Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. M S Dinakar

Pediatrician, Bangalore

Dr. M S Dinakar Pediatrician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. M S Dinakar
Dr. M S Dinakar is a renowned Pediatrician in Richards Town, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. M S Dinakar at Helpline medical center in Richards Town, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. M S Dinakar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 23, 12th Cross, B S A Road, Opposite-Citizen School, Pillanna GardenBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M S Dinakar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir my daughter was 3 months old. Due to some infection in the lungs. She was not take breathing properly. She is in hospital from born. And on the oxygen. doctor said from bhopal that there was no solution for this. Only oxygen is the solution. Pls help me sir. I am very for you.

MD
Pediatrician, Indore
Sir my daughter was 3 months old. Due to some infection in the lungs. She was not take breathing properly. She is in ...
is your kid premature. if it is then look for second opinion contact me personally with reports you may contact on videocalling. with baby
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Depression in Children

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Alappuzha
Depression in Children
Depression might be the cause poor academic in childhood.
You found this helpful

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Do not keep plastic bags, ropes and strings in your kid's reach. Strictly keep them away from his vicinity.
You found this helpful

My six years old son has been passing stool in clothes in day as well as in night. We have consulted more than doctors but no result. Please tell us the possible cause of this?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
It is called encopresis and usually due to psychological problem. Find out any stress inducing events in the family or school. It will resolve slowly. Get an mri spine to rule out a neurological problem which sometimes may cause that.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son aged 8 yrs. He suffer from alergic cough from last 2 months. Please advice the treatment.

DNB (Respiratory diseases), MBBS
Allergist/Immunologist, Nagpur
Allergic cough is most commonly due to nasal allergy. Nasal secretions drop from back of nose over throat leading to repeated cough. I can help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My five years old daughter is diagnosed with -2 diopter. How can I protect her from being high myopic.

MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Rewa
My five years old daughter is diagnosed with -2 diopter. How can I protect her from being high myopic.
Dear lybrate-user:- as per your complaints, your daughter is suffering from simple myopia. Make trial to put on above prescribed power of speck to prevent future visual problems. Take regullar aerobic exercises, green vegetables, coloured fruits, plenty of water. Make urgent appointment privately to me for further clarification of your problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?
some times it is normal in new born . it would be normal in 2 weeks. but consult good child doctor , for detail clinical examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We have six months old baby. Currently he is at my in-laws' place with my wife. I am planning to bring my family to Bangalore. We have a question regarding buffalo milk feeding. As we get the milk from a dairy here, is it ok to feed him this milk. My wife's milk production is not much, please advise on what things to take care regarding feeding our baby. Thanks in advance.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
We have six months old baby. Currently he is at my in-laws' place with my wife. I am planning to bring my family to B...
It is OK. As for choosing between cow’s milk and buffalo milk, cow’s milk is a better option to start with, as buffalo milk is rich in fat and difficult to digest. Indigestion can lead to diarrhea. While introducing milk, start by adding a few teaspoons of the pasteurized milk to soups, halwa and some room-temperature curd. If he/she tolerates this well, then over time the quantity can be increased with careful monitoring. When introducing buffalo milk, mothers must first boil the milk, let it cool and then remove the layer of cream before feeding the baby.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctors: My daughter is 08 years old, she is wrapped with chicken pox since last 07 days ,please do advice the best natural treatment,(if any) to cure/eradicate all her spots on her skin, positively,please.

MD Pediatrics
Pediatrician, Vadodara
Chicken pox is a viral condition for which the treatment is only symptomatic. Take care of the child and give her more fluids, juices from fruits, protein rich diet like milk, eggs etc. Rest. Avoid spicy and oily food. Good amount of seasonal fruits.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child haven't hungry she got affect digestion problems. What medicines needed her?

M.B.B.S, M.D PAEDIATRICS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My child haven't hungry she got affect digestion problems. What medicines needed her?
I would like to know age of child and if iron syp was started. 6 mths. Lf not your child may have low hemoglobin which causes poor appetitr. Associated worms cud be there. Most common cause is often too much milk-stomach full for 3 hrs. 1. Hemoglobin, tsh thyroid test 2. Deworm- giveonly boiled water stop bottle feeds. Rule is always food before milk feed. 3. Appetite stimulant for 1 month 4. If hb less than 14 start iron syp dose 6 mg/kg.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to overcome chronic ITP, hypothyroidism and recently detected fibroids/cysts to enter into marital life and become pregnant at the age of 41?

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
How to overcome chronic ITP, hypothyroidism and recently detected fibroids/cysts to enter into marital life and becom...
Hi  First: medicines are mandatory.  Otherwise ypu might have weight gain, muscle ache, sleep and anxiety issues as well as gynaecological and cardiac issues later. You need to get an USG neck done  and an FNAC USG guided of thyroid gland. FT3/FT4/TSH  If ypu have already done these tests Share on Lybrate I can help you better. Any history of alcohol  intake /fatty food /sugary food How much exercise do you get done every day? Ideally you should be doing a good mix of cardio, weights and crossfit  exercises to keep you healthy Together  with a balanced diet with optimum  healthy fat protein and carbs.  Avoid  deep fried fatty food and fast food. No soft drinks /sugary drinks. I am outlining  food you should avoid or restrict in Hypothyroidism. It's important  you maintain  your body weight exercise regularly. Weight gain increases thyroid hormone requirements.  Avoid cruciferous   group of veggies  like cabbage and broccoli. Avoid soya bean in all forms. No soya, nugget, chunk, tofu or milk. Limit their intake: Brussels sprouts, cabbage, cauliflower, kale, turnips, and bok choy. Cooking the vegetables can reduce the effect that cruciferous vegetables have on the thyroid gland. Limiting your intake to 5 ounces a day appears to have no adverse effect on thyroid function. Decrease gluten  intake from processed  food. Always try whole grain varieties of cereals which is rich in fibres and help improve  bowels (Take your thyroid replacement  medicine several hours before or several hours after food rich in fibres. Otherwise problem  with absorption  of hormone. 20 to 35 gram of fibres daily from all sources. Avoid excessive fatty (deep fried) and sugary food as hypothyroidism  causes your metabolism  to slow down &weight gain. Avoid highly salted food, chips, pickles, sauces as they Contain  large amount of sodium. Hypothyroidism  puts you at risk of high BP and excess sodium in salt aggravates Coffee  in excess. And coffee with thyroid hormone  replacement  can prevent absorption.  Alcohol. It is toxic to thyroid gland and prevents  hormone production and absorption. The problems of hypothyroidism  gets better with medicines, diet and exercise.  You will start  Better as the levels of your hormone normalises.  Initially  you need to do the TSH test every 6 weeks till normal TSH then every 3 months Diet /EXERCISE/Medicines/Sleep/meditation: 5 pillars of health needed to live the healthiest Chronic ITP and fibroid will have to be answered by other specialists. Hope this helps Let me know.  Take care
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter passes urine frequently without her concious after a wet feel she goes to toilet is it normal as she is only 3 years old.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
May be a bladder weakness, it calls for an improvement in nervous constitution and toning up motor nerves controlling bladder functions. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I am blessed with baby boy on 15.4. 2016. Pls tel me which soap good for baby.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Ponda
Hi doctor I am blessed with baby boy on 15.4. 2016. Pls tel me which soap good for baby.
All baby soaps are equal you can try them one by one if problem occurs. Care should be taken of eyes, wash the baby thoroughly so soap doesn't remain on body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 4 month old. (birth weight is 2.75) his weight is 5.75 kg. Head circumference is 40 cm. Is it normal? Having mothers milk only. When will I start semi solid foods?

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ranchi
My son is 4 month old. (birth weight is 2.75) his weight is 5.75 kg. Head circumference is 40 cm. Is it normal? Havin...
Hello thanks for the query the weight and head circumference is appropriate for the age. Weight of a baby usually get doubled by 5 months of age. The head circumference of a newborn baby is usually 33-34 cm and there is about 2 cm increase in head circumference during initial 3 months. Thereafter there is increment of about 1 cm per month. So the head circumference of your baby is also within normal limit. Semisolid feed should be started at 6 months of age. If you have any more query please let me know. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My son is suffering from allergies and cough problem, his age is 8.5 year. Esr is high and getting a little swelling under eyes and in body too. Please suggest a permanent solution.

FIAP(NEONATE), MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Hello. My son is suffering from allergies and cough problem, his age is 8.5 year. Esr is high and getting a little sw...
The best way to deal with allergies is to avoid the allergens. Any episode like the present one can be dealt with cetirizine or other antiallergic drugs. Warm regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my son is now 5 month old. He is on powder milk i. E. Nan pro 1 but after heard the news for nan pro -find live lerve in powder. We are worried. So suggest other good milk powder.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi, my son is now 5 month old. He is on powder milk i. E. Nan pro 1 but after heard the news for nan pro -find live l...
The best semi solid to a child is homemade foods like ragi (juice squeezed and boiled with milk to porridge like consistency) and banana and potato mashed. Slowly introduce all homemade foods to make him eat a health home meal. Never give bottle feed. For regular advice on child rearing ask me privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Daughter has cough and running nose and her first molar teeth coming out. She is cranking very often and drooling. Please suggest some medicine for cough and cold too. She is 14 month old.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Jamnagar
My Daughter has cough and running nose and her first molar teeth coming out. She is cranking very often and drooling....
It is not good to write drugs without seeing a patient. But you can give syp paracetamol 15 mg/kg per dose 6/4 hourly. It will reduce her bodyache and fever if it is. Will reduce her crankyness.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 11 years old & i'm suffering from heavy mental retardation. He is also suffering from epilepsy problem for which he is taking 5 types of anti epilepsy tablets. Bu not fully controlled. Regularly when he started to sleep, he gets fits attack then another two the fits in an our then fits stops. Is there any drug or diet therapy for him?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Your son is already taking medicines. Your doctor shall be doing all the best in his interest. Trust the doctor and follow his advice. There is not diet therapy for this ailment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child Is 19 months Old He Still Feed Breast Feeding He will not Drink Bottle Milk. He Is Very Thin Having Weight Of 9 kgs. I am Very much Worried About His Calcium Through Milk. And he will not Eat Healthy Food. So Please Suggest Me To Make habituated With Bottle Milk Feeding And Healthy Food.

Postgraduate Programme in Pediatric Nutrition, Diploma in Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MRCPCH, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
My child Is 19 months Old He Still Feed Breast Feeding He will not Drink Bottle Milk. He Is Very Thin Having Weight O...
Hello, 19 month old should be able to drink from a beaker or sippy cup. It is not a good idea to introduce bottle as there is high risk of infections. You can try giving 2-3 cups which is about 500 ml of milk. He can also take curds and cheese which are the other sources of calcium. He should be eating about 4 meals and 1-2 snacks daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed