Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. M. Ramesh

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. M. Ramesh Gynaecologist, Bangalore
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. M. Ramesh
Dr. M. Ramesh is an experienced Gynaecologist in Vasanth Nagar, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Vikram Hospital in Vasanth Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. M. Ramesh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vikram Hospital

#71/1, Millers Road, Vasanth Nagar. Landmark: Opp. To St Annes College & Beside Navnit MotorsBangalore Get Directions
...more

Vikram Hospital

71/1, Millers Road, Vasanth Nagar Landmark : Opposite To St Annes College & Beside Navnit MotorsBangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M. Ramesh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have fatty liver and pcos. Now I am consulting an ayurvedic doctor. Now we are planning for a baby. But due to this pcos my period is irregular. Can you please suggest me suitable medicines to cure my pcos and get pregnant faster.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO
IVF Specialist, Mumbai
I have fatty liver and pcos. Now I am consulting an ayurvedic doctor. Now we are planning for a baby. But due to this...
Please note that PCOS is not a disease , it is just that you were born with these kind of ovaries. You are having irregular periods due to anovulation or delayed ovulation , for that you require lifestyle modifications and weight reduction.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, Below is my complete case details please read in detail. I am a 28 year old guy a sexually active person. On 1st October 2015 I had a risky exposure a brief unprotected sex with a CSW post which I got scared and did the following tests. 1.4th Generation Test after 7 weeks. 2.4th generation test after 12weeks. 3 4th generation test after 22 weeks. 4.4th generation test after 25weeks. All these reports came negative. I don't do drugs at all neither I donate blood technically I haven't risked myself with a CSW again however I Had unprotected sex with my GF on 15th Oct 2015 26Dec 2015 nd 31st Dec 2015. She is 100%HIV negative. Below is my questions. 1. In my case having sex with my GF last 3 months ago can it cause late seroconversion? Having sex with an HIV negative person is it a possible risky exposure during window period? 2. As per your expertise what are the chances of late seroconversion in my case. 3. Help me in the details of accuracy 4th Generation Test. 4. Can HIV testing be a risk for me I got Tested at Metropolis Lab a well known pathology. 5. I am 99% convinced I have no issues however 1% of my mind says to get tested in August and than in October but honestly I do not have the guts. Do I need further testings. 6. To sum it up as per your expertise what to do you advise me Am I 100% HIV free do I need to get tested again. Why are these thoughts bothering me so much I get very stressed because of this.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
According to your reports yiu are not hiv positive and there is no need to get the test done again unless you have another exposure to hiv positive person please take out this doubt from your mind.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the perfect timing to get pregnant via sexual intercourse please give detail.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
What is the perfect timing to get pregnant via sexual intercourse please give detail.
Hello, in a 28-30 days cycle, day 14-16 is the ovulation day and hence day 10-21 is the fertile period and best days for conception.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This is my second child. My last due date is Aug 21st. Yesterday There is red discharge. So my family doctor told me to take early pregnancy scan, result shows I am just 4 weeks 4 days pregnant and condition is normal. But today also there is red discharge and slight abdominal pain. I don't know why. Can you give me the solution for this, I am very much worried about the situation.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
This is my second child. My last due date is Aug 21st. Yesterday There is red discharge. So my family doctor told me ...
Take complete rest. start progesterone supplements. It's very early to comment whether pregnancy is normal. Try to relax and rest. monitor the amount of spotting and see your gynaec if it increases. repeat ultrasound a week
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pregnancy After Recurrent Abortions

FIMSA, FICOG, MNAMS (Obstetrtics & Gynaecology) , MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Play video

Here are some tips on pregnancy after recurrent abortions

I’m Dr. Sharda Jain, the director of Life care Centre. This center started 26 years ago and has become a benchmark not only in this study but all of Delhi. This particular Centre is a Centre of excellence for office procedures. Pregnancy, high risk pregnancy, pregnancy after recurrent abortions is our main area. Those people who do not have a child or have abortions repeatedly, we have a dedicated Centre and we have the highest number of cases coming from the northern India, as far as recurrent abortions are concerned

people who have medical problems or those who have complicated medical disease and want to get pregnant and who already are pregnant, we see to it that the experts take you smoothly through the whole process. Our deliveries are done in Max Hospital, Vaishali which is a super specialty hospital. The total care is provided by us in our Centre and all the experts out here are DU Toppers and have been great teachers and great academicians and run not only services but everything under one roof. You don’t have to go for ultrasounds or anything outside, we give you a total package of antenatal care. All investigations under one roof. We also run special antenatal classes to see to it that if you wish to have a vagal delivery. You have a smooth delivery in a very good taste.

Our motto is: Safe mother, safe child.
 

3129 people found this helpful

My last period was in feb on 10 th I missed my periods and m pregnant so it will counted as which month baby like 1 month or so.please help

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My last period was in feb on 10 th I missed my periods and m pregnant so it will counted as which month baby like 1 m...
Your last menses was on 10th feb so you r in second month of pregnancy it is always calculated from first day of last menses date. So you are today 5 weeks and 3 days pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to have sex with my girlfriend without condom, can I have n she doesn't get pregnant.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Unsafe sex without condoms can cause pregnancy. It is better you use contraception. If you are not comfortable with barriers, you may consult a physician for the most appropriate contraception for you both.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Important Part Of Brushing People Miss

BDS
Dentist, Delhi
Important Part Of Brushing People Miss

Tongue cleaning is as important as brushing and flossing. Use of a proper tongue scraper every morning will remove tongue plaque and freshen your breath.

2 people found this helpful

Sir, before one month I had a unprotected sex with my girlfriend for 2, 3 times. This month she will get normal periods by 7 or 8 but still now she didn't get periods, but she had all the symptoms of period, but till now no period. Is she is pregnant, or the period will delay. Please, m little tensed help me.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Sir, before one month I had a unprotected sex with my girlfriend for 2, 3 times. This month she will get normal perio...
Hello- If the menses delays by more thn ten days and the girl has a history of regular menses in the past, thn it might be possible that she is pregnant. Go for UPT at home for confirmation.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a hormonal imbalance and I am not able to conceive baby. Will you suggest what do I need to do?

M.Sc, MD, MBBS
IVF Specialist, Delhi
I have a hormonal imbalance and I am not able to conceive baby. Will you suggest what do I need to do?
Its difficult for us to guide you anything without having complete details of yours. Kindly provide us with full medical information so that we can advice you accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I have a lump inside my breast can you tell me the symptoms of breast cancer.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Symptoms and Signs of Breast cancer: A Change In How The Breast Or Nipple Feels Nipple tenderness or a lump or thickening in or near the breast or underarm area A change in the skin texture or an enlargement of pores in the skin of the breast (some describe this as similar to an orange peel’s texture) A lump in the breast (It’s important to remember that all lumps should be investigated by a healthcare professional, but not all lumps are cancerous.) A Change In The Breast Or Nipple Appearance Any unexplained change in the size or shape of the breast Dimpling anywhere on the breast Unexplained swelling of the breast (especially if on one side only) Unexplained shrinkage of the breast (especially if on one side only) Recent asymmetry of the breasts (Although it is common for women to have one breast that is slightly larger than the other, if the onset of asymmetry is recent, it should be checked.) Nipple that is turned slightly inward or inverted Skin of the breast, areola, or nipple that becomes scaly, red, or swollen or may have ridges or pitting resembling the skin of an orange Any Nipple Discharge—Particularly Clear Discharge Or Bloody Discharge It is also important to note that a milky discharge that is present when a woman is not breastfeeding should be checked by her doctor, although it is not linked with breast cancer. For further queries get back to me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. My marriage date 22june 2015. I had sex on june 25, and I tooks pregnancy test aftr 2 weeks later. And it was positive. My last period date was june 6th 2015. Now how many weeks for me.

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi doctor. My marriage date 22june 2015. I had sex on june 25, and I tooks pregnancy test aftr 2 weeks later. And it ...
Hello . We count the pregnancy from yor last date of onset of period so by yor lmp you are 5 wks+4 days pregnant but first ultrasound at 6 -7 wl tell exact time of pregnancy.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having thyroid. T3. T4. FT3. FT4 are in range. But TSH is high. It is 6.3. What should be done? Is it hypo or hyper. What care should be taken? Is it OK to have baby in this condition.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife is having thyroid. T3. T4. FT3. FT4 are in range. But TSH is high. It is 6.3. What should be done? Is it hypo...
Tsh value of 6.3 m units/ml is high, signifies that the person has hypothyroidism. This means immediate treatment should be initiated with thyroxine tablets. Dosage has to be based on patients weight and tsh level. Regular dosing as would be advised by the doctor and regular exercising for more than 1 h and avoiding soya beans, soya containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mustard and coffee, and consuming more fruits and green vegetables, using whole grain flour for making rotis and consuming onions, garlic these are other precautions to be taken.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 43 took meprate for delayed periods after one tablet I find spotting Dr. advised me to stop tablet years periods r coming but it's clear after one day spotting .what shud I do.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Hi I am 43 took meprate for delayed periods after one tablet I find spotting Dr. advised me to stop tablet years peri...
Medroxyprogesterone is a progestin (a form of progesterone), a female hormone that helps regulate ovulation (the release of an egg from an ovary) and menstrual periods. Medroxyprogesterone is used to treat conditions such as absent or irregular menstrual periods, or abnormal uterine bleeding. Common medroxyprogesterone side effects may include: spotting or breakthrough bleeding; changes in your menstrual periods; vaginal itching or discharge; breast tenderness or discharge; headache, dizziness, feeling nervous or depressed; bruising or swelling of your veins; premenstrual type symptoms (bloating, fluid retention, mood changes); sleep problems (insomnia); itching, rash, acne, hair growth, loss of scalp hair; stomach discomfort, bloating, nausea; weight gain; or vision changes and difficulty wearing contact lenses. You should consult your family doctor for further treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sports Nutrition Pyramid!

Net Qualified In Community Health And Social Medicine, M.Sc - Dietetics and Community Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Durgapur
Sports Nutrition Pyramid!

.

5 people found this helpful

Hi. I am having lot of pain after having sex with my husband and blood is coming continually?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Ludhiana
Hi , how long you have been married? if you are newly married, then it can be because of vaginal lacerations but if you are in married life since a long time then you need complete gynaecological examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Mein 26 years old hun, meine 4 saal pehale intercourse relationship rakatha our uske Baad break up our mere shaadi karneka Maan nahi tha, but AVI mere ghar mein shaadi fix karehen toh mein kya Karun agar mere husband ki patachala ki mein virgin nahi hun ,pls muje suggest karo ki mein kya Karun. Unko nahi patachale.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
Hi Mein 26 years old hun, meine 4 saal pehale intercourse relationship rakatha our uske Baad break up our mere shaadi...
Virginity is not the only issue that is important. Firstly it is matching of mindset of the partners who want to marry. Anyway you can tighten your vagina by washing with gooseberry (Amla) soaked water which was kept overnight for 15 days daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26married trying for baby I went for treatment my dct did follicular study and gave me injection for rupturing but now I feel some is hanging in my uterus when I walk one more thing every month I get breast pain but this month I don't. Is anything wrong can I be still pregnant.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 26married trying for baby I went for treatment my dct did follicular study and gave me injection for rupturing b...
Problem may be due to hormonal injection that you are taking for follicular study. Due to injection there is changes in hormones that maintain hormonal balance for follicles. So don't worry it will recover itself.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed