Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mahesh

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

31 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Mahesh MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
31 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Mahesh
Dr. Mahesh is a trusted General Physician in Chickpet, Bangalore. He has helped numerous patients in his 31 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a qualified MBBS. He is currently practising at Mahesh clinic in Chickpet, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mahesh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - JJM Medical College - 1985
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

202/3, Mahesh Towers, 12Th Crs,Rangaswamy Street,Bvk Iyengar Road, Bangalore- 560053,Bangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have fever over 3 days along with malaise. Chills. Joint pain burning sensation in eyes also. Constipation since 1day. Not subsiding on medication. My brother have same complaints.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have fever over 3 days along with malaise. Chills. Joint pain burning sensation in eyes also.
Constipation since 1d...
for fever take dolo-650 mg once/twice daily....for constipation follow the following advice: Increase intake of fiber, especially fruits and cooked vegetables. An Apple or Pineapple/Pomegranate each day is helpful.  Drink 7-8 glasses of lukewarm water each day. Take daily morning and evening walks for at least 20-30 minutes each. Eat whole grains /nuts/sprouts and Muesli in breakfast Avoid refined foods like white flour, bread, pasta, pizza, white rice,or high protein foods like cheese,meat and cold foods like ice cream or chilled drinks  Take meals in a relaxed and calm atmosphere. The food should be warm and freshly -prepared, as cold food slows the digestive power. Take 30 ml/6 tsp of syp Duphalac thrice daily after meals with lukewarm water. Soak 3-4 dried figs after washing them overnight in water. Eat them first thing in the morning,

I have suffering to drugs addition since 20 days likes post and other dangerous likes that brown sugar now I want to leave this habit I have suffering from diabetes melitus so plg ask me what can I do which medicine I take.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I have suffering to drugs addition since 20 days likes post and other dangerous likes that brown sugar now I want to ...
Dear lybrate-user, Welcome to Lybrate. Drug addiction also comes under abuse and addiction. If you’re ready to stop the substance and willing to get the support you need, you can recover from addiction and abuse —no matter how bad the addiction or how powerless you feel. The first step in treating addiction is accepting that you have a problem. Confronting an addiction and accepting responsibility for your actions isn’t easy. But it’s a necessary step on the road to treatment and recovery. You should then consult a psychiatrist / psychologist who fill follow this treatment. 1. Detoxification using medicines. 2. Behavior modification with the help of therapies. 3. Counseling. 4. Medication to sustain and 5. Long term support. These given steps are essential for any addict to get effectively rid of addiction. Therefore, you need to stick to the treatment plan. Take care.

Testosterone booster products are good n effective or not. If yes then which is good product?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Testosterone booster products are good n effective or not. If yes then which is good product?
Testosterone booster products are good if you have deficiency and you cannot simply take it unless you make a diagnosis by endocrinologist.

My vitamin b12 result is 235 pg/ml and reference range 180 - 914 pg/ml some Dr. told me your b12 level more than 400pg/ml so you take b12 medicine. So I am very confused. Please advice brief ly Sir.

MD
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
My vitamin b12 result is 235 pg/ml and reference range 180 - 914 pg/ml some Dr. told me your b12 level more than 400p...
Eat sprouted 100 gms of Moong, Matar, Lobia in breakfast. If you cannot eat raw eat after steaming. Add a little salt and lemon juice after steaming. You can eat it with home made curd for additional benefit. Chewing carefully is very important.

Homeopathy For Erectile dysfunction

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Erectile dysfunction (ed) is a fairly common condition affecting men worldwide. Though the term ed covers a wide range of disorders, it commonly refers to having trouble getting or maintaining an erection. Ed is not uncommon and its incidence increases with progressive age. It was formerly called impotence and its incidence increases in ages above 65.
Persistent Erectile dysfunction has a significant impact on the man's self-image as well as on his partner's sex-life. Indeed for many men & their partner this can be a frustrating problem as the penis is unable to become sufficiently rigid and performing intercourse may seem impossible.

Most often the symptoms of erectile dysfunction are:
1. Inability to achieve an erection or maintaining it to complete the act of sexual intercourse.
2. Premature ejaculation
3. Complete inability to achieve an erection.
4. The homeopathic approach to the erectile dysfunction is holistic. The entire personality of an individual, together with his specific reaction to the external irritating factors, has significance for the prescription of the right remedy. The causation of the impotence is essential for prescription.
Homeopathy For Erectile dysfunction

Hi, I am sick from last five days, having cough, fever and stomach pain, please reply what should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am sick from last five days, having cough, fever and stomach pain, please reply what should I do?
You take homoeo medicine belladonna30 (6 to 8 pills) --3 times (hourly) in the morning and arsenicum alb 30---3 times (hourly) in the evening for 4 days. Take complete rest and have easily digestible light food. Drink plenty of water as this will eliminate toxins.

How to get out of the problem from walking while sleeping?

DNB (ENT), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi . If sleepwalking is caused by conditions, such as acid reflux disease, obstructive sleep apnea or snoring disorder, seizures, periodic leg movements, or restless legs syndrome then sleepwalking episodes should stop once the underlying medical condition is treated. Some other therapies such as relaxation techniques, mental imagery, and anticipatory awakenings are the preferred treatment options for long-term treatment. See a neurologist for detailed evaluation and management.

I want to increase my libido power. Which type of food should I take for it?

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I want to increase my libido power.
Which type of food should I take for it?
This is happening due to insufficiency of hormones and improper functions of serotonin. The good news is that this is easily treatable with ayurvedic tablets. These tablets improve blood supply to penis and nourish muscles and blood vessels of penis. At the same time, these tablets improve functions of serotonin thereby delaying ejaculation significantly. Just let me know your age, height, weight and other symptoms if any so as to arrive at perfect prescription.

Why do I feel pain in my shoulders and neck and sometimes it pains a lot? What to do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Why do I feel pain in my shoulders and neck and sometimes it pains a lot? What to do?
Advice. Hot fomentation. Gentle shoulder stretching. Gentle neck exercises. Avoid sleeping on affected side.

I have a strong pain in my belly when ever I take food. And also have pain in chest.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have a strong pain in my belly when ever I take food. And also have pain in chest.
Follow the tips *drink lot of water. *avoid fried and spicy food. *take small meals. *tea/coffee should not be taken in excess. *include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet. *don't take heavy meal at night.

I have been getting milky discharge from both my breasts for the past 3 days. I am a pcod patient. I recently had an ivf which failed. After that I had a bleeding for few days. After which I am having this discharge. I am right now having thyronorm 25 mcg and folic acid. I had recently started taking a teaspoonful of cinnamon powder with hot water. please help. I have never experienced this before.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
You must have done all hormonal levels prolactin was done it it is raised then you have to take the medicines for that. If it is raised you will not form the egg and not concieve.

Hello Experts. Upto how much age I should give Rapgrow and vitamin d3 to my kid. He is 1 year old. What should be the Dodge of same medicines. Please suggest. Thanking you,

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello Experts. Upto how much age I should give Rapgrow and vitamin d3 to my kid. He is 1 year old. What should be the...
Please don't make your child a medical store Let him grow naturally Give him natural and healthy diet Daily milk and daily exposure to mild sunlight is sufficient to full feel vit d requirements of body Do massage with tejas oil by Patanjali daily Let him play, he will feel hungry Don't give him biscuits, chocolates, Kurkure, processed foods

Dear Doctor sir, I would like to know the solutions to cure varicose vein. please help.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Homoeopathic medicine R-42 Drops( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily ARNICA 30 (Dr Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops direct on tongue or in 1 spoon fresh water daily night Avoid continuous standing for more than 15 minutes Wear Compression Stockings on the effected area as it helps normal flow of blood in veins.

I am having headache for 2 days.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am having headache for 2 days.
are you currently taking any medications for your headache? a strong headache can be a symptom of a serious condition, such as a stroke, migrane, meningitis or encephalitis. I am a doctor and registered dietitian who will prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help in headaches. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.

I am 20 year man my problem is I am discharge very soon, my watery like fluid alway comes out how 2 stop it nd increase sex time nd also I masturbate alot in my puberty Pls answer I am so worried.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 20 year man my problem is I am discharge very soon, my watery like fluid alway comes out how 2 stop it nd increa...
It is not the disease condition that can be treated, but it is just happening due to over excitement, over consciousness, stress, just take this easy, masturbate has nothing to do with this

I am not able to sleep for last 3 days and I am also feeling nausea? Please prescribe medicine?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am not able to sleep for last 3 days and I am also feeling nausea? Please prescribe medicine?
Homoeopathic medicine PASSIFLORA Q (Dr Reckeweg) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water in morning and afternoon.Drink 40 drops in 20 ml fresh water before sleep.

There is being bleeding during constipation from several day what should I do?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
There is being bleeding during constipation from several day what should I do?
if bleeding with stool. then use cream anovate. Suffering from constipation .... You can take 2 tab. Charcoal at night. syp. Aristozyme 10 ml after meal. avoid fast/oily foods,alcohol,smoking,junk foods,fatty foods, take plenty of liquid diets.dalia,green veg.,fiber meals,juice,lassi, if not cure then go for few tests .i.e. stool r/m, stool c/s, cbc, blood sugar,lft,and endoscopy of large intestine. Do yoga/go for walk.

Sir, My age is 18 years. I have problem of acid in throat every time difficult sometime in opening mouth, tightness in throat, something struck always in between chest and throat overtime, dizziness all time, feeling fatigue, weakness like feeling in body, sometimes the burning sensation is going to brain, sir it is normal or not. Is it a more complicated disease like cancer please tell me it is normal or not.

MBBS, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Sir, My age is 18 years. I have problem of acid in throat every time difficult sometime in opening mouth, tightness i...
You need to get your acid reflux treated. Syrup Gaviscon is available at most chemists over the counter. TAke one capful after every meal for the next 2 months. Stop Stugeron! Continue the rest of medicines as advised by your doctor.

Hello doc. Am 7 week pregnant. While urinating I can see white discharge with that little red spot. Can seen. Doc scanned on 6 the week can find single IU G-sac nd corpus luteum function. please suggest me. Doc is this normal.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello doc. Am 7 week pregnant. While urinating I can see white discharge with that little red spot. Can seen. Doc sca...
Hi lybrate user, if you feel red discharge while passing urine. Get one urine routine microscopy test. Sonography report is normal. If you have spotting needs rest.

Hi sir good morning I have the problem that digesting not properly so pls give me crt suggestions sir.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi sir good morning I have the problem that digesting not properly so pls give me crt suggestions sir.
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors