Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. M R Sreevathsa

MBBS, MS - General Surgery

Oncologist, Bangalore

39 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Dr. M R Sreevathsa MBBS, MS - General Surgery Oncologist, Bangalore
39 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. M R Sreevathsa
Dr. M R Sreevathsa is a popular Oncologist in Kempegowda Nagar, Bangalore. He has over 39 years of experience as a Oncologist. He has done MBBS, MS - General Surgery. He is currently practising at Adarsh Specality Centre in Kempegowda Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. M R Sreevathsa on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Oncologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Oncologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore, - 1977
MS - General Surgery - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore, - 1981
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Association of Surgeons of India (ASI)
Association of Minimal Access Surgeons of India (AMASI)
...more
Member of Surgical Society of bangalore
Indian Association of Surgical Oncology (IASO)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#54 & 55 (163 & 163/1), K.G nagar Main Road, Kempegowda Nagar, Landmark: Near Adarsh Group of InstitutionsBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 59 yrs, and I have developed prostate, since two and half years back. What would be the best treatment?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 59 yrs, and I have developed prostate, since two and half years back. What would be the best treatment?
take cap urimax 0.4mg 1cap od for long period, it will in further growth. go for psa test. it will help you. welcome for further help.
2 people found this helpful

My prostrate gland has enlarged and I have problem since last 8-9 years. Is it necessary to go for operation? If so what will be the cost of operation.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
If you r comfortable with medicines and no other complication is there no need to go for surgery unless your concerned doc,. advices
1 person found this helpful

I am 27. Every month I will get breast pain at least from 15days fron my childhood. But this time I do not have any pain and I did not period till now. I have gone through pregnancy test but it is -ve. What might b d prob.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
If you have missed period by 7 days then only pregnancy test to be done. Pregnancy is one of the reason apart from hormonal changes, that you did not had same symptoms of breast pain this time.

Hi. I am 26, married male. I have a lump in my right chest. Under my nipple. Painful sometimes. Is it serious?

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Painful lump breast in males are mostly gynecomastia. Adv. Fnac (fine needle biopsy from lump breast.
1 person found this helpful

I guess some limb has been grown in side my breast. I am really concerned regarding this. Kindly help me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
It looks like it is fibroadenoma, it should be removed after initial investigation like mammography and sonography of the breast and FNAC. Fibroadenomas are not cancer and don’t increase the risk of developing breast cancer. They occur because of an increased sensitivity to the female hormone estrogen. A fibroadenoma usually has a smooth rubbery feel and can move easily under the skin. They are usually painless, but some people may feel pain. It is very common can occur in numbers. It can occur at any age. Most are about 1 to 3cm in size but occasionally, it can grow to more than 5cm. Most fibroadenomas stay the same size. Some get smaller and some eventually disappear over time.

Bone Marrow Transplant - busting the myths!

European Society for Medical Oncology certification, DM - Oncology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
The term bone marrow transplant is actually a misnomer in the present context as a vast majority of transplants are now conducted by harvesting stem cells from the blood of the donor.

So the correct and logical term now is peripheral blood stem cell transplant. This is just like a blood donation for the donor and poses no risk at all to the donor. The term blood cancer is generally used for leukemias, these can be of two types - acute and chronic.

For the chronic leukemias, especially chronic myeloid leukemia, stem cell transplant is now generally not required as drugs like imatinib, dasatinib and nilotinib are extremely effective. For chronic lymphocytic leukemia transplant is rarely done these days and is generally reserved for relatively younger patients. Even in the imatinib era transplant is an effective procedure and can cure patients with CML (chronic myeloid leukemia) who do not respond to imatinib and other tyrosine kinase inhibitors.

For acute myeloid leukemias stem cell transplant is recommended for all cases except the low risk cases, after completion of chemotherapy. Risk is defined based on kind of genetic mutations in the leukemic cells for acute lymphoblastic leukemia transplant is generally done at relapse, but certain genetic mutations necessitate an earlier transplant, so does presence of or increase in minimal residual disease, which signifies cancer cells not visible to the human eye under the microscope.

Procedure of stem cell transplant HLA matching is done between patient and siblings. Best match is selected as a donor. Matched sibling is the most commonly used donor in blood cancers. In many cases a match is not available, for such cases matched unrelated donor, cord blood, or a partially matched donor (haploidentical donor) is sometimes selected. Donor is given growth factor injection subcutaneously to bring out the stem cells from the bone marrow to bloodstream, twice daily for 5 days. After that the stem cells are collected and stored. Patient is given high dose chemotherapy to kill cancer cells as well as his normal marrow. After chemotherapy, donor stem cells are injected into the body of patient from a vein. After approximately 11-14 days the donor cells get engrafted in the patient's marrow and start producing normal blood cells. The donor cells also kill the cancer cells and prevent cancer from coming back.

Overall depending on whether the patients cancer is controlled or not before transplant the cure rate after transplant can vary from 60 % for patients who have a good control and less aggressive disease biology, to less then 20 % in patients with uncontrolled disease before transplant. Overall, approximately 40 % patients get cured with a transplant. Upto 40 % patients can develop complications, and half of these may be very severe and life threatening. This figure is more in mismatched transplants. Apart from complications, there is still a risk of relapse and these patients need close monitoring in the first few years after transplant.

My sister's age is 14. She is having something hard in her both breast. While touching there something feels hard. Is there any risk?

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I may be blood clot also it can be some kind of ganglion or fat solids or fibroid. For this do not need to make any operations. Naturally can cured by herbal medicines. Further treatments please contact me through this. There are many medicines available in siddha and ayurveda. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful

I am 54 years old and suffering from gb cancer and taking xeloda. There is severe stomach pain. Pet-ct did not revel any thing. Advice medicine for pain relief.

UICC International Fellow in Oncollogy , ESTRO certification in Head and neck oncology, MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Do you have diarrhoea? you can start tab sporolac ds 1-0-1 tab buscopan 1-0-1 tab metal forte 1-0-1. Give me feedback.

My mum has been suffering from lung cancer for 3 years. Treatment is going on but docters saying that they can remove that infected part from the lung it has spread out. But if we remove that part cancer cells will decrease in the body na. I want suggestion on it.

MD - Radiothrapy, DNB
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Definitely. This is called debulking and is standard procedure. Kindly send me reports and lets see what we can do.
1 person found this helpful

Hi, My aunt is suffering from breast cancer (stage 3) and her age is 75 years. Cyto Pathology-FNAC report says, Cytological features are in favour of Ductal Hyperplasia with moderate atypia Cytology report: FNAc is positive for malignant cells, suggestive of mucinous carcinoma/mixed mucinous and invasive ductal carcinoma (NOS) Do we need to surgery? Considering her age is the surgery best option for her?

MD - Radiothrapy, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Before planning treatment we should consider her age and General health. If she is fit then for stage 3 there are two ways of treatment. We can go ahead with surgery if operable or we can give chemotherapy first to reduce tumor size and then do the surgery. She will need radiation therapy also for stage 3 disease.
17 people found this helpful

If a person in has a heart cancer and blood clots comes through mouth with saliva then what's this signifies? Please suggest me properly please.

BDS, PG Diploma In PG Advance Course Of Oral Implantology On New Generation Implants, PGDHHM
Dentist
Ask Free Question
No significance of blood clot and heart cancer blood is comming form mouth may be because of gums swelling (gingivitis). If patient is taking pain killer or anticoagulant gums bleeds more

I have been used to smoking from last 2years but before 6 month ago I quite smoking would like to know will I be suffering from cancer or can I control.

Certificate in Diabetes update, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , PG Dip Panchakarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
thanks for expecting Health n fittness with Ayurved, its great u quite smoking n started smiling!! its unlikely u land in worst case, bit effect on respiratory system n heart but ur Healthier habits now make enough strong to deal powerfully, consult AYURVEDIC Dr for detox n Rasayan Therapy
5 people found this helpful

I am suffering from diabetes for last 14 years. It has been under control all these years with medication. I have fatty lever for last two years. Again under control without any medication. I am not alcoholic. Now I have been diagnosed with enlarged with prostrate. Psa is 14.7. Diabetes is under control. Looking for recommendation for further treatment. I am 67 years of age.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from diabetes for last 14 years. It has been under control all these years with medication. I have fat...
Hello , you must go with some dietary supplements which help you go keep your knee, bones, and muscles. This will not lead to any side effects and you may control your diabetes also. Let me help you with more information in private consultation.
1 person found this helpful

My mother is now 55 yrs old and in yesterday's medical reports we found she is in breast cancer - stage 2. I need to know is she in critical situation and what should be the ideal treatment procedure for her right now.

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
If you have histological proof of cancer (malignancy), go for metastatic work-up that includes u/s abdomen x-ray chest and other routine blood tests.

I am using susten gel 8.0. Today I am in 29 th day. Feel pain in breast when I touch it. So it could be a sign of?

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Please yu may be having inflamatory lesion (mastitis. So show to surgeon and take antibiotic and anti infamatory medicines.

My age is 18 now. I'm a male. My breast goes a little bit increasing tell ways to stop increasing breast.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
You could be having a condition called male gynaecomastia. It is better to get yourself checked and take measures. It is completely manageable, so don't worry.

What are symptoms of throat cancer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Throat cancer may be laryngeal cancer, hypopharyngeal, or oropharyneal. May present as difficulty in swallowing, bleeding or sputum mixed with blood, hoarseness or change of texture of voice, lump in neck mostly painless, some time breathing difficulty. It mostly depends on the subsite involved by the disease. Sometimes due to difficulty in swallowing significant weight loss may be there.

Advice to use monurol sachet for chronic prostatitis? Have undergone surgery for removal of prostate (non cancer related)

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Advice to use monurol sachet for chronic prostatitis? Have undergone surgery for removal of prostate (non cancer rela...
Monurol is antibiotic used to treat bladder infections, hope now it should be fine otherwise you can get culture sensitivity of urine done. You must be suffering from benign prostatic hyperplasia that can be treated with medicines.
1 person found this helpful

Contact of the genital area), your risk of developing cervical cancer is very low. Women who have never been sexually active may therefore decide not to have a cervical screening test when invited. However, you can still have a test if you want one. If you’re not sure, talk to your GP or practice nurse. Find out why cervical screening is offered and when cervical screening is offered, which includes information on why some women may not need a test. Read the answers to more.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Contact of the genital area), your risk of developing cervical cancer is very low.
Women who have never been sexually...
dear mam, one of the risk factors for cervical cancers is HPV virus which is sexually transmitted and other risk factors are early onset of sexual intercourse,too many children, many sexual partners, early age pregnancy etc so those who have been sexually not active they are naturally protected from cervical cancers to a great extent but not absolutely and we do see cases of cervical cancers in women who are never sexually active due to multi factorial aetiology .
3 people found this helpful

She had biopsy and fnac the report provide doubt to the presence of malignant cells what fruits should she eat to reduce malignant cell and cow milk should she drink or not.

UICC International Fellow in Oncollogy , ESTRO certification in Head and neck oncology, MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Lycopene containg food is good, like tomatoes. You can use dry fruits, lemon, orange, mangoes. Can consume cow milk.
View All Feed