Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Mahana Sharif

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)

General Physician, Bangalore

40 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Mahana Sharif Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) General Physician, Bangalore
40 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Mahana Sharif
Dr. Mahana Sharif is a trusted General Physician in JP Nagar, Bangalore. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 40 years. He is a Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) . He is currently associated with Piles And Fistulla Clinic in JP Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Mahana Sharif on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - Siddhartha Medical College, Vijayawada - 1978
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Mahana Sharif

Piles And Fistulla Clinic

# 338 Shakambari Nagara J P Nagar Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mahana Sharif

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am always suffers from muscle sprain some time hamstring some time neck sprain and shoulder sprain. How to deal it? And why is that so?

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
I am always suffers from muscle sprain some time hamstring some time neck sprain and shoulder sprain. How to deal it?...
Take homoeopathic medicine Rhus tox 1M 4Pills 4Times 4days n its good if u ll feel better..u just have a tendency...don't wry..if doesn't come down revert back ll help u ever more better..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old I wanna ask that my right testis is bigger in size than left one. Nd left testis is like hanging on the right one. Very rarely I also feels a pain or some kind of strain in my left testis for few minutes. Nd when I was in K.G at that time I had a surgery for hernia. .so pls tell is this normal the size diffrnc nd another one the strain or pain prblm. I can't surely tell that its pain or surgery pls help me.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
I am 18 years old I wanna ask that my right testis is bigger in size than left one. Nd left testis is like hanging on...
1.Tab Pan 40 mg twice daily before meals. 2.Tab Norflox 400 mg twice daily after meals. 3. Syrup Uriliser 1 tsf thrice daily in one glass of water. 4. Tab Meftal Spas thrice daily after meals. 5.Plenty of water and other liquids. 6. Cap Becosule one daily Also get an ultrasound done and follow up with me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Around 2.30 pm afternoon lunch (millets with sambar) after three hour gap (at 5.30 pm) I tested blood sugar, I shows 130, 142 like that, is it normal? My HbA1c is 5.6 recently two days back done. Or I am having diabetes? R pre diabetes? I am worried, pls Dr. any one tell me clearly even how much should be blood sugar, 3 hrs after having food?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Around 2.30 pm afternoon lunch (millets with sambar) after three hour gap (at 5.30 pm) I tested blood sugar, I shows ...
Bhanushreeji, Thanks for the query. Following are the criteria for deciding about diabetes : 1)Normal: FBG: 70 to 110 mg, PP<140 mg & HbA1c%5.9. 2)Pre-diabetes :FBG 108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to199 mg & HbA1c%5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes : FBG: 126 mg and above, PP: 200 mg and above, HbA1c%6.5 and above, Normally fasting blood glucose is checked after 10 to 12 hrs of meals (dinner), PP is after 2 hrs. Any othe testing is called random. Your readings show a prediabetic state. Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got married recently my doubt is that can we have a sex daily and leave my sperm into my partner is it safe or not Because my wife have irregular period so thought of having sex daily so that she can conceive.

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I got married recently my doubt is that can we have a sex daily and leave my sperm into my partner is it safe or not ...
Hi. Yes it is safe and she may conceive. However it is better to visit a gynaecologist to evaluate for cause of irregular menses.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I eat oatmeal along with banana and kiwi in the morning. Oat is good for psoriasis or not?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Dermatology
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Can I eat oatmeal along with banana and kiwi in the morning. Oat is good for psoriasis or not?
Yes, you can have this. Only red meat, brinjal, stress, alcohol, cigarettes should be avoided in psoriasis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I want to know the exact window period for HIV testing, because some website mention it is upto six months. Exactly how much it is. Are 4th generation conducted after 3 months are accurate.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Sir, I want to know the exact window period for HIV testing, because some website mention it is upto six months. Exac...
Different tests for HIV have different window period. 4th generation test conducted after 3 months is accurate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my mom is hepatitis B positive. Now what should we do kindly suggest me. My mom age is 46 years nd she is so week because she has also problem in uterus becoz of blooding.

MBBS, DNB TRAINEE(General Medicine), Post Graduate Diploma in Healthcare Management (P.G.D.H.M)
Internal Medicine Specialist, Durgapur
Sir my mom is hepatitis B positive. Now what should we do kindly suggest me. My mom age is 46 years nd she is so week...
She needs to be confirmed whether she suffers from acute or chronic Hepatitis B .accordingly treatment will be offered.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old guy, I am suffering from a saviour headache for last three weeks. I have have used different types of ointments. But I didn't got any relief upto now. By what I can reduce my headache.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 30 years old guy, I am suffering from a saviour headache for last three weeks. I have have used different types ...
Hi take pranacharya no tens capsule 1_1 twice a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with honey. Avoid tea and coffee.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 26y old, I am suffering from stomach pain during periods time, how can I reduce that pain.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD (AM), PGDPPHC, ACLS
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
I have 26y old, I am suffering from stomach pain during periods time, how can I reduce that pain.
Dear Lybrate user, It is a usual problem with many females which usually gets better with marriage. Dysmenorrhea (pain during menstruation cycles) is of two types: 1. Primary: most common in young females with camps in the lower belly which usually starts from 1–2 days before your period begins & lasts 2–4 days. 2. Secondary: Which is due to some medical condition like endometriosis when the inner lining of the uterus is affected. Natural treatment which can help my dysmenorrhea: If you want to avoid over-the-counter pain relieving medicines, you could try -Hot fomentation -Yoga -Mint, Ginger, Aloe Vera, Cinnamon along with plenty of fluids orally. Stay informed & Live Life More.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 25 years old male and iam suffering from backbone pain and sexual problems i. E erectile dysfunction and pre ejaculation problem before having sex power is coming out.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Your problem may be related to back pain or otherwise. There may be nerve compression at backbone. You need to do blood tests hb, tc, dc, fasting sugar, prolactin, tsh and testosterone. For prescription please ask private question.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(565 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(710 ratings)

Dr. Prakhar Singh

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician
Prakhar Singh Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(341 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(695 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment