Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Leena Vijaykumar

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Leena Vijaykumar General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Leena Vijaykumar
Dr. Leena Vijaykumar is a renowned General Physician in Wilson Garden, Bangalore. She is currently practising at Sevalaya Clinic in Wilson Garden, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Leena Vijaykumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sevalaya Clinic

#473/25, 12th Cross, Wilson GardenBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Leena Vijaykumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have headache more than 3 days and this is really painful. What I do for this. please give me solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have headache more than 3 days and this is really painful. What I do for this. please give me solution.
For headache take tablet paracetamol and Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Male, 27 If I see porn than my penis get hard quickly but I can not get excited with my wife in foreplay n can't get hardness in penis . please help me n solve my problem.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Male, 27
If I see porn than my penis get hard quickly but I can not get excited with my wife in foreplay n can't get ...
Erection problem involves the brain, hormones, muscles and blood vessels, problem with any of these can affect the normal functioning of the penis. Most common causes are fatigue, stress, relationship issues and alcohol consumption. The morbidity like heart disease, diabetes, obesity and multiple sclerosis can cause erection problem. I would suggest you to follow some remedies like lifestyle changes like exercising, losing weight and curbing alcohol intake if you are a alcholoic. Medicines like viagra, cialis and levitra can be used which increase blood flow to the penis and sustains the erection of penis. But these medicines should be taken only after consulting your doctor. Thank you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from acidity problem and constipation from 6 month suggest me what to do.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
I am suffering from acidity problem and constipation from 6 month suggest me what to do.
Avoid spicy and fatty food. Avoid tea and coffee. Avoid onions and garlic. Drink plenty of water. Avoid overeating and long fasting. Use lot of vegetables and fruits. Avoid refined flour items. If constipation persists you can use ispagula husk.
248 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry fever for last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard can you suggest what should be done.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from dry fever for last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard can you suggest what shoul...
Dear lybrateuser, - Do steam inhalation twice a day - do warm salt water gargles three times a day - have more of warm fluids water tea, coffee milk, soup, avoid all cold fluids including aerated drinks - take syrup Chericof, 2 teaspoonful three times a day - take tablet okacet-c if you have fever - have 7-8 glasses of water for proper hydration - have a well balanced diet with more of fruits, vegetables, whole grains & protein foods to boost your immunity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 year old my heart is not strong due to this air pollution what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 33 year old my heart is not strong due to this air pollution what should I do?
You should take Essentia aurea from schwabe, 15 drops, with half cup of water, daily morning. morning walk is necessary for a ovre all good health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 71 years old male. I tested my PSA level, it shows 6.9, is it normal or should go for medicine.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
I am 71 years old male. I tested my PSA level, it shows 6.9, is it normal or should go for medicine.
It is high. There is no treatment for'reducing psa' a high psa means you should get further evaluation to find out the cause. Generally it is associated with cancer or inflammation of the prostate. Treatment will depend on the result of this evaluation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 years old and having a problem of constipation for the last 2 months. Inspite of taking isabgole the problem continuing. I take around 5 litres of water every day. All other problems like bp, sogar, colestrol, lft, kft are normal. What should I do ?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Limit the amount of white bread, sugar, meat, junk food and milk products (cheese, milk, butter, cream.) and increasing fresh fruits, veggies, water and fiber (beans, oats,) also yogurt really helps due to the probiotics. Maybe you could do a food diary for a period, eliminate a couple of items at a time and build up until you have added enough other of good items to make the stools loose. Oatmeal helps out tremendously. Figure out the diet and once you've added enough good things, slowly pull back on the laxatives and pay attention as you go. This could be a food allergy, do some research, usually its lactose (dairy), nuts, sugar, food coloring, preservatives. Try to avoid boxed and processed foods which have more preservatives, calories, fat, high carb. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can u please tell me what to do if hand get swollen I am enable to move my fingers it fill lot of pain to move finger pls tell me what to do???

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Bangalore
HI We need to find out the cause of swelling . I advise you to get Serum Uric Acid and RA factor tests done and revert back .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I can't read because of my head pain. I even can't work on computer please help me. Tell me what can I do for this?

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
I am 20 years old. I can't read because of my head pain. I even can't work on computer please help me. Tell me what c...
I will first guide you some basic, your headache symptoms can help your doctor determine its cause and the appropriate treatment. Most headaches aren't the result of a serious illness, but some may result from a life-threatening condition requiring emergency care.(1) headaches are generally classified by cause like - cluster headache (2) migraine (with and without aura) (3) tension headache (also known as tension-type headache), (4) trigeminal autonomic cephalalgia (tac), such as cluster headache and paroxysmal hemicranias,(5) chronic daily headaches (for example, chronic migraine, chronic tension-type headache, or hemicranias continua, cough headaches, exercise headaches, sex headaches, some primary headaches can be triggered by lifestyle factors, including: alcohol, particularly red wine, certain foods, such as processed meats that contain nitrates, changes in sleep or lack of sleep, many other cause may be, so first you can find him the cause or consult me for cause than initiate treatment, as of now for headache you can take tablet paracetamol. But we will have to make a diagnosis to get to the cause of it which can be either due to frontal sinusitis or due to migrane or due to refractive error of the eyes or due to other causes for which we have to investigate. If you want medicine than, I will prescibe.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Masturbating daily is harmful to our health? And what to do to increase the size of penis?

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
Masturbating daily is harmful to our health? And what to do to increase the size of penis?
Daily masturbation causes sexual weakness and ultimately erectile dysfunction problem. So stop this Start yoga and meditation for relaxation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got cold from last five months I don't know it's allergy problem or not. But it didn't recover what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Siddharth Nagar
Cold generally doesn't last for this much period, if you are having 1-cough with yellow sputum go for - sputum examinations and xray chest 2-cough with white sputum go for haemogram and chest x-ray. If you were not allergic previously its unlikely to be an allergic episode.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever at last night. In the morning I fell much better than night but today I am feeling uneasy. What can I Do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have fever at last night. In the morning I fell much better than night but today I am feeling uneasy. What can I Do?
For fever take tablet paracetamol 500 mg and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 25 vegetarian I have found some lice in my genital parts and underarm and on chest too. I got this type of lice first time I never had lice on my head hair in my lifetime. I just had search about it showing it is bcoz of sexual intercourse but I never had sex with anyone yet. Pls help me how to get rid of it I am having too much itching in my genital parts. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am male 25 vegetarian I have found some lice in my genital parts and underarm and on chest too. I got this type of ...
Please note the following in respect to your queries: The lice are often spread during sexual activity. Rarely, pubic lice can spread through contact with objects such as toilet seats, sheets, blankets, or bathing suits (that you may try on at a store). Animals cannot spread lice to humans. Treatment: Pubic lice are often treated with medicines that contain a substance called permethrin. While you are treating pubic lice: •Wash all clothing and bedding in hot water. •Spray items that cannot be washed with a medicated spray that you can buy at the store. You can also seal items in plastic bags for 10 to 14 days to smother the lice. •Makes sure anyone with whom you have had sexual contact or shared a bed is treated at the same time. People with pubic lice should be checked for other sexually-transmitted infections when lice are discovered.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My platelets are increased it is 5 lakh nd bilirubin is 1.3 what may be problem nd treatment for it.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Platelet increase shows disease in the marrow or blood cells and bilirubin is not related as it is only in normal range it is normal to have some bilirubin in the blood. A normal level is: direct (also called conjugated) bilirubin: 0 to 0.3 mg/dl. Total bilirubin: 0.3 to 1.9 mg/dl. Yu need a complete check up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father he has a problem of pile's is it possible to treat at home please help for it.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Mandsaur
My father he has a problem of pile's is it possible to treat at home please help for it.
Piles are the result of chronic constipation. First of all, ask him to correct his food habits and regular meal. Take some mild luxative in the night after 2 hours of dinner. If piles are bleeding and Hb. Is less than 10 consult surgeon immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been advised not to use cotton buds for cleaning ears as they are harmful. So how can I clean my ears without harming them.

SLE, Fellowship In Diabetology, Diploma In Psychology Mental Health And Illness, PLAB (MANCHESTOR, UK), FAGE, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Thanks for your query. While cleaning the ears it is importnet not to push the ear buds too deep into the ear. If you use the ear buds make sure you do not apply too much pressure and clean the external ear superficially. If you feel too much wax has been deposited inside and you have pain or loss of hearing you can use wax softeners available in pharmacy. If you have any further query please ask.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Suffering from mouth ulcer frequently every month from 6, 7 month why I don't know the reason, I am suffering from constipation also.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am Suffering from mouth ulcer frequently every month from 6, 7 month why I don't know the reason,  I am  suffering ...
Please keep bowels clear - take more of fibers in your diet. Avoid sedentary life/fast-foods/night watching. Never skip meals - take balance diet always a glass of mixed fruit juice needs to be taken daily. Take nux vom 30 - once daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir what is the general causes of bronchial asthma? How it will prevent? What is the signs and symptoms for this disease?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
bhronchial asthma causes ronchial asthma triggers may include: 1. Smoking and secondhand smoke 2.Infections such as colds, flu, or pneumonia 3.Allergens such as food, pollen, mold, dust mites, and pet dande 4.Air pollution and toxins 5.Weather, especially extreme changes in temperature 6. Acid reflux how to control it Early and aggressive asthma treatment is key to relieving symptoms and preventing asthma attacks. Find out the many ways asthma is treated and then talk to your doctor to find out what’s right for you sign and symptom Sometimes asthma symptoms include sighing, fatigue, and rapid breathing, not coughing or wheezing. Learn more about unusual asthma symptoms so you know when to use treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I am 36 years old and 115 kg weight. In recent medical tests my triglycerides is high and also my TSH is 15.5 and T3, T4 is normal. B.p- 140/90, vitamin D deficiency, fbs-105, ppbs-141, HDL- 43, LDL-144, S cholesterol - 204. I have started doing exercise. But diet also important. So, please help in the proper diet and I am fond of non veg and what all precautions shall I take.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello Dr. I am 36 years old and 115 kg weight. In recent medical tests my triglycerides is high and also my TSH is 15...
Dear Lybrateuser, - To reduce your weight you have to have more of fibrous foods like fruits & vegetables, beans, legumes, whole grains, peas, nuts, seeds - to reduce triglycerides have more of fibrous foods, do regular exercise, reduce weight, avoid alcohol & smoking, reduce carbohydrates in diet - avoid fried, processed, junk food, chew your food well, do not skip meals, have meals on time, have 4-5 small meals rather than three large meals, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime - reduce nonveg take one portion a day as it has more of saturated fats which will increase cholesterol & triglyceride levels - do regular exercises like walking, jogging, swimming, cycling for 30-40 min, do moderate weight lifting at least twice a week, also do yoga for 10-15 min every morning, it will help reduce weight. -
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mangos protect against several kinds of cancer.

Master Of Science ( Home Science) , B.Sc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Mangos protect against several kinds of cancer.

MANGOS PROTECT AGAINST SEVERAL KINDS OF CANCER.

21 people found this helpful
View All Feed