Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Mahesh

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

32 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Mahesh MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
32 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Mahesh
Dr. Mahesh is a trusted General Physician in Chickpet, Bangalore. He has helped numerous patients in his 32 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a qualified MBBS . He is currently practising at Mahesh clinic in Chickpet, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mahesh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - JJM Medical College - 1985
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mahesh clinic

202/3, Mahesh Towers, 12Th Crs,Rangaswamy Street,Bvk Iyengar Road, Bangalore- 560053,Bangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mahesh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I want to start amway health supplement pls suggest which one I use and benefits of nutrilite product and omega3.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I want to start amway health supplement pls suggest which one I use and benefits of nutrilite product and omega3.
I recommend you to take tablet daily (nutrilite) after personal consultation this supplement has shown wonderful result, daily is a multivitamin and multimineral tablet, provides 13 essential vitamins & 11 minerals also contains organically grown exclusive nutrilite plant concentrate which provide additional advantage of phytonutrients omega 3 from nutrilite has also shown wonderful result.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control the infections in eyes nose throat skin occurind during winter seasons and what are the preventive measures to avoid them?

MBBS
General Physician,
You may be having acute sinusitis frontal and maxillary. May be associated with nasal polyp or dns deviated nasal septum. Do warm saline gargle regularly three times daily. Have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin c thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection. Or else you should consu pm t a ent. Specialist.
1 person found this helpful

I have loose motion from three days with little vomiting what should I do? Sir please help me.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
I have loose motion from three days with little vomiting what should I do? Sir please help me.
Diarrhea and vomiting are self limiting may not needs any specific treatment unless proved some infection else hydration need to be taken care and it will be fine soon.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife having problem of vulvar itching and burning. Is there any ointment or cream to cure this problem?

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
My wife having problem of vulvar itching and burning. Is there any ointment or cream to cure this problem?
hi take thuja 200 one dose merc 30 3tims day kreosto 200 one dose sepia 30 4tims day for 4 days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My throat is blocked since 4 days. what should I do to bring it back to normal? Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My throat is blocked since 4 days. what should I do to bring it back to normal? Please help me.
Take hepar sulph 30, 3 drops, twice a day. Take glycyrrhiza glabra 1x, tablets, 2 tabs every 4 hourly. Take phytolaca decandra q, 10 drops in 100 ml warm water and do gargles twice a day. Revert after 5 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I am going to in front of a computer I feel headache. Please tell me the treatment?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
When I am going to in front of a computer I feel headache. Please tell me the treatment?
It is due to computer eye strain. Follow the advice given below. 1. Take a break-use 20-20 rule, take a break for 20 second after working in computer for 20 minutes and look at some thing 20 feet away. 2. Blink frequently to prevent dryness of eyes 3. Use of computer glass- it optimises your eye sight when you are looking at digital screen and helps to decrease glare 4. Keep your monitor bright- this decreases flicker 5. Use proper lighting like incandescent light 6. Check position of monitor- monitor should be placed 4-5inches below eye level and 20-28 inches from eyes 7. Adjust, screen resolution 8. Minimise glare- clean monitor regularly to remove dust and place an anti glare screen 9. Try massage or eye cupping- massaging the area around the eye will relax eye muscle. Rub your hands together to create friction and warmth, then gently cup your palm over the closed eye and rest them 10. Take multivitamin tablet containing vitamin a, c, e, b complex, zinc and antioxidant (one capsule of revital daily after breakfast) 11. Go for yearly eye examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever climate changes I catch cold and cough. What must be the probable problem?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Whenever climate changes I catch cold and cough. What must be the probable problem?
You have lack of immunity to increase it take ideal nutrient diet. Giloya ghan satva bati 2 tab. B. D. Morn. And even. With water. For 3 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 30 year old male, I have the erection problem since 4-5 years, my penis are not perfectly erect but though ejaculation take place as I am not married so don' t know whether I would be able to intercourse or not, so I am afraid of getting married. Help me please, ejaculation takes place in 2-3 mins only

FRAS, MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Ernakulam
Ejaculation time has to be judged on regular sex life only, therefore if u do not have regular sex life then don' t worry about it now, also if u have erection problem then it can cause 2 things 1) you might end up in premature ejaculation or u will loose your erection while having sex so erection problem can be fully treated with herbal ayurveda medicine so consult me private if you are interested.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before some days I am feeling gas problem. And headache, thats why I can't sleep in night. So I wanna your help please help me. And please tell me that how can I solve my problem. Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Before some days I am feeling gas problem. And headache, thats why I can't sleep in night. So I wanna your help pleas...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Carbo veg 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update. * avoid fried and spicy food. * include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet. * if overweight, loose weight. *drink lot of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I would like to know about the healthy food that I can have as a breakfast. Please prescribe me some hints. I am a c. A. Student.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I would like to know about the healthy food that I can have as a breakfast. Please prescribe me some hints. I am a c....
As a bf, you can take raagi malt, with milk+honey or curd. Oats are good fibrous food. Taking fruit salads/raw veg salads also good. Always its good to avoid oily, spicy food as bf. Prefer bland like idlee is very good. Steam dosa, oothapoam without oil or with very less oil, soya chunks, soya malt. Can be taken if possible, jawar roti is very good.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just got married. But I am still to satisfy my wife. I am suffering from the problem called premature ejaculation. And just want to stop it so that I can have a better marriage life. Please give me solution.

MBBS, MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine, Fellowship of european union of sexual medicine, Fellowship in diabetes
Sexologist, Chandrapur
I just got married. But I am still to satisfy my wife. I am suffering from the problem called premature ejaculation. ...
Sex therapy: when you think you r about to come, just stop moving and ask your partner to stop moving as well and stay still for 30 seconds. In 70%, these technique works. Other technique is to ask the partner to squeeze the glans penis with thumb and finger tightly just when you think you r about to come. This will prevent you from ejaculating.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My S.Uric Acid level is 6.7, which should be normal. Still my doctor says I have gout, and accordingly prescribed Cap Indicop 25, thrice daily, and Tab Prazo, once daily. But no relief till now, after 3 days of taking these medicines. My blood sugar is also normal. Please advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
My S.Uric Acid level is 6.7, which should be normal. Still my doctor says I have gout, and accordingly prescribed Cap...
Take goutnil instead which will help! If you hve pain and discomfort that goutnil will help to lower URic acid from blood! Avoid protein much!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have mild acidity for last 3 years. And now it became know became more. So what should I have to do?

MBBS (MS GENERAL SURGERY)
Psychologist, Gadag
I have mild acidity for last 3 years. And now it became know became more. So what should I have to do?
You have to take anti acidity drug combination for a period of at least 2-3 weeks. Foods to be avoided- tea, coffee, heavy meals at a time, biscuits, foods rich in high fat content such as non veg avoid immediate lying down after meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 yrs old. I am suffering from diabetes from last 4 years. So please suggest me medicine (ayurvedic or homeopathic) medication?

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
I am 52 yrs old. I am suffering from diabetes from last 4 years. So please suggest me medicine (ayurvedic or homeopat...
Thuja 1m 3 doses. 1 acid phos q 10 drops in half luke water. 2 syzygium jambolanumq 10 drops in luke warm water. 3 sanicula q 10 drops in luke water 10 drops daily twice aday. And biocombination number 7. Remove sugary things and do exercise, yoga daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI doctor i am 54 yrs and suffering from erectile dyfunction. Does anabolic rx24 work?

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
You are diabetic and it is effecting your erection due to nerves involvement this can be prevent by only controlling your sugar level and stop taking alcohol and smoking
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc, I'm 21 years old, male, wen I was 12/13 years I had a problem on penis, which is my foreskin stuck back for a day or two and then it was not gets its original shape. To overcome this problem, I had undergone an operation. They (docs) successfully solved the penis problem but from that day to till now I'm getting my foreskin a bit tight (it can be pull back and forth with some force which in turn get some pain) and the size of my penis is relatively small about 3 inch when erected and 1.5-2 in when non erected. The girth size is 2 & 3 in non erected and erected respectively. I discharge early about less than in a minute. I masturbate 2-3 per week. So kindly suggest me to go thru it and I'm not satisfy with my penis. And If possible I prefers non surgical methods. Shoot your opinions on this. Respond asap. Thank u.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi doc, I'm 21 years old, male, wen I was 12/13 years I had a problem on penis, which is my foreskin stuck back for a...
Dear Lybrate user. Phimosis is a congenital narrowing of the opening of the foreskin so that it cannot be retracted. Phimosis is a very common problem. In most of the cases you can clear the problem yourself. Apply oil on your foreskin and on the glans. Move the foreskin forward and back slowly without hurting you much. Because the oil is lubricant, it will be easier than without oil. Do this forward and back movement 20 times several times in a day. Repeat the same every day for around one month. You will get the elasticity and you will be able to retract the foreskin completely. In case if there is no result from the above massage, you can always go for a minor surgical procedure called circumcision. Size and hardness of penis never matters in a sexual intercourse. Love and passion matters and determines the sexual pleasure. Average size of erect penis is 4 inches. But even a two inch erect penis can satisfy any woman across the world just because, woman sexual nerve endings which is the reason for pleasure for women, are available only up to two inches from the opening of vagina. Therefore, please don't worry. You can improve the size of your penis by massaging it with olive oil and doing kegal pelvic strengthening exercises. Furbah oil is a good unani medicine for you to use externally. Muira Puama and Catuaba are good homeopathic remedies. Jelqing is the backbone of different penis enlargement exercises. Jelqing exercises are to improve the hardness and size of the penis in men. Bananas are Good for your heart and for your blood flow, and therefore bananas are recommended food for penis enlargement and increased sexual stamina. It contains many vitamins and minerals suitable for penis enlargement. I suggest online sex education and counseling. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 30 year. I have a poking pain in my brain and neck past 1 week. I have vitamin D deficiency. Vitamin d count is 24. Is that a symptom for vitamin D deficiency?

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Anand
I am a 30 year. I have a poking pain in my brain and neck past 1 week. I have vitamin D deficiency. Vitamin d count i...
It is not directly related to Vit-D deficiency but it may related to cervical spine disease.If xray is normal then it may be due to just overuse of mobile in which neck remained in one position for prolonged period.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tlc 12300 increased and taking injection two time but fever is not going to low its near around 102 to 103.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Tlc 12300 increased and taking injection two time but fever is not going to low its near around 102 to 103.
We need more information about fever and concomitant sign and symptoms for correct diagnosis and cure of underlying cause. Let me know more about your health & illness  like cold, sneezing, cough (if phlegm white pale green thick or thin), headache, eye pain, change in skin colour or Eruptions, tongue coating and colour, change in motions, pain abdomen, vomiting, nausea, pain chest, sweating, appetite, change in taste, Thirst, any weight loss, frequency of urine and any pain during urination, body ache & medication in last few days etc. And follow as below: Take Liquid Diet if you have loose motions:(ORS water, Coconut water, Sour Milk {Chhach - Lassi}, Green Moong Dal Liquid). Otherwise take semisolid food and plenty of fluids. Go for investigations: Typhidot IgM and Complete Hemogram - Upload your Investigation report soon for more help, You can start with Ars Alb 200 - take it thrice daily (if you have faith in Homeopathy medicine). If there is high grade fever then continue Antipyretic medicine along with Homeopathic Medicine. You can consult me in person online through Lybrate for more help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have very big problem that I am suffering from leg pain for two years. Please help.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Sir 
I have very big problem that I am suffering from leg pain for two years. Please help.
What is the severity of pain? is the pain continuous or intermittent? is it pulsating? since pain is a complex phenomenon, there are many treatment options medications, therapies, and mind-body techniques. Apart from pain killers, there is evidence that certain dietary supplements and vitamins can help with certain types of pain. Fish oil is often used to reduce pain associated with swelling. A therapeutic diet complemented with few medications for pain management can also work wonders.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(687 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(546 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(738 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology, MBBS
General Physician
SNH, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(335 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment