Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. M N Karthik

MBBS, DNB - Orthopedics

Orthopedist, Bangalore

12 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Dr. M N Karthik MBBS, DNB - Orthopedics Orthopedist, Bangalore
12 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. M N Karthik
Dr. M N Karthik is a popular Orthopedist in Indira Nagar, Bangalore. Doctor has had many happy patients in his/her 12 years of journey as a Orthopedist. Doctor is a MBBS, DNB - Orthopedics . You can visit him/her at My Health World in Indira Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. M N Karthik and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Orthopedists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Orthopedists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Orthopedists online in Bangalore. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - MS Ramaiah Medical College - 2005
DNB - Orthopedics - HOSMAT Hospital - 2010
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Bangalore Orthopaedic Society
Karnataka Orthopaedic Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

My Health World

#544, CMH Road, Landmark: Beside Institute of Clinic Research.Bangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M N Karthik

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife and myself are having knee joint pain while getting up or sitting on floor. After seeing TV ads, I have bought astha Jeevak paste and oil to be applied on knees. As per TV ad and literature astha Jeevak is a three month course. I want to know whether the product is one time affair with long term relief or is it habit forming.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
My wife and myself are having knee joint pain while getting up or sitting on floor. After seeing TV ads, I have bough...
I do recommend physiotherapy treatment with IFT and laser Therapy for pain relief for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from physiotherapist Do revert for further assistance Best Wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 19 years old. I have a pain in my lower left ribs. It looks like broken bone or muscle whenever I touch it. I have x-ray, ct scan but all reports are normal. I can't sit comfortably as it gives me pain. I can feel it by touching whenever I sit and but when I lie down or stand up I can't touch it as it disappears. Please kindly help.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I'm 19 years old. I have a pain in my lower left ribs. It looks like broken bone or muscle whenever I touch it. I hav...
Sometimes it can be of pseudo pain syndrome as you say all reports were normal do better consult neuro physio and laser and ust therapy for 12 days with breathing exercise and stream inhalation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I met with an accident 4 months ago. But there is still little pain in my right leg knee. Please recommend me some exercise or homemade prescription.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I met with an accident 4 months ago. But there is still little pain in my right leg knee. Please recommend me some ex...
Sports Taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area Contrast Fomentation (Hot and Cold).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Severe Neck and Shoulder pain Hello Dr. I have been suffering from severe pain in the neck area and occasionally in the shoulders too. I have this problem since my school days (got it checked and doctor told that everything is fine) but I have learnt to live with it by applying pain balm so far. Off late the pain has been very severe (mostly after a good days workout, but this was not the case previously. I have been working out for several years, but the pain started recently). I am an IT professional and hence this might be quite common but the pain has increased too much off late. I have to swallow pain killers to reduce, but am sure this is not an permanent issue. Is there anything that I can do come out of this solution permanently. Is there an medication I can start with, or if I need to consult a doctor then kindly suggest whom to contact.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
Severe Neck and Shoulder pain
Hello Dr. I have been suffering from severe pain in the neck area and occasionally in t...
Hi lybrate-user, Do you have pain on weekend holidays? Now U will have to look out whether it has got some relation with work. Adjust your work station. As a IT professional you work long hours with computer. your eye level should match with the top of the screen. Any thing up or down may put continuous pressure and may cause neck and shoulder pain. If you use mobile phone with head down looking at the hand set you may face same problem. So correct your posture while using computer and mobile. Neck muscles exercise both active and passive. U will definitely get some relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have knee pain every time please give me suggestions what do if pain increase day per day?

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
I have knee pain every time please give me suggestions what do if pain increase day per day?
Identify the mid point between the ankle bone and tendons and give pressure with a blunt edge on either side of your foot for 2 minutes. Also give pressure in the web between 2nd and 3rd finger from your toe for 2 minutes. Finally give a good massage for both feet in hot water. Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Please swing 20 times morning and evenings. Inform after 10 days for further guidance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ahy my leg pains soo much. Every time when I walk or climb up stairs or run it starts paining.

Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Occupational Therapist, Delhi
Ahy my leg pains soo much. Every time when I walk or climb up stairs or run it starts paining.
Apply hot fomentation Do hamstrings, quadriceps & calf muscles stretching followed by strengthening program Do ankle pumps Do back, knees & heels isometric exercise Do straight leg raising exercise
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male of 60. I am suffering from muscular pain especially in thighs & calves & can not sleep well due to this.Please do help.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Actually pain at calf/leg region can be due to many reasons, commonly it is muscular in nature but it can also be due to tendons, nerves, blood vessels etc. My advise to you for initial 2-3 weeks will be: - ice packs application intensively with elevation of your limbs at night - take a short course of anti-inflammatory medication as per your body's suitability - stop your physical activity till pain completely subsides - intensive physical therapy, training and proper muscle conditioning once pain has subsided - slow resumption of physical activities with proper pre activity warm up and stretching of muscles and short increments in duration of physical activity each day as per pain tolerance. - we will get some blood tests for you - serum vitamin d and serum potassium levels, esr and crp once you have all these reports then you can contact me as I can advise you for proper supplementation do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr. Akshay kumar saxena consultant orthopaedics fortis hospital, new delhi.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My leg is fractured, it is completely plastered. I want to know wht is the best medicine to join the fracture soon.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic meedicine SYMPHYTUM Q ( DR Reckeweg) Drink 10 drop in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily for1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a fracture in my leg. It was so paining and intolerable. I want detailed prescription for it. Thank you.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I had a fracture in my leg. It was so paining and intolerable. I want detailed prescription for it. Thank you.
Do consult orthopaedician and take an x ray at present and immobilise with cast followed by rehabilitation exercises from physiotherapist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hba1c is 5.8 is normal or diabetic range .how I reduce it. I face tingling and numbness in hand and feet.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hba1c is 5.8 is normal or diabetic range .how I reduce it. I face tingling and numbness in hand and feet.
Do Take appropriate medications with Diabetologist and learn stretching and Strengthening and postural exercises from physiotherapist Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri mom ki age h 45. Meri mom k pair mai dard hota hai or pair mai chanchanahat hoti hai pair sunn ho jata hai. Elbow mai bi dard hota 1year se aisa ho rha h ab toh jyada hota h. Give me a some better tips.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Pune
Meri mom ki age h 45. Meri mom k pair mai dard hota hai or pair mai chanchanahat hoti hai pair sunn ho jata hai. Elbo...
Hello lybrate-user, if these any bare associated with back pain get mri spine done. Some blood test s like serum calcium vitamin d vitamin b12 etc also have to be done in order to diagnose the condition. God bless you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 27 years old female. At times I experience leg pain .It starts above my knees n goes until the toes. It happens specially during nights. I always end up applying move. M scared for this n wanted to know whether it gonna cause any complicated issue. Pls lemme know.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi, I am 27 years old female. At times I experience leg pain .It starts above my knees n goes until the toes. It happ...
1.Take good nourishing diet with plenty of green leafy vegetables and, fruits 2.Drink plenty of water with electral/ORS powder 3.Take multi vitamin supplement like one capsule of polybion daily 3. Massaging cramped muscle, Take pain killer like one tablet of crocin pain relief sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day 4.Hot fomentation by heating pad, warm water bath 5. Stretching exercise etc 6. Take adequate rest, avoid over exertion and dehydration 7.Consult physician for further advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Delivery k 11 month baad bhi qamar me drd rhta hai aur thakan si rhti hai pait k nichle hisse me bhi drd rhta hai aur period m bhi.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Delivery k 11 month baad bhi qamar me drd rhta hai aur thakan si rhti hai pait k nichle hisse me bhi drd rhta hai aur...
Take Bell3c liquid for WK Hyper 200 once day for 4 days Led pal 30 three times a day for WK Rhus tox 12c 4tims day for WK
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ghutne ke niche ke muscle mein dard rehta hai sir. Max hospital bhi ja ker aa gaya par koi fayda nahi hua. Doctor ne bs painkiller diya tha. Please bataiye kya kru.

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
Ghutne ke niche ke muscle mein dard rehta hai sir. Max hospital bhi ja ker aa gaya par koi fayda nahi hua. Doctor ne ...
Identify the mid point between the ankle bone and tendons and give pressure with a blunt edge on either side of your foot for 2 minutes. Also give pressure in the web between 2nd and 3rd finger from your toe for 2 minutes. Finally give a good massage for both feet in hot water. Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Please swing 20 times morning and evenings. This will relieve your problem. Inform after 10 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have rheumatoid arthritis. Please suggest me some natural therapy other than taking steroids and other harmful medicines. I want to get cured soon. Will I live long?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bijapur
I have rheumatoid arthritis. Please suggest me some natural therapy other than taking steroids and other harmful medi...
Drink warm water after every meals or often. Expose to light sunlight. Take light meals often instead of 3 bigger meals. Light exercises and adequate sleep needed. Avoid stress n work.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old boy. I am suffering from knee joint pains, left knee. I had sprain knee 3 years back. Took medicines, got relief bt intermittently I hav pain. At times its too severe with movement restriction. What to do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 25 years old boy. I am suffering from knee joint pains, left knee. I had sprain knee 3 years back. Took medicine...
Homoeopathy has good treatment for chronic diseases and your problem, without causing adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine bryonia 200 daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 4 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere ek hi pair mai dard ho raha hai. But pair dabane se aram ho raha hai. But ek hi pair mai. Why? Help me please.

B.P.T, M.P.T(ORTHO), Certification in Gym Instructor & Prenatal and Post natal
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
Mere ek hi pair mai dard ho raha hai. But pair dabane se aram ho raha hai. But ek hi pair mai. Why? Help me please.
Dear sir it is due to sitting in ac continuously or low temperature. If it occurs again n again then it would be due to deficiency of vit b12 or you hv weak calf muscles you cn contact us fr further discussion
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diploma in Rehabilitation (Physiotherapy)
Physiotherapist, Lucknow
After every hour, take mini-breaks from your work desk and do some stretches to loosen your shoulder and neck muscles and shift position.

I am 62 year female. I am having back ache for 4 months. MRi result shows bulging in lower disc. L3 L 4.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 62 year female. I am having back ache for 4 months. MRi result shows bulging in lower disc. L3 L 4.
Posture correction must do strength exercise in gradually process. In pain condition do hot fermentation and rest ya physiotherapy treatment. Avoid long sitting toward bending lifting heavyweight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed