Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. M Gururaj

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

37 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. M Gururaj MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
37 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. M Gururaj
Dr. M Gururaj is a popular General Physician in BEML Layout, Bangalore. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 37 years. He is a qualified MBBS. You can consult Dr. M Gururaj at Vijay Deep Clinic in BEML Layout, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. M Gururaj and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Bellary Medical College, - 1979
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
karnataka medical council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#846, Nehru Road, 3rd Stage, Beml Layout, Rajarajeshwari Nagar. Landmark: Near BEML ComplexBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have been feeling a large amount of pain near my neck from 2 days. What can I do for it.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Take one tablet of crocin 500mg 2-3 times daily after food, apply volini gel and give hot fomentation locally, Take rest. if no relief consult

I am suffering from head ach since last 15 yes, but now days pain increasing frequently and continued I phase this problems approximately 20days, but still not yet relief. I haven't taken any kind of medicine. So please suggest me what should I do for this horrible problem. And one thing I wouldn't unable to sleep properly day or nights.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from head ach since last 15 yes, but now days pain increasing frequently and continued I phase this pr...
If you are suffering from headache since 15 years, I advise you to take CT scan of brain and consult neurologist for advice

What is aids? What is the connection between HIV and other sexually transmitted diseases?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Acquired Immunodeficiency syndrome is caused by HIV and it decreases the immunity of the body and giving an entry to other organisms

Why I ejaculate too soon while matuburating, it last only 20 to 30 seconds only, I am of 23 years and masturbating from early age of 16. Some time I matuburate 3 to 4 times in week otherwise 3 to 4 times in months, please guide me such a way that I can understand its effect on my life and give me advice what to do now so that I will have happy life, I am still unmarried.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Why I ejaculate too soon while matuburating, it last only 20 to 30 seconds only, I am of 23 years and masturbating fr...
Nothing to worry, it all depends upon your excitation level. It does not mean you will have any problem in future.
6 people found this helpful

I am suffering from premature ejaculation whenever I am trying to make love with my partner I get ejaculation very soon can you please help me out of this situation.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from premature ejaculation whenever I am trying to make love with my partner I get ejaculation very so...
You have premature ejaculation problem during sex. This is due to weak pelvic floor muscles and thin viscosity of semen. You can do kegel exercises daily to make strong your pelvic floor muscles. Take proper balanced diet. Take fruits and vegetables in your daily diet.
21 people found this helpful

I am suffering from severe chest pain I don't know why can you tell me the reason for my chest pain?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from severe chest pain I don't know why can you tell me the reason for my chest pain?
1. For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, depression, physical and mental strain, hyper acidity, muscular problem 2. Avoid stress and strain 3. Do regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight. 4. Control your diet. Avoid oily/spicy/fried and junk food, high calorie and cholesterol rich diet. Take small frequent meals (5-6 meals/day instead of three heavy meals. If you have hyper acidity take one tablet of pan 40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days 5. Do yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress. 6. Have sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily. 7. Avoid smoking, alcohol, excess tea/coffee, if you are having 8. Drink plenty of water and take rest 9. Takecrocin advance one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day at the time of chest pain 10. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain check your bp, take ecg, x ray chest and consult physician for advice and treatment.

How to reduce the diabetes with using medicines. Please suggest me.

DEC, YIC, BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Can you post me you resent reading of fbs, ppbs, yes you can try madumardhan 2 tsp -0- 2 tsp before food.

I have pain in my ears from 3 days. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have pain in my ears from 3 days. What should I do?
You can take 1. Tablet Crocin pain relief (Paracetamol 650 mg) one tablet after food when required for Earache after food for 2-3 days ( maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day ) 2. kindly let me know if you are having symptoms like Ear discharge/ hearing Problem etc. 3. History of water entry in ear? 4. h/o any ear trauma? Kindly follow following advise 1.do not pore anything in ear 2.avoid water entry 3.As you need internal examination of ear by Otoscope so kindly consult ENT surgeon

I'm 36 and diabetic since 12 years taking insulin and cholesterol tablets like tonact and metocard xl 25. I am facing stiffness problem in my pennis and because of the I am not able to do sex. I am depressed always. I have ED problem also .whom should I contact for this.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I'm 36 and diabetic since 12 years taking insulin and cholesterol tablets like tonact and metocard xl 25. I am facing...
DIABETIC ALWAYS FACE SUCH PROBLEM . THOUGH IT MAY BE IMPROVED LARGELY BY AYURVEDIC MEDICINES AND YOGIC WORK OUT . SO YOU MAY CONSIDER TAKING IT . WISH YOU GOOD HEALTH.

How to penis hardness and premature ejaculation treatment? please write in hindi.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
How to penis hardness and premature ejaculation treatment? please write in hindi.
Don't concentrate on the size of the penis and involve more time in fore play activity with your partner and take tablet nurokind more 1-1 for a month ( and sorry as I don't have a hindi script in my phone)

Sir or mam I want to ask one question. I am already suffering from migraine. please tell me what is symptoms and causes and solutions.

DM - Neurology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Neurologist
Ask Free Question
Migraine can be tackled by a combination of medical and lifestyle measures. Lifestyle measures: 1) regular intake of meals. Avoid fasting, eat breakfast, lunch and dinner at fixed timings. 2) good 7 hours of uninterrupted sleep daily 3) avoiding foods that precipitate migraine like cheese, chocolate, excess coffee/tea and sour foods medical measures: if you have frequent episodes, you will need 2 types of medicines- one to be taken daily as prophylaxis and 2nd to be taken during attacks of headache for quick relief of pain. These medication should be started only after consultation with a neurologist and ruling out other rare but serious causes of headache.

I am a hemorrhoid patient. Two months ago a local doctor gave me some medicine and it has stops the bleeding and pain. But the swelling is still very firm. I have done sit bath and all I could but in vain. Plzz suggest me some good cream or any home remedy to reverse the swelling. Plzz do not just tell me to go to a surgeon. I would be glad to see your nice and effective advice.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am a hemorrhoid patient. Two months ago a local doctor gave me some medicine and it has stops the bleeding and pain...
Please take Homeopathic medicines for your complaints. However it would take sufficient time for complete healing .owing to the type of disease and not due to the medicines effect. Please take Nux vom 30 - twice daily for next 2 weeks. Apply Aesculus ointment on the affected Continue treatment.
1 person found this helpful

What are the symptom of malaria, flu, fever, red soreye, danguefever, chickengunia, strong cough what shall I do.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptom of malaria, flu, fever, red soreye, danguefever, chickengunia, strong cough what shall I do.
Please ask one by one: Typically, malaria produces fever, headache, vomiting and other flu-like symptoms. Complicated malaria may cause anemia, jaundice, fits, unconsciousness, cerebral fever etc. For diagnosis of malaria there are two type tests available; one is RDK Rapid Diagnositc Kit (less reliable); Other one is Peripheral smear of blood. Symptoms/ Signs of Dengue – for your knowledge 1. Abrupt onset of high fever; 2. Severe frontal headache; 3. Pain behind the eyes which worsens with eye movement; 4. Muscle and joint pains; 5. Loss of sense of taste and appetite; 6. Rash over chest and upper limbs; 7. Nausea and vomiting
1 person found this helpful

I have always fever Please I will what do will am a batter? (Home equipments Daily used)

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have always fever Please I will what do will am a batter? (Home equipments Daily used)
Hi, Fever may be simple/ self-limiting viral infection, or it may a symptom some serious illness like typhoid/ malaria/ Dengue/ TB or many more like that. It is decided by symptoms provided by you, and a battery of investigations. Therefore, follow the advice and consult doctor with detail symptoms. 1. Wear light and cotton cloths, it helps in cooling of body. 2. Take Tablet Paracetamol 500 mg (as and when required; after food) for fever (more than 99 F) for 3 days. Maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hours can be taken in a day. 3. If fever persists, do cold sponging (with cold water even ice water if needed) to lower down temperature. 4. Drink plenty of fluids. 5. Take adequate rest and proper sleep. Going to work, working out may just make you feel worse as the extra action adds stress to your body. Inadequate sleep decreases immunity of body, which causes worsening of illness. 6. Take proper diet preferably homemade like dalia, khichdi, rice, dahl, chapatti, vegetable soups or steamed veggies. 7. If fever is more than 5-7 days, Get done investigations CBC (Hb, TLC, DLC, Platelets, ESR only), Widal for typhoid/ RDT or PBF for Malaria/ and Sputum AFB if you have cough or chest pain from nearby Laboratory. Consult again if symptoms persist or worsen. ***Get Well Soon*** “Cold sponging is the best treatment if fever is uncontrolled.”

My vitamin B12 level is always low 150 to 200 so what happened and what treatment in this complications. My lipid profile is border line so please treatment in also. My CRP is 5.4 it is dangerous? What take precaution?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My vitamin B12 level is always low 150 to 200 so what happened and what treatment in this complications. My lipid pro...
Values of less than 200 pg/ml are a sign of a vitamin b12 deficiency. People with this deficiency are likely to have or develop symptoms. Older adults with vitamin b12 levels between 200 and 500 pg/ml may also have symptoms. You have to take vitamin b supplements c-reactive protein is measured in milligrams of crp per liter of blood (mg/l). Normal crp levels are below 3.0 mg/dl. A standard crp test often can't even detect normal levels because they're so low. A high sensitivity crp test can detect levels below 10.0 mg/dl. Crp is indicative of infection and you need to check up.
5 people found this helpful

I have been suffering from a symptoms like brain fog .I once consulted a doctor and he told me I had sinusitis later I did xray and it was alright. Can this happen by staring too much at phone?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Yes it is possible Please avoid it Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do meditation regularly to give rest to your brain Do pranayam and yoga regularly Take Cap stresscom by dabur 1 1 for 15 days Re Consult if needed.
1 person found this helpful

Vitamin E

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Vitamin e

Vitamin e is key for strong immunity and healthy skin and eyes. In recent years, vitamin e supplements have become popular as antioxidants. These are substances that protect cells from damage. However, the risks and benefits of taking vitamin e supplements are still unclear.

Why do people take vitamin e:
Many people use vitamin e supplements in the hopes that the vitamin's antioxidant properties will prevent or treat disease. But studies of vitamin e for preventing cancer, heart disease, diabetes, Alzheimer's disease, cataracts, and many other conditions have been inconclusive.

So far, the only established benefits of vitamin e supplements are in people who have an actual deficiency. Vitamin e deficiencies are rare. They're more likely to people who have diseases, such as digestive problems and cystic fibrosis. People on very low-fat diets may also have low levels of vitamin e.

The recommended dietary allowance (rda) includes the vitamin e you get from both the food you eat and any supplements you take.

Category

Vitamin e (alpha-tocopherol): recommended dietary allowance (rda)
In milligrams (mg) and international units (iu)

Children

1-3 years

6 mg/day (9 iu)

4-8 years

7 mg/day (10.4 iu)

9-13 years

11 mg/day (16.4 iu)

Females

14 years and up

15 mg/day (22.4 iu)

Pregnant

15 mg/day (22.4 iu)

Breastfeeding

19 mg/day (28.5 iu)

Males

14 years and up

15 mg/day (22.4 iu)


The tolerable upper intake levels of a supplement are the highest amount that most people can take safely. Higher doses might be used to treat vitamin e deficiencies. But you should never take more unless a doctor says so.

Category:
(children & adults)

Tolerable upper intake levels (ul) of
Vitamin e (alpha-tocopherol)
In milligrams (mg) and international units (iu)


1-3 years

200 mg/day (300 iu)

4-8 years

300 mg/day (450 iu)

9-13 years

600 mg/day (900 iu)

14-18 years

800 mg/day (1, 200 iu)

19 years and up

1, 000 mg/day (1, 500 iu)


Good sources of vitamin e include:
Vegetable oils
Green leafy vegetables, like spinach
Fortified cereals and other foods
Eggs
Nuts


Risks of taking vitamin e:


The risks and benefits of taking vitamin e are still unclear. Long-term use (over 10 years) of vitamin e has been linked to an increase in stroke.


In addition, an analysis of clinical trials found patients who took either synthetic vitamin e or natural vitamin e in doses of 400 iu per day -- or higher -- had an increased risk of dying from all causes, which seems to increase even more at higher doses. Cardiovascular studies also suggest that patients with diabetes or cardiovascular disease who take natural vitamin e at 400 iu per day have an increased risk of heart failure and heart failure-related hospitalization.

Vitamin e supplements might be harmful when taken in early pregnancy. One study found that women who took vitamin e supplementation during the first 8 weeks of pregnancy had a 1.7 to nine-fold increase in congenital heart defects. The exact amount of vitamin e supplements used by pregnant women in this study is unknown.

A large population study showed that men using a multivitamin more than seven times per week in conjunction with a separate vitamin e supplement actually had a significantly increased risk of developing prostate cancer.
2 people found this helpful

My wife has higher fbs ie 110 to 131. Her ppbs is about 123 to 145. She had this problem for 10 yrs but now Dr has told her to take Glycomat GP 0.5 but fbd is still high. Kindly suggest remedy

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Take dinner early say by 8pm. Go for slow walk after dinner.Give a gap of 2 hrs between dinner and sleeping.Take light dinner.
1 person found this helpful

I m 20 years old and I have sleeping problems since last one month. I m taking tablets but its same. please help me.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I m 20 years old and I have sleeping problems since last one month. I m taking tablets but its same. please help me.
Hello, I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning kindly follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can take bath at bed time 6. Avoid day time sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes consult physician if symptoms persist of worsen. This problem can be solved by Meditation i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost)
View All Feed