Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Leena Vijaykumar

General Physician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Leena Vijaykumar General Physician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Leena Vijaykumar
Dr. Leena Vijaykumar is a renowned General Physician in Wilson Garden, Bangalore. She is currently practising at Sevalaya Clinic in Wilson Garden, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Leena Vijaykumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sevalaya Clinic

#473/25, 12th Cross, Wilson GardenBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Leena Vijaykumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mom is 49 years old women troubling with neck pain along with belching. When I do press or massage near to her neck and backbone belching comes out. I had tried with oilmen-ts. How can I get relief from this, I'm suffering a lot with this. Please suggest me for any solutions.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
My mom is 49 years old women troubling with neck pain along with belching. When I do press or massage near to her nec...
Do take ift and vacuum therapy physiotherapy treatment for pain relief for 10 days followed by strengthening exercise from physiotherapist apply hot water fomentation thrice a day for 6 days regularly do revert for further assistance best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can diabetes be increase by eating more amount of sweat things like sugar, banana etc and if not then what is the reason behind it.

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
Can diabetes be increase by eating more amount of sweat things like sugar, banana etc and if not then what is the rea...
If you are already a diabetic, eating sugar & sugary foods freely is definitely. Harmful. Even if you are not a diabetic, it is recommended to keep your intake of sugar & sugary food stuffs to the bare minimum. Fruits, if taken in moderation, are ok.
35 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to extreme masturbation for continuous 9 years has caused me weak. Now, I am too weak that in the age of 22 I am feeling myself old. I looks like more than 26 or 27 but I am just 22. Due to so much weakness I am lazy person now and has put on weight. Suggest me some medicines.

BHMS
Homeopath, Nashik
Due to extreme masturbation for continuous 9 years has caused me weak. Now, I am too weak that in the age of 22 I am ...
First of all you must control your bad habit and then you have to go to bed early before 9 in the night and rise early in the morning before 5 and do exercise. Have nutritious food avoiding oily and spicy food. After that you have to consult a predictive homoeopath nearby you or consult to us.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi all, if I drink hot water instead of cold water daily is it healthy or is it harmful for me ?plzz suggest.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Hi all, if I drink hot water instead of cold water daily is it healthy or is it harmful for me ?plzz suggest.
Drinking warm water is good for health. It will not irritate your throat. Plus, it also helps in moving the bowels. Drinking warm water before exercising helps to reduce weight faster.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He has problem in his leg while walking. He walk by moving his toe little upwards. What should I do for him?

MBBS
General Physician,
He should do feet exercise and lateral sideways, and round movement of the feet take the help of physiotherapist. It will be ok.

I am 26 year old girl am suffering from pain n forehead nd pain in nose and swelling on face, sound n ears, frequently and day by day am becoming more sensitive to cold weather even Am not able to resist fan and A/C n my room.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 26 year old girl am suffering from pain n forehead nd pain in nose and  swelling on face, sound n ears, frequent...
avoid sitting in ac for prolonged periods.get exposed to sunlight often There are several things you can do to prevent a cold. they are all easy. -Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. -Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough. -Get plenty of rest/sleep.staying at home will keep you from spreading germs.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts/boiled eggs without yolk with milk). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine which can impair your sleep -Treatment:A cold usually lasts for a week or two. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn't need medical treatment. -Complications like infections of the ears, throat, sinuses or lungs must be treated with antibiotics. -Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been experiencing pain at the left side of my abdomen since yesterday .i do workouts and weights .could this be the reason .i have normal motion .no vomiting or nausea. Plzzz advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have been experiencing pain at the left side of my abdomen since yesterday .i do workouts and weights .could this b...
It could be due to strain in abdominal muscle following heavy work out. Avoid sustained severe physical exertion and sternuous abdominal exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father age 65 has increased uric acid n swollen ankle no other problems. I want to kno the diet plan for him.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
My father age 65 has increased uric acid n swollen ankle no other problems. I want to kno the diet plan for him.
Eat less purine containing diet that is less protein. Avoid pulses, meat etc. Avoid processed and fermented food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

So Doctor what are the life style we need to adopt to have a healthy heart and what are the methods required to have a quality in health life.

BAMS
Ayurveda,
So Doctor what are the life style we need to adopt to have a healthy heart and what are the methods required to have ...
If you follow few tips only in life you will healthy in whole life. Just details me your life style.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am being suffering from allergy since last 20 days , I had taken consultation and doctor only prescribed me the medicines like atrax 25 mg and elina. But I am not getting cured properly. Mostly this itching and iritation ocvurs in the midnight. Please suggest. Thanks and regards

FCCP (USA), MD - Pulmonary Medicine
Pulmonologist, Indore
You can get allergic testing done at a good centre. There after if found allergic to one or two substances then can get relief by immunotherapy. Another option is get total IgE done. If the level is high you will benefit by anti IgE called Omalizumab. This has been recently approved in USA for allergic urticaria.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want a temporary increase of sexual organ with no side effect. I'm 26 years old. Just want to have the best time Any suggestions.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I want a temporary increase of sexual organ with no side effect.
I'm 26 years old.
Just want to have the best time
An...
Key points about the average penis size. While 85% of women were satisfied with the size and proportion of their partner's penis men were less sure of themselves. 1 45% of men believe they have a small penis. It has been concluded that flaccid lengths range around 7 to 10 centimetres (2.8-3.9 inches). Flaccid circumferences range around 9 to 10 centimetres (3.5 to 3.9 inches). Erect lengths range around 12 to 16 centimetres (4.7 to 6.3 inches). Erect circumference is around 12 centimetres (4.7 inches). A higher BMI and older age appear to be weakly associated with a shorter erect penis length. Male concern about whether penile size lives up to the desires of females seems to be Largely misplaced. One study suggested that while the majority of women, some 85%, were satisfied with the size and proportion of their partner's penis, men were less sure of themselves. 1 Almost half of men in the study (45%) believed they had a small penis - yet the researchers reported that small penis size was actually rare. The average penis size to be as follows: Average length for an erect penis is 14.2 cm (5.6 inches) Average circumference of an erect penis is 12.2 cm (4.8 inches). Men who want surgery to increase the length of their penis should try non-invasive methods like penile traction devices or extenders first, and in some cases, even try therapy to make them feel more confident about their bodies. There is no proven scientific method to increase size, girth or grip of penis although many false claims have been propagated by advertisements. The size is determined by an individual’s genetic build and length actually has no relation with sexual pleasure or satisfaction as many wrongly believe. Be happy with your individual qualities nature has bestowed on you. At present, there is no proof of any non-surgical technique that permanently increases either the thickness or length of a normal penis. Some general research has been done regarding the safety and efficacy (or lack thereof) of the ingredients of various pharmaceutical or quasi-pharmaceutical preparations, but thus far, nothing has emerged to cause mainstream medicine to adopt any of them. There are also risks inherent in some of the more invasive procedures, with negative outcomes ranging from the tearing of skin and scarring, to permanent loss of sexual function.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I am 40 years old and have more than one month constipation and gastric problems. Please advice me. What I do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Dear Sir,
I am 40 years old and have more than one month constipation and gastric problems. Please advice me. What I do.
One supplement name Nutrilite fibre can be start after personal consultation, this has shown wonderful result in constipation Consult me for further Management
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my girlfriend had sex and gave her an ipill .is there any chances dat she is pregnant.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- If she face Vaginal bleed within a week of I pill consumption, she will not get pregnant, if not then you have to wait for the next menses to confirm pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am always suffering from the nightfall and the penis erects not properly. What I should do ? Actually there is a problem in my testicles, their size is abnormal and thats why I feel a problem in taking breathe also ?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Sir, I am always suffering from the nightfall and the penis erects not properly. What I should do ?
Actually there is...
If unmarried night fall are natural and not to worry. Fall testicle size also do not matter if no pathology. Get ultrasound scrotum. For erection problem consult a urologisy/ psychiatrist.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My boyfriend is suffering from fever and soar throat and cold for last 4 days. Weather is cold. And he is restless too. Cant go to a doctor. Please give some medical advice to comfort him. He is feeling low everytime.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
My boyfriend is suffering from fever and soar throat and cold for last 4 days. Weather is cold. And he is restless to...
Please give him Belladonna - 200 / 5 drops in little water four times a day for two days. Revert back after two days with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having malaria and my platelets counts 1.53 lakh/cmm. so is it dangerous or normal please answer me.

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I am having malaria 
and my platelets counts 1.53 lakh/cmm. so is it dangerous or normal please answer me.
Platelet count 1.5 lakh is the safe range. There is no need to worry regarding platelet count. If you're having symptoms of fever headache vomiting and are not relieved by antimalarial treatment, you may repeat blood investigation for platelet count.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 32 years old. I m having severe acidity problems. Vomiting an stomach pains at times. I have taken many measures like vild milk an antacids to.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I m 32 years old. I m having severe acidity problems. Vomiting an stomach pains at times. I have taken many measures ...
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am newly married. I had habit of masturbation for past 3 years often. After my marriage im facing a problem on my penis. When I come mood it will not stand for long time and shrink immediately. Im afraid. Please tell the remedies.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am newly married. I had habit of masturbation for past 3 years often. After my marriage im facing a problem on my p...
The best ayurveda herb for your case is Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning This will surely help you.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is Asthma a communicable or infections diseases. By breathing system it transfer to any people who live near him?

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Is Asthma a communicable or infections diseases. By breathing system it transfer to any people who live near him?
not at all, it is non-communicable. it is strongly linked with allergy/hypersensitivity.for more details and prescription, you can consult me through lybrate app
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest the tips for migraine headache Rarely I get migraine pain. Generally I use migranil tablet to control my pain Kindly suggest the food I have to take and any exercises. Etc.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Migraine is a mysterious disease and though a huge research is going on, we know very littele about causes, pathology and treatment. But one thing is certain, it is related to complex things happening in mind and related to stress, mostly. A holistic answer to your question is to prevent happening migraine by working on lifestyle and stress. Keep food simple, avoid oily, fried food. Eat 4-6 times aday, with little food every time. Take 9*10 hours of sleep every day. Sleep early. Listen to music before going to bed. Do yogasans everyday for 30-40 minutes, pranayam and meditation for another 30 minutes. Make life decisions simple, avoid challenging and complicated situations. Develope hobbies. For pain relieving, I won't suggest migranil. Take crocin instead. Eat plenty of fresh fruits and vegetables every day. Drink water 3 litres per day. And lastly see a good doctor.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed