Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. M V Nagendar

General Physician, Bangalore

500 at clinic
Dr. M V Nagendar General Physician, Bangalore
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. M V Nagendar
Dr. M V Nagendar is one of the best General Physicians in Basavanagudi, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Trinity Hospital & Heart Foundation in Basavanagudi, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. M V Nagendar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#27, Sreram Mandira Road, Basavanagudi. Landmark: Near RV Teacher Collage CircleBangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M V Nagendar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I'm working night shifts past three days onwards I'm suffering for tight motion, yesterday onwards little bit blood on my stool.

MD - Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist, Delhi
Dear lybrate-user, constipation can cause fissure and painful defecation. Please take laxatives to relieve constipation and sit in warm water for at least twice a day for 30 min. Though these measures will relieve your symptoms but you must consult Gastroentrologist as bleeding with stool should not be taken lightly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering form stomach pain from last three days so what should I do to relief.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering form stomach pain from last three days so what should I do to relief.
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds with rantac and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am currently in job and have been working for long hours and because of that could not concentrate on my family and work which I need to do at home, this caused be headache and tensions resulted in migraine and I have started taking medicines from homeopathy based in Connaught place and doctors have suggested me to exercise daily and eat 3 types of food daily. I have been doing this for past 4 months but my situation is same and I am not able to focus and that is resulting in suffering work of family and as well as of office. Now I need to know what should I do to ensure that I will remain fit and fine as I already tried to get treatment and actually got one but I did not got cured, rather the problem continued and I am still the Same person as I was before I took the treatment, please do recommend me the right solution. I dnt want to get involved in fraud again and waist my money.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am currently in job and have been working for long hours and because of that could not concentrate on my family and...
Avoid triggers. If certain foods or odors seem to have triggered your migraines in the past, avoid them. Reduce your caffeine and alcohol intake and avoid tobacco. In general, establish a daily routine with regular sleep patterns and regular meals. In addition, try to control stress. Exercise regularly. Regular aerobic exercise reduces tension and can help prevent migraines. If your doctor agrees, choose any aerobic exercise you enjoy, including walking, swimming and cycling. Warm up slowly, however, because sudden, intense exercise can cause headaches. Obesity is also thought to be a factor in migraine headaches, and regular exercise can help you maintain a healthy weight or lose weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Please suggest some ways to cure mouth infection?

Certification in Full Mouth Rehabilitation, Post-Graduate Certificate in Oral Implantology (PGCOI), M.Sc - Master of Oral Implantology (MOI), Certified Implantologist, BDS
Dentist,
you can use the following medicine and gel tab-b complex 15 one in day� dentogel apply over the ulcer 3time in day you can consult for the further diagnosis and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic on the insulin I have bowel disorder and gas problem now my Alkaline Phosphatase is at 181 LDL is at 146 SGPT at 10.8 what would be problem and how to get rid of this situation.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetic on the insulin I have bowel disorder and gas problem now my Alkaline Phosphatase is at 181 LDL is at ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, your liver enzyme sgpt (alt) is in the normal range. (7 to 56 units/l). Ldl is a bit high, it is better to have it below 100 mg/dl. Gastrointestinal disturbances some times do occur in diabetes like gastroperesis where there is delaying of stomach emptying and related to that there may some symptoms which can be corrected by prokinetic drugs. But most important is to have very strict blood glucose control like fbg near 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c% <6.8. To keep liver healthy alcohol should be kept away totally. Similarly deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and other bakery items also be avoided. Regular exercise of 1 hour is a must. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My both eyes are get red and itching.

DOMS
Ophthalmologist,
Redness and itching are indicators of allergy, try olopatadine eye drops and wear glasses to protect your eyes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1) How can I increase size of my penis ? 2) how can I remove foreskin of my penis? And what effects it gives? Good or bad? please explain in detail. Thank you.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
1) How can I increase size of my penis ?
2) how can I remove foreskin of my penis? And what effects it gives? Good or...
1. Penis size can be increased by surgery only. 2. You can remove the foreskin with the help of surgery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from erectile dysfunction my penis do not stand during sex from some month but I fell very comfortable in phone sex and masturbation in that time my penis gets tight but during sex I am a looser please help me what the problem is going on. Is it any diseases.

MD - Psychiatry, BHMS
Homeopath, Amravati
I am suffering from erectile dysfunction my penis do not stand during sex from some month but I fell very comfortable...
it's psychological.U might be having performance anxiety that's why u are not able to perform real sex while you are absolutely fine during phone sex.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am carrying 9th month pregnancy getting pain in abdominal not sever and also suffering with tight motions is there any risk during delivery.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am carrying 9th month pregnancy getting pain in abdominal not sever and also suffering with tight motions is there ...
You have constipation. Have a high fibre diet like daliya or you can take isabgol. Isabgol is available at chemist in various brands like igol.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 42 years old lady. I am suffering from diabetes since last 9 years. My blood sugar levels is 300. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I'm 42 years old lady. I am suffering from diabetes since last 9 years. My blood sugar levels is 300. What should I do?
Your blood sugar is high.Consult physician for treatment.follow the advice given below 1.Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking,jogging,running,swimming,cycling etc) 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet a)Avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal,rice, pasta b)avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food,. c)include more fiber like pulse,green leafy vegetable, legume. d)Avoid sweetened fruit like banana,mango,litchi, chickoo,sapota, seethaphal jack fruit,grape etc. can have fruits like guava, pineapple,papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato e)Avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/Jowar/Ragi,moong and chana Dal. f)Avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. g)Avoid red meat.take fish/chicken. h)Avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 5.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar 3 monthly and HbA1c six monthly 6.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 60 years old have paralysis in last 02years ago. Now he is not able to move anywhere. Now he is taking medicine only amlovas at. Pls guide me what can I do.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
give him tab. citicoline 500 mg twice a day. cap. ecosprin gold -10 at night. cap. neurokind plus once a day. for 3 months. avoid oily,fatty foods. give him liquid foods, consult physiotherapist also for exercises. may he get well soon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Wat are the Disadvantages of masturbating continuously? Is it have any ill effect on individual's Body?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Wat are the Disadvantages of masturbating continuously? Is it have any ill effect on individual's Body?
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 1-2 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, loss of facial glow and sexual problem.. 4.Consult sexologist for further advice
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From 7 8 I am suffering from stomach pain & having gas whole day. What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
From 7 8 I am suffering from stomach pain & having gas whole day. What should I do.
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds with rantac and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is having stomach ache from few days and when he eat and come to room from mesh the pain starts what can he do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
He is having stomach ache from few days and when he eat and come to room from mesh the pain starts what can he do?
Hi, Is he also having lose motions? What is the frequency of the motions? Type of motions? Medication: Ask him to take homoeopathic medicines for the time being - Alpha-Liv/ 4 times a day and Mag. Phos. 6x/ thrice a day for 1 week. Revert back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I got married just before 2 months. N during sex I m setised very fast. So wt I will do for long tym sex. Or hv I any major problem? please give me some solutions Thank you.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Hello sir,
I got married just before 2 months. N during sex I m setised very fast. So wt I will do for long tym sex. ...
You have premature ejaculation problem during sex and want to increase your sex time. This is not major problem. I advise you to tell me your eating habits and any addiction to alcohol or cigarette,for better guidance and treatment with no side effects at all.
28 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For last three days I haven't sleep but now head is aching. I tried to sleep but cannot sleep. Please help me to solve out this problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
For last three days I haven't sleep but now head is aching. I tried to sleep but cannot sleep. Please help me to solv...
Boil 3 grams of fresh mint leaves or 1.5 grams of dried powder of mint leaves in 1 cup of water for 15-20 minutes. Take lukewarm with 1 teaspoon of honey at bedtime. Add ½ tsp of cinnamon powder and 1 tsp of honey with 1 cup of warm milk. Drink before going to bed. Massage your feet with lukewarm mustard oil 2-3 times a day and before going to bed. Take 1 teaspoon each of brahmi and ashwagandha powder in 2 cups of water, boil and reduce it to one cup and drink it daily in the morning to reduce headache.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father 56 year old he got accident. He is taking mediation in between heart attack pain came and angioplasty done now orthopedic doctor told that if we do the shoulder operation thar is risky because of my father is taking ecosprin tablet mins blood is become thin thane what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
My father 56 year old he got accident. He is taking mediation in between heart attack pain came and angioplasty done ...
In a simple word. Ecosprin is a blood thinner. So a pt under a treatment with ecosprin has always a tendency to bleed during any surgical procedure. The dictm is that. You hv to stop ecosprin for a atleast 7 days prior operation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed