Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. M V Sucharitha

Physiotherapist, Bangalore

Dr. M V Sucharitha Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. M V Sucharitha
Dr. M V Sucharitha is a renowned Physiotherapist in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. You can visit him at Moulya Polyclinic in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. M V Sucharitha and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#1788/C, 5th Main, 9th Cross, HampinagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M V Sucharitha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have muscle pain in my thighs. What should I do?

M.SC. in Sports Injury, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
I have muscle pain in my thighs. What should I do?
Hi muscle pain occurs due to any stress or strain on the muscle due to certain heavy activities but if the pain has come without doing such activities then please get your vitamin d3 ad b12 checked. Start strengthening and stretching your thigh muscles.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my wife is 25 years old she have pain in both knee after delivery shines two years so please give solutions& what must be I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hi my wife is 25 years old she have pain in both knee after delivery shines two years so please give solutions& what ...
I suggest you follow the below for your condition: Take Mag Phos 12x - thrice daily for next 2 weeks and update. Also do x-ray of the affected area.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mara beta 20 ka h vo opration se hua tha jb hua tha tb se mujha thandi hawa ka karan pero m dard hota h jb bhi kuler thandi hawa deta h to pero m bhot dard hone lgta hai 20 saal ho gaya lakin dard thik nhi hota or thand m to aisa lgta h jasa Jana hi chali gayi please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Mara beta 20 ka h vo opration se hua tha jb hua tha tb se mujha thandi hawa ka karan pero m dard hota h jb bhi kuler ...
Hello, take Rhus tox 200ch , 3 drops twice daily. Five phos 6x , 5 tabs twice daily. Revert after 15 days. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My lower back pane is so panefull so please make me anyone solutions, medicine or starch? Kindly give me solution.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My lower back pane is so panefull so please make me anyone solutions, medicine or starch?
Kindly give me solution.
Homoeopathic medicine SPONDYAID ( BAKSON) Drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily CALCAREA PHOS 6X ( Dr Reckeweg) Chew 4 tab 3 times daily Report after 15 days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in left leg from three days.What can i do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
I have pain in left leg from three days.What can i do?
Hi 1) wear comfortable sports shoes 2) make daily routine of exercise 3) rule out calcium and vit d deficiency 4) do proper warm up before exercise and cool down after exercise 5) do stretching of legs do exercise under supervision of skilled physiotherapist. Do reply for private consultation and detailed treatment plan. Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back spinal card pain from 2 days, what I do sir?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist,
I have back spinal card pain from 2 days, what I do sir?
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Why not discuss with me in a video conference? (facility provided by lybrate. Com)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

3 days back I fell down from steps, leg got twisted due to that one nerve in the leg became swell, I went to doctor given pain killer injection and tab for 4 days but pain in there & left leg is solen due to nerver got solen. Please guide. Daily taking pain killer & band age putting in morning time & massage doing from iodex & one oil massage.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Coimbatore
Apply ice and crepe bandage take rest don't massage don't put your legs down always keep it up if it does not resolve in a week consult me privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old. I have knees pain for 2 years. I take medicine but nothing is working. What should I do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am 30 years old. I have knees pain for 2 years. I take medicine but nothing is working.
What should I do?
Hi I can understand your problem. 1) apply hot and cold foementation. 2) learn strengthening exercise of quadriceps and hamstring from physiotherapist. 3) do regular streching calf muscles. 4) wear comfortable foot wear. Do share investigation reports if you have.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from ankylosing spondylitis and it is causing heavy pains throughout my joints all over in my body and they are getting stiffed please tell me what is the cure for this.

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy), Certified Yoga Trainer
Physiotherapist, Vadodara
There is definately no cure for ankylosing spondilitis but yes regular mobility exercises, stretching can reduce you pain and joint stifness to a great extent, so either consult a near by physiotherapist regularly or consult me for further guidence.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I had joint pain in knee, shoulder. My height is 167cm, weight is 60kg. Doctor advised me to check Serum uric acid. Serum uric acid level-8.7.(fasting. What is the reason behind high uric acid level. What I have to do to maintain uric acid within limit without any medication. To improve weight I am taking 100gms peanut daily. May I continue?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Recently I had joint pain in knee, shoulder. My height is 167cm, weight is 60kg. Doctor advised me to check Serum uri...
Uric acid is maintained to normal level but homoeopathy. For permanent cure I will like to suggest you homeopathy. The homeopathic medicines are selected after a full individualizing examination and case-analysis, which includes the medical history of the patient, physical and mental constitution etc. For complete cure give detailed history.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from joint pain from some months my Dr. suggest me vitamin d 3 test in that my vitamin d3 is low and I have started the medicine for that but now also I am suffering from spinal cord, right shoulder and right knee as well as foot joint pain with swelling what should I do for this. When I am walking I have burning sensation in my knees.

Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Occupational Therapist, Delhi
I was suffering from joint pain from some months my Dr. suggest me vitamin d 3 test in that my vitamin d3 is low and ...
Do contrast bath therapy for foot twice day Apply hot fomentation Do hamstrings & quadriceps stretching Do shoulder shrugs So neck & shoulders stretching Avoid lying on the affected side
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi.I have back pain in L4&L5 so what I do ?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist,
DEAR, Backache is very common.Not all patients of backache & pain joints need surgery. Most of them can be managed without operation. Kindly visit my website www.Drncgupta.Com & read Backache-Causes Consequences & Cure & Pain In & Around Neck It gives quite detailed idea about physiotherapy in these conditions. Dr N C Gupta (MS Ortho) Saroj clinic 4/19 Roop Nagar Delhi 110007 India
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my name is nilesh. I have used diet pills 5 years back. I lost 52 kgs weight in 5 Months. But that medicine is banned in india now. Now I have put on weight again. So I want to reduce my weight again. Which is the best medicine available for dieting. Previous Used Medicine: LEPTOS 15MG Awaiting reply.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
Hi, my name is nilesh. I have used diet pills 5 years back. I lost 52 kgs weight in 5 Months. But that medicine is ba...
A) take 30 ml of fresh LEMON JUICE, GINGER JUICE and 15ml of honey along with lukewarm water early in the morning on empty stomach. B) eat 1 TSF of AJOVA SEEDS along with 1 TSF of jiggery after meals. D) take 2-2 tablets of CHITRAKADI VATI and LEELAVILAS RASA after meals…do all these things for 30 days…it gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions…. THANKS…
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a problem in my left shoulder .it usually becomes more while driving.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am having a problem in my left shoulder .it usually becomes more while driving.
Hot Fomentation. Gentle Shoulder Stretching. Core Strengthening Exercises. Gentle Neck Exercises. Avoid sleeping on affected side. Warm up and cool down is a must.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Knee Injuries - Things You Should be Aware of

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, Fellowship in Arthroscopy & Arthroplasty Shoulder & Knee
Orthopedist, Gurgaon
Knee Injuries - Things You Should be Aware of

 

 

Knee injury can occur from the direct blow as well as through stretching and twisting injuries. At times the ligament that holds the knee in place gets stressed and results in sprains. Depending on the extent of the ligament and fibre damage, the sprains are graded. Then there are knee injuries that are caused by overuse of it. These injuries cause harm to the tendons and the muscles. Since the knee is interconnected to a lot of other structures, any damage to the knee can have serious repercussion to other connected bones and ligaments.

What are the Risk Factors?

1. Muscle imbalance leading to hamstring spasm.

2. Imbalance of the thigh muscle leading to injury of the knee.

3. Pregnant women and people who are overweight are at increased risk of  knee injury

Signs and Symptoms of a Knee Injury:

Knee injuries that are serious in nature can result in instant swelling along with difficulty in bending it. People may find it difficult to bear any sort of weight whatsoever. Joint pain, swelling, inflammation of the muscles are some of the other symptoms of injury to the knee. Pain, instability, locking of the knee can be felt while walking fast or climbing stairs.

When to Contact a Doctor?

Any knee injury should be instantly reported to a doctor. Signs such as deformity, loss of sensation, cold ankle, swelling of knee etc. are signs of a knee injury. A doctor should be consulted, if home remedies such as rest, elevation, compression and ice treatment fail to fetch any fruitful results. If the swollen area has become warm and red and accompanies fever, it is a sign to visit the doctor.

How is a Knee Injury Diagnosed by a Doctor?

A doctor starts the diagnosis with medical history along with physical exam of the patient. Doctor first does a thorough inspection of the nerve and blood supply of the area.The next step of the diagnosis includes palpation. This is a step where the doctor tries to find out the exact location of the pain and tries to correlate the same with the injury location. The doctor might also stress the ligament in order to find out if they are fine. Other imagery tests such as X-ray and MRI are performed to find out the exact location of the injury.

Treatment Available-

The nature of the injury decides the treatment plan. In many cases, the injured area is suggested to be kept at rest or moved in the specific direction as per the direction of a physiotherapist. For serious injuries with a tendon or ligament injury, a reconstructive surgery is necessary to get the knee to the original condition. The type of surgical procedure depends on the kind of Injury one have faced.

2 people found this helpful

My uncle is suffering from back pain from 3 months what's the remedy for that pain?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
My uncle is suffering from back pain from 3 months what's the remedy for that pain?
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a foot pain for more than one year, inside bone was so pain, I took tablet, and I took one knid of acid test. How it ll cure, what is the solution?

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
Identify the mid point between the ankle bone and tendons and give pressure with a blunt edge on either side of your foot for 2 minutes. Also give pressure in the web between 2nd and 3rd finger from your toe for 2 minutes. Finally give a good massage for both feet in hot water. Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Please swing 20 times morning and evenings. This will relieve your problem. Consult after 10 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am alfiya 22 years old I have a lot pain in my knees daily I do exercise and walk but not relief so what I do for my knees.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Pune
Hello I am alfiya 22 years old I have a lot pain in my knees daily I do exercise and walk but not relief so what I do...
Hello dear which exercise you had done. Had you consult with your physio. You have to do hot fermentation to your knees. Wear knee cap during heavy activities. Gentle ointment massage also can do. Consult with me again after 3days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 year old male and I have pain in my backbone from at least 5 year. So what should I do.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 40 year old male and I have pain in my backbone from at least 5 year. So what should I do.
. Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily .Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. .Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily – lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana ? Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old and I have constant pain in my thighs.What should I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist,
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. There are actually multiple reasons why you could be having persistent pain, it could be linked with your muscles, your lower back region, other structures like blood vessels, nerves etc. My advise to you for initial 2-3 weeks will be: - ice packs application intensively with elevation of your limbs at night - take a short course of anti-inflammatory medication as per your body's suitability - stop your physical activity till pain completely subsides - intensive physical therapy, training and proper muscle conditioning once pain has subsided - slow resumption of physical activities with proper pre activity warm up and stretching of muscles and short increments in duration of physical activity each day as per pain tolerance. - we will get some blood tests for you - serum vitamin d and serum potassium levels, esr and crp once you have all these reports then you can contact me as I can advise you for proper supplementation do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed