Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mahalakshmi

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

250 at clinic
Dr. Mahalakshmi Gynaecologist, Bangalore
250 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Mahalakshmi
Dr. Mahalakshmi is an experienced Gynaecologist in Chamarajpet, Bangalore. You can visit her at Shree Nandi Hospital in Chamarajpet, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mahalakshmi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#7, Close Royan Circle, 2nd Main Road, Chamarajpet. Landmark: Near Canara Bank ATM,Bangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, Me and my wife lives in two different cities due to my job place. Two months has gone still we are virgin. She scare too much from sex. I have tried all the tricks but could not succeed. Suggest me any medications and all that to solve this serious issue. She is 21 years old.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Sir, Me and my wife lives in two different cities due to my job place. Two months has gone still we are virgin. She s...
As per your concern you need to do following remedy Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day Surely you will get results.
1 person found this helpful

Does a negative beta hcg blood report 8 weeks after LMP completely rule out pregnancy?

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Does a negative beta hcg blood report 8 weeks after LMP completely rule out pregnancy?
Yes it shows that you are not pregnant now but if you don't get your period soon you have to repeat bhcg.

What are thing which we can't eat in pregnancy?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
What are thing which we can't eat in pregnancy?
There is no such restriction for not eating things in pregnancy. Only thing is papaya seeds should be avoided as it contains papain which is an abortifacient. Regards.
5 people found this helpful

Hi am usha got married on last year December. My husband is in malaysia. My periods started at jan3rd last month and we have sex every day up to jan 17 th. This month also I got menses at 2nd feb. Please tell me which are the dates to have sex and to tell me tips to get faster pregnancy.

DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi am usha got married on last year December. My husband is in malaysia. My periods started at jan3rd last month and ...
Sexual intercourse should be from 10 th day of your period to 18 th day .this is the best time of ovulation. Average day of ovulation is from 12 th day to 16 th day of your period . avoid spicy,oily food during these days.

I had unprotected sex yesterday (Although the semen wasn't released inside) and I'm deciding to take emergency contraceptive pill. What are the side effects of it. I had my last cycle was on 8th of this month. Is there more chances of getting pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I had unprotected sex yesterday (Although the semen wasn't released inside) and I'm deciding to take emergency contra...
Hello, as you have taken the ipill on time so you are likely to be pregnancy safe and your withdrawal bleeding should occur in next 7-10 days which shall indirectly indicate that you are not pregnant. The next 1-2 cycles may be delayed or heavy.

Hi. Me and my wife trying for pregnancy. We are married for 7 months. Many times after inter course my sperm comes out of her vagina. This could be reason for not getting pregnant? Please let me know what are the ways to get pregnant faster. We do sex continuously during ovulation.

MD
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi. Me and my wife trying for pregnancy. We are married for 7 months. Many times after inter course my sperm comes ou...
The fertile days are day 12 -17 of the period if no conception within a few mths better both of get investigated.
1 person found this helpful

Hi sir/madam my question is my girl friend is increasing her weight regullarly and even the periods are also not coming. According to her words she told me in one year she got 2 tyms. With this irregular periods can she be pregnant. Please give me neccesary answer so that she should get proper periods and lossing weight also. Thank you.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi sir/madam my question is my girl friend is increasing her weight regullarly and even the periods are also not comi...
Hello, please check with a gynecologist for hypothyroidism or related concern. Thanks! Dr. Rita international fertility centre.

I am 31, was doing inter course 3-4 times a day and now no interest like before. Hardness goes down inside the vagina before discharging. Help me to make it hard like anything throughout.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, You are likely suffering from erectile dysfunction and the most common reason is stressing anxiety or performance anxiety. Please meet a psychologist.
1 person found this helpful

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Soya beans are rich in isoflavone and applying this pack will help to slow down the process of ageing of the skin.
Ingredients:
? 50 grams soya beans or masoor dal
? Water
? Unboiled milk
? Almond oil
Method:
Take fifty grams Soya beans (or masoor dal), soak it in water over-night.
Grind it well next morning into as paste after removing the shells.
Mix unboiled milk and almond oil in the paste and apply.
9 people found this helpful

"future placenta is posture-fundic, low lying about 3 cm from os. Given in the sonography. The normal delivery is not possible told by doctor is this correct? Is any solution for that? Month: 4th.

Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
"future placenta is posture-fundic, low lying about 3 cm from os.
Given in the sonography. The normal delivery is not...
Hi Prasad, ya now placenta is low lying but it's just 4th month now, there is every chance of placenta moving upwards as pregnency advances, so we can't decide anything now, but u need to be very careful now, repeat the scan at 28 wks n then see the placenta location.if it's still low lying then u will need surgery.
1 person found this helpful

I have 140 range of glucose challenge test and I am 7 month pregnancy but last time it's 82 it is normal or not.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have 140 range of glucose challenge test and I am 7 month pregnancy but last time it's 82 it is normal or not.
Hi lybrate-user. Welcome to lybrate. 140 gct is borderline. To say whether it's abnormal or not, i. E. Whether you are diabetic or not get an ogtt done. That is oral glucose tolerance test. Its to be done in early morning on empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful

5 Reasons Your Partner Doesn't Want to Have Sex Anymore

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist
Ask Free Question

5 Reasons your partner doesn’t want to have sex anymore

There are innumerable explanations as to why couples in long-term relationships find themselves in situations when either one of the partner’s starts avoiding sex for a reason the other cannot comprehend.

The explanation for your partner’s behaviour may be due to an underlying medical issue or various emotional or psychological factors. Following are a few reasons why your partner does not want to have sex anymore:

1. Physical factors: Your partner might be experiencing a loss of libido due to physical ailments, particularly ones pertaining to the endocrine and circulatory systems. Disorders such as diabetes, hypothyroidism, heart complications to name a few, affect the hormone levels in the body, which leads to the lack of sexual drive.

2. Psychological factors: Many mental and emotional factors also affect libido in both men and women. Stress and depression, which often cause sleep deprivation, are two of the biggest causes of unwillingness to have sex. Talk to your partner about what the root of the problem is and ascertain what is creating stress and triggering depression. Communication and counselling are the main ways of dealing with such a situation.

3. Excessive masturbation: If a person watches too much pornography and consequently indulges in masturbation frequently, sexual function is automatically lowered when it comes to performing during intercourse. If your partner masturbates too much, simply ask that the practice be put an end to.

4. Lack of affection: When there is a lack of warmth and affection between partners, the desire to engage in sexual intercourse is automatically diminished. Communicate with your companion to determine ways in which you can rekindle love and passion in the relationship.

5. Addiction to narcotics: If your partner has developed an addiction to certain narcotics , such as nicotine, morphine and various anti-depressants, that are known to reduce sexual drive, it could be the reason for not wanting to have sex.

The reasons for developing an aversion to sex are often extremely subjective and complex. Open and honest communications between partners may unravel the problem but in many cases, therapy and medical assistance provides the solution.

'Consult'.

5 Reasons Your Partner Doesn't Want to Have Sex Anymore
9203 people found this helpful

I had unprotected sex with my girl friend. Its been 15 days and her periods is supposed to start somewhere between 2nd to 5th of december. Is there any natural method to terminate pregnancy in case if she is. Or if she is pregnant then what medicine is required to terminate pregnancy. Please guide me in this matter.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I had unprotected sex with my girl friend. Its been 15 days and her periods is supposed to start somewhere between 2n...
Please do a urine preg test if / when she is 4-5 days overdue, no natural abortion method is available, a medical termination msy be done under direct guidance of a gynaecologist.

I am a 25 ys lady having problem of missed period from 3 month did all test scanning and thyroid blood test all are normal. Use mesparte table for 6 days but no use. One doctor suggest to take progesterone for 5 days twice will it effect my future pregnancy or have any problem to my health im tensed please suggest me what to do for regular period. Without period I can not be present anymore.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am a 25 ys lady having problem of missed period from 3 month did all test scanning and thyroid blood test all are n...
No problem to take progesterone, but I think you take medroxy progesterone 20 mg three times a day for 3 days. Bleeding my occurred after 5 - 6 days after end of coarse.

Hello doc, my this month period is not not yet started my date was 7th Nd I checked pregnancy test but it's negative, I been to doc Nd she gave premature some kind of tab, she said after taking this my period will start, but it's been I week it's not yet started doc Nd suddenly I'm feeling that my stomach was bloating from fews days I have taken omee tab for gas I have taken from Medical store, even I feeling fever Nd cold from last week. Present cold is not there then also my feel my voice is like I have full. Please help me out doc. Or suggest me gud tab so my period can start. Even I have cough frm 1 week it's not curing.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello doc, my this month period is not not yet started my date was 7th Nd I checked pregnancy test but it's negative,...
Hello, menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety,depression, malnutrition,anaemia, over exertion, Pcod, thyroidism ,results in ,delayed, painful,excess & frequent blood flow during menstruation. ●Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body.  ● go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow, improving haemoglobin level. ● your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. ● Tk, Apple, carrots,cheese, milk,banana, papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. ●Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 200-6 pills, thrice. @ Sepia200 -6 pills, thrice ■Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. •●Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion > Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up.●Tk, care,
3 people found this helpful

What is best day to have a relationship for pregnancy? My wife has regular period ,sometimes 1 -2 days gets late or early. Or any tips if you can provide? We have tried 3-5 times in 2 years of 5-6 months interval but didn't get result?

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
What is best day to have a relationship for pregnancy? My wife has regular period ,sometimes 1 -2 days gets late or e...
Hi, since your wife is menstruating regularly every month + or - 2-3 days, the best fertile period is between her 12th day (counted from the 1st day of bleeding) and 18th day. Try to have intercourse during these days - not every day but on alternate days. If you try this way for 3-6 months, it may work out, provided both of you are free from any conditions that reduce your chances of fertility. It's a good idea to seek help from a fertility specialist, since you are trying to conceive for some time - that too in a not-so-conducive manner. Early intervention can enhance your chances of conception.
1 person found this helpful

" I miss my periods I am quite fat my usg report said that I am having tiny cyst in both the ovary and the midline endometrial echo of mine is thick how to recover from it please help"

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
" I miss my periods I am quite fat my usg report said that I am having tiny cyst in both the ovary and the midline en...
You are suffering from pcod. Primary objective of your treatment is weight reduction and maintain normal BMI of 18-25. This will regularize the monthly cycles and also help you get pregnant. You can take Metformin to reduce weight. You don’t need to take any medicine till 3 months for the menses to come. Only after 3 months of missed menses you should take medicines like progesterone Tablet (Deviry 10 mg twice a day for 5 days) for getting menses. For reducing your weight you should have brisk walk or jogging for 4-5 km daily, high protein diet (fish, chicken, mutton without fat, pulses, mushrooms), low carbohydrate diet (avoid rice, chapatti, bread, poha, upma, idli, dosa, potato, sugar etc and can use bhakri instead) and low fat i. E. Less oil and preferably use rice bran oil.

Hi doctor. I got married on 5 Dec before marriage I had my periods on 23 nov n yet I didn't get my periods. I consulted vid doctor she told me dt um suffering from pcod. Um very tensed due to this pblm I wanna get pregnant suggest me how should I do en most important thing z my husband is on training he comes at home once in a month. Is it major pblm?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor. I got married on 5 Dec before marriage I had my periods on 23 nov n yet I didn't get my periods. I consult...
He has to make sex when you are in ovulation and you have to stay together if possible or have sex in mid cycle period . Many women have pcod and is not to worry
1 person found this helpful

My wife is pregnant. She is 22 years. Old. She is suffering from headache. Please suggest proper treatment.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife is pregnant. She is 22 years. Old. She is suffering from headache. Please suggest proper treatment.
She can have 1gm calpol/paracetamol provided she is not allergic to it. However if the headache persistsespecially if it is associated with neck stiffness, vomiting or eye symptoms it is best to consult her gynaecologist.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors