Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Madhava

Oncologist, Bangalore

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Madhava Oncologist, Bangalore
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Madhava
Dr. Madhava is a popular Oncologist in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. You can visit him at Dr. Madhava@Kaade Hospital in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Madhava and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kaade Hospital

No 320/C, 321A, 1st Stage, 2nd Phase, West of Chord Road, Manjunatha Nagar, Bangalore - 560010Bangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Madhava

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am kumar, male, aged about 56 years and residing in chennai. I am suffering with digestive disorders such as lack of appetite, indigestion, severe underweight, malnutrition, slight watery stools, rapid graying of scalp and facial hair, eczema on face, constipation, and a feeling of heaviness in the stomach. I had undergone endoscopy 4 times and colonoscopy once and RUT test. Nothing was revealed except gastritis, IBS, non specific proctocolitis and GERD. I had undergone stool tests on 4 0ccasions but only once giardia lamblia was detected. Even stool culture test did not reveal anything. Is there any test to determine nature of microbiota in the intestine. I am severely under nourished and underweight. I do not feel like taking food. One gastro doctor at chennai suggest for cat scan of abdomen. I am afraid to undergo this test as I am scared of exposure to radiation. Can any one suggest some good probiotics and probiotics to cure this nuisance disease permanently. Will chronic giardiasis of long duration cause cancer? Can any good doctor advice me a good and permanent cure. Thanking you,

Post Graduate Diploma in Echocardiography, Mbbs
General Physician, Ernakulam
I am kumar, male, aged about 56 years and residing in chennai. I am suffering with digestive disorders such as lack o...
Dear Mr. Kumar. I read your health conditions. You are under wt. Tried all possible tests and taken medication. Please follow these and then we will introduce probiotics and digestives. 1. Take food at proper time. Never miss a breakfast. 2. Have proper regular sleep. 3. No smoking. 4. Regarding food please take salad. Fruits. Any thing prepared by boiling, steam cooking or pressure cooking. Ie our rice chapatti and side dishes and other home made food are ok 5. Avoid food prepared in ovens like cake biscuits. Avoid anything deep or shallow fried. 6. Too much nuts and dry fruits should be avoided. Avoid all bottle drinks and fruit juices. Fruits as such should be taken daily. Avoid milk and milk products. 7. Limit coffee and tea to 2 a day. 8. Walk 45 min covering 4 km daily. Wait for 20 days to see the effect.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is 70 thin physique with enlarged prostate gland psa 2.2. Bp normal or low taking Contiflo D once daily but takes Olmecip H20 for the then pressure. Body weight less than 50 looks normal. Urine flow is not normal. No blood in urine. Usg shows enlarged prostate of 60 g. Stool irregular.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
He is 70 thin physique with enlarged prostate gland psa 2.2. Bp normal or low taking Contiflo D once daily but takes ...
Respected hi continue contiflo & for irregular bowel take isabgul 3 teaspoonful at night with glass of leuk warm water for 15 days dear thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello! My friend has a breast related problem. She has pain in her upper lateral part of her breast. Which feels on walking, moving and touching the breast. please suggest what should she do? Is it a normal problem or she has to start medicine for it.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, It may be due to harmonal problem. But it is better to get an U/S scan of the breasts to rule out any Fibroids or cysts.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of cancer & which food uses doing cancer please tell me details Thank You.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Symptoms of cancer depend on the affected organ and symptoms vary accordingly like lung cancer, bone cancer, bladder/kidney cancer, stomach cancer etc. No specific food is responsible for causing cancer. smoking/drinking is mainly responsible
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A lump that feels like a hard knot or a thickening in the breast or under the arm. It is important to feel the same area in the other breast to make sure the change is not a part of healthy breast tissue in that area. Guide me.

DNB (General Surgery), MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Sri Ganganagar
one should do self breast examination of both sides on regular basis. but if u find something(like in your case) that you must consult a doctor and get yourself examined and investigated
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many cancer patients in india are affected from the tambakhu what is the novof patients die because of cancer?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
In india approx 40-45 percent male patients and 18-20 percent females are affected from tobacco related cancers and annually 13lakh cancers diagnosed annually and 44 percent deaths.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Jaspreet Chhabra my father is suffering from colon cancer. Recently sigmoid cancer surgery was operated. Later on what to do I am against chemotherapy as it has many side effects pls help me for further.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FBD (Fellowship in Breast Diseases), UICC Fellowship
Oncologist, Pune
Hi lybrate-user. Chemotherapy definitely has got some side effects because they are strong but beneficial drugs. They will take care of circulating tumor cells and spread of cancer to other parts of body. So don't be against. Talk to your doctor or call us for better understanding.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest proper diet for ovarian cancer after surgery and during radiotherapy.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Usually ovarian cancer are treated with surgery and chemotherapy. The diet during and after chemotherapy should be balanced and hygienic means eat properly cooked home made food. Avoid street food. It should have adequate proteins and carbohydrate. Avoid oily food. You can take non veg but cooked and less spicy. Leafy vegetables, soya nuggets soups and multigrain preparation help in recovery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling some wired random pain sensation, randomly any where in the body some day it was in my breast than it was in my thighs and sometimes it was in my arms it was in beap like, it occurs for times than stops than after sometimes it's restart randomly any in beab like motion. I want to ask what is that indicating.?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
I am feeling some wired random pain sensation, randomly any where in the body some day it was in my breast than it wa...
Lybrate-user ji, I do not know your age and your menstriual status. The vague pains you are describing may be due to osteoporosis which means lack of calcium in bones. I feel you need calcium vit. D suppliments and the vague pains in the body should go.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 18 year old boy. I had a CT scan recently. For my nasal polyp removal operation. I heard that one CT scan can expose radiation as 200 chest x-ray. Is it true ? Will it increase the possibility for cancer?

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
yes, the radiation exposure from one ct scan is many times to that of an xray. and it is also true that excessive radiation exposure can induce cancers. but there is also a limit ro radiation exposure in a year the body can ssfely tolerate. 1 or 2 ct scans done properly in a year for diagnosing a problem, do not increase your risk of developing cancer significantly. so don't worry.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tell me about blood sugar skin cancer handicapped its reason and precaution how to avoid it.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Sir skin cancers are superficial cancers present ing on skin as ulceration or growth over skin. It may also present as sudden change in the size of mole. Causes are generally Ultraviolet radiation from sun, chemical exposure, post burn and some viral infection etc Black skin people are naturally protected against UV radiation induced cancer, but still one should avoid over exposure and use sunscreen. Any nonhealing ulcer should be shown to doctor even if it does not pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old women. Before 4 years I took a surgery for lump on my right breast. At the same time a tiny lumps on my left breast too. I took needle biopsy to the both breast at that time. The result is normal. The biopsy result of right breast is also normal. After 6 months of surgery I got married and delivers a child before our first anniversary. My left breast lump is become larger during this period. Am i suspect the left breast lump cancer. I am afraid to a medical examine. Please give me a clarification.

M.CH - Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Visakhapatnam
Hi, it is normal for benign breast lumps to enlarge rapidly during pregnancy. They usually don't turn into cancer. They enlarge secondary to the hormonal changes durimg that time and may regress back later. But if you still have a large persistent lump, please do consult a surgeon in person as a clinical examination will reveal a lot more. And if needed you can get it removed. Most importantly, your doubt regardin cancer will be clarified. Hope his helps. Take care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hav blood cancer leukemia pre all nd my chemo is going on what food should I take.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. What chemotherapy are you presently on? as regards diet, it is better to include more of leafy greens, fresh fruits, whole grains etc all, in general. Restrict flesh intake, if any, to more of fresh water fishes, 3 to 4 servings max in a span of 2 weeks. Over and above, one can take lean meat like chicken, egg whites etc all, preferably in soup form. This shall be nutritious and help fight cancerous cachexia, if any. It is important that one stays well hydrated, and consume at least 8 to 10 glasses of clear fluids daily. Dairy products, salt, sweets and other high calorie food stuffs including fast foods etc all are best avoided. Hope this helps you stay fit over your course of chemotherapy. You can follow the above-mentioned in general unless your consulting physician/ oncologist has any specific reservations/ advisory in this regard. Do take care, and I wish you all the very best and a speedy recovery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the known problems on after the treatment for cancer and what are the various treatment solutions for cancer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, cancer starts from one organ and gradually spreads to others and then to the whole body effecting it's functions. After treatment also there may be reduced immunity, some treatment related side effects, psychological distress and uncertainty. Treatment is done by three main modalities surgery, chemotherapy radiation therapy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have grade iv prostate and taking ayurvedic medicine postaid since long but wihvery little relief. Would you kindly advise some other natural medicine or some specific exercise?

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
I don't know any other ayurved or natural medicine, but what I know definitely what way you can get totally cured. Consult urosurgeon, get your prostate operated (turp). You shall get totally cured. Unnecessarily you are complicating your life by sacrificing quality.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Know If You Are At Risk Of Skin Cancer

Fellowship In Aesthetic Medicine |, MBBS
Dermatologist, Mumbai
Know If You Are At Risk Of Skin Cancer

Skin cancer is a condition with abnormal and cancerous skin growth. This often develops due to the over exposure of skin to the sun rays. The three main types of skin cancer include basal cell carcinoma, squamous cell carcinoma and melanoma. Skin cancer affects those areas of skin which remains sun-exposed, including ears, neck, chest, scalp, lips, face, hands, arm and legs. It can also develop on those areas of skin that are not exposed to sunlight like beneath toenails or fingernails, on palms and on genital area.

Here are some of the factors which increase your risks of getting skin cancer:

  1. Fair complexion: Low levels of the pigment melanin in skin causes fair complexion. Fair- skinned individuals who have a history of hazel or blue eyes, repeated sunburns and people who have red or blond hair are highly susceptible to developing this form of cancer. Less pigment in skin makes an individual more vulnerable to skin damage from harmful UV radiation.
  2. Excessive sun exposure: Exposure to the sun may lead to the development of skin cancer, if you don't protect your skin by sunscreen and clothing. Tanning beds and lamps may also increase the risk of developing this type of skin cancer.                                           
  3. High-altitude places: The exposure to sunlight is more intense in areas of high altitude and near the equator. Living at higher elevation also makes you more vulnerable to radiation because the sunlight is strongest there.
  4. Moles: People with abnormal moles are at a higher risk of developing skin cancer. These moles are irregular in shape and are larger than normal moles.
  5. Precancerous skin lesions: Your risk of developing skin cancer increases if you have skin lesion. These are scaly and rough patches that range from brown to dark pink in color. The most commonly affected areas are head, hands and face of fair-skinned people.
  6. Weak immune system: Weak immune system caused by HIV or AIDS and immunosuppressant drugs that you take after an organ transplant may increase your risk of developing skin cancer.
4412 people found this helpful

I am 26 yers old, non smoker non drinker, I eat healthy too. From one and half year I have a small lump on mu right nipple, it does not go, few girls told me its normal, But I am scared now, I do not see any other symptoms, no pain or swelling or any rashes. And my left breast does not have any lump.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
Hi As you asked about your problems related to your Lump over right breast's nipple, I would like to advise you not to worry for it but aware of its increasing or any over growth. If you feel uncomfortable or stressful about it then you may have consult with local Gynaec specialist for complete diagnosis and proper treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We were informed that for AML type M-4 there is no much advancement for the past 30 years. Is it true? Chemotherapy was given and the patient is stable and healthy now. Can we feel safe for about 5 years with regular check ups. The patient is 55 years old and does not have other problems such as BP, Sugar etc.

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
AML M4 is difficult to treat as the treatment related toxicities are too much, if treatement is already over then we can expect good result but recurrence chances are high.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I got a small tumour on my tongue from past 4 Years. Once I had undergone operation to get rid of this but again after few months its starts growing. I have gone through some sites and I have seen some pictures which are close to my type and they are symptoms of oral cancer. Please suggest doctors.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Your tongue tumour was removed what was biopsy result. Pl. Show to oncosurgeon immediatly and follow his advise. Reoccurence of tumour is not a good sign.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed