Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. M M Reddy

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

39 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. M M Reddy MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
39 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. M M Reddy
Dr. M M Reddy is a renowned General Physician in HBR Layout, Bangalore. He has over 39 years of experience as a General Physician. He has done MBBS . You can consult Dr. M M Reddy at HBR Clinic & Child Centre in HBR Layout, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. M M Reddy and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Mysore Medical College, - 1978
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Family Planning Association of India (FPAI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

HBR Clinic & Child Centre

#718, 1st Stage, 2nd Block, 9th Main, HBR layout. Landmark : Near Telephone ExchangeBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M M Reddy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi sir My mother had a sugar level of 200. Can she is allowed to eat Egg n omlet? Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Boiled egg can be taken but omelet will increase the calories. If she has to take omelet, she should avoid some other calories that day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD, DNB, FIDP, FIL
Dermatologist, Mumbai
Beetroot, very rich in calcium and vitamin D which stimulates the nail growth is very healthy for sturdy and strong nails.
1 person found this helpful

My mother's age is 58 and she has diabetes. What is the minimum/recommended blood sugar level required for teeth extraction? She has to remove 2 teeth. Also, does high/low pressure has any implications for teeth removal?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Both bp and sugar should be with in normal range with or without medicine sugar f < 100/110, pp < 140, bp < 120-130/ 80-90. Rt. Good luck.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What diseases can be affect to my brother, if he is having high fever and what precautions to be taken fot that.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, if your brother is having high fever then follow the below guidelines and treatment:- First of all he should take rest for 1-2 days so that his body can fight with underlying infection with its full immunity and start the below medication:- Take gelesemium 200, twice daily . Take Eupatrium perf 200, 5 drops thrice daily.Take Antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs , thrice daily. Take Alfavena malt, 1 tsf, thrice daily. Drink lots of water and take light homemade food like dalia and khichdi, avoid oily, spicy, fried, junk and cold drinks. In case of high uncontrollable fever, don't panic he should do cold sponging to lower down the temperature.If fever does not goes then go for a set of blood tests. Revert me with feedback. Take care of your health.GOOD DAY.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old my penis is slightly bend towards left and m worried bout my future are there any medicine which cqn help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Little bit of bending to one side upto 25 degree is considered normal. So don't worry 2. If the bending is more and it is associated with painful erection, it is due to thickening of fibrous tissue on one side as in peyronie's disease and may need surgery. 3. You may consult urologist for advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had undergone LASIK eye surgery 1 year ago. Now my eyes remain dry and yellow n red spots on my eyeball. Any eye drop to whiten my eyeballs?

MS - Ophthalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Jaipur
Lasik usually leads to dry eye. We shall like to perform shirmer test and accordingly advise proper treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe bahut jyada Pasina Aata Hai aur head Mein Dard Hota Hai. m kya krun koi solution batye

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take crocin pain relief one sos if headache is severe, check your eyes. check your BP. Take rest and good sleep. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting dry cough every evening for the past 1 month. It's all fine during the day. What do I do about it?

MBBS
General Physician,
your dry cough for last one month without any associated symptoms like fever, chest pain, breathing difficulties, loss of weight, etc gives an indication that problem can be easily cured on the line of ch bronchitis, allergic to some local allergen, mild swelling in pharynges leading to irritation, causing cough. It can be reaction to environmental change, smokers cough, pollution etc we will test your blood for eosinophils also. Non sedative cough suppressants, saline gargles, antiseptic throat l, mouth wash, will help initially. Till proper cause, diagnosis is reviled avoid curd, sour, citrus fruits, green veg, banana, guava. Cold water and cold drinks. Eat hot fresh food, not fringed food, stop smoking if so. I am sure of fast recovery. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetes patient and sugar level is 110 and 190, empty stomach and after two hours, it's under control, even though my body decrease and weights also, so give me advice My age is 64.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, if diabetes id in control, as yours is, there usually no weight reduction. In fact some times weight may go up because some of the drugs used tend to cause increase in weight. Another aspect at 64 years it is rather difficult to add weight by exercise or muscle building. If you are not feeling unusually tired or fatigued, then having a slight less weight is favorable. Your ideal body weight has to be 58.5 kgs (height in cms - 100 x 0.9 = ideal body weight). So my suggestion is maintain the present weight, take a bit more of proteins in the diet like egg white or whey proteins. Maintain sugar levels as you have now. Also exercise daily for 1 hour, brisk walk is an excellent option. Thanks for the question.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Home Remedies For Acidity

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Home Remedies For Acidity
Home Remedies For Acidity

1: Bananas

They are a rich source of potassium and help keep the level of acid production in your stomach in check.
Certain components in the fruit also help increase the production of mucous in your stomach, which helps protect it from the harmful effects of excessive acid production.
Are high in fibre content which helps speed up digestion, preventing the recurrence of acidity. ]
Tip for relief
Eat a ripe banana for some relief. You could also eat an overripe banana to beat an especially bad bout of acidity, as they tend to contain more potassium which makes it the perfect antidote.

2: Tulsi

Tulsi leaves help stimulate your stomach to produce more mucous
Has antiulcer properties and reduces the effect of gastric acids,
Tip for relief
Chewing on five to six tulsi leaves when you suffer from acidity is a great way to beat the discomfort you feel.

3: Cold milk

Milk has a high amount of calcium that helps it prevent acid build up and absorbs the excess acid produced, thereby reducing the symptoms of acidity.
The fact that it is cold also provides instant relief from the burning sensation one feels during acid reflux.
Tip for relief
It is essential that you have the milk cold and without any additives like sugar. You could even mix it with a spoon of ghee to make the remedy even more effective.

4: Saunf or aniseed

Has very potent anti-ulcer properties (due to the volatile oils it contains)
Aids in digestion and relieves constipation.
Helps cool the lining of the stomach, reducing that burning sensation you feel during a bout of acidity.
Tip for relief
While simply chewing on a few saunf seeds can help reduce the symptoms of acidity, as a long term remedy, boil a few seeds in water and leave overnight, drink this water during the day when you feel uneasy.

5: Jeera

It has properties that stimulate the production of saliva which helps in better digestion, improves metabolism and relieves gas and other gastric troubles.
According to Ayurvedic doctors jeera has a calming effect on irritated stomach nerves and helps heal ulcers.
Tip for relief
You can chew a few seeds of jeera to relieve acidity or boil it in water and drink the solution when it has cooled down.

6: Clove
When bitten into your taste buds react cloves pungent taste and secrete excess saliva, which in turn aids digestion and beats the symptoms of acidity.
Has carmitive properties and helps improve peristalisis (the movement of food down the stomach).
Tip for relief
In case you’re suffering from acidity, bite a clove once so that the juice is released and then keep it in the mouth. The slowly released juice will immediately lower acid reflux and give you some relief. Cloves can also help relieve a sore throat,

7: Elaichi:

Known to balances all three doshas – kapha, pitta and vata according to Ayurvedic texts, elaichi is known to stimulate digestion and relieve stomach spasms.
It also soothes the inner lining of the stomach helping it ward off the effects of excess acid produced in the stomach.
Tip for relief
To relieve acidity crush two pods of cardamom (with or without the skin), boil the powder in water and drink the cooled juice for instant relief.

8: Mint leaves or pudina

Pudina helpslower the acid content of the stomach and improves digestion.
Has a cooling effect which helps reduce the pain and burning associated with acid reflux.
Tip for relief
If you feel an attack coming on chop some mint leaves, add them to a pot of boiling water and drink this water after it cools. You could also try mint to calm indigestion

9: Ginger

The root is known to improve digestion and aid in better absorption and assimilation of essential nutrients.
It also protect your stomach against ulcers by promoting mucus secretion and reducing the effect of the acid on your stomach.
For relief from acidity, chew a small piece of ginger. If you find that too pungent, try boiling it in water and drinking the decoction. Another remedy is to crush ginger, mix it with a small piece of jaggery and keeping sucking on it allowing the juice to slowly reach the stomach.

10: Amla

Amla is a kapha and pitta pacifier apart from having high amounts of vitamin C that helps in healing the injured stomach lining and oesophagus.
Tip for relief
Have one teaspoon of amla powder twice a day to help keep acidity at bay.
So the next time you feel like you might suffer from a bout of acidity, ditch that bottle of antacid, and try some effective home remedies instead, after all they’ve been around for centuries.
96 people found this helpful

I am 19 yes old I have suffering with a drastic hair fall and iam getting saviour head ache this causes disturbing my studies and iam suffering several hand I have a sight also but I am getting head ache after I am keeping spots also but it is no use please can you give any suggestion for my problem so that again I can read and continue my studies.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Just as your overall health will benefit from eating a balanced diet, so too should the health of your hair. Once it’s gone, it’s gone, so don’t put foods in your body that speed up hair loss. You may be experiencing a thinning on top already, but you can counteract this (or at least slow it down) by eating from every food group daily -- concentrating on foods that are rich in protein, iron, silica, and zinc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 18 year old, my erected penis size is 4 inch. Is this enough for sex or increasing the penis size?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
You have small size penis. Normal average size of penis is 5-7 inches when erected. I advise you to tell me your weight, height, eating habits & any addiction to alcohol or cigarette, for better guidance & treatment without any side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I cannot sleep at night no matter how badly I am feeling sleepy still I cannot sleep I usually sleep after 5 a.m. I am in certain situations that make me very tensed and depressed. I also feels that this is making me gain a lot of weight I have gained around 5-7 kgs in past few months. All I want is a good and proper sleep at night kindly help me in this.

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
Dear lybrate-user, your sleepless nights, feeling tensed and depressed, weight gain can be due to depression or anxiety or hormonal like hypothyroid, pcod, certain drugs, obstruction in breathing way, shiftwork, etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I suffering heart pain approx 9 month kindly help us and pain problem is maker not my body q.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Dear lybrate user, did you have consultation with any cardiac surgeon in this regard. In my opinion you suffer from gastric disorder causing pain on chest, making you confused with that of cardiac pain. However, u, should c a cadiac expert to have a differential diagnosis. Moreover, take u, should take, plenty of water, take your diet easily digestible and on time. Avoid, junk food, dust, smoke. Homoeo medicine @ china 200-6 pills, thrice a day. @ pulsatilla30-6 pills, thrice a day. Please, report, fortnightly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey I am Akshay my father have a problem of nose so they also take medicine but they do not get relief doctor said to my father that your nose bone was spread so please suggest me what can I do for my dad. Thanking you.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
If a person suffering from nasal obstruction along with sinusitis and mild to moderate nasal allergies it means most probably he is suffering from dns (deviated nasal septum. Nasal obstruction is because of the deviated portion of the nasal septum (this is the bony partition of the nose cavity. Allergies are because of the hampered muco-ciliary mechanism (normally mucus is produced in the nose to moisten our nose cavity, oral cavity, and help food bolus to move downward, this mucus is basically moves on the cilia of the nasal mucosa) this mechanism gets hampered and mucus start accumulating in the nose and sinus cavity which is why thick mucus comes from nose in patients of nose obstruction and person develops sinusitis. When a surgeon removes the nasal septum deviation has not been removed properly the symptoms persists, and patient thinks that the nose bone has again regrown. It is not because of regrowth but because of half surgery done or due to the non removal of the deviation (reason can be many) nowadays nasal septal deviation can be removed endoscopically. Everything is explained in this, I hope this will benefit you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from jaundice but my reports are normal now. But vitamin d is 8, which is very low and bp iss 100/70. And I'm feeling extreme weakness, is above reasons are responsible for this? Please reply and tell me the diet to increase vitamin d level? Hopeful for your kind help!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Normal vit d level is between 20-50ng/ml. A level less than 12 ng/ml indicates vitamin d deficiency. 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Milk, cheese, egg yolk, fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, mushroom, cereals, orange juice are good source of vitamin d 3. If you have deficiency of vitamin d you have to take vitamin d supplement 60000iu/week for six months) after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has asthma. Could you tell me what precautions we have to take? In food In Activities in.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Avoid cold, dust, smoke, polens, pollution and us asthma preventor medicine by inhalation with spacer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 52 years old and having sugar level is 256. So please suggest me diet for eating?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Exact diet for a person depends on weight, level of physical activity, sugar levels and present dietary habits. But a few things to be followed are avoid deep fried foods, sweets, direct sugar, fruits like mango, chikkoos, grapes and bananas. Also smoking and alcohol to be avoided. Non vegetarians should avoid red meat, fish and chicken are preferred.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While having sex with my wife my penis got pain and the skin over the penis bleeding. How I overcome this problem?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hi The cuts or cracks are usually due to tight foreskin. The erection stretches this tight foreskin which then cracks at places. The phimosis or tight foreskin causes smegma to form a dry layer at tip of penis. There are many homoepathic medicines available which helps to loosen the foreskin and cures phimosis, cracks , smegma etc. Good personal hygiene is also important in keeping the foreskin loose. Infection of tip of penis or balanitis is often a cause. Hope this helps. Take care!  you can Consult me privately for further help and treatment. .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed