Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. M Abdul Jaleel

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

45 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. M Abdul Jaleel MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology Endocrinologist, Bangalore
45 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. M Abdul Jaleel
Dr. M Abdul Jaleel is one of the best Endocrinologists in Bhagwan Mahaveer Jain Hospital, Bangalore. He has been a successful Endocrinologist for the last 45 years. He has done MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology . You can consult Dr. M Abdul Jaleel at Bangalore Diabetes Hospital in Bhagwan Mahaveer Jain Hospital, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. M Abdul Jaleel and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore, - 1972
Diploma in Diabetology - Annamalai Universtiy, - 2008
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#16/M, Ground Floor, Thimmaiah Road.Landmark: Next to Alsaince FranchiseBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

#1, Old Gurappanpalya Main Road, BTM 1st Stage. Landmark: Near Jayadeva Heart HospitalBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M Abdul Jaleel

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi Age 77 bypass 25 years back, angioplasty 9 years back, my fasting bs always higher than pp. Last result: fasting 145, pp 116. Please help.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Hi Age 77 bypass 25 years back, angioplasty 9 years back, my fasting bs always higher than pp. Last result: fasting 1...
You have very early stage. You change your life style. Then check blood sugar after 15 days. Inj. Lantus 10 units in late night may help you. Discuss with me on line.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every day kitna sugar liya ja sakta hai I like sweets very much mai ek din me 5 or 6 sweets kha sakti hu.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Every day kitna sugar liya ja sakta hai I like sweets very much mai ek din me 5 or 6 sweets kha sakti hu.
If you are not diabetic, can take 2 to 3 pieces of sweets daily Daily exercises, walk, yoga and pranayam will keep you healthy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Causes of Infertility in Females

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Causes of Infertility in Females

Common Cause of Infertility in Females

For pregnancy to occur, every part of the complex human reproduction process has to take place just right. The steps in this process are as follows:

• One of the two ovaries releases a mature egg.

• The egg is picked up by the fallopian tube.

• Sperm swim up the cervix, through the uterus and into the fallopian tube to reach the egg for fertilization.

• The fertilized egg travels down the fallopian tube to the uterus.
• The fertilized egg implants and grows in the uterus.

4 people found this helpful

I am having sugar thyroid and bp now I have problem of nerve pain in lower portion of leg I take revlin m is it ok or I need suggestions.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. V N lybrate-user, Long standing diabetes does affect peripheral nerves leading to neuropathy and pain. Primary need is to have a strict blood glucose control with FBS closer to 100 mg & PP 150 to 160 mg /100 ml & HbA1c% <7. If this is achieved there can be a faster improvement in the condition. Plus if pain is more, one may have to use certain drugs to control it along with strict blood glucose control. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dady age is 48. He is a diabetes patient. He recently get pain in chest at frequent times. What is the reason for this pain? He is an alcoholic. What medication can be used for this frequent chest pain? Prescribe the medication for that?

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
My dady age is 48. He is a diabetes patient. He recently get pain in chest at frequent times. What is the reason for ...
No details about the pain. Like exact location type aggravating factors or other complaints. There are wide variety of reasons. He should see a physician for proper clinical examination, investigations if necessary, diagnosis and further treatment. Ordinary Paracetamol 500 mg Tablets gives relief if pains is musculo skeletal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a hypothyroid patient since long, I was on 75 mcg medicine. Now my latest report shows my Ft3 and Ft4 is in normal range, but my TSH is .006. So how much thyronorm medicine I need to take now. I am 71 kg post section and 29 yrs Note-Sep 2015-may 2016 I was pregnant so Dr. advised me 75 mcg and I am still taking same.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a hypothyroid patient since long, I was on 75 mcg medicine. Now my latest report shows my Ft3 and Ft4 is in norm...
lybrate-user, With TSH 0.006 mU/L, and T3 & T4 being normal, thyroxine dosage can be reduced to 50 mcg per day. But it is better to check TSH after 6 weeks to see if that dose has worked well or if TSH has increased abnormally. Ideally TSH should remain between 3 to 4 mU/L for good control in a non prgnant state. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed of a cervical fibroid in an ultrasound report. The report states as follows - There is evidence of well defined hypoechoic lesion measuring 38.3 mm × 26.8 mm seen in cervix. The lesion appeared to be connected with endometrium - s/o? Polyp? Cervical Fibroid. I am 32 years of age and married for 4 years and have been suffering excessively high bleeding with huge clots during my periods since last 2-3 years. My periodical cycle is normal and occurs within 25-28 days. However, because of the excessive bleeding I am suffering a lot. My hemoglobin has been extremely low all these years and in my latest report it is 7.2. This has been making me suffer a lot. I would like to know the various options that I may have including surgery, types of surgery and options other than surgery. I would want the fibroid to dissolve naturally, however I am still open to all options. I have never conceived till date and I also have thyroid and I am taking 100 mg of Thyronorm currently. Please advise. Thanks.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have been diagnosed of a cervical fibroid in an ultrasound report. The report states as follows - There is evidence...
Hello, Lybrate user Polyp on cervix can very well b managed in homoeopathy, povided.you r required to give ample time to get it disolved. Tk, plenty of water to dilute your blood & hydrate your body. Go for meditation to reduce your concerned stress, & to noursh your cells, tissues including cervix to b more flexible ,improving haemoglobin level. Avoid, junk food, caffine alcohol ic intake. All d best n.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Slow walk after food is recommended for good sugar control.
2 people found this helpful

I am 65 years old and my husband is 75 years old we both are diabetic and though its under control like 110 fasting for me and for him it goes low sometimes and sometimes 120 both fasting and 170 after for me and for him also. But we have the swelling on our ankles and it is not reducing and ison our feet also will taking cinnamon powder help reduce the swelling on the foot? all the tests are under control. Please help

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Let me tell you there are very few orthopaedic conditions that can lead to swelling in your feet region. Both of you are advised to see a physician and get your lft, kft, thyroid tests, cardiac check ups done as all these conditions can commonly lead to swelling. Also your protein levels in body is important, because if that goes down, then it can lead to generalised swelling. Also sometimes swelling can actually happen in vascular issues as well, so consult these dotors as advised. In orthopaedic and musculoskeletal conditions, generally such swellings can take place after injuries, infections, chronic inflammatory conditions etc. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr. Akshay kumar saxena Consultant orthopaedics fortis hospital, new delhi.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is sanjib paul. How to control my diabetes without medicine please tell me doctor.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My name is sanjib paul. How to control my diabetes without medicine please tell me doctor.
Holistic approach In Management of Diabetes are as follows Self-management education Nutrition Physical activity Smoking cessation Psychosocial care Therapeutic targets Goals in diabetes mellitus are to eliminate symptoms and to prevent, or at least slow, the development of complications. Microvascular (ie, eye and kidney disease) risk reduction is accomplished through control of glycemia macrovascular (ie, coronary, cerebrovascular, peripheral vascular) risk reduction, through control of lipids and hypertension consult Diabetologist/me for further management
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of diabetes and how it's spread and why and how we save from diabetes?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the symptoms of diabetes and how it's spread and why and how we save from diabetes?
Increase in appetite and thirst with increase in urine output is a typical symptom of diabetes and in a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication, aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It is true that diabetic patients can eat black grapes as it contains chemical that regulates blood sugar? Some dietician hold contrary view? Pl suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
It is true that diabetic patients can eat black grapes as it contains chemical that regulates blood sugar? Some dieti...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. There are some benefits claimed regarding blood glucose control with black grapes. It is supposed to stimulate insulin secretion and reduces insulin resistance This is said to be due to presence of resveritrol in them. However, there are no authentic clinical studies to support these claims. Most fruits contain antioxidants and flavonoids, which offer multiple benefits. But grapes are generally very sweet, so it is always good if one consumes a very limited quantity. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a uric acid problem what type of diet should I take? And what type of diet I don't take.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Avoid protein rich diets like mutton, egg, fish, sea food (sardines)/prawn 2. Avoid pulses, lentill, mushrooms, green leafy vegetablles like broccoli, cauli flower, cabbage, spinach, beans, peas 3. Take fruits like apple, banana, orange, black cherry, lime etc 4. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass) daily 5. Avoid alcohol and caffeinated drinks, excess sweets cakes/cookies 6. Reduce weight if overweight
Submit FeedbackFeedback

FVRS, DNB Ophthalmology, MS Ophthalmology, MBBS, FICO
Ophthalmologist, Chennai
Diabetic Retinopathy

Diabetic retinopathy is an eye problem that can be caused by either type 1 or type 2 Diabetes Mellitus. Retinopathy occurs when diabetes damages the tiny blood vessels in the retina. The weakened blood vessels may leak fluid and blood.

Who are at risk for developing diabetic retinopathy?

Those with poorly controlled blood sugar levels are at a high risk of developing diabetic retinopathy. In addition, high blood pressure, high cholesterol, anemia, kidney disease and pregnancy can all place a patient at greater risk of suffering from diabetic eye disease.

How frequently should I get my eye examined?

If you have diabetes, you should get a yearly examination by your ophthalmologist. Once you develop diabetic retinopathy, your ophthalmologist may advise further investigations or treatment. A periodic follow up as advised by your ophthalmologist is mandatory. The frequency of these follow up visits is decided based on the severity of the disease.

What are the symptoms of diabetic retinopathy?

There may be no symptoms in the early stages, especially when the central portion of the retina is not involved. As the retinopathy progresses, you may have:

- Blurred vision.
- Floaters, which can look like black spots, little threads, or cobwebs.
- Bleeding in the eye causing sudden loss of vision.
- Temporary or permanent loss of vision.
- Pain is not a common feature of the disease.
3 people found this helpful

I am 55 years and female, hypothyroid. Can I include gram flour in chapati to cut down gluten? which nuts to include for fiber intake & can they be taken in morning after 1 hour of thyroid medicine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 55 years and female, hypothyroid. Can I include gram flour in chapati to cut down gluten? which nuts to include ...
In hypothyroidism it is good to consume whole grain flour made bread (chapatis). Gram flour is good enough. Nuts which are good in hypothyroidism are brazil nut, macadamia & hazelnut. Peanut (ground nut to be avoided). Fresh fruits and green vegetables are good. (to restrict use of cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli). Whole grain cereal foods mus be taken several hours after taking the medication. Tha gap between medicine and chapati has to be more than 3 - 4 hrs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from infertility since 4 year. her menses is regular. Please give some suggetion.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Infertility is problem of couple not of only wife. Both of you should meet gynaecologist as 1 st step.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes type 2. How to control diabetes. Which fruits are suitable in diabetes.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from diabetes type 2. How to control diabetes. Which fruits are suitable in diabetes.
Mr. Lybrate-user, to control t2 dm you have to start treatment with proper drugs like either oral anti diabetics or insulin or both together depending upon severity of the sugar levels. With out proper modern drugs there is no way of controlling diabetes. Along with drug treatment strict diet control and regular exercise are equally important. Daily at least 1 hour of exercise is needed. It helps in burning extra glucose, reduce insulin resistance and improve insulin action as well as gives a feeling of well being. Fruits to be consumed include water melon, orange, sweet lime, pomegrarnate, apple, pear, papaya and guava.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 45 year old women and i'm suffering from diabetes problem since last year! doctors have recommended me for insulin and regular medicines and I take a proper diet according to my diet chart. How can I get rid of this problem? and is there any way for the end of this problem?

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
No once body stops producing insulin diabetes appears and insulin has to be supplied from outside. But if you are overweight reduction of weight may solve your problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Thyroid I want to treat it at home pls help me to treat it. It will be better if you send me a faster msg?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
what is TSH level observe following diet restrictions no cabbage, cauliflower, cabbage, no radish, no mustard, no turnip., no sugary food, no fast/ junk food. no fatty food.no soya bean. repeat TSH after 1 month and intimate
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed