Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Madhusudhan R L

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

100 at clinic
Dr. Madhusudhan R L Endocrinologist, Bangalore
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Madhusudhan R L
Dr. Madhusudhan R L is an experienced Endocrinologist in Babusa Palya, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Lalitha Clinic in Babusa Palya, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Madhusudhan R L on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 7,J.P.Nagar 1st phase, 8th cross,J P Nagar,Landmark:I.G.CircleBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am diagnosed sugar on 3/8/2016. My age is 43. I feel very low mentally. Since then I am taking boiled food. But not taking any medicine. Kindly guide me or recommend me medicine which has no side effects.

M.Sc - Applied Psychology, P.G.Dip.in Guidance &Counselling, B.A., Psychology, Dip.in Pharmacy
Psychologist, Madurai
I am diagnosed sugar on 3/8/2016. My age is 43. I feel very low mentally. Since then I am taking boiled food. But not...
India is the capital for diabetes mellitus (sugar) in the world. So no need to be shocked or worried about it. It is only a metabilic disorder. If you understand it in a scientific way and modify your lifestyle accordingly, it is no more a problem. The disease can not be cured. But can be kept under control and escape from its ill effects by obeying the following 3 mantras; 1. Proer diet 2. Brisk walking everyday for 50 minutes at a stretch 3. Taking tablets prescribed by a qualified doctor and fllow-up periodically. When compared to the ill effects of uncontrolled blood sugar for a prolonged period, the side-effects of antidiabetic drugs are very very negligible. Moreover, the recent antidiabetic medicines are safer than the older ones. Get an appointment of a diabetologist immediately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir im diabetic patient with age of 65 yrs. How much walking is required daily.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Hi Sir im diabetic patient with age of 65 yrs. How much walking is required daily.
40 mins daily for atleast 5 days per week. If you do not have any other comorbidities like ihd, stroke etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Chandraprabha Vati – Benefits, Dosage, Ingredients And Side Effects

Chandraprabha Vati is a tablet, used in Ayurvedic treatment of diabetes, diseases of urinary track, and many other disease conditions. It is widely used in Ayurvedic practice, across India.

Chandraprabha Vati uses:

It is used in Ayurvedic treatment of urinary tract infection, difficulty in urination, urinary calculi.

It helps to relieve constipation, bloating, abdominal colic pain, low back pain.

It is useful in treating cold, cough, rhinitis, bronchitis, asthma and such other respiratory diseases.

It is used to treat eczema, dermatitis, pruritis and allergic skin conditions.

It is useful to treat piles, liver, spleen diseases, anaemia and fistula.

It helps to relieve teeth problems like caries, eye infections.

It is used to treat semen defects and gynaecological problems.

It helps to relieve indigestion, improves strength, it is a natural aphrodisiac and anti aging Ayurvedic medicine.

Effect on Tridosha – balances Vata, Pitta and Kapha.

Chandraprabha Vati dosage: (500 mg tablet) – 1 – 2 tablets 1 – 2 times a day, before or after food or as directed by Ayurvedic doctor.

Chandraprabha Vati side effects:
People with high BP should take this medicine only under medical care, since this medicine contains salt as ingredient.

Over-dosage may cause slight burning sensation in abdomen.
8 people found this helpful

Have been taking Rosuvastatin for 7 years. And a diabetic. But all in control. But losing libido and erections. Can Statins be the cause. What is the remedy?

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
Have been taking Rosuvastatin for 7 years. And a diabetic. But all in control. But losing libido and erections. Can S...
Statins are usually NOT known to cause low libido or lack of erections. Age could be a factor in your case. Also, habits such as alcohol intake need to be looked at. However, in most cases, the reasons are psychogenic.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have joint pain and my uric acid is 9 what to do ?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
1.Start with Physiotherapy sessions and learn exercise. 2.Take uric acid medicine and supplement. 3. Send blood reports
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the correct time for taking Green tea if taken 2 - 3 cups daily. I am 66 years female having controlled Diabetes with medicines. My wt is 66 Kg.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What is the correct time for taking Green tea if taken 2 - 3 cups daily.
I am 66 years female having controlled Diabe...
lybrate-user, There is no hard and fast rule about when green tea should be taken. It can be taken any time according to your own preference. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a business man. My blood pressure and sugar level high. I have brain pain .i want to talk with a psychology doctor.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a business man.  My blood pressure and sugar level high. I have brain pain .i want to talk with a psychology doc...
You r diabetic, hyper tensive, brain pain" to be evaluated by physician & follow psychologist. Detail history needed for management. You need lifestyle modification, stress management, etc. Consult sos.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She 46 year old and she is suffering from thyroid since last 10 years and taking thyroxine eltroxin 100mg tablets prescribed by doctor and she became very fat because of thyroid please suggest some method through which she can get back in shape again and and can rid of thyroid.

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
She 46 year old and she is suffering from thyroid since last 10 years and taking thyroxine eltroxin 100mg tablets pre...
Your diet must include a glass of juice (any juice), fresh fruits and a full serving of salads at EVERY meal: cucumber, tomato, carrot, beetroot, radish, onion slices or spring onion, raw cauliflower , cabbage leaf, sprouted seeds etc. Add other greens I hv not mentioned. All this is essential to give you a balanced nutrient boost. Cut out any JUNK FOOD and AERATED drinks totally. Generally foods that come out of a packet, or tin can, or bottle shud be avoided. Exercise to increase circulation:- 2 mins of hard exercise then 1 min rest - do this four times a day. You can either do it all in one go or split it into sessions through the day. In total it is only 12 mins a day so should not be a big issue. A very useful exercise is to jump in one place simulating skipping. Build up your time to 2 mins. of jumping. The benefits of this is ungaugeable, and cannot be explained medically as yet, it effects the entire body. In conclusion, live and eat healthy and you will develop energy, a glowing skin and a healthy 'go' in life -regardless of age. In todays urban atmosphere, exercise indoors unless you live in rural areas or in the hills...otherwise buy electrical air purifiers, put it on full and exercise in front of it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 years old man and I am diabatic sugar patient and having sugar 235 after meal. Kindly suggested to me best doctor and whole body check up and diagnose thee real daises and also my wife have sugar (370) patient. Please advise what precaution taken by us and the best doctor and hospital for us. Thaking you,

MD
General Physician, Delhi
I  am 57 years old man and I  am diabatic sugar patient and having sugar 235 after meal.  Kindly suggested to me best...
You must see endocrinologist, also get an eye check up. Blood test like hba1c, fasting, pp, kft, urine routine, lipid profile, lft, cbcwith esr. For both of you. Advice. Diabetic diet and fat free diet. Which includes low sugar, low carbohydrates take whole grains. Brisk walks morning evening for 30 mins with medications.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting blood sugar is 89. Is it normal?

DNB (General Medicine), MBBS
Cardiologist,
My fasting blood sugar is 89. Is it normal?
Fasting blood sugar level higher than 126mg/dl is criteria to diagnose diabetes. Singular level higher than 126 doesn't qualify anyone as diabetic. Need to have second check of fasting blood sugar or corroborative high levels of random or glycosylated hemoglobin. You are safe at 89:-)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The TSH was 7-8 (3-4 years back) I was prescribed Thyroxine 75 OD but unfortunately I discontinued it 2 years back. Now these days, I felt overweight (100 Kg / 5' 10.5' Hight) and less energy so I get the test again by self. The results were. 27/Sep/16 T3 94 (Ref: 60 - 200) T4 3.1 (Ref: 4.5 - 12.0) TSH 18.92 (Reff: 0.30 - 5.5) I met my doctor and he advised to continue with Thyroxine 75 OD. Later after one month I get these tests done again. 7/Nov/16 T3 94 (Ref: 60 - 200) T4 6.2 (Ref: 4.5 - 12.0) TSH 7.45 (Reff: 0.30 - 5.5) I was advised to get Lipid profile as well, so reports are. TOTAL CHOLESTEROL 190 mg/dl (Ref: 125 - 200) HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT 30 mg/dl (Ref: 35-80) TRIGLYCERIDES 506 mg/dl (Ref: 25 - 200) LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT 100 mg/dl (Ref: 85 - 130) VLDL CHOLESTEROL 101.12 mg/dl (Ref: 5 - 40) TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO 6.3 Ratio (Ref: 3.0 - 5.0) LDL / HDL RATIO 3.3 Ratio (Ref: 1.5 - 3.5) NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL 159.7 mg/dl (Ref: < 160) Please suggest if I am suffering from something serious. However I have started walk for 1-2 KM every evening.

BHMS
Homeopath, Kochi
The TSH was 7-8 (3-4 years back) I was prescribed Thyroxine 75 OD but unfortunately I discontinued it 2 years back. N...
No need to worry about these medical results. First of all try to take a curative treatment for your thyroid problems. Do not worry about High triglycerides. It will come down gradually with some simple medicines. Do regular exercise and follow low fatty diet habits. Include more salads in your plate. Avoid fluorine products from your day to day activities. (eg. High flourine Tooth paste, etc)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid from last 3 years by reports and my doctor prescribed thyronorm 50 msg 1 pil daily. That time my weight was 64 kg and now 84 kg. I feel little laziness and tired kind feeling don't have other issues. As per routine check up last week I went to my doctor he checked my Blood pressure that was 106/70. Then Doctor prescribed me medicine as below Thyronorm 50 msg 1 pil daily (100) Lupineme (lupin) 1 tab daily (100) Nano d3 syrup 1 after 20 days Aldactone 25 mg, 1 pil alternate days FDSON 12 1 pil daily alternate days In this treatment is there need of above medicine please help me. Thank you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have thyroid from last 3 years by reports and my doctor prescribed thyronorm 50 msg 1 pil daily. That time my weigh...
Hi when one is on treatment for hypothyroidism, to achieve good control tsh levels should be around 3 to 4 milli units /l. If that is achieved then most symptoms are in control and weight reduction is also possible. As regards the other tablets particularly lpuineme, fdson they are really not essential, given as vitamin supplement. D3 is some times needed. But most important for you is to achieve strict control of hypothyroidism. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old. My fasting blood sugar is 178, and pp is 293. My hba1c is 7.7. Kindly suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Start tab dianorm-m 1 before breakfast and 1 before dinner. After 5 days get sugar done-then dose to b adjusted accordingly. Also take tab atorva 10mg at night. Tab becozinc-c 1 at noon-as tonic. Do regular exercise.//check your bp //bl sugar regularly.//get your lipid profile done.//what is yr weight? you can tell me your regular reports//send queries.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic. I take insulin 66 unit everyday. Any suggestions?

MBBS
General Physician,
Single dose or divided? Other medicines? Must check your sugar levels regularly. Add statins for healthy heart.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient, how to get rid of it?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I am a diabetic patient, how to get rid of it?
Do let me know your hba1c value? also you need to provide me your daily food intake details. There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed: take high fiber prescribed diet which includes soluble fibre like apple, isabgol etc. Get more physical activity. eat a balanced diet which includes whole grains and excludes all refined products like maida as prescribed. if you're overweight, diabetes prevention may hinge on weight loss. Every pound you lose can improve your health, and you may be surprised by how much. Participants in one large study who lost a modest amount of weight around 7 percent of initial body weight and exercised regularly reduced the risk of developing diabetes by almost 60 percent.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old female. My uterus is small so I did get pregnant, what should I do increase the uterus?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
If your size of uterus is small then its developmental defect. there is nothing you can do to increase the size.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mention some foods to control type2 diabetes.

PGDD, RD
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Mention some foods to control type2 diabetes.
For a diabetic it is best advised to have a diet planned as per the sugar levels, lifestyle and history. Though you can follow some guidelines - have small frequent meals. Do not fast for long hours. Avoid a very heavy meal at one time. Avoid fruit juices, aerated drinks or sugarcane juice, honey, jaggery or sugar. Avoid junk foods. Exercise and stay active. Do not attempt to try out too many remedies as you could go into hypoglycaemia. Sleep well. It's all a matter of discipline.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does the homeopathy medicine Phytolacca Berry really help in weight loss? What, apart from generic suggestions such as exercising and restricted use of sugar.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Does the homeopathy medicine Phytolacca Berry really help in weight loss? What, apart from generic suggestions such a...
Mr. Lybrate-user, phytolecca berry is claimed to be useful in weight reduction. But clinical evidence is hardly there. There are no specific clinical trials showing the beneficial effect. So if one wants to try it is left on the belief that this medicine works.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 year old I am suffering from sugar from last 2 years now a days I have pain in my stomach and back side.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 38 year old I am suffering from sugar from last 2 years now a days I have pain in my stomach and back side.
Mr madan, please tell me the present fasting and pp sugar levels, hba1c % and medication being taken. Also your weight and heoght. Unless all these details are there I can not really advise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed