Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Madhukar

MBBS, MD

General Physician, Bangalore

34 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Dr. Madhukar MBBS, MD General Physician, Bangalore
34 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Madhukar
Dr. Madhukar is a trusted General Physician in Basavanagudi, Bangalore. He has over 34 years of experience as a General Physician. He studied and completed MBBS, MD . You can meet Dr. Madhukar personally at Samarth Clinical Laboratory in Basavanagudi, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Madhukar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - KMC Hubli, - 1983
MD - BMC BANGALORE, - 1989
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#14 ,H.B.Samaja Link Road, Opp.food World, Gandhibazaar, BasavanagudiBangalore Get Directions
...more

17th Cross, 34th Main, JP Nagar 6th Phase. Landmark: Behind Aurick HotelBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more

7th Cross Road, 1st Main , OPP : The Children Clinic , Micolayout BTM Layout 2nd StageBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Madhukar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 25 years old married female and I have 2 years old daughter. Today night I wake up with severe pain in my left and back abdominal and in the morning I even can't able to lift my left leg and I feel like going for urinating but not able to urinates. Please help me. Thanks,

DNHE, BPTh/BPT, weight management specialist
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
I am 25 years old married female and I have 2 years old daughter. Today night I wake up with severe pain in my left a...
You seem to have acute back pain, that could be due to unknown minor trauma to the disc, causing disc bulge. Or you could be having some renal issues (kidney stone maybe) in that case you should be taking rest for few days and avoid doing any heavy physical work, avoid forward bending, lifting heavy weights, drink lots of water, more than 3 litres a day .Get yourself checked by a GP. General physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He I have a very hard stomach ache from 5 days and it pains very hardly and it disappears after few seconds and again start paining after few moments. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
He I have a very hard stomach ache from 5 days and it pains very hardly and it disappears after few seconds and again...
take tab flagyl 400 1tab tds, tab rantac 150 1tab bd for 5 day. Take tab meftal spas 1tab sos it will help.welcome.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Testosterone and vitamin b 12, is low. What should I do? Facing fatigue. Weakness.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Testosterone and vitamin b 12, is low. What should I do? Facing fatigue. Weakness.
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. I can suggest some methods to improve your testosterone level. Lose Weight. High-Intensity Exercise like Peak Fitness (Especially Combined with Intermittent Fasting) Consume Plenty of Zinc. Strength Training. Optimize Your Vitamin D Levels. Reduce Stress. Limit or Eliminate Sugar from Your Diet. Eat Healthy Fats. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have some gastric trouble my stomach and I have a stomach pain please give me suggestion.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hi I have some gastric trouble my stomach and I have a stomach pain please give me suggestion.
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine nux vom 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update. *include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet. *drink lot of water. *tea/ coffee should not be taken in excess. *meals should be taken regularly and on time. *stress should be avoided by doing yoga and exercise. *avoid fried and spicy food. *if overweight, loose weight.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex two days ago, usually we do it once every couple of days, but this time it was after a week, we did it once, and I noticed I released loads of sperms, later in evening, during the second session, I noticed, while releasing, I shot a blank, no sperms ejaculated, this had never happened ever before and I am worried, please help.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiac Emergencies in General Practice
General Physician,
I had sex two days ago, usually we do it once every couple of days, but this time it was after a week, we did it once...
Sex culminates with ejaculation i.e. release of sperms. If second session did not have too much time in between, it is normal to pass little to no sperms. Be rest assured.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are symptoms of flu are general. please send urgently doctor. I am waiting your answer.

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
What are symptoms of flu are general.
please send urgently doctor. I am waiting your answer.
People who have the flu often feel some or all of these symptoms: fever* or feeling feverish/chills. Cough. Sore throat. Runny or stuffy nose. Muscle or body aches. Headaches. Fatigue (tiredness) some people may have vomiting and diarrhea, though this is more common in children than adults
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have piles problem from past 6 months. With this I can't sit properly. Please suggest me a piles doctor.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Sir, I have piles problem from past 6 months. With this I can't sit properly. Please suggest me a piles doctor.
I would suggest you Sitz bath: take hot water in a tub and add betadine solution, cover your anal area and sit for 15-20 minutes twice a day if possible thrice a day. It will reduce bleeding and helpful for healing. Wash the anal area with mild soap, pat dry and apply the Lignocaine jelly after bowel movement and at bedtime. Liquid cremaffin plus 2 tsp twice a day. You should prevent constipation by eating healthy food, which contains fiber. Avoid spicy, fatty, heavy meals and meat. Avoid smoking if you smoke. If your symptoms persist, I would suggest you visit a general surgeon for clinical and physical examination to know about degree of hemorrhoids. Treatment (medical or surgical) can be decided by surgeon. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any queries, I will be happy to help you. Thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Appendicitis

MBBS, MS - General Surgery , DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), Fellow HPB Surgery & Liver Transplant (Singapore) , FICS - RPSLH - RPSLH
Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
Play video

Here are health-related tips of Appendicitis

3786 people found this helpful

My brother is suffering from cold fever he is not being cure after treating why to do? And please tell me the the answer. Thank you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
My brother is suffering from cold fever he is not being cure after treating why to do? And please tell me the the ans...
thanks for expecting Healthier fitness solutions with Ayurved, winter may be culprit, please consult physian who Examination u n share kind of investigation to go for n faithfully follow to healthier n fit soon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old man. I am suffering from psoriasis since last two years how I get rid of this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Dermatology
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am 20 years old man. I am suffering from psoriasis since last two years how I get rid of this.
Hello, as you are suffering from psoriasis, psoriasis is genetic disorder triggered due to stressful conditions and irregular life style. Psoriasis is a manageable disease, generally patient use steroidal application on patches which give temporary relief and disease reappear after 2/3 days. In severe cases methotrexate is used which is not a safer option and is liver toxic. Ayurvedic external application give very quick results with sun exposure in clearing the scales and internal treatment does not allow the disease to re appear. You should use 3 gms of haldi with milk helps in psoriasis patients. Red meat, alcohol n stress should be avoided in psoriasis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not feeling well from 2-3 days. I am aslo unable to sleep at nights. Its really very painful. What should I do.? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am not feeling well from 2-3 days. I am aslo unable to sleep at nights. Its really very painful. What should I do.?...
Its a sign of fever and can take tablet paracetamol and get your blood checked for cbc mp sgpt widal
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is masturbation once or twice per day for a prolonged period may cause BPH in latter years even with prostate cancer.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
Is masturbation once or twice per day for a prolonged period may cause
BPH in latter years even with prostate cancer.
Doesn't cause prostate cancer. But there are many ill effects of excessive mastrubation. Excessive masturbation may lead to the following Problems 1. Chance to Develop Stress and Anxiety. 2. It will cause and fatigue and Tiredness. 3. Loss of concentration in other tasks. 4. Excess force and usage might cause injury to Genitals. 5. It may lead to hair loss. 6. Premature ejaculation in the future. 7. Also, it may decrease chances of conceiving in the future. To get the Full treatment, please consult me in private and answer few questions that I will ask. It's treatable very easily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having sneezing problem every now and then even if I take medicines Wht is d cure for that?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having sneezing problem every now and then even if I take medicines Wht is d cure for that?
1. Do steam inhalation with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2-3 times daily 2. Put otrivin nasal drop one drop/otrivin nasal spray 1 spray three times daily 3. Take one tablet oflevo cetrizine at bed time 4. If you have recurrent attack of sneezing, you may be having sinusitis or allergic rhinitis 5. Take x ray/ct scan of pns to confirm sinusitis and consult ent specialist for advice and treatment 6. If sinusitis is excluded, then it is due to allergic rhinitis, do an allergy test after consulting allergy specialist/immunologist to find out the cause of allergy and follow the treatment and advice accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from a slight pain, in my right testis ,even a soft touch .what can it be ? I'm just 19 and should I consult a doctor.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Suffering from a slight pain, in my right testis ,even a soft touch .what can it be ?
I'm just 19 and should I consul...
It could be due to orchitis 1.Take one tablet of crocin pain relief sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 2.Apply scrotal support bandage 3. Give warm fomentation, take rest 4.You have to take antibiotic if no relief 5.consult doctor/me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be done for acne and acne scars, dark circles, wrinkles, oily skins etc.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
What should be done for acne and acne scars, dark circles, wrinkles, oily skins etc.
Hi, * take, carrots, mushrooms papaya, apple, spinach, regularly. * go for meditation to reduce your stress. * take plenty of water to eliminate toxins * avoid junk food homoeo -care: @ berb, aqua 200-5 drops twice/day @ azadiraachata @ 5 drops with 1/4 cup of water thrice a day @ thuja 30-5 drops thrice a day report after a fortnight take care.
57 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have pain in upper stomach below lungs, had indigestion yesterday, what treatment should I take?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hi, I have pain in upper stomach below lungs, had indigestion yesterday, what treatment should I take?
try to improve your habit, take lunch and dinner at proper time, dinner should be taken at least 2-3 hr before going to bed, take tab flagyl 400 1tab tds, tab lan 30 empty stomack in morning for 1 5 day.drink 3-4 liter of water dailytake isabgol in water at night. welcome for further help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 11 year old son often suffers from bronchitis and tonsillitis infections and he also suffers from fruit allergy, leaving him with severe cold if he has any fruit. Do you have any recommendations for his health? Any supplements? I have read about apple cider vinegar and it's curing effects of the above mentioned aliments, but can it be given to my child safely? Also considering his allergy?

B H M S, MD
Homeopath, Thrissur
Dear Remya your sons tonsillitis may be due to multiple causes like viral,bacterial.allergic etc. first of all if you want to find a permanent cure, cause has to be ascertained, and as you know from school day studies every disease is caused by altered immunity from simple cold to virulent cancer . Homoeopathic approach is to correct the imbalance in immunity which is the route cause of disease. No supplement will correct your immunity and it will only enrich with nutrients. if interested do book a online consultation
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed