Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Mahalakshmi P V

General Physician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Mahalakshmi P V General Physician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Mahalakshmi P V
Dr. Mahalakshmi P V is an experienced General Physician in Sanjay Nagar, Bangalore. You can visit her at Siri Clinic in Sanjay Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Mahalakshmi P V and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Siri Clinic

No.2, 3RD Mn RD, Sanjay NagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mahalakshmi P V

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is the Role of Water for Healthy Living?

Dermatologist
Dermatologist, Delhi
What is the Role of Water for Healthy Living?

Drinking enough water a day is stressed on by many doctors as well as elders. Many people have the habit of overlooking the importance of water in our daily life.

Why water is necessary?

The most common reason that most people are aware of is that it is essential for good digestion and smooth running of digestive processes. Lack of water does not give the digestive system enough fluids to digest the relatively dry food that enters our stomach. It prevents indigestion and constipation and leads to a healthy lifestyle.

It is essential to drink water to flush out the toxic byproducts of our digestive system. If not flushed out this could make a person very ill and hence, the necessity to drink enough water a day.

Not drinking enough water leads to accumulation of toxins in the kidneys, this can lead to urinary tract infections as well as kidney stones. Drinking enough water a day is an effective way of boosting one’s immune system and keeping illnesses like the flu, heart attacks and other ailments at bay.

Drinking water is essential to keep the body hydrated and helps boost energy levels. This aids in better concentration, which helps an individual function better.  Lack of water leads to dehydration, which leads to exhaustion, sometimes to such an extent that they may faint if they are required to do work which requires a certain degree of physical strain.

Drinking enough water is also an effective method of weight loss. It helps to increase metabolism and therefore, it helps to maintain a steady weight and helps reduce excess body fat.

Water keeps the joints lubricated and helps prevent joint pains and cramps. It also keeps muscles elastic and helps increase agility and co-ordination. It also helps prevent headaches and migraines, which are very often caused due to dehydration, and helps keep a person fit to perform their daily chores.

Water in general helps in better functioning and increased efficiency in daily work. This helps an individual to carry out their duties with ease and without hindrances.

How much water does the human body need in a day?

For men it is roughly 13 cups or 3 liters

For women it is 9 cups or 2.2 liters a day to keep a healthy lifestyle.

 

However, it is wholly dependent on an individual’s body weight and their physical activities in a day.

2 people found this helpful

Suffering from piles. Bleeds occasionally. Wondering whether ayurveda has an remedy for this. Pls help.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
Suffering from piles. Bleeds occasionally. Wondering whether ayurveda has an remedy for this. Pls help.
Well, allopathy can definetly treat piles easily. Also the latest treatments are very quick and offer quick relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle has breathing problem. Is it safe to take the following medicine-CAPSULE- LABMOX-250TABLET- MAX. Please reply.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
If he has breathing problem he has to be thoroughly examined by doctor before taking medicine.Consult doctor for advice and treatment.Do steam inhalation 2-3 times daily
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having itching in my groin area from 1 an half month. I am taking medicine from a nearby clinic but its not getting so much benefits. It become same after some time and reddish in groin area and too much itching also on thigh and hip. thank you.

BHMS, M.D.
Homeopath, Pune
I am having itching in my groin area from 1 an half month. I am taking medicine from a nearby clinic but its not gett...
hello lybrate user, circular eruption with itching on buttock is tinea cruris. it is a fungal infection of groin, buttocks region.it is contagious infection transmitted by fomites such as towel, hotel bed sheets etc. it often have reoccuring tendency even after completing antifungal treatment. maintain proper hygiene, keep affected area dry, use separate towels, avoid tight clothing, avoid synthetic cloths. have healthy diet.avoid stress. take homeopathic treatment for fungal infection. it's safe, natural and holistic way of treatment. natural homeopathic medicine strikes at the root of problem to ensure complete cure. In chronic cases, medicine is selected on the basis of thorough details of patient like medical history, causes, temperament etc.; such well selected remedy gives complete cure and stops the reoccuring tendency of infection. message back for consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 19 years old I sleep only 4-5 hours a day will it effect my health? Whta should I do to get more sleep?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a 19 years old I sleep only 4-5 hours a day will it effect my health? Whta should I do to get more sleep?
It's better to sleep for a minimum of 7-8 hours and tip- I will suggest you to take a shower with warm water or just wash your face, forearms, legs with soap and water at bedtime for a peaceful sleep.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I have been having stomach problem in two days please can you reason my problem.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello doctor, I have been having stomach problem in two days please can you reason my problem.
Stomach problem means u hv gastric problem..well take blunt food..don't take spicy food..hv some food in every 3-4 hrs intervals...take cold milk..also take carbo veg 30 it's a homoeopathic medicine..take 4-5 globules twice daily fr 5 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I cannot stop masturbation. And I can not control this .give me some suggestions .and prediction.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Sir. I cannot stop masturbation. And I can not control this .give me some suggestions .and prediction.
Satvic food, practice of pranayam and meditation, cold water drink often, determination is best. Then palliative herbal combo should be used.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 16 years old boy. I am writing this asking about my headache severely going on for last two months. So I request you to prescribe me some medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hello I am 16 years old boy. I am writing this asking about my headache severely going on for last two months. So I r...
Limit your screen time staring at computers, TVs or phones in the evening before going to bed Do eye check-up. Also check if you are having any cervical spondylosis. Also take Belladonna 30 – for headache one dose when required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a big problem of masturbation for this problem I am get weak not feel weak bus my parents what a problem you going down.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Sir I have a big problem of masturbation for this problem I am get weak not feel weak bus my parents what a problem y...
Dear First make clear that Masturbation is not a disease it's natural with all of us. Do it weekly or biweekly. It has many advantages. So Donot worry. Take Good nutritious diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need a complete remedy for white patches or Vitiligo as so many white patches have appear on my hands ,thighs, back and on my neck using so many medicines but alli in vain.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I need a complete remedy for white patches or Vitiligo as so many white patches have appear on my hands ,thighs, back...
Vitiligo is caused by a loss of pigment in the skin, due to destruction of pigment-forming cells known as melanocytes. The exact cause of the destruction of these cells is not known. One possible explanation might be that the body's immune system destroys the cells, as in other autoimmune conditions. homeopathic treatment = calcarea carb 30 ( 4 pills ) 3 times / day for 8 days after 8 days revert me for further treatment for complete cure
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am poonam my hemoglobin is very low and typhoid in reports and bp always low so suggest me.

B.H.M.S.
Homeopath,
Hi mother tinc alentaris fer fer phos 12c 3 tims day for 29 days Calcarea carbonica 30 Arsenum Album 30 one dose at alternate days. Silicea 3X two pallets twice a a day. Nat mur 12c 3tims day for 12 days kali. Iod. 6c 3 times day for 15 days Hi According to classical homoeopathy we need detailed case taking how much time you had this problem? Any major illness or hospitalisation? Family history of major illness? What medication do you have now? Is there any relation of weather dat affects your complaints? Is there any relation of food dat affects your complaints?
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old male suffering from sinus since 2 years, I have used all kind of medicines and currently I'm using homeopathy, I gets headache everyday but only while wakingup in the morning. Can you help me out with this please.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment take a flow of steam (of plain water only) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly and few tips for preventing it- avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet, always be stress free, exercise regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 years old diabetic patient and my SGPT is 65. How to lower my SGPT? Last 5 years I face this problem, When I take medicine udiliv 150 than it's low but if I stop medicine it's high. Please tell me how to lower my SGPT? I don't take alcohol neither eat spicy food also than why I face this problems? My latest fb is 98, pp is 80, creatinine is 1.12.

Master In Diabetologist, Post Graduation In Public Health
Endocrinologist, Kolkata
I am 41 years old diabetic patient and my SGPT is 65. How to lower my SGPT? Last 5 years I face this problem, When I ...
U can ignore this value. Type 2 diabetes usually associated with fatty infiltration of liver as a part of insulin resistance. Maintain blood sugar under control.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my husband is diabetic patient. Kindly suggest some diet for him to keep him healthy. I will thankful for your suggestions.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Sir my husband is diabetic patient. Kindly suggest some diet for him to keep him healthy. I will thankful for your su...
DIABETIC DIET CHART: Morning: 4-5 Almonds soaked overnight in water or 1-2 walnuts 8:00-9:00 a.m. : 2 Roti + subzi + daliya /upma/poha/raw cheese/sprouts + 1 glass skimmed milk 11:00-12:00 a.m.: Fruits , salads, guava, papaya, pomegranate, cucumber, carrot, sprouts etc 1:00-2:00 p.m.: 2 roti +dal + salads+curd/raita/buttermilk 5:00 p.m : salads/coconut water/lemon water(without sugar)or tea with roasted chana/bhelpuri 8:00-9:00 p.m: 2 roti +dal/khicdi + skimmed milk Try to sleep daily on sametime till 11:00 p.m. SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS:  Avoid potato/sweet potato/arbi banana/cheeku/grapes/mango/litchi papads/ chatni/pickles/fried foods/groundnuts/cashew/pista/raisins sweets/honey/cold drinks/jaggery Note: For preparing chapatis, use whole wheat flour mixed with chana flour or besan in 3:1 proportion alongwith small amounts of soyabean
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Uric acid is increased nw it is 7.5 Suggest me to bring down it in specific limit.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr Amit, To reduce uric acid level avoid organ meat, certain fishes like anchovies, herring, sardines, mussles, scallops, touts etc. and alcohol. Avoid vegetables like cauliflower, spinach, asparagus, mushroom and peas. You can consume been and lentils. Use milk and milk products. Avoid saturated fats and exercise so that weight is maintained.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad is 40 years old. In leg and foot blood uric acid increase in every week what can I do for solve this disease?

FACE, FEDM, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Go on low uric acid diet. See doctor certain other drugs can also increase uric acid so that triggering medication can be stopped. If really he may require medication.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old male, married since 2 yrs. Recently I have had torn my frenulum of penis during intercourse about 4 weeks back during which bleeding was severe with pain and subsided. Again 2 days back I had the similar Tear in which bleeding and soreness are less. Kindly advice further managements!

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 31 years old male, married since 2 yrs. Recently I have had torn my frenulum of penis during intercourse about 4...
Hi, take homoeopathic medicines - arnica 200/ 2 times a day daily for few days and apply calendula ointment over the area. If there is no improvement, do consult a specialist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pain under the both feet for last couple of months. It's becomes red spots under the feet and the skin becomes thin on effected area. When I walk its hurting that's why I can't walk faster than before. Please tell me what should I do?

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
I am suffering from pain under the both feet for last couple of months. It's becomes red spots under the feet and the...
Please go to a foot doctor- Podiatrist doctor who is a foot specialist or to a dermatologist if you think it is a skin problem.In the meantime soak both your feet in warm water for 20 minutes to which Epsom salt has been added.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old. I am suffering from cough two years. Acidity at night after meal. Voice of gur gur with swash night and early morning like asthma.

MD Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Have you got any investigations done. You could be having a gastro esophageal reflux disease. If you need more advise please consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed