Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. M. Sunandha

BHMS

Homeopath, Bangalore

21 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. M. Sunandha BHMS Homeopath, Bangalore
21 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. M. Sunandha
Dr. M. Sunandha is one of the best Homeopaths in Hebbal, Bangalore. She has been a practicing Homeopath for 21 years. She studied and completed BHMS . You can meet Dr. M. Sunandha personally at Sree Pragyana Homeo Clinic in Hebbal, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. M. Sunandha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - Raipur Homeopathy Medical College - 1996
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sree Pragyana Homeo Clinic

4Th Main, 4Th Cross, Coffee Board Layout, Near Post Office, Kempapura, HebbalBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M. Sunandha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to get rid of body heat I am getting pimples and eye irritation causing tied tell me the solution with home remedies. Thank you.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
How to get rid of body heat I am getting pimples and eye irritation causing tied tell me the solution with home remed...
1.Apple cider vinegar has the antibacterial as well as antifungal properties . Apple cider vinegar is very powerful though, so you might want to dilute it when you use it, at least at first. Just apply a small amount to your skin, but make sure that you choose pure, undiluted vinegar for best results. 2.Baking soda is a great option for clearing up blemishes, it’s cheap, it’s natural, and it doesn’t contain any harmful chemicals or other ingredients. The benefits of baking soda are many: it exfoliates, it reduces inflammation, and it clears up skin. All you have to do is use warm water and baking soda to make a paste. Then, apply the paste to your skin like a mask. Leave it on for up to an hour, and then rinse. You will be amazed at the results. Homoeopathic medicine EUPHRASIA 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 2 drops direct on tongue every 2-3 hrly CINERARIA /EUPHRASIA EYEDROPS ( SBL ) pour into eyes 1-2 drops 3 times daily
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lybrate | Dr. S.Chanda speaks on IMPORTANCE OF TREATING ACNE EARLY

MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Kolkata
Play video

Lybrate | Dr. S.Chanda speaks on IMPORTANCE OF TREATING ACNE EARLY

Hi I have been suffering from viral fever for the past 5 days and my platelets have come diwn rapidly to 45000 could you help become out of this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi I have been suffering from viral fever for the past 5 days and my platelets have come diwn rapidly to 45000 could ...
Hi , you should get your blood test done for dengue immediately. Take gelesemium 200, twice daily . Take Eupatrium perf 200, 5 drops thrice daily. Take Antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs , thrice daily. Take Alfavena malt, 1 tsf, thrice daily. Drink lots of water and take light homemade food like dalia and khichdi, avoid oily, spicy, fried, junk and cold drinks. In case of high uncontrollable fever, don't panic you should do cold sponging to lower down the temperature. Revert with reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My feet and anklets and legs are getting swollen when I am moving or standing I did all the test but everything is normal is it edema? Pls suggest me what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My feet and anklets and legs are getting swollen when I am moving or standing I did all the test but everything is no...
Hello, Take Ferrum phos 6x , 5 tabs thrice daily. Apis mel 30 Ch , 3 drops thrice daily. Revert me after 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase thinking power and how to focus my concentration on single thing.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear, thinking power, memory and concentration depends on how you approach the things. The more your interest in things, concentration and storage increases and thinking power helps you to assimilate. I suggest you to consult a psychologist for counseling and diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes. Last day when I measured it was found 300. Please tell me treatment and guide about diet chart. Please Tell me what should be eat or what should be avoided. Which fruits drinks food should eat or what should be avoided.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
I am suffering from diabetes. Last day when I measured it was found 300. Please tell me treatment and guide about die...
diabeto powder ( naag bhasm paradeeya + swarn vang ) 1 gm twice a day basant kusumakar ras 125 mg twice a day gudmar kshar 500 mg twice a day for 60 days only to get completely cured
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20, year old male. My body is very weak I want to gain weight. What should I do now.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I am 20, year old male. My body is very weak I want to gain weight. What should I do now.
To gain weight you need to combine a balanced eating pattern with regular physical activity. You should be eating at least 6 small meals a day, rather than sticking to 3 square meals. You could divide it as 3 main meals and 3 snacks. You need to be eating every 2-3 hours. Space out snacks during the day so you don't spoil your appetite. Bread, cereal, rice, whole wheat, dalia and pasta: biscuits, and corn-bread are good sources of carbohydrates. Fruits: dried fruits, fruit nectars, and large quantities of fresh fruits vegetables: include, potatoes, peas, corn in your diet. Meat, poultry, fish, dry beans, eggs, and nuts: beef, pork, lamb, poultry, salmon, omelets, nuts, peanut butter, kidney beans, chickpeas will help you gain weight. Include dairy products like milk, yogurt, and cheese: milk, fruited yogurts, hard cheeses, ice cream, puddings, custards, milkshakes. -nuts and seeds make a healthy option for snacks. -roasted channas and peanuts are good -peanut butter on the sandwiches are a great mid-meal choice. -you must know that cereals actually contain some healthy calories. Stay hydrated: drinking plenty of water and other fluids like juices, milk, soups etc, will work in your favour. Do not drink water before a meal and in between the meal as it may make you lose your appetite, thus calorie intake suffers. Sleep: at least 8 hours of sound sleep is a must. Since your body is actually building up muscles, while you rest. Weight gainers have long term side effects r.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Few tips of wound management

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Few tips of wound management
Never to apply dettol disinfectant liquid directly over the wound.
Because it delays the natural wound healing process.
Whenever there is minor wound or a abrasion than first stop the oozing of the blood and than clean it with a clear water remembering that water should not stagnate.
43 people found this helpful

How to lose body weight easily in one or two months? What diet must be maintained?

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
How to lose body weight easily in one or two months?
What diet must be maintained?
Weight loss is not a single day process. You need mental strength to do this. You need to modify food habit. Eat small amount of food 5-6 times instead of 3 big meals. Take watery vegetables. Use unrefined foods. Protein foods will help you to reduce extra fat. Avoid smoking, alcohol. Use lukewarm water. Take proper rest.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 28 yrs old, male and I have a pain in my left gum ( mouth) for last 1 months. What should I do?

BDS
Dentist, Allahabad
I think your problems to related to wisdom tooth eruption case, do d warm saline mouth wash & counsult d dental surgeon.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There are 2 questions. 1. From the last 3 years I am having regular trouble that is my sugar level becomes low. It is happening 4 to 5 months intervals regularly by these timings I became tired and I used to go doctors and getting trips. So please suggest me to maintain the sugar level at normal for all the time. And Question no. 2. Recently I used to take mutton soup in the evening time when I am going home from office. So my question in this is I am having regular acidity complaints so taking soup regularly is advisable or not.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
There are 2 questions. 1. From the last 3 years I am having regular trouble that is my sugar level becomes low. It is...
Mr. A lybrate-user, Hypoglycemic episodes are seen usually with Insulin injections, as sometimes food intake or dose of the drug may not match. With oral anti-diabetics such episodes are less likely to occur. Since you have not mentioned any details about current treatment or actual blood glucose levels and HbA1c%, it is difficult to make any specific comment. If you are aware of the time when these episodes tend to occur, then it is better to take some snacks around that time. As regards mutton soup causing acidity, then best is to avoid it. Because any spicy food or liquid can stimulate stomach acid secretion. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby fell at my home. After 2,3 minutes his forehead was in reddish and also swelled. We use little thromphophob and also ice pack for reduction of swelling. He s having little temperature. What can I do immediately.?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My baby fell at my home. After 2,3 minutes his forehead was in reddish and also swelled. We use little thromphophob a...
Ice pack on fresh trauma is right approach. You have not written age and temp. Little temp up to 99 degree F require no treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to reduce my weight within 1 month due to my marriage. I am 26 years woman, height 5'1weight 56kgs. Can you suggest my suitable diet chart.

BHMS,PGDRP
Homeopath, Kolkata
I want to reduce my weight within 1 month due to my marriage. I am 26 years woman, height 5'1weight 56kgs. Can you su...
Do regular exercise and yoga take healthy diet avoid spicy food and beverage take plenty of water for diet chart and yoga poses for flat belly and tummy and medicine for work fast consult me privately for some extra suggested exercise and diets for reducing weight in short period.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a blister form past 4 days in my mouth, I have tried various home remedies but it did not get all right, I don't know what to do? Please help me with my problem.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
I am having a blister form past 4 days in my mouth, I have tried various home remedies but it did not get all right, ...
If the mouth ulcer is causing a lot of pain, gently rub a small ice cube over the spot or rinse your mouth with ice-cold water. You could also chew on a clove bud (lavang) and direct the juice generated to the area where the ulcer is located. Clove buds are a great ingredient to cure sore throat too. To prevent the ulcerated area from getting infected, make it a point to rinse your mouth with a little salt water. Remember, this won’t make the ulcer disappear, but it can help reduce the pain. Honey is a natural humectant. It helps reduce scarring and hastens the process of new tissue growth. This, along with its anti-microbial effect ensures faster healing of the mouth ulcer. Chew a few leaves of tulsi along with some water about three to four times every day. This will help in getting rid of ulcers faster and also have a preventive action against their recurrence. Applying a little coconut oil directly onto the mouth ulcer or chewing some coconut (fresh or dry) helps reduce pain and inflammation and hence, ulcers heal faster. Mix some sugar to crushed khus-khus seeds and consume this mixture for instant relief from ulcers. You could apply a little ghee directly to the ulcerated area, or drink a glass of buttermilk two or three times every day. Mouth ulcers left untreated generally go away in a week or so; with these home remedies, you can expect faster relief. However, if you notice an ulcer in the mouth that is persistently present although it does not cause you any pain, do not neglect it or try to treat it with home remedies beyond a few days. Make it a point to see a doctor soon because often, a painless mouth ulcer is one of the earliest signs of oral cancer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from male pattern baldness and dandruff. I am losing hair volume from side front of the head. Please sir, help me to stop it and regrow hairs back. I am losing confidence.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am suffering from male pattern baldness and dandruff. I am losing hair volume from side front of the head. Please s...
1. Use amla (gooseberry) juice on scalp and also to drink. 2. Mix curry leaves with coconut oil and heat up and let it cool. Massage scalp with this oil. 3. Apply hair packs like Egg with Yogurt, Banana. 4. Have lots of green leafy vegetables and fruits rich in Vitamin C. 5. Protein is the most important element for maintaining hair health. Make sure your diet in protein rich sources like eggs, fish, chicken, soyabean, sprouts, pulses and grains 6. Zinc, iron & copper promote healthy hair. Some sources of this are – eggs, whole grains
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I'm 24 years old and I have a problem of I'm not leaving air sometimes easily it getting blocked in this case I took lot of medicine but nothing be good I also done endoscopy according to physician it showed normal report what should I do now.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
Sir I'm 24 years old and I have a problem of I'm not leaving air sometimes easily it getting blocked in this case I t...
Hello Lybrate-user this condition is called vishtabdhajirn in ayurveda, means indigestion of vaat. Report is normal because its a indigestion, not any structural problem. You should do following * don't take simple water, take luke warm water. * take ginger & turmeric before meal 30 min * take ajvayan & jeera 1 1 tsp after each meal. * use cow ghee in diet. * don't eat dry diet * avoid stress n anger * avoid day sleep * don't take modern medicine for long time for better solution & medication I need your detail history like appetite diet lifestyle kind of work etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before three months I am suffering from typhoid and recover after two months at present I feel I am loosing my weight so I request you please give me suitable suggestion.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Gandhinagar
Before three months I am suffering from typhoid and recover after two months at present I feel I am loosing my weight...
In typhoid fever Pt loss so many minarals v have to fulfill it take more n more juices don't take more fibrous food till few days then after concentrate on Protin diet take coconut water daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old, 80 kg, married female, trying to conceive, have hypothyroidism and type -2 diabetes. Currently I am under medications, viz, thyronorm, metformin glyciphage, also I take all 9 and sea cod capsules. My worry is I have gained much weight and I want to reduce it by 20 kgs. So can I take medohar vati? currently my tsh is 2.09. Please help me in ayurvedic treatment.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 28 years old, 80 kg, married female, trying to conceive, have hypothyroidism and type -2 diabetes. Currently I a...
do tests pre- pregnancy tests profile ..if all are normals then you can conceive 100%. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, My fsh is 16.50. Pap smear is normal. Dry vagina very pain during intercourse. Infection is coming frequently. Pain on left stomach after intercourse. Irregular periods. Mood swings. What to do.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hello Sir, My fsh is 16.50. Pap smear is normal. Dry vagina very pain during intercourse. Infection is coming frequen...
Hi Pia, Since your FSH is on the higher side and you have mood swings with irregular periods all symptoms are pointing towards menapause. For painful intercourse you can use lubricant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(108 ratings)

Dr. Sheeja M

BHMS
Homeopath
Niramayah Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Chandrashekar Bhat

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Dr Bhat's Homeopathy, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(699 ratings)

Dr. Jasna Sushanth

BHMS, MD - Acupressure
Homeopath
Dr. Jasna's - Value Life Homoeopathy, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(138 ratings)

Dr. B.D. Patel

BHMS, MD-Homeopath
Homeopath
Patel's Specalized Homeopathy Clinic - Jayanagar, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(162 ratings)

Dr. Sravani Purushothamaiah

MD (Hom)
Homeopath
Bharadwaj Homoeo Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment