Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mahabaleshwar

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

38 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Dr. Mahabaleshwar MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
38 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Mahabaleshwar
Dr. Mahabaleshwar is a trusted General Physician in Bannerghatta Road, Bangalore. He has over 38 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a MBBS . He is currently associated with Sri Clinic in Bannerghatta Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Mahabaleshwar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - M R Medical College, - 1979
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#E27, BTS Layout, Bannerghatta Road, Arakere. Landmark: Near Government HospitalBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mahabaleshwar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, I am 35 year old and diabetic my nasal drainage for fungal culture shows aspergillus species. And I have took voraze200 8 tablets and now I am taking ketoconazole that is several 200 twice daily and I am not feeling well. There is no change in my symptoms what to do?

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
Sir, I am 35 year old and diabetic my nasal drainage for fungal culture shows aspergillus species. And I have took vo...
Hi Make sure your diabetes is under control as high blood sugar delays healing. Medications for your infection have to be tapered slowly before stopping. If it still does not settle you may need injectable antifungal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever for three days is it viral or any major disease like malaria or any other. I also have cold and cough and feeling cold.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have fever for three days is it viral or any major disease like malaria or any other. I also have cold and cough an...
Hello, kindly follow health advises given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food(If No drug allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 5. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. 6. steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days Kindly go for CBC test and consult physician for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo sir I want to know howbi can get relive from stomach infection which usually get occurs when I had some cold drinks nd food stuf from outside aftr 2 days.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hlo sir I want to know howbi can get relive from stomach infection which usually get occurs when I had some cold drin...
If something doesn't suit you then you have to avoid it to take precautions so that infection doesn't happen rather than treating it because repeated stomach infections can give you permanent stomach problems which nobody wants.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If person on ART and hiv infection is undetectable thn hiv test is negative or positive (not include western blot or hiv RNA )? N how get medicine frm India to newzealand ?any way?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
If person on ART and hiv infection is undetectable thn hiv test is negative or positive (not include western blot or ...
Good Morning, There is no way anyone can prescribe in INDIA and the prescription could be used in newzealand, that I know of. However you may physically take the medications to your friend, and with regards to the question of positive or negative, you may get a retest done if the baseline was positive. Sometimes, undetectable does not mean free from infection.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years male and have family history for cardiovascular disease and diabetes. I am regular in gym and my weight is 68 kg, hight 181 cms. My all blood testes are normal except for hdl levels which is low (28) and triglyceride is high (250). What is your advice for me.

Certificate in Laparoscopic and Thoracoscopic Surgery, Fellowship in Paediatric cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist, Calicut
I am 40 years male and have family history for cardiovascular disease and diabetes. I am regular in gym and my weight...
I see that you are doing your best to lead a healthy life. I would suggest you see a physician who will examine you and give you some cholesterol reducing drugs with plenty of exercise, you will be fine. I can help you more when you share the reports with me also
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Open Heart Surgery - What Should You Expect?

MBBS, MD , DM Cardiology
Cardiologist, Bhopal
Open Heart Surgery - What Should You Expect?

One of the crucial types of surgery is the heart surgery, which is commonly known as the bypass. It is a type of surgery in which the chest is cut, and surgery is done on valves, muscles, and heart arteries. As per the National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute, it is one of the most common types of surgeries, which is performed on adults. During this surgery, the prime focus is to remove the blockage from the heart so that fresh blood can easily flow into the heart. No doubt that this process is critical, but it is easily true that after the surgery you have to take extra care of yourself.

Talking of which, here are certain things that you can expect after the surgery.

  1. Moved To ICU: The moment, the surgery is done, you will be moved to the Intensive Care Unit where the person’s health conditions will be monitored, vital signs will be checked, and medical professional will frequently visit to make sure that the patient is just doing fine. Once the surgery is over, you may not wake up quickly, but you will continue to breathe through the breathing tube. About food, of course, you will not be allowed to take solid food, but there is an intravenous (IV) needle will be put in a blood vessel in your chest and arm from which you will be given fluids. 
  2. Recovery At Home: Once you are given the discharge, your focus should be to get recovered quickly. Recovery at home entirely depends on the heart problem for which the surgery was done. Of course, the doctor will give you necessary instructions with regards to healing incision, dealing with after effect is and understanding the signs of complications. Follow up the medicines and attend the appointments as advised to keep track of your health condition. You may face some after effects such as appetite loss, constipation and sleeping problem. If there is any complication, make sure you speak with a doctor about the same immediately.
  3. Ongoing Care Is Important Too: Once the surgery is over, as said, you will have to go for frequent checkup with your doctor. During these visits, your doctor will tell you to get blood, stress test and electrocardiogram done, which will assess the working condition of the heart. You might also be given few blood-thinning medicine and bring certain changes in lifestyle and medicine.

There are certain phases of recovery which will take time eventually. The first phase is the lengthy one that can last for around 6-8 weeks. Once you get a discharge from the hospital, you will be given instructions that you must follow with good care. This will pace up the healing process and make the process better.

3209 people found this helpful

I am scared to have sex with her she has uterus cancer she had already treatment done for one month injunction it is harmful to my penis and I have red spot and itchy something pls give good advice me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If u have sex with uterine cancer patient within a month, of taking tratment as it can cause severe bleeding from her uterus.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from allergy [ cold, cough, sneezing]. Since past 5 years. What are the precautions should I take?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from allergy [ cold, cough, sneezing]. Since past 5 years. What are the precautions should I take?
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. take honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day for one week. do gargle . take steam. inform if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can we cure premature ejaculation and Erectile dysfunction by just eating garlic cloves daily without any doctors help Some ppul feel shy on consulting a doctor So by quiting masturbation and by eating garlic cloves daily can we recover?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Can we cure premature ejaculation and Erectile dysfunction by just eating garlic cloves daily without any doctors hel...
Garlic clove is not enough to improve erectile add some more things 1.do yoga exercises regularly which increase your blood in body particular to those organs involved in sex.in addition 2-eat healthy nutritious diet like fresh green salad with meal 1 tomato 1 onion 1 cucumber daily use 3.avoid fried food like chicken fish egg spicy food 4-drink warm milk before sleep consisting with walnuts or dry dates 5-may take ayurvedic remedies for fast effective result 6-stop masturbation don't watch porn video 8-do abdominal crunches, leg raises, push ups 20 nos each and yoga. 9-do kegel exercises daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have been suffering from body ache from last month also it is quite difficult for me to even sleep. Please do needful answer or suggest remedy for this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi, I have been suffering from body ache from last month also it is quite difficult for me to even sleep. Please do n...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and get your blood checked for cbc, mp, widal, sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from prostate -as per psr it is .84 I am taking allopathic tablet for this. I am having problem of frequent urine. Is there some ayurvedic medicine to cure this for ever I r goel.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from prostate -as per psr it is .84 I am taking allopathic tablet for this. I am having problem of fre...
Hello. Your psa. 84 is normal. I want know your prostate size and post void residue as per usg report. Without it & clinical examination treatment cannot be decided. Frequent urine can be caused by multiple problems. If usg not done thn kindly get it done along with urine routine & microscopy. Get back to me after getting investigations. Ayurved may help you but medications can only prevent further increase in prostate size.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having constipation and gas problem for last 15 years. I am taking kayam Churna every night for last 10 year. please help.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
I am having constipation and gas problem for last 15 years. I am taking kayam Churna every night for last 10 year. pl...
Kayam churna's biggest demerit is that it has senna (sanaya leaves) which has habbit formation tendency in the body. Home remedy for chronic constipation n flatulence- bel's pulp (bilva, aegle marmelos)- 100 gm sonf - 100 gm isabgol - 100 gm cardamom (small) - 100 gm mix all well with sugar (300 gm)- store this granulated powder well. Consume 10 gm in morning before breakfast with lukewarm water. Repeat 10 gm at night after meals with lukewarm water.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough please suggest some medicines for it and please tell me some good medicines and I take corex now it is banned suggest me some good immediately.

MBBS, DMCH, DEM
General Physician, Jaipur
For allergic dry irritating cough you can take Tab. Montair LC once daily at night, tab Rantac 150 once daily, for 7 days, drink plenty of water, if you have other symptoms along with cough , please mention .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is asthma related treatment and what to do asthma time of asthma attack. It comes early in the morning.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Bronchitis/ asthma can be treated well with homoeopathic medicines completely, only need to be regular with the medication and avoid those foods/ things to which you are allergic to for sometime. Keep taking your already on going medication, reduce it gradually and slowly once homoeopathic starts acting. Take bakson's astha-aid drops/ 10-15 drops in 1/2 cup water/ thrice d day for 1 month. Report me back after a month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I cut myself while cleaning pubic hair around my genitals. It was a small cut. However now after two weeks when hair is growing back. The cut has opened wide and turned into rash. Also some blisters have popped around it just above penis. Although there is no pain. There is slight tingling and itching. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I cut myself while cleaning pubic hair around my genitals. It was a small cut. However now after two weeks when hair ...
It has to be either bacterial or fungal infection and treatment is different for both and hence you are advised to get your self examined by a nearby doctor for diagnosis
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25years male and 6 feet height and 60kg weight I have cold and cough from 20 days using many tabs syrups but no result give me good suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do warm saline gurgling and steam inhalation with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2-3 times daily. 2. Put otrivin nasal drop one drop thrice daily. 3. Take viscodyne d syrup 2 tsf 2-3 times daily if you have dry cough or viscodyne syrup 2 tsf three times daily if you have cough with sputum. 4. If no relief, you have to take antibiotic
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have migraine since 15 years I have done many treatment but there is no good result please suggest me medicine which have no size effect.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Migraine is a relapsing headache disorder. It causes episodic one sided headache associated with nausea and/ vomiting, relieved by medicines and rest and aggravated by factors like impaired sleep, stress, allergies, loud noise, sun exposure etc. In addition to taking medicines for acute headache attacks you also have to take treatment foe prevention of further episodes. This can be decided according to the type, duration, severity of headaches, medicines taken so far and associated symptoms like stress, anxiety, depression, sleep problems etc.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. I am suffering from constipation. Not having easily digestion. Has gas problem and spicy feeling in neck also. What should I eat for easily digest and for free motion.

Diploma In NAturopathy & Yoga, Diploma In Panch Karma, B.A.M.S.(Alt. Med.)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Hello sir. I am suffering from constipation. Not having easily digestion. Has gas problem and spicy feeling in neck a...
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user, do as below mentioned: 1. Gro-app syrup (salveo company) - 2 teaspoonful thrice daily 30 minutes before food, this will improve appetite and digestion. 2. Pepsto syrup (salveo company) - 2 teaspoonful thrice daily 30 minutes after food, this will relieve acidity. Drink sweat or sour butter milk alternate day. Take fiber rich diet, green leafy vegetables, cucumber, water melon, etc drink 2 liters of water daily. Do not drink water immediately after having food, keep 30 minutes gap. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed