Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. M K Srinivasa Murthy

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. M K Srinivasa Murthy General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. M K Srinivasa Murthy
Dr. M K Srinivasa Murthy is a popular General Physician in Hennur, Bangalore. You can visit him at Aprameya Clinic in Hennur, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. M K Srinivasa Murthy on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#16, Hennur Cross Road , Kalyan nagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a mouth ulcer from last 4 days, tried smyle tube, glycerin and becosules capsules. But no effect. I also feel constipation. What medicine can help me for speedy recovery.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I have a mouth ulcer from last 4 days, tried smyle tube, glycerin and becosules capsules. But no effect. I also feel ...
Correct your constipation first by drinking a large glass of warm water early in the morning and train yourself to pass motion everyday this should correct the mouth ulcers too use zytee gel for application on ulcers continue becosules.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever for 2 days normal cold.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
I have fever for 2 days normal cold.
Several things can be done to prevent cold: -Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. -Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough. -Get plenty of rest/sleep.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts/boiled eggs without yolk with milk). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine -Treatment:A cold usually lasts for a week or two. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn't need medical treatment.-Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat.Take only lukewarm water to drink during the day -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have to eat the fresh skin of the orange or in what form I do get constipated thanks.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Have to eat the fresh skin of the orange or in what form I do get constipated thanks.
Dear lybrste user, For cure of constipation the best and easiest way is harde water. Five to six pieces of harde you may soak in two glass water at night and next day morning take it thrice daily. Also take fibre food daily. Papaya you can take also. Drink plenty of liquids.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A people who is suffering from fever which medicines are applying for her good health.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
A people who is suffering from fever which medicines are applying for her good health.
Hi. In fever the primary drug / medicines should be used paracetamol. Avoid self medication. Avoid stress. Drink warm water after meal. Take fiber rich meal, dalia, khichhdi, veg soup, juice, tulsi water, tulsi tea, geloy juice is effective in fever. Do blood tests cbc, mp, widal, urine r/m and consult again or with physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Few days back we did protected and unprotected sex. Very next to next day she took one tablet by name unwanted 72. But there was no such reactions. Can it be affect in her periods?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Few days back we did protected and unprotected sex. Very next to next day she took one tablet by name unwanted 72. Bu...
Unwanted 72 is an emergency contraceptive pill and it is known to cause menstrual irregularities. Consult a gynecologist for better contraceptive solutions and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having red patches on my forehead of penis. Whenever I touch it it pains alot n even it is very itchy. please help me. please suggest me. As soon as possible.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am having red patches on my forehead of penis. Whenever I touch it it pains alot n even it is very itchy. please he...
You have red patches on penis and these are painful and itchy. I advise you to upload the photo of affected part, for better guidance and treatment.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why Drastic Deficiency of Vitamin D is Becoming Increasingly Common Among Urban Indian Youth?

Post Graduate Diploma in Hospital and Healthcare Management, MD - Consultant Physician, Fellowship Critical Care Management
Internal Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Why Drastic Deficiency of Vitamin D is Becoming Increasingly Common Among Urban Indian Youth?

Why drastic deficiency of vitamin d is becoming increasingly common among urban Indian youth?

On this women's day, let's understand why young Indians esp. Are women facing this unforeseen deficiency and resultant problems?

Vitamin d is unique because it can be made in the skin from exposure to sunlight. We get a really good amount of sunny days as opposed to many western and northern countries where vitamin d deficiency is ought to be common.

It is surprising that vitamin d deficiency is such a common problem in India nowadays that it finds prevalence among 70-100 percent of the general population in the country. More than 80.63 percent of 73 lakh Indian youth suffer from the deficiency of vitamin d. What's more shocking is that it can lead to a variety of health issues ranging from osteoporosis to diabetes. Without vitamin d, only 10-15% of dietary calcium and about 60% of phosphorus are absorbed - which would certainly lead to weaker bones. Vitamin d sufficiency enhances calcium and phosphorus absorption by 30-40% and 80%, respectively.

Vitamin d exists in two forms - vitamin d2 and d3. Uv rays from the sun hit the skin, and vitamin d3 is naturally synthesized, so it is the most 'natural' form. However, our bodies do not make vitamin d2, and most oil-rich fish such as salmon, mackerel, and herring and eggs contain vitamin d3.

Here are a few reasons why deficiency of vitamin d is becoming increasingly common among urban Indian youth.

1. Being always indoors

Our youth is never out in the sun because they are too occupied with their laptops or video games. Their lifestyle is such that it does not allow them to spend some good time out in the sun, which is a major source of vitamin d for the body. Technological advancement and cut-throat competition have made the youth forget the sun as a source of a healthy dose of vitamin d.

2. No milk, no fish

A lot of Indian youth follow a strictly vegetarian dietary regimen and they avoid milk very commonly. Vitamin d is found in foods like fish, egg yolks, fish liver oils etc. And not consuming them is a major reason why youth face vitamin d deficiency.

In fact certain, distinct symptoms can help you know if you're suffering from vitamin d deficiency or not.

You need to keep an eye out for these:

- excessive sweating without indulging in physical activities or being exposed to high temperatures

- sudden bouts of weakness for no apparent reason

- brittle bones that break easily

- chronic pain in your brains

- feeling of depression

'consult'.

Related Tip: Do You Need Vitamin Supplements?

5504 people found this helpful

I am having severe fatigue. I am feeling very much drained out of energy. What may be the reason?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am having severe fatigue. I am feeling very much drained out of energy. What may be the reason?
Please Check your blood pressure, blood sugar, ECG Send me report on Lybrate Meanwhile take Tab B Active 5 1 Tab neurobion forte 10 1..1.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I Increase Sex power. And How gain size my pines. What can I do. What fruit I eat.

MBBS
General Physician,
How can I Increase Sex power. And How gain size my pines.
What can I do. What fruit I eat.
Although the size of penis isva normal phenomenon. Start drinking pomegranate's juices which helps growth, density and concentration of sperms it aldo helps erectyle dysfunction and premature ejasculation. Have balanced nutrition food with moderate amount of carbohydrate fat, protein like chicken, fish, eggs etc go for regular morning walk followed by free hand exercises. Avoid alcohol, junk food. Avoid stress and strain and anxiety neurosis itcaldo affects the functions of normal function of sex.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am suffering from half headache from four head till back of the ear, each side every time and feel like vomiting. If I try to vomit then after few mints feel relax. It comes for 20 to 30 mins. Even I can not concentrate on any thing feels irritating.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Hi doctor, I am suffering from half headache from four head till back of the ear, each side every time and feel like ...
Get BP and eye sight checked, x ray PNS, thyroid hormones T3 T4 Tsh 1.Sleep.Go to bed and get up about the same times every day, 3. Eat regular meals. 4. Drink plenty of water to avoid dehydration 5. Relax – listen soothing music. Walk for 5 mts 6.avoid .stress, 7. .avoid strong stimuli like loud noises, and smell of food 8. Keep your routine fixed and regular For medicine contact on private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year girl We are newly couple my husband laptops time tell me suck my cock but I don't like so what can I do tell me solution.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 22 year girl We are newly couple my husband laptops time tell me suck my cock but I don't like so what can I do ...
Dear user. I suggest women should not be forced to suck penis because for them it is without any pleasure at all and is a burden for them. Don't take it. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling headache. What is your opinion?

General Physician,
I am feeling headache. What is your opinion?
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP . check your eye sight. take proper rest and sleep. consult again if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 21 years girl. And had sex many times. Sometimes with protection and sometime without protection. Earlier I was suffering from fever since 3 days with back ache headache and legs pain. Doctor said these are the symptoms of chikungunya. M still worried. Pls help me. M I contracted to hiv.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Hello I am 21 years girl. And had sex many times. Sometimes with protection and sometime without protection. Earlier ...
Does not seem at the outset, but since you are high risk person, get tested for HIV 3 months after last exposure, if negative, be assured you are having HIV and next time avoid this high risk behavior.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He has lost sexual desire because of excessive masturbation. But all the hormonal reports are ok. He had psychological treatment also but no improvement. He is getting good erection but without any desire.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
He has lost sexual desire because of excessive masturbation. But all the hormonal reports are ok. He had psychologica...
To arouse desire simply take'vrushya' and stimulating herbs with good diet. These things will enhance the qty if shukra dhatu in body which will take you to normalcy. Milk, ghee, soups are good for you. As the whether goes cool try some medicinal spices for getting enhanced desire for sex.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Erectile dysfunction caused due to over masturbation can be cured without any medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Erectile dysfunction caused due to over masturbation can be cured without any medicine.
Erectile dysfunction occurs due to 1. Fatigue, stress, depression, 2. Relationship issues, performance anxiety, 3. Alcohol consumption, smoking, consumption of tobacco, 4. Obesity, diabetes, hypertension, heart disease, 5. Thyroid, kidney problem, enlarged prostate, parkinsonism etc 6. Consult doctor to rule out these diseases. 7. Go for regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight 8. Stop smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption9. Take good nourishing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits. Take water melon, pomegranate, dark chocaolate 10. Avoid stress, anxiety, physical and mental exertion. Take adequate rest 11. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 12. Topical androgel/testosterone replacement/ zinc supplement can help. 13. Do serum testosterone examination and if low take testosterone injection after consulting physician
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can the disease of uric acid be cured? What are the things to be ignored to keep it in normal stage?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
In high uric acid avoid few diets i.e. high purine-rich foods, milk products, protein foods, meat, dried beans, dried peas, mushrooms, whey proteins which are used in zym, Eat balanced diet , eat banana, take amino acid rich diets, L- glutamine like supplements, whole grain, oats, green veg., low cholesterol foods, plenty of water in day time,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old male, I am suffered from dengue last 5 days. Please tell me some precaution. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 23 year old male, I am suffered from dengue last 5 days. Please tell me some precaution. Thank you.
Take paracetamol,drink plenty of water and take adequate rest.Monitor your platelet count.If it is falling and you are having complain like bleeding from nose etc consult doctor immediately
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good morning doctor I am suffering from mu masturbation and I daily do 3 times a day so can uou tell me how can I stop tht.

Homeopath, Noida
Good morning doctor I am suffering from mu masturbation and I daily do 3 times a day so can uou tell me how can I sto...
Hello lybrate-user, masturbations gv relaxation to your mind n body. But lot of masturbations vl weaken your body with loss of protein, dysfunction of penis n impotency. There are homoeopathic medicine which vl help in reducing your habit. Report accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a Chronic Hepatitis-B patient. Very recently I came to know that I am a Hepatitis Patient. What is the cause for Hepatitis-B Virus.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hepatitis B is viral jaundice which is transmitted through dirty syringes,body fluids,from pregnant mother to baby through placenta,but holding hands does not cause infection from one to another. One can remain a carrier without being clinically sick and jaundiced but impact on liver is worse if toxic things are eaten like certain medicines,alcohol,fatty food etc.If Jaundice menifests due to any of these reasons it takes more time to recover compared to Hepatitis A jaundice transmitted through dirty water as A is a water borne disease like typhoid. B is passed through syringe and body fluids
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed