Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. M P Thriyambaka

MBBS, MS - ENT, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO)

ENT Specialist, Bangalore

48 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Dr. M P Thriyambaka MBBS, MS - ENT, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO) ENT Specialist, Bangalore
48 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. M P Thriyambaka
Dr. M P Thriyambaka is a popular ENT Specialist in Rajashekar Hospital, Bangalore. He has over 48 years of experience as a ENT Specialist. He is a MBBS, MS - ENT, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO) . You can visit him at Dr. Thriyambaka Clinic in Rajashekar Hospital, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. M P Thriyambaka on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous ENT Specialists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Government medical college,Mysore, - 1969
MS - ENT - Government Medical College,, - 1982
Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO) - Government Medical College,, - 1980
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#771, 14th Cross, 33rd Main, J P 1st Phase. Landmark: Backside of Oxford SchoolBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M P Thriyambaka

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from severe gastric problem. My throat is burning and pain in the chest and suffocation. Please help.

MB, BS. M.D
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am suffering from severe gastric problem. My throat is burning and pain in the chest and suffocation. Please help.
You didn't mention your age anyhow try by taking 1/2 cup of cold milk, buttermilk, ice cream, chew Gelucil tablet If you relieved o.k Otherwise feed us with more information such as your age how frequently you get, did you eat any spicy food? If you don' t get any relief better you see a physician if you require any tests like urine, blood,echoed, endoscopy to treat you accordingly, Finally it may be due to acidity Nervous dyspepsia, or gastritis rarely IHD if you are hypertensive/ diabetic/ old age. Let us know.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is meant by throat infection? How it will effect for any person? How can I recover from throat infection? Please suggest any medicine for that? Is there any natural remedies available for throat infection?

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
What is meant by throat infection? How it will effect for any person? How can I recover from throat infection? Please...
*by bacterial infection tonsils in the throat gets inflamed and enlarged. This causes soreness in throat, difficulty in swallowing, throat pain and fever. *gargle with lukewarm water and little salt added in it. *avoid eating cold things and cold water. *in a glass of water boil- some tulsi leaves, two cloves, some crushed black pepper, a spoon ajwain, paste of ginger and 1/4 spoon turmeric powder. Make it half by boiling on sim flame. Filter and sip it. Take this twice daily for prompt relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem in my throat because past two days cold, fever and also headache. I was consult a doctor gave a medicine but it's not cure well what I do sir.

DNB (ENT), MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Mumbai
I have a problem in my throat because past two days cold, fever and also headache. I was consult a doctor gave a medi...
Consult an ent specialist immediately. In the meantime, avoid eating or drinking anything sour or cold.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my mother had neck survival and shes suffering from vertigo what she will do to cure vertigo her age is 50.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Use of either tablet cinnarizine 25 my twice or either tablet vertin 8 mg twice for 5 days can subside effects of vertigo if problem persist please consult nearby physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from meniere's disease since I year ent doctor confirmed this he gave vertin 16mg to take twice daily but still I getting vertigo now I am on german related homeo medicine but I am not feeling it working on me I want something to live my routine life because I am only 40 now please help.

MS - ENT
Dentist, Gwalior
Hi sir, for your kind information meniere`s disease is the triad of tinnitus, vertigo and sensorineural hearing loss with aural fullness. If your are suffering from these symptoms then also add some medicine with vertin 1. Diuretic medicine such as diamox. 2. Reduced salt intake as much as posssible and 3. Also reduce water intake after consulting with your doctor. For better diagnosis and management send me the report/ investigations. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son who is twelve years old have headache at evening time, family doctor told us, its sinus what should I do? He wakes up at 5: 45 a. M and return from school at 3 p. M. He also take nap after returning from school.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My son who is twelve years old have headache at evening time, family doctor told us, its sinus what should I do? He w...
its allergic problem,there is no permanent cure, 1/2 tab sinarest before bed, steam inhalation. it will help. Thank you
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My body develops dizziness gradually throughout the day. I don't know the reason 9f this. I take regular diet and do not have any type of depression. I have some tendency of feeling unwell and fear of getting unconscious during daytime. Please guide me how to tackle with this fear and why this happening to me.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
My body develops dizziness gradually throughout the day. I don't know the reason 9f this. I take regular diet and do ...
Hi, dizziness could be caused due to spondylosis, anaemia, dehydration, high or low blood pressure, or low sugar levels in blood. In your case, I assume you have ruled out bp, diabetes, and anaemia. Drink plentyful of water, (around 3 litres) specially if you are working in a heated environment and see the difference. If not better, go to your physician for further investigations. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left ear getting severe pain when I listen high decibel sounds. Can I know the reason?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My left ear getting severe pain when I listen high decibel sounds. Can I know the reason?
Decibel levels begin at zero, which is near total silence and the weakest sound our ears can hear. By comparison, a whisper is 30 decibels and a normal conversation is 60 decibels. An increase of 10 means that a sound is 10 times more intense, or powerful. To your ears, it sounds twice as loud. The sound of an ambulance siren at 120 decibels is about 1 trillion times more intense than the weakest sound our ears can hear. Sounds that reach 120 decibels are painful to our ears at close distances and can harm our Ear drum leading to Deafness.So prohibit from listening music of more than 80 Decibels.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my name is suman age is 35 last 20 days to my right ear continuously sound I am go to ear doctor also he told ear nerves weak and he write a medicines stablanz-pv and neuromet for fifteen days I use 15 days continuous finish the tablets but did not any change whats the treatment for cure my problem sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir my name is suman age is 35 last 20 days to my right ear continuously sound I am go to ear doctor also he told ear...
It's called as tinnitus and many times it is not curable and so I will suggest you to go to that same doctor for follow up and get a confirmation
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have holes, one in each ear! and yeah, not the ear drum; additional hole in ear fold. My question is whether I need to take any additional care about the extra holes, and what are the basic steps for taking care of my ears?

BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
I have holes, one in each ear! and yeah, not the ear drum; additional hole in ear fold. My question is whether I need...
Always use cotton ear bud avoid cold air take care of water should not enter in ear if suffered cold take immediately precaution.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sinus is there any permanent solution for it. please prescribe.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I will suggest you to buy a steam inhaler machine of crescent company and take a flow of steam (of plain water only) over the forehead through the inhaler and can repeat the process after eight hours as and when required.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having breathing problem last 5months. Since I am using otrivin Nasal spray for two months. It cause any problem to me. Please reply me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi take shwas kuthar ras twice a day....pranacharya asthamin capsule 1-1 twice a day...and pranacharya shwas vikarasav 2-2 tsf twice a day...1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep....take hot water steam....take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 cap twice a day with warm water...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 59 years old sailng on board ship about 7 months a year. When ever I come home on vacation I get alergy and my nose kees flowing. Resultant dificult to breath at times. Kindly advice.

MS , MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Hi . You seem to be suffering from allergy due to aero allergens. Aero allergens could be pollens, dust etc. During your visits to home you should be taking anti allergic nasal sprays and medications.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Her sister recently recovered from chicken pox and measles. Now she's suffering from measles. Some other family members have also diagnosed with throat infection. Suggest best preventive measures. How much hygiene & cleanliness is responsible for the same?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Her sister recently recovered from chicken pox and measles. Now she's suffering from measles. Some other family membe...
It's better to keep the infected person in a separate room and to do day to day activities separately till asymptomatic
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 and suffering from vertigo since a year. Right now I am on Vertin 16 mg one in the morn and one at night. Its under control. I also have 2 drinks in the night around 100 ml whisky or Brandy. It helps in getting sound sleep. Is it safe?

MS - ENT, DNB (ENT)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
I am 63 and suffering from vertigo since a year. Right now I am on Vertin 16 mg one in the morn and one at night. Its...
Patients with vertigo should not drink alcohol. Alcohol by itself causes vertigo. It should be stopped.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 21 years old. There was a continue pain in my ear. What can I do please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I m 21 years old. There was a continue pain in my ear. What can I do please suggest me.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and we have to rule out abscess in the external auditory canal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I never had any allergy related problems in my 50 year old life, irrespective of place or time. Now 4 months after shifting my residence from Nagpur to Bangalore I developed a throat infection after which a nonstop problem of cold, sneezing, threat itching eye itching continued. I tried anti allergy medicine prescribed by my doctor like cetrizine, Allegra etc which only gave partial relief. I tried homeo treatment for 2 months, Ayurvedic for two months (Pankaja Kasthuri) but no relief. I had stayed in Bangalore earlier also for duration of one month at different times without any such complaints. But even if with a change of place I find relief doesn't come to me, had it been a problem of Bangalore specific. Kindly suggest remedial measures.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
I never had any allergy related problems in my 50 year old life, irrespective of place or time. Now 4 months after sh...
Hello. I think you have allergic conjunctivitis. 1. Eye allergies, called allergic conjunctivitis, are a common condition that occurs when the eyes react to something that irritates them (called an allergen). 2. The eyes produce a substance called histamine to fight off the allergen. As a result, the eyelids and conjunctiva (the thin, filmy membrane that covers the inside of your eyelids) become red, swollen and itchy, with tearing and burning. The key to treating eye allergies is a. Avoid or limit contact with the substance causing the problem. B. Avoid rubbing eyes instead do cold compresses. C. Use antiallergic eyedrop like olopat eyedrop twice daily d. Lubricating eyedrop like flogel thrice daily e. Use mild steroid like flurisone in pulse dose in severe allergy this will help you I am very sorry dear to say that there is no medicine that can cure allergy. Only way is to stay away from all those things that you are allergic to. This is a provisional diagnosis. Consult your ophthalmologist for detailed examination.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173. Regular exercise from last 6 month jogging 3 km and exercise. Please I have faith in homeopathy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173.
Regular e...
Hello, you should take Causticum 200 Ch , 5 drops ,single dose . Kali mur 6x , 5 tabs twice daily. Arborium plus , 2 Tsp, twice daily. Revert me after 1 month. Take acre.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have so much pain in my ear pain is in the area where starts near the hole please help me.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
I have so much pain in my ear pain is in the area where  starts near the hole please help me.
Before starting any treatment you require to have micro exam of ear. If any problem, proper cleaning and treatment is required by an ENT surgeon. Also if nothing abnormal it may be Neuralgia or reffered pain of toothache or tonsillitis or any infective leasion in throat. Also sinus problem can give rise to ear ache.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed