. She has decided to be pregnant next year. Will there be any problem ? Please help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
It happens during this age. There may be difficulty in getting pregnant. Pls get serum FSH ( blood test) before I can guide u more.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, It is my first trimester, my tsh is around 3.0 to 3.3,My gync Dr. asked me to do" anti- tpo/ama" which came negative <0.8 I/ml. After showing report ,Dr said you can start medicine for thyroid, while before doing the antithyroid test, she told me ,if it's come positive then only start the medicine. Also she is saying now it should be less or between 2 to 2.5, Now I am confused whether doctor is treating me correct or not or anti TPO/AMA test was just a money making. She said repeat the test after 25 days and will see the result. Do I need to wait for such long time or shall I consult another doc. Please suggest, does this have effect on my baby. Serum FT4 = .82 TSH = 3.00 ulU/ml Anti-TPO/AMA = <0.8IU/ml Many thank!

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hi, It is my first trimester, my tsh is around 3.0 to 3.3,My gync Dr. asked me to do" anti- tpo/ama" which came negat...
Hi, If it is the first time you are doing ft4 and TSH it is a normal value.If you are already on thyroid replacement therapy to know whether the dosage is adequate it is done and during pregnancy it should be kept between 2 and 2.5.So that the dosage is increased accordingly. This is only for already hypothyroid patients where TSH was >5 and thyroid medication was started. Regarding antibodies it is done if you are having hypothyroidism diagnosed with TSH and T4 level already to rule out auto immune cause.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am unmarried fem suffering from pcod and thyroid. I am facing unwanted hair growth on my body due to which. I am taking Spirob100 mg and metformin I want to knw how long I can take it so that der s no excess hair on my body.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, Fellowship in Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am unmarried fem suffering from pcod and thyroid. I am facing unwanted hair growth on my body due to which. I am ta...
Pcod and all the hormonal imbalances can not be cured. They can be just controlled. You can continue these medicine for a long time with blood parameters being monitored. Be conscious about your weight and what you eat.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods are delayed.

BHMS
Homeopath,
My periods are delayed.
Hi, If you are married or having active sexual life, get your pregnancy test done first to rule out pregnancy. If it's negative, then visit a gynaeologist for examination, further investigation and proper diagnosis. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She z 21 year old and was one month pregnant and had a course which lead to bleeding and around 20 days have past but bleeding has not stopped completly. What should she do?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Chandigarh
this may be a sign of miscarriage. youu should not wait. visit a gynaecologist as soon as possible. you may also need to get an usg done. bleeding for 20 days in pregnancy is abnormal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 23 yrs old girl iam facing problem of white discharge called Leucorrhoea and due this I have constant pain in my backbone but this is in white color and doesnot possesses smell or itching or bulging nothing like that, but when I use to get back pain I use to have large amount of white discharge, how to get rid of this problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Iam 23 yrs old girl iam facing problem of white discharge called Leucorrhoea and due this I have constant pain in my ...
Hi, gd you raised q for your keen, sure sh'll be healthy soon. Ask her to maintain hygiene. Is there any fever associated with the white discharge. Such cases to delt soon by face to face interaction. Till then wash groin area by decoction of nim n trifala.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am an MBBS graduate, 23 years old. I have been noticing abnormal hair growth around the areola (these hair are thick and long), below the umbilicus, medial aspect of thighs, legs and toes and under the chin. My menstrual cycles have been regular .its only the last menstruation was delayed by 7 days. Got a hormonal profile done which revealed normalcy. The doctor prescribed tab. krimson for 6 months. Should I take it?

Certification in Robotic surgery in Gynecology, MRCOG (LONDON), Fellowship in Gyn Endoscopy, MD - Gynaecologist & Obstetrician, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am an MBBS graduate, 23 years old. I have been noticing abnormal hair growth around the areola (these hair are thic...
Sure you can. But concentrate on your lifestyle modifications with the right diet and exercise too cause that's going to help you in the long run.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During periods I felt lots of pain. I have diagnosed with adenomyosis. I take hormones pills for 21 days. My condition is in control. Taking hormones pills harmful for long run?

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Yes, continuous hormonal pills leads to so many side effects. Nothing to worry. We have best medicines in homoeopathy to cure this problem with out any side effects. May I know how long are you suffering from this problem?
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Creamish secretion comes just after period. And period also doesn't came as it comes before months. I want to know. Its a early pregnancy or evolution symptom. I am really confused.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Creamish secretion comes just after period. And period also doesn't came as it comes before months. I want to know. I...
If you are having normal periods every month then it is unlikely you are pregnant. However you can get a urine pregnancy test done if in doubt. If the discharge happens throughout the month and it is bad smelling or associated with itching you will need a course of antibiotics.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old female I have a seven month old girl child now am pregnant about 7 weeks and 4 days I need a MTP I already consult a doctor she gave me medroxy progesterone acetate and I complete that dose but after that I heard about that medicine it is not the proper medicine for the abortion and I have no any symptoms of abortion and I heard about mifepristone and mifepristone is that effective? Can I take that medicine?

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
The early abortion method is not suitable for everyone and there are certain factors that mean you are not eligible for treatment this way. These factors are: If you are 35 year old or over and smoke 10 or more cigarettes each day If it is thought that you have an ectopic pregnancy If you have a past medical history of heart disease, high blood pressure, liver or kidney disease If you are taking long term anti corticosteroids (taken for arthritis) If you have an IUD (contraceptive device) which will not be removed If you have adrenal failure If you have any hemorrhagic disease or porphyria or are taking anti-coagulants If you have inflammatory bowel disease which is poorly controlled. Medical abortion is typically considered a failure when a surgical procedure is performed to complete the abortion for any reason, including incomplete abortion, continuing (viable) pregnancy, hemorrhage, or patient request. (1) (2) Failure is a well-known complication of medical abortion. Medical abortion protocols emphasize the importance of counseling women about the risk of failure. Medical abortion failure requiring a surgical procedure can include: Heavy Bleeding/Hemorrhage and Anemia (especially with ongoing blood loss) (See BLEEDING) Incomplete Abortion (unresponsive to drug treatment) Persistent Gestational Sac (GS) without cardiac activity Profuse Bleeding due to blood clots or pregnancy tissue fragments Continuing (ongoing) pregnancy/True drug and method failure Orthostatic hypotension (extreme drop in blood pressure) Patient unable to return to clinic; no access to emergency services Patient preference to complete the procedure because she is tired of persistent bleeding Provider choice or error interventions Medically necessary interventions or threats to patients’ health Failures, defined as cases requiring surgical procedure for medical reasons or because the patient requested it, the abortion was incomplete, or the pregnancy was ongoing, increases with longer durations of pregnancy. Women must be informed to return for a clinical examination in cases of acute or prolonged bleeding, pain or fever, as these signs may be indicators of failure or other complications that need treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(185 ratings)

Dr. Apoorva Pallam Reddy

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Apollo Cradle Jayanagar , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sireesha Reddy

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Sahakara Nagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Renuka Devi

MBBS, MD- Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Sahakara Nagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sushmita K

MBBS, DGO, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Sahakara Nagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Madhu Shree Vijayakumar

MBBS, DGO, MRCOG
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Sahakara Nagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Motherhood

Speciality Birthing Care
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Sahakara Nagar, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment