Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Malathi. S

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

22 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Dr. Malathi. S MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
22 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Malathi. S
Dr. Malathi. S is an experienced General Physician in Subramanyapura, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 22 years of journey as a General Physician. He is a qualified MBBS . You can consult Dr. Malathi. S at Sree Durgaa Clinic in Subramanyapura, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Malathi. S and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore, - 1995
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sree Durgaa Clinic

#50/1, Ground Floor, Gowdanapalya, Subramanyapura. Landmark: Brigade VisthaBangalore Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Malathi. S

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a desk jobs last 3 weeks, and I feel increase my weight, so you help me, and regarding the best solution, and I have a another problem that is cold cough from last 4 days please sir give me the best solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have a desk jobs last 3 weeks, and I feel increase my weight, so you help me, and regarding the best solution, and ...
Overweight 1. Do regular aerobic exercise like brisk walking/jogging/running/cycling/swimming for 1 hour daily 2. Control diet 3. Avoid sweets, sugar, oily, fatty, excess calorie/cholesterol, saturated fat and carbohydrate rich diet. Take green leafy vegetables/fruits/salads. Drink plenty of water. Avoid junk food, bakery items like pizza/burger/cookies, soft drink etc 4. Do yoga, pranayama, deep breathing exercise for cough and cold1. Do warm saline gurgling and steam inhalation with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2-3 times daily. Put otrivin nasal drop one drop thrice daily. 2. Take viscodyne d syrup 2 tsf 2-3 times daily if you have dry cough or viscodyne syrup 2 tsf three times daily if you have cough with sputum.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get some allergy near my thighs while walking. Means it gets reddish and pains due to sweat.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Are you by chance referring to redness due to rubbing of thighs? Because if a person is over weight, and thighs are big, then they tend to rub while walking. That causes redness and pain. So it is better to cover the portion so that it does not rub. Since there is no mention about the weight so I am not sure, Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a headache every morning when I get up what medicine should I take I am feeling it from the last 9 to 10 days so please help me by giving some good medicine please do the needful.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have a headache every morning when I get up what medicine should I take I am feeling it from the last 9 to 10 days ...
Your headache is probably due to distrubed sleep due to anxiety.TAke one tab of tranquliser at bed time and check BP
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I also experience severe flatulence, and extreme feelings of heat as if I am going to combust! Does anyone else also suffer from disturbed sleep!

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I also experience severe flatulence, and extreme feelings of heat as if I am going to combust! Does anyone else also ...
I will suggest you to take tablet pan-d before breakfast and avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet and tip- I will suggest you to take a shower with warm water or just wash your face, forearms, legs with soap and water at bedtime for a peaceful sleep.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I have leakage of sperm in urination and I don't have addiction to alcohol or cigarette. So why I am facing leakage of sperm during urination?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Sometimes I have leakage of sperm in urination and I don't have addiction to alcohol or cigarette. So why I am facing...
Your problem is spermatorrhoea.being a homoeopathic doctor I advise you to go for homoeopathic treatment as your problem is due to frequent masturbation or sexual excesses in the past.consult me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from constipation problem by birth. I have already taken treatment of allopathic and ayurved also but not getting well. Please advise me what to do.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am suffering from constipation problem by birth. I have already taken treatment of allopathic and ayurved also but ...
Take natural 2-tab. Charcol at night before bed. Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night.This can help cure in constipation. take green veg., salaad in meal.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation you may go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . Do not eat papaya if you diabetic. go for walk daily in morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a sneezing problem. My nose is very sensitive. By little dust or by some bad smell or even touching it starts sneezing. Daily morning once it starts sneezing it continues normally 5-6 times within 10 seconds. Kindly help.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have a sneezing problem. My nose is very sensitive. By little dust or by some bad smell or even touching it starts ...
take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day..1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep...avoid milk...cold drinks....take hot water steam....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from typhoid frim last 20 days. Give me some proper suggestion. Reply fast. Thank you.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
Proper medication as advised. Avoid raw food, chutneys, unboiled, outside food atleast for 12 weeks to prevent relapse. Drink sterile boiled water. Vitamin supplements.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is gape in my neck spinal bone which bone is start from neck n go through shoulder to arm n I am having so much pain.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
There is gape in my neck spinal bone which bone is start from neck n go through shoulder to arm n I am having so much...
You should take acupressure therapy and take biochemic mag phos 200x 4 tab thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days and consult private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hy sir My name is rahul I am having headache since last 3 days Its very hard time 4 me please suggest me something.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hy sir 
My name is rahul 
I am having headache since last 3 days 
Its very hard time 4 me  please suggest me something.
apply tiger pain balm on head. take tab. dolo 650 mg sos for headache.tab. pan 40 mg once a day. for 3 days. take protein powder 1 tsf with milk once a day. avoid stress.try to take good sleep, if not ok then checkup cbc, lipid profile, blood sugar,eye sight testing, and consult again. thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir My heart beat is working fast as regular which I am feeling My age is 36 years and diabetic patient When we afraid .those type my heart beat is going fast and vomit is going.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
Sir My heart beat is working fast as regular which I am feeling My age is 36 years and diabetic patient When we afrai...
Hello, The information is insufficient, however your suffering may be from heart. As you are diabetic, your characterised treatment is required in homoeopathy by providing proper Characterized Homeopathic case recording for individualized treatment else problem will persist. as presently, more than 900 heart patient is under my homoepathic treatment who are also taking Modern medicine. They are taking my treatment to reduce the chemical intake, side effects and avoid complications in future.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend krishna taking medication of tb since last 5 months and he is feel better now. But in future any problems comes in his life because of this disease.

Fellowship in Interventional Pulmonology, DNB (Respiratory Diseases)
Pulmonologist, Thane
1st of all, he still needs to continue his tb medicines and complete the entire course as per his treating doctor. Yes he has increased chances of getting a tb disease in future if his immune system becomes weak due to any reasons like diabetes, kidney disease, any drugs affecting immunity or poor diet causing weight loss. He should keep a regular, healthy diet in future and avoid fasting or skipping meals. He should reveal this history of tb whenever he visits a doctor for any illness or surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Understanding Autism.


Autism is a complex neurodevelopmental disorder that affects 1-2 people out of every 1,000 people worldwide. It is a wide spectrum disorder, so no two people with autism will have the exact same symptoms. There are those who function easily, those who are impaired and struggle to live normally and then there are others in between. Difficulties in communicating, social impairment and repetitive patterns of behaviour are some of the major symptoms that characterise autism and the related autism spectrum disorders (ASD).


Read the following articles to gain a better understanding of this condition:


Diagnosing Autism

In order to create awareness and combat this problem, early diagnosis and social acceptance is necessary. Here's a brief on what we can do to recognise autism.

 

Decoding the Symptoms of Autism

Although there is no scientific cure for autism, its symptoms can be worked upon with the help of a communication or behavioural therapist. 

 

Treatments for Autism

In this article, we chalk out the main treatments and therapies for curing autism in children and adolescents.

 

In conclusion, it’s important to treat these conditions not as disorders but to accept them as differences. Accept them in the same way we accept people of all races. These conditions are not caused by any disease or injury but because of genetics andenvironmental factors. Science suggests that neurological diversity has helped humans throughout their evolution to survive in the environment. It’s possible that those affected might just come up with solutions for problems that might escape those with normal brain wiring. Not because they’re necessarily smarter, or better, but because they think differently.  So it’s necessary to accept, respect and accommodate those with such conditions.  To care, not repair is the outlook we should have for the betterment of mankind.

1 person found this helpful

I am 41 years old diabetic patient and my SGPT is 65. How to lower my SGPT? Last 5 years I face this problem, When I take medicine udiliv 150 than it's low but if I stop medicine it's high. Please tell me how to lower my SGPT? I don't take alcohol neither eat spicy food also than why I face this problems? My latest fb is 98, pp is 80, creatinine is 1.12.

Master In Diabetologist, Post Graduation In Public Health
Endocrinologist, Kolkata
I am 41 years old diabetic patient and my SGPT is 65. How to lower my SGPT? Last 5 years I face this problem, When I ...
U can ignore this value. Type 2 diabetes usually associated with fatty infiltration of liver as a part of insulin resistance. Maintain blood sugar under control.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from constipation more than 25 years. I tried many medications but all in vain so currently I take fibril powder that gives me temporary relief. I can't eat anything because of this problem. If I eat anything I can't sleep at night. Please tell me the medicine you consider the best for me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am suffering from constipation more than 25 years. I tried many medications but all in vain so currently I take fib...
Please do morning walk daily for 1 hour. Avoid fast-food/sitting too long at a stretch/junk foods/spicy foods/health drinks, etc. Take unpeeled potatoes when cooked. Consume more food if they are uncooked. Take nux vom 30 - once daily 6 pills for next 10 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, i m suffering from vertigo last 2 years and then last 1 year ringing in both ears continuous .Taking vertin but no use. Now my age 62 .Which medicine i can take?

MS - ENT, DNB (ENT)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
You will at the least require to undergo an audiogram and maybe an MRI. A detailed ENT examination is necessary for coming to a conclusion regarding your condition. It may not be possible to prescribe medication online in a situation like this. Regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam, I and my gf did humping sex, she was sitting on my thighs and we were moving upward and backward meanwhile I ejaculated in my underwear but semen got leaked from my underwear, jeans to her legging and panty. It was 18th day of her cycle. Her cycle is 26 days, now we are very scared, does it lead to pregnancy? She is virgin, Please , mam help usus.

MD - Psychiatry, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, MBBS
Sexologist, Mumbai
Mam, I and my gf did humping sex, she was sitting on my thighs and we were moving upward and backward meanwhile I eja...
Very rare to no chance from what you have described. You can get urine pregnency test after 10 days. Or if she's getting her periods in 10 days then obviously it is safe and no pregnancy.
66 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi All, I am suffering with GERD and esophagus damage with 6 mm lining. And I am taking medicine for these and presently using iladc-l for this decease. I have also issues with hypoglycemia but controlling this with food habits. Now the issues are when I went for random blood check-up my Vitamin B12 was in lower side (178), last time it was 183, and I took injection alternative days for five days. So please let me know what medicine I can take to increase Vitamin B12. Also my RBC count is 5.34 (Avg 4.0 to 5.2) and Lymphocytes is 42 (Avg 200 to 40.0). I hope these are little normal. Please let me know which medicine I need to start using for Vitamin B12 deficiency and its dosage. Kind Regards

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi All,
I am suffering with GERD and esophagus damage with 6 mm lining. And I am taking medicine for these and presen...
Since your body doesn't make vitamin B12, you'll need to get it from animal-based foods or from supplements, and it needs to be consumed on a regular basis. Exactly how much you need and where you should get it from depends on things like your age, the diet you follow, your medical conditions, and in some cases what medications you take. Aristoneurol injection can be taken Cyanocobalamin is a man-made form of vitamin B12 used to treat low levels (deficiency) of this vitamin. Vitamin B12 helps your body use fat and carbohydrates for energy and make new protein. It is also important for normal blood, cells, and nerves. Injections can be taken. Blood report is fine.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am cannot able to sleep at night what is the concern can you just able to tell me the reason.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am cannot able to sleep at night what is the concern can you just able to tell me the reason.
First thing that should be done in this problem is to improve sleep hygiene. - Fix your time to go to sleep. - Avoid alcohol, tea, coffee in evening - Light exercise will also help in getting good sleep - Use your bed for sleeping only and don't watch TV, read books on bed - Avoid day time naps - If you fail to sleep within 10 minutes of going to bed, get up and start to distract yourself. - Bath with warm water in evening will help. Try to improve sleep hygiene and if condition don't improve consult a psychiatrist or sleep specialist. Medicines like Benzodiazepines like Clonazepam, Alprazolam etc help in getting good sleep. Z-drugs like zolpidem or zopiclone also help in getting good sleep. These drugs have abuse potential so should be taken for short time only and under proper prescription. Thanks, hope this helps you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed