Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. M. Ghanshyam

MD - Physiology, FCD

General Physician, Bangalore

13 Years Experience
Dr. M. Ghanshyam MD - Physiology, FCD General Physician, Bangalore
13 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. M. Ghanshyam
Dr. M. Ghanshyam is an experienced General Physician in Banaswadi, Bangalore. He has helped numerous patients in his 13 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed MD - Physiology, FCD . You can consult Dr. M. Ghanshyam at Sri Vyshnavi Health Care Center in Banaswadi, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. M. Ghanshyam and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Physiology - Osmania Medical College, Hyderabad - 2004
FCD - IMA Medical College - 2011
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.35 Balanivas Near Patil Public School 80 Feet Road 7th Main Subbanapalya Banaswadi Bangalore - 560043Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M. Ghanshyam

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor. Please suggest some ayurveda or homeopathic medicine for fatty liver (7.2kpa and fat 330) and lower hdl level 33.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello doctor. Please suggest some ayurveda or homeopathic medicine for fatty liver (7.2kpa and fat 330) and lower hdl...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am a 19 years old boy and I have allergy from dust. How can I get rid of it.?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Is your dust allergy is severe? dust allergies are caused by many substances like pollen, mites, wood etc. Many lifesyle changes can help: avoid using galichas\carpeting instead go for hardwood or vinyl\ tiles floors. Vacuum upholstered furniture such as sofas. Wood, leather, plaster, or metal furniture is better for dust allergies. Replace drapes with roll-up window shades. If you must have curtains, wash them in hot water each season. Get rid of stuffed animals, stuffed furnitures, soft toys, and other dust collectors. Once you get the allergy then it can be cured by use of certain medications which I may prescribe. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I sex my wife n remove sperms out of vagina than will it will make her pregnant or will it create any issue?

MBBS, PG Diploma (HIV Medicines)
HIV Specialist, Surat
Chance of pregnancy is less but not zero but unprotected sex is associated risk of HIV and other 29 Sexually transmitted infection so come on private chat to discuss in detail online.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am 25 years now and 7 months over for my marriage now. I have diagnosed with pcos and all my hormonal levels are correct except LH which is about 18.5. How should I decrease the level of LH? Suggest me the right diet for pcos? And tell me the chances of conceiving? Thanks.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Pune
Hello doctor I am 25 years now and 7 months over for my marriage now. I have diagnosed with pcos and all my hormonal ...
Obesity is one of the cause for Pcod. An Apple a day. Drink plenty of water n juices. Do daily yoga for stress management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been taking treatment of fungal infection from past 3 months I don't feel any type of irritations, itching etc but my marks are not fading please help.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have been taking treatment of fungal infection from past 3 months I don't feel any type of irritations, itching etc...
Hello, Lybrate user, * Tk, plenty of water free from contaminants to eliminate toxins &'regulate your metabolism to absorb protein, vitamins, minerals, energy & other important substance, essential to upkeep ,repair & energise the body, hydrating your skin. * Go, for meditation to reduce your stress and to nourish your cells, tissues and whole body to allow your skin to b fresh, non oily & glowing. * Tk your meal easily digestible, non-oily, non-irritant, simple,on time. *Tk, apples,cheese, carrots,papaya, rajama,soyabeen, spinach,almond, walnuts to enjoy wellness.•Tk homoe medicines: @ Berb. Aqua Q-10 drops, thrice with little water. * ensure sound sleep at least for 7/8 hrs in d night. * Avoid, junk food, caffiene,dust, scorching sun, fried,spicy intake, cookies, pizza & burger. Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I was driving and suddenly I got very high headache I take a medicine from medical store and I get relief. But today same thing happened. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician,
Yesterday I was driving and suddenly I got very high headache I take a medicine from medical store and I get relief. ...
That means may be you are having motion sickness. You get sickness due to inertia of motion. Do you feel nausea or vomiting while driving. Take plenty of water by mouth regularly. Stop driving for one or two days and see what happens. Or else you can take a tab of avomin half to one hr before driving. And also get your eye sight checked up.
1 person found this helpful

Doctor. Today while driving to work I just lost my memory. Where I am going. Where I had to go. Then I stopped plying my car near roadside. N walk in the market to recollect for where I moved out of home. But no use. please advise what it is. No history of diabetes or present. Took some medication risperidone 2 months bk.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Doctor. Today while driving to work I just lost my memory. Where I am going. Where I had to go. Then I stopped plying...
Hello, Talk to your concern doctor. Management: -Meditate for at least 15 to 30 minutes each day physically changes your brain, making you less anxious, and more rational and empathetic. -Besides increasing your physical strength and flexibility, yoga changes your brain. Research suggests that in addition to reducing stress, anxiety, and depression, yoga protects the brain from shrinking with age. -Exercise daily as it would can help offset the cognitive decline brought on by aging and increasingly sedentary lifestyles. -Get enough sleep. On average, adults need between 7.5 and 9 hours of sleep each night. When you aren’t getting enough sleep, it affects your brain’s ability to do this, and your memory suffers. -Spend time with people whose company you enjoy, and who make you feel like the best version of you. -laughter can improve short-term memory in older adults. -Cutting down on your use of technology (i.e. sitting in front of your computer, phone, or tablet) for even 30 minutes can improve your brain health and help you think more deeply. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicine for increasing memory - Anacardium 200/ once daily.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend has a problem of itching several times a day all over his body. What should he do to cure it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My friend has a problem of itching several times a day all over his body. What should he do to cure it?
Hello, take sulphur 200 ch, 5 drops as a single dose. Urtica urens q, 10 drops with water twice daily. Apply topi sulphur on the itchy areas. Revert me after 10 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it possible to make a girl pregnant if you had done many time masturbation it is like I am start masturbation in 5 year age of one and now I am if 16.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Is it possible to make a girl pregnant if you had done many time masturbation it is like I am start masturbation in 5...
Masturbation before 15 years will definitely make you suffer from sexual problems later. Take homoepathic treatment to avoid sexual problems later and stop masturbation.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gone for a thyroid test n the results r. Tsh is 5.53. It's normal or not. I get a heartbeat problem also bcoz of it. I have started a walk of 30 mins. Will it be normal. Or what else should I do.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
I have gone for a thyroid test n the results r. Tsh is 5.53. It's normal or not. I get a heartbeat problem also bcoz ...
Maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food lead stress free life take plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings take ecg tsh okay.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does having sinus tachycardia and shortest pr interval reflecting on ECG is normal or is it dangerous. If ECG is taken when the patient is suffering from cough. And if we see shortest pr interval & sinus tachycardia on the ECG report, is it normal or any precautions should we take, please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Program in Diabetology
General Physician, Delhi
One has to find cause of sinus tachycardia it is symptom of something clinical examination is important.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grand father is having diabetes. Even my dad is having diabetes.in our family many people have diabetes. So all are telling tat due to heredity even i'll suffer from diabetes after I turn 35 years. so still i'm 25 years old. So how to control from now from not getting diabetes. please tel me how to maintain and what to do from now in detail.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
My grand father is having diabetes. Even my dad is having diabetes.in our family many people have diabetes. So all ar...
No body can prevent diabetes, it is destiny. You can postpone it by avoiding sugar, junk food, fried food and fruit juices. Exercise regularly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old I am not sleep up to 2'o clock midnight daily I don't know why pls this prob from 2 years pls give the solution.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
I am 27 years old I am not sleep up to 2'o clock midnight daily I don't know why pls this prob from 2 years pls give ...
Dear Lybrate User, *Massage yourself with warm organic sesame oil. Sesame is warming and is generally considered beneficial to every body type for this time of year. Massaging oil on the body is a great way to keep the skin soft, supple and wrinkle free. It is a rejuvenating technique that improves circulation and, when done at night, induces sleep.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 50 years old I have suffering skin allergy I consulting many doctor not success.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hello , if you are having allergy, you can try undergoing an allergy test. Sometimes a person can be allergic to a day today item and not know about it. In order to know that only an allergy test can help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can You Cut Down FLU Risk With Mere Exercising?

MBBS
General Physician, Patiala
Can You Cut Down FLU Risk With Mere Exercising?
Cut down flu risk through regular exercise

Cold and flu are common problems which spans across all seasons and affects all age groups, kids and elders alike. However a flu or a viral infection leaves you very weak and vulnerable. A good routine of exercise is the easiest way to keep such infections at bay.

Regular exercise plays an important role in building your immunity against a flu infection. If you exercise for a minimum of 2.5 hours every week, your chances of contracting a flu infection are drastically reduced by almost 10 percent. However it is important that you exercise moderately and on a regular basis to protect your body against the flu.

An effective exercise schedule would involve 150 minutes of moderate exercise such as brisk walking, gardening etc every week. This can also be substituted by 75 minutes/week of vigorous exercise which includes running, playing a sport, aerobics etc. And 2 days for muscle strengthening exercises. Incorporate any one of these regimes in your daily schedule and follow them without fail, as they are the most fool-proof method to prepare your body for the fight against the flu virus.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on consult.

From lybrate: if you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones over whatsapp, facebook and other media.
3175 people found this helpful

Meri wife ki age 28 hai usko hamesha dard rahata hai kabhi pet me to kabhi pith me aur ekdam dubali patli hai.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment for your wife start with tablet folvite once a day for six months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri wife k gala baar baar pak jata hai or usme pas bhi ho jati hai koi sujhav de please uski age 27 years hai.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
Meri wife k gala baar baar pak jata hai or usme pas bhi ho jati hai koi sujhav de please uski age 27 years hai.
Hello vivek you can tell your wife to gargle with warm water (take 1 glass water add half spoonsalt make it boil n when it gets cool down do gargle )do this atleast three times a day n avoid spicy n fried food items especially outside (market)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old and suffering from mild ED. My BP is 135/76. I am planning to take viagra for having sex. What should be the precautions and dose for viagra.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I am 26 years old and suffering from mild ED. My BP is 135/76. I am planning to take viagra for having sex. What shou...
Erectile dysfunction (ED) is the inability to get or keep an erection firm enough to have sexual intercourse. It is also sometimes also referred to as impotence. Occasional ED is not uncommon. Many men experience it during times of stress. HOMEOPATHY HAD BEST POSSIBLE TREATMENT FOR THIS. Contact me on private chat.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(261 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Six Face Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(532 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician
Kare Scanning Center, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(681 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(442 ratings)

Dr. Prakhar Singh

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician
Prakhar Singh Clinic, 
120 at clinic
Book Appointment