Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Malathi. S

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

23 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Malathi. S MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
23 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Malathi. S
Dr. Malathi. S is an experienced General Physician in Subramanyapura, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 23 years of journey as a General Physician. He is a qualified MBBS . You can consult Dr. Malathi. S at Sree Durgaa Clinic in Subramanyapura, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Malathi. S and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore, - 1995
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Malathi. S

Sree Durgaa Clinic

#50/1, Ground Floor, Gowdanapalya, Subramanyapura. Landmark: Brigade VisthaBangalore Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Malathi. S

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 62 years old, diabetic since 20 yrs. Took oral allopathic medicines till July 6th. Had an heart attack and standing was done due to a 100% block. As my hbA1c was 11.4 I have been asked to take 40 units of insulin and blood thinners, statins and thyronorm for thyroid problem. My glucose readings vary from 115 to 400. BP normal, TSH is 5.93. Creatinine is 1.7. Now along with present allopathic medicines Can I take Ayurvedic medicines (Divya kit). Will it be helpful. Does insulin taken for long create any further complications? Pl advice.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 62 years old, diabetic since 20 yrs. Took oral allopathic medicines till July 6th. Had an heart attack and stand...
Please understand that because of longstanding uncontrolled diabetes, you were already at a high risk of complications like heart attack and kidney dysfunction, and after the heart attack now that risk has come true and also your kidneys are already show impact of diabetes because creatinine is 1.7, So in your case it is ABSOLUTELY NECESSARY that you have good sugar control as well as take all necessary medication timely to prevent any new heart blockage or further worsening of kidney problem. Insulin is a very safe and effective medication and you should take it as advised, also please remain in close follow up of a endocrinologist to keep your hbA1c around 6.5%. And I will advise you against mixing of allopathic and ayurvedic medicine because of two reasons - 1) it can lead to drug interactions with blood thinners and stains and side-effects due to those interactions. The blood thinners and statins are absolutely essential for your stent to function normally. 2) Because quite a lot of ayurvedic medications are excreted from kidneys and can cause further damage to your already damaged kidney function. So it will be best if you take your allopathic medication and insulun and lifestyle precautions and proper diet to stay helathy and please keep in close touch with your endocrinologist for proper sugar control.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 20 year old guy. I get high by seeing a women face and then I imagine a lot of things, this causes ejaculation. This is too frequently and now I feel tried, boredom all day long, lack of interest in studies, lazy and nowadays I don't enjoy my life. I have become socially introvert like too. please HELP IT IS RUINING MY LIFE.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
I'm a 20 year old guy. I get high by seeing a women face and then I imagine a lot of things, this causes ejaculation....
Sex thoughts, Sex addiction, masturbation addiction, porn films addiction etc comes under behavior addiction. Behavioral addiction is a form of addiction that involves a compulsion to engage in a rewarding non-drug-related behavior – sometimes called a natural reward – despite any negative consequences to the person's physical, mental, social or financial well-being. Behavior addiction needs to be curbed or controlled using your own self will power. Diverting your mind and body away from the circumstances which compels you for the addictive habit, with the help of physical exercises, games, entertainment etc can help you. Never sleep alone. Be always with your family even at night etc are some other tips. Willpower is the key always. Behavioral therapy also works well. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can any one help. Me from this lookout. I jst wanted to know that is the Viagra is nice while having sex. There any side effect from it? Or it is good or not for us?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Can any one help. Me from this lookout. I jst wanted to know that is the Viagra is nice while having sex. There any s...
Side effects of Viagra (sildenafil) include warmth or redness in the face, neck, or chest; stuffy nose; headaches, stomach pain, nausea, diarrhea, and an inability to differentiate between the colors green and blue. Loss of hearing, ringing in the ears and dizziness are other potential side effects. It is better to have a constitutional treatment for permanent results.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got tonsils removed last Tuesday my right had has has been hurting for like 2 weeks now and I don't know why I always sleep on my left side and there is a little red mark that comes and goes.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
The little bleeding can be due to post operative inflammation and wil subside and it is good to have a check up
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir/ madam On an average what should be the Value of vitamin B12 in human body.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Good evening sir/ madam
On an average what should be the Value of vitamin B12 in human body.
Values of less than 200 pg/mL are a possible sign of a vitamin B12 deficiency. People with this deficiency are likely to have or develop symptoms. Older adults with vitamin B12 levels between 200 and 500 pg/mL may also have symptoms. Normal B12 status: >550 pg/ml Deficient in B12: <550 pg/ml Adequate to maintain a healthy nervous system and to prevent disease in elderly individuals: 1000 pg/ml.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was usually affected to cold from the past two years. I went to many hospitals but unable to get cured. please help me how to get rid from it?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Few tips- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tinea(Ring worm)

MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Vadodara
Tinea(Ring worm)

Tinea or ring worm is a fungal infection.
It usually occurs in underarms, chest, thighs and scalp-in areas more prone to sweating.
It presents with red round patches and intense itching.
It can be effectively treated with medicines.
In general measures, wear loose fitting clothes, apply normal powder 3-4 times a day and keep the area as dry as possible.
Consult a dermatologist and avoid using over the counter products since they can cause more harm than benefit.

12 people found this helpful

I am facing problem with pimples and marks. Can you suggest me something regrading this problem. My skin is not oily.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am facing problem with pimples and marks.
Can you suggest me something regrading this problem.
My skin is not oily.
You can take berberis aq. 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from diabetes she is 42 years old. I just wanted know that she can consume ghee. Some people say yes you should and some says no. And also jaggery replacing sugar. My mother's diabetes is 170 after meal and before meal is normal 101. So please help me out. What to eat and what not to eat.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My mother is suffering from diabetes she is 42 years old. I just wanted know that she can consume ghee. Some people s...
It seems that your mother's blood sugar is satisfactorily controlled. Do not give jaggery and she can take small amount of ghee some times.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married since last 9months, and we had daily sex for 4months but my wife is still not pregnant and later I moved to out of city for some official work for 6months. I am going back next month so pls advise some what dite should I and my wife have in this duration / gap to get pregnancy fast. Also advise is daily sex wrong? Will it effect?

MBBS .DGO.DA.(Trained in Andrology)
Sexologist, Ernakulam
Hi get your semen analysis done from a reputed lab. There should be abstinence for min 3 days snd max 5days. If it is normal you can have daily intercourse from 9th day of your wife's periods for 12 days. It will be during ovulation if her periods are regular of 28 to 30 days interval. No harm in having sex daily. But avoid during menses. Hope you are convinced. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. My mom is suffering wid d pain of gallbladder stone n pantries infection. And c is in hospital from 10 days. At the time tere hav no pain in stomach. But the count of tlc is increasing day by day. The very first day the count is 24900. Then 19600again the nexy day 20600 n today is the count of tlc is 38800. So please guide me. Wats d resn n all.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello sir. My mom is suffering wid d pain of gallbladder stone n pantries infection. And c is in hospital from 10 day...
It is due to acute pancreatitis and Apart from taking symptomatic and antibiotics treatment ask the staff to also do ice fomentation ( ice wrapped in plastic bags) over the upper part of abdomen
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a problem my sperms are regularly discharging without having sex relation with my wife tell me why & what is the solution to it ?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am having a problem my sperms are regularly discharging without having sex relation with my wife tell me why & what...
Have you heard about nightfall? men may be aware of this word but many of them are embarrassed to admit it. There is nothing to be ashamed of! nightfall is a condition in which a man gets wet dreams. In a nutshell, he ejaculates in his sleep. This is not a rare problem as there are innumerable men who are facing this problem. Nightfall has other names such as nocturnal emission or wet dreams. A man does not have to be embarrassed about this because their body is made in such a way that it just happens. Men who masturbate too many times in a day, watch porn or think about sex way too much are prone to this problem. We understand that it is very discomforting and so, we have come up with some solutions for you. Excessive masturbation is very bad for health. Excessive masturbation is the main reason for pre-ejaculation/ erection problem. Swpandosh or nightfall problem also occurs due to excessive masturbation (daily masturbation comes in the category of excessive masturbation). Excessive masturbation can cause weak body, cheeky face, weak eye sight, graying of hair, less weight, fatigue, general weakness, constipation, less appetite, non-erection, low libido, nightfall and many more. And consult for treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old and i'm suffering from rings and fungles please sir can you tell me how can I leave from this doses.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am 25 year old and i'm suffering from rings and fungles please sir can you tell me how can I leave from this doses.
Best is homoeopathic treatment for permanent relief. Better consult with more details for assured results. You may start with Bacillinum 200 1 dose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have allergy of cough, please suggest that which medicine I take to cure it, I have also allergy of sneezing.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
1. Avoid exposure to cold 2. Take bath with little warm water 3. Do steam inhalation regularly at least once a day 4. Warm salt water gargles daily 5 no cold water / cold drinks / ice creams and so on 6. No smoking 7. Wash hands after use of bath room and before and after eating food. 8 more warm liquids For medicine contact on private consultation Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, l'm 32 and I have post sex problem. After a successful intercourse I, m feeling exhausted. I get sleepless, extreme hunger and heavy gastric arises with huge noised farting. I already have diabetes, hypertension and mild cholesterol, b12 issue. Is my sexual life have lost forever?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi, l'm 32 and I have post sex problem. After a successful intercourse I, m feeling exhausted. I get sleepless, extre...
Hello, These are common after sex with exhaustion especially. Bloating and farting can be due to your antidiabetics.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello docs my mother has diabetes but controlled for more than 10 years and now she feels a burning sensation and numbness below both her feet at times. Do you recommend gabaneuron once every night? is this because of deficency of vitamin b12? if yes does gabaneuron consists of vitamin b12? thanking you in anticipation.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
Its complication of sugar. Diabetic neuropathy. We have best herbal remedy for her. Contact if possible.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am taking sperm out daily since 2 years taking 2 times a day is their any problem in that.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hi I am taking sperm out daily since 2 years taking 2 times a day is their any problem in that.
Hello dear masturbation is a completly normal thing. There occur no loss with this. The sperm can not get over also there is no weakness or shortening of penis. Neither there is problem in sexual intercourse after marriage. So do not worry at all. It is not going to harm you. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(565 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(695 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(341 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(747 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology, MBBS
General Physician
SNH, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment