Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mahesh T

MBBS, MD - General Medicine

General Physician, Bangalore

20 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Mahesh T MBBS, MD - General Medicine General Physician, Bangalore
20 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Mahesh T
Dr. Mahesh T is a trusted General Physician in Chandra Layout, Bangalore. He has helped numerous patients in his 20 years of experience as a General Physician. He studied and completed MBBS, MD - General Medicine . You can consult Dr. Mahesh T at Spandana Clinic in Chandra Layout, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Mahesh T and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - BMC BANGALORE, - 1997
MD - General Medicine - PGIMER,Chandigarh, - 2003
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#1585/1 1st Main, Gangondanahalli Main Road, Chandra Layout. Landmark: Near Goodvilla ParkBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mahesh T

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 22 years old. I have pain near chest that is below under arm. Wat should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 22 years old. I have pain near chest that is below under arm. Wat should I do?
It might be a muscular pain and can take tablet paracetamol with rantac and get your vital parameters of the body checked
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my penis is too short it's lik 4 to 4n half I guess so I want to make it large can you suggest me how I should do this one my partner is fed up wit this so please tel me I want so.

MS sexuality, PhD (behaviour modification)
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Hi my penis is too short it's lik 4 to 4n half I guess so I want to make it large can you suggest me how I should do ...
Your penis size is absolutely fine, it takes just three inches erect penis to satisfy a women, you should foreplay more and focus on your emotional bonding too. The female vaginasonly one third outer ring is sensitive to pain n pleasure remaining part has no. We've endings to feel either pain or pleasure. So your size is more than enough to satisfy a lady. Besides there are no ways to increase the size of the penis, whatever is being told or advertised about increment of penilelenght are fake or temporary so steer clear from such things. Best wish to you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hav uric acid level of 7.0 mg /dl. But no symptoms. What should I do? should I take medicine?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
the normal value of uric acid in male is 3.4 to 7.2 mg/dl. you can repeat your tests from a leading path lab. again to confirm value of uric acid. your uric acid level in high at boarder level. In high uric acid avoid few diets i.e. high purine-rich foods, milk products, protein foods, meat, dried beans, dried peas, mushrooms, whey proteins which are used in zym, diuretic medicines. Eat balanced diet , eat banana, take amino acid rich diets, L- glutamine like supplements, whole grain, oats, green veg., low cholesterol foods, plenty of water in day time, Do test Kidney Function Test every 6 months to monitor levels of uric acid. Consult doctor always for medicines. Do not take medicines by self.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pre ejaculation problem. My height 170 cm nd weight 65 kg and no any addiction of any type.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am suffering from pre ejaculation problem. My height 170 cm nd weight 65 kg and no any addiction of any type.
Please use -- natural aphrodisiacs which can improve your libido and prevent premature ejaculation. This would include carrots, fennel seeds, celery, bananas, garlic, onion, ginger, shellfish, lettuce etc. - including these foods in your daily diet will ensure that you remain free from sexual problems, including premature ejaculation. Also take a dose of acid phos 1m/single dose and revert after 2 weeks. Avoid watching porn.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having TB. Please advice what should I avoid & include in my diet.

DNB (Respiratory Diseases), MD - Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases / Pulmonary Medicine, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD)
Allergist/Immunologist,
Healthy balanced diet is all that is required. More important is to take your medicines without break as per doctors advise. Include protein rich food like egg, fish meat. Pulses are very good, peanuts are full of protein. Milk 2 to 3 glass per day is also good. Take fruits and vegetables for vitamins, there is nothing to avoid unless you are a diabetic, then you should avoid starchy food and control your diabete well. With regular medications you will regain all youe health.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a sensitive stomach. I had many of the treatments from experts. But I had no effect due to those treatments. My stomach have cramps whenever I eat chicken as well as boiled eggs or when I eat fast food. I want to get rid off it.

MCh HPB Surgery, Fellow, European Board of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Guwahati
I have a sensitive stomach. I had many of the treatments from experts. But I had no effect due to those treatments. M...
Please get lft and ultrasound whole abdomen done. Avoid chilli in any form. Drink plenty of water. Take small frequent meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I am suffering frm pre mature ejaculation pls advise what to do. I am taking cipralex 5 for my anxiety. Since 2 days.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
Dr. I am suffering frm pre mature ejaculation pls advise what to do. I am taking cipralex 5 for my anxiety. Since 2 d...
cipralex is known to cause delayed ejaculation in its side effect lets hope it works like this and you will be double benefited.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 26 year old. I will not get sleep soon. I will be tired at office still I will not get sleep. It takes almost one to two hours to sleep everyday. I will think some time though I do want to think some things pops up. Please suggest some tips to get sleep and how many hours I should sleep daily?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hi,
I am 26 year old. I will not get sleep soon. I will be tired at office still I will not get sleep. It takes almos...
1. Avoid caffeine found in coffee, tea,chocolate, cola,and some pain relievers.[four to six hours before bedtime.] 2. Quiet, dark, and cool environment can help promote sound sleep..[Use heavy curtains, or an eye mask to block light, and also keeping computers, TVs, and other work materials out of the room will help promote mental bonding between your bedroom and sleep] 3. Avoid stressful, stimulating activities like doing work, discussing emotional issues. Physically and psychologically stressful activities can cause the body to secrete the stress hormone cortisol, which is associated with increasing alertness. 4. Sleep atleast 7 hours a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe cold since one week , can you suggest any medicine please.

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I am suffering from severe cold since one week , can you suggest any medicine please.
we can not prescribe medicines on open platform. you can consult any doctor here or outside. meanwhile, you can take steam inhalation, betadine gargle or salt warm water gargle and drink warm drinks to soothe your throat.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe khujali Hoti hai in my whole body not much more mostly in my head. I have taken some medicine like fluka and some other but mujhe Abhi bhi relax nhi hua please suggest me what should I do.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Mujhe khujali Hoti hai in my whole body not much more mostly in my head. I have taken some medicine like fluka and so...
Take Graphites 30C one dose and Cosmos 30C daily for 2 weeks. It will be alright. Still if you have any queries, please let me know. Take care. :)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I suffering from cold cough last five days. A pain in head is also. So please give me a suitable solution for this, I will be grateful of u.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
1.Take warm or hot drinks often – hot tea, hot coffee, hot Soups, hot milk. 2.Avoid Fried/Oily foods like – Samosa, Dosa, Pakora, Papad, Namkeens, Potato Chips, Namkeens. 3.Avoid Hotel Food, Avoid Fast food, Hamburgers, Pizza. 4.Do not take any COLD drinks, cold water, ice cream, chilled food from refrigerator. 5.Take soft foods like rice Gurrel (Khichdi), Plain daal, boiled vegetables. 6.Avoid Chillies completely. 7.Take plain warm water, Cocunut water, Enerzal in warm water. 8.Avoid Cold Milk, Meat Products, Fried rice and noodles. 9.Avoid Sour fruits like Citrus fruits, grapes. 10. Avoid heavy meals, eat small frequent meals. 11. Avoid Alcoholic drinks of all kinds like Beer, Wine, whisky,vodka etc. 12. Warm saline gargles thrice daily. 13. Steam inhalation thrice daily. Rest for 5 days. For medical protocol, consult in private.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have always pain in my head its start any time and its also stop any time without taking any medicine.

M.D. ( General Medicine ), MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
I have always pain in my head its start any time and its also stop any time without taking any medicine.
Thnx for choosing lybrate for headache take paracetamol& domperidone combination tab sos. Avoid unnecessary stress& strain. Avoid drinking coffee, chocolate, spicy/fast foods. Do relaxation exercises. For intractable headache do a xray pns, ct scan brain. Also consult ophthalmologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Fever last 2 days. The symptoms of the fever are it have in particular time and this time the situation of the body is dangerous. My question is that what type of fever I have and the way to cure from this?

Bechhlor of ayurvedic medicine and surgery
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from Fever last 2 days. The symptoms of the fever are it have in particular time and this time the sit...
Giloyghanvati mahasudarshanghanvati sanjivanivati 2-2 tab in each box, after meal twice a day for 7 day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am losing lose motion and I am eat all the medicine but no effect on it please help me out of those things?

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Hi, take tab basilicum complex (haslab) 4 tabs to be chewed thrice a day for 30 days tab biochemic 25 (sbl) 4tabs to be chewed thrice a day for 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic since last 12 years, otherwise my overall health is o. K. My present age is 60 years and weight is 65 kgs. My fasting glucose level is normally 110-130 and pp glucose level is normally 150-180 but sometimes it goes upto 250 level. I am taking 1 tablet of volibo m 0.3 after lunch and dinner. I am also taking novomix 30 of 18 units each before lunch and dinner. I am regularly walking for 30-45 minutes. Please suggest if I have to change any medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
You seem ok with these med. Except occasional spurts in sugar levels. I would sincerely advise you to get support of some herbal combo along with these med. If you get response in few weeks, you may continue. Uncontrolled and sustained dm will effect your helath by way of neuropathy and retinopathy and other problems. Your diabetologist must have cautioned you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello please doctor help me thanks for help I have high fever its almost kill me, if you not getting medicine I am gonna die please doctor help me and what should I do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello please doctor help me thanks for help I have high fever its almost kill me, if you not getting medicine I am go...
Hello, * you have not mentioned the nature of fever. * take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins. * take, easily digestible, liquid diet. * take, absolute rest. **homoeo-medicine** @ five phos 6x-4 tabs with luke wrm water/milk/tea.-dly. @ pyrogen 200-6 pills, once a day= 5 days. @ belladonna 30-6 pills, thrice a day /dly report, wkly stay healthy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache regularly. What should i do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I have headache regularly. What should i do?
Are you currently taking any medications for your headache? a strong headache can be a symptom of a serious condition, such as a stroke, migrane, meningitis or encephalitis. I am a doctor and registered dietitian who will prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help in headaches. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have asthma because of this I have breathing problem so please suggest me ways to prevent it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
May start with asthalin inhaler 2 puffs three times a day. If not much relief. May add by docket inhaler to it. 1 puff twice daily. Gurgle and rinse the mouth with clean water after by docket use you also are suggested to avoid exposure to things which precipitate asthma. Stop burning agarbattis and mosquito repellants in your room. Dust and smoke are notorious. So cover your nose and mouth while exposed to it. Stop smoking right now ig you have that habit.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed