Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mahesh M

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics

General Physician, Bangalore

22 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Mahesh M MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics General Physician, Bangalore
22 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family. Doctor is an active member of Indian Orthodontic Societ......more
I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family. Doctor is an active member of Indian Orthodontic Society, Bangalore Orthopaedic Society, Bangalore Orthopaedic Society
More about Dr. Mahesh M
Dr. Mahesh M is a renowned General Physician in Yelahanka, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 22 years of journey as a General Physician. He studied and completed MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics . He is currently practising at Chaithanya Hospital in Yelahanka, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mahesh M on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Institute of Dental Sciences Hospital - 1995
MS - Orthopaedics - Dr B R Ambedkar medical college - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Orthodontic Society
Bangalore Orthopaedic Society
Bangalore Orthopaedic Society

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Chaithanya Hospital

371/1, Dasarahalli, Yelahanka Main Road, H.A Farm PostBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mahesh M

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 25 year old I have problem in enlarge of penis how to long penis give some ideas.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Penis size cannot be increased, unless you have hormonal problems size of penis varies from person to person, like other physical features like height etc. On an average, it ranges from 3.5 inches to 5.5 inches on erection. If your penis is within this range on erection, then don't worry. If your penis is smaller then you can do hormone tests. For female satisfaction only a small part of vagina (1-2 inches inside) is sexually sensitive. In pornographic films they show big penis by injecting drugs etc. Which is harmful, so most people have wrong ideas about penis size. Don't compare, if ever you have done so, with others.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 year old male I have pain in my jaw and neck before it was pain on chest both side my all the reports regarding chest al are ok positive I have done lipid profile I have done echo and all test regarding chest all are fine. What to do some times its pain on ear also.

Fellow of Endoscopic spine surgery (FENDS) , Fellow of Interventional spine & pain (FISP) , MD-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine, Fellow of Pain Management (FPM) , DA( Gold medal-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine) , MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Delhi
I am 29 year old male I have pain in my jaw and neck before it was pain on chest both side my all the reports regardi...
Hi lybrate-user, it seems you have pain at jaw & neck. I'd advise you to proceed ahead in this manner. First comsult a cardiologist to rule out any cardiac issue (i know you have done 2d echo, but sometime there is transient vasospastic angina which can give rise to such pain & echo can still be normal. Best way to rule out any cardiac pathology is to get dobutamine stress echo done, which will show any positive cardiac issue, which is missed in standard echo or even angiography). Once you have ruled out cardiac pathology then your pain could be due to cervical nerves (facet median branch or even disc herniation at lower cervical spine mainly c7/t1 nerves) or some other neural problem such as atypical facial/non facial neuralgia, which can only be confirmed on clinical examination, proper history & radiological investigation. For same you visit interventional pain specialist for proper diagnosis & further treatment. Hope it helps your query.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medications are best for the treatment of asthma? What are their side effects.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What medications are best for the treatment of asthma? What are their side effects.
These can include: short-acting beta agonists, such as albuterol. These medications are the same medications as those in your quick-acting (rescue) inhaler. You may need to use a machine called a nebulizer, which turns the medication into a mist that can be inhaled deep into your lungs. Oral corticosteroids. Taken in pill form, these medications help reduce lung inflammation and get your asthma symptoms under control. For more-severe asthma attacks, corticosteroids can be given intravenously. Ipratropium (atrovent). Ipratropium is sometimes used as a bronchodilator to treat a severe asthma attack, especially if albuterol is not fully effective. Intubation, mechanical ventilation and oxygen. If your asthma attack is life-threatening, your doctor may put a breathing tube down your throat into your upper airway. Using a machine that pumps oxygen into your lungs will help you breathe while your doctor gives you medications to get your asthma under control.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 22 year old virgin. I used to masturbate frequently but the upper skin of my penis is as it is there i.e. It doesn't goes back permanently till now. So is it ok or abnormal? Am worried.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Am 22 year old virgin. I used to masturbate frequently but the upper skin of my penis is as it is there i.e. It doesn...
Dear Lybrate user. Phimosis is a congenital narrowing of the opening of the foreskin so that it cannot be retracted. Phimosis is a very common problem. In most of the cases you can clear the problem yourself. Phimosis could cause moderate to severe pain while having vaginal intercourse. Apply oil on your foreskin and on the glans. Move the foreskin forward and back slowly without hurting you much. Because the oil is lubricant, it will be easier than without oil. Do this forward and back movement 20 times several times in a day. Repeat the same every day for around one month. You will get the elasticity and you will be able to retract the foreskin completely. In case if there is no result from the above massage, you can always go for a minor surgical procedure called circumcision. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother aged 74 years has been urinating in clothes. All reports like ultrasound, kft, urine reports are normal. Please suggest homeopathy medicine.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
My mother aged 74 years has been urinating in clothes. All reports like ultrasound, kft, urine reports are normal. Pl...
*take very less ampunt of fluid after 6 pm & go for urination after every hour. * do urination before bed time & wake up in the midnight for urination. * during daytime, while you are urinating, once take a pause then start urinating again & repeat it 2-3 times. It increase the muscle tone of bladder muscle. * sit in the possition of padmasana or sidhasana in morning for 8-10 minutes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it a bigger problem in sex with a small penis? Flow in two or three minutes, then what can I do for it? Which pose is best for my wife?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Is it a bigger problem in sex with a small penis? Flow in two or three minutes, then what can I do for it? Which pose...
Dear Lybrate User, Kindly note that if you indulge in sexual relation after an interval of minimum 7 days then you are bound to discharge quickly during intercourse but that does not imply that you have any disease. It occurs due to loss of control of the muscles of penis. Normally it is seen that when a person does sexual intercourse daily he gains control over the muscles of penis & can stay longer during sex. You need to take Homoeopathic Mother Tincture SALIX NIGRA Q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water to get rid of Premature Ejaculation. But before taking any medicine kindly notice whether you are having a second erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation for the first time. If you are not experiencing any erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation then you are surely suffering from ERECTILE DYSFUNCTION. There will be a change of medication in this case. To get rid of Erectile Dysfunction you need to take Homoeopathic Mother Tincture DAMIANA Q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Kindly note that this medication may not be sufficient enough to take care of your problem. These medicines are based on the symptoms of your diseased condition & these medicines need to be complemented by further deep-acting remedies in order to permanently eliminate the underlying cause of the disease. So I would suggest you to consult me privately via Lybrate as it is very necessary to diagnose the proper underlying cause of your problem if you are wishing for a permanent relief from your problems. A permanent annihilation of the underlying cause of the disease will not only provide you relief from your troubles but it will also cease any chance of further relapse of that particular disease condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm feeling below weight. Sometimes I masturbate but it seems look that I am going to be slim day by day. Plz, give me solution. What should I do for regain my health?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I'm feeling below weight.
Sometimes I masturbate but it seems look that I am going to be slim day by day.
Plz, give m...
Adding to previous advice. You may take Ashwagandhadi powder in 5 gms dose twice a day with milk daily. May also add Soya powder in equal quantity to Ashwagandhadi powder for getting desirable result. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello readers, this is the time of summer vacation and everyone wants to go out for travel. Travel sickness common especially in children and older people. Just worrying about the journey can be sufficient to trigger symptoms in a sensitive person. Here are the some friendly tips to avoid the travel sickness.
Firstly and most important, days prior to travel, eat light food, like khichadi, salads, fresh fruits, yogurt. Oats.
1 On short trips avoid eating too much.
2 Sip small amounts of fresh lime juice.
3 Pepper mint and ginger tea can also to be taken to avoid nausea and vomiting.
4 Try to sit at the front of any vehicle
5 If possible open the windows
6. Avoid the company of people eating strong -smelling foods.
7. Try homeopathic medicine, cocculus-30 - take before travelling and 1 every few hrs during the travelling. Enjoy the summer breaks.
6 people found this helpful

I have got fungus on my left hand as well as the internal parts of body. It feels itching and spreading day by day.

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
I have got fungus on my left hand as well as the internal parts of body. It feels itching and spreading day by day.
use candid cream daily this is basic advice that is given without seeing your actual conditionbut i tried my level best,before using medicine on your body its my sincere advice to take advantage of lybrate low cost treatment of private consultation on your application.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from the pain in my groin area and in testicles some times from last month. I have consulted to 3-4 doctors but it is not diagnosed yet. My sonography (done 2 times) of abdomen, pelvis and scrotum is normal. How to diagnose what the problem is?

M.D. (Ayurveda )
Ayurveda, Patiala
I am suffering from the pain in my groin area and in testicles some times from last month. I have consulted to 3-4 do...
kindly take dhanvantarm kshsyam, 3 tsf in half a glass of luke warm water before meals, twice a day. Take mahadhanvantaram gulika, 2 tabs three times a day after meals with dashmoolarishta, 2 tsf in half a glass of warm water after meals. Stop milk products, spicy food in your diet. Continue the regime for 21 days. good luck, stay in touch

I am 35 years old female. I am suffering from allergic asthma. Since 8years using Formonide 200 respicaps which gives temporary relief. Kindly suggest methods for a permanent relief. Cold climates and foods r more allergens.

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Jabalpur
The treatment available for asthma are inhalers containing medicines which you are already using. If you can identity the triggers of your asthma, then trigger avoidance can further help in preventing the attacks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir very good evening sir my father have sugar so please tell me what to eating so please tell me sir.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
Sir very good evening sir my father have sugar so please tell me what to eating so please tell me sir.
Please tell age and occupation of your father. He should avoid sugar and sweets cut calories by 30%] and go for brisk walking morning and evening.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was having fever and I hv done a body checkup, got my rprt online, my is SGPT is 44% (range given is <41%).Do I hav any problem wid kidney. Im out of city at the time. Should I need a consultation immediately?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I was having fever and I hv done a body checkup, got my rprt online, my is SGPT is 44% (range given is <41%).Do I hav...
Just a single test is not sufficient to determine if you have a kidney problem and your values are also not a cause for concern. During fever our metabolism changes as per the cause of the fever. I would suggest you to not get into a self diagnosis and consult a doctor for your problem and he would be able to ascertain the cause of the fever and corelate it with your blood test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 yrs old suffering from palpitation, I had ECG and Heart scan everything came normal in reports but even though my heart beat is fast please guide me in this matter.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 36 yrs old suffering from palpitation, I had ECG and Heart scan everything came normal in reports but even thoug...
Take homoeopathic medicine belladonna 30, thrice a day, cratagus pentarkan 2~2 tablets, twice a day. Revert after 7 days. Thanks.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cough last one month. Yesterday I vomited while coughing. What to do asthalin cough syrup n brimnex Taken prescribe by dr.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do a complete blood examination like cbc, esr, mantoux test, x ray chest, sputum examination for afb (3 samples). 2. Consult chest physician with report. 3. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily, 4. Avoid smoking if you smoke. 5. Consult me for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feal pain in my left ear. I think it is due to use of mobile. What should I do right now.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I feal pain in my left ear. I think it is due to use of mobile.  What should I do right now.
Hello, homoeopathic treatment cham 30+bella 30 -4 pills 3 times ferrum phos 6x + mag phos 6x - 4 pills 3 times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife regularly taking tab Oxytol 300 since15 years all report are normal .She is patient of epilepsy,now my question is whether to stop tablet or not

MD
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear patient, greetings from lybrate! we usually recommend to take anti-epileptic medicines like oxytol to be taken for 3 years at a stretch after she is seizure free. This is to prevent a recurrence soon. Never stop these medicines without advice of your doctor. I hope this helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with frequent problem of tonsil. Any medicine to treat this disease permanently.

MBBS, MD - Pharmacology and Therapeutics
General Physician, Visakhapatnam
Hello lybrate user, permanent cure is only surgical, it is very easy procedure, get it done by any ent specialist. If you opt for medical management there will be exacerbation's when ever you got exposed to triggering factors like exposure to cold climate/season, eating cooled stuff like ice cream, drinks etc. Use salt water gargil (mix salt in luke warm water and put in mouth, raise you r chin and try make small sound with out swallow in water). This is very good home remedy. Salt water acts as antiseptic and minimises the chance of infection/exacerbation of tonsillitis. If it is severe take antibiotics as advised by doctor. Do not use over the counter antibiotics that they may trigger resistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(717 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology
General Physician
My Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(681 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(543 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(330 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment