Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Leena Suresh

General Physician, Bangalore

200 at clinic
Dr. Leena Suresh General Physician, Bangalore
200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Leena Suresh
Dr. Leena Suresh is an experienced General Physician in Cooke Town, Bangalore. She is currently associated with Ani Care Clinic in Cooke Town, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Leena Suresh on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 19,Newis Raod, Cooke TownBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I met with a bike accident some days before. I had head injury too. I have back pain since last three days and have fever from last day. Suggest me what to do.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I met with a bike accident some days before. I had head injury too. I have back pain since last three days and have f...
Take nat sulph 200 1 dose and then start taking nilhilinum 30 3 doses for a week and then revert me back

I m suffering from cold and cough since 3-4 years which is eventually results into headache and hair fall also. How can I solve this problem?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and take a flow of steam of plain water over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler and we need to improve your immunity by taking Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months

Hello Doctor, My hubby is getting bleed from his penis suddenly. I don't know what exactly happened. Please suggest me is it very common in males. Or need any treatment.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello Doctor,
My hubby is getting bleed from his penis suddenly. I don't know what exactly happened. Please suggest m...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning Surely you will get results.

I have PCOS and Breast fibrodenums (not cancerous). I am lean and slim in weight. It's been 4 years I have been diagnosed with PCOS, and I found breast lumps some months ago. I wish to know a proper diet plan which will have all the micronutrients, that my body misses because of which this is happening again and again. I am taking medicines from years now and I don't think it is working for me. Basically, how can I normalise my hormonal imbalance with food and exercise?

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Through ayurveda treatment pcos get cure. So go for ayurveda line of treatment. Dietry advice 1) avoid sprouted, fermentrated, junk food. 2) avoid stress level. 3) if you are non-vegetarian than avoid non veg food exceptional is chicken & mutton soup. 4) stop excess of salt.

To keep body healthy what should I do? What is symptoms of flu? And what is reason behind it?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
To keep body healthy what should I do? What is symptoms of flu? And what is reason behind it?
To be healthy, you must exercise daily for at least 30 minutes, maintain your ideal body weight, follow a good diet, sleep properly, drink water throughout the day to keep your body hydrated, avoid alcohol and stop smoking if you do. People who have the flu often feel some or all of these symptoms: fever* or feeling feverish/chills. Cough. Sore throat. Runny or stuffy nose. Muscle or body aches. Headaches. Fatigue (tiredness) try to avoid close contact with sick people. Cover your nose and mouth with a tissue when you cough or sneeze. Throw the tissue in the trash after you use it. Wash your hands often with soap and water. If soap and water are not available, use an alcohol-based hand rub. Avoid touching your eyes, nose and mouth. Germs spread this way. Clean and disinfect surfaces and objects that may be contaminated with germs like the flu.

Hello I have a doubt that when to eat fruits before dinner or after.

MD - Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, Diploma in Acupuncture
Acupuncturist
Ask Free Question
Hello I have a doubt that when to eat fruits before dinner or after.
Take fruits half an hour earlier than dinner. Eating fruits after dinner causes gas problem as it interferes with digestion. You appear to be overweight considering your height. please take steps to reduce your weight by at least 10 kgs within 6 months

I want to get rid of belly bloating and frequent belchs that making me uncomfortable and I can not breath freely. I am taking pan d, enzyme and antacid liquid but no use.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I want to get rid of belly bloating and frequent belchs that making me uncomfortable and I can not breath freely. I a...
1. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fried and junk food2 eat and drink slowly. 3. Avoid fatty food, carbonated drink like soda/ soft drink/beer, chewing gum, sucking hard candy etc, 5. Avoid gas forming food like onion, bean, peas, potato, lentil, lettuce, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mushroom, whole wheat bread. Fruits like apple/peach/pear 6. Avoid stress, anxiety 7. Stop alcohol/ smoking 8. Go for regular exercise and avoid sedentary life style 9. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 10. Take unienzyme 1 tablet thrice daily after food for few days.

I am very much addicted towards sex, whenever I see my gf or any close female friend I get wildness inside me. What should I do for it? I am getting much sex addicted day by day.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am very much addicted towards sex, whenever I see my gf or any close female friend I get wildness inside me. What s...
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user. Take homeopathic mother tincture oryganum q, 10 drops thrice daily after meals with water. This will help you to control your passion for sex.

I live in gujarat, baroda. Before two months I check my blood. I got diabetic 115/130 my mother 85 year old now she has diabetic mujhe thyroid hai. Mera waight pahle 73kg tha. Abhi do mahine se mai meditation and exersice karti hu. Abhi mera weight 66 hua hai. Mai diabetic ki koi medicine nahi leti. Please guide me. Muje kya karna chahi e. Abhi thyronom 87.5 leti hu. Hb mera11 hai. Fenuric cids aur karela leti hu.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Diabetes affects all organs in the body? eyes, kidneys, nerves, reproductive system all are affected, infact, from from toe to hair. It is not as easy task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (self-monitoring of blood glucose? smbg). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of fasting sugar (fbs) and 2 hours after food (ppbs) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ insulin will be needed.

Im 24 year old male. I need to ask when I go out im getting allergy like becoming red. Totally red. And appear high level of heat. Full body becomes red. After few mint becoming normal.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, MBBS
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
Im 24 year old male. I need to ask when I go out im getting allergy like becoming red. Totally red. And appear high l...
" You seem to be suffering from urticaria. It appears in form of sudden wheals and then settles down without leaving a mark If you find any causative factors- any dietary substance, dust, exertion, etc, try to avoid it. Usually long term-low dose treatment is required required in form of antihistamines Keep the temperature of water neither too cold nor very hot. Apply calamine lotion over affected areas.

I am having severe headache from past 2 years. I had prescribed glass and I am wearing it since 6months but there is no relief of pain. Help.

M.D. Toxicology & MJ, Certified Dermatologist , Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am having severe headache from past 2 years. I had prescribed glass and I am wearing it since 6months but there is ...
I had treated so many patients of this problem by pure ayurveda. You have to follow some instructions with some ayurvedic medicines. 1 clear your abdomen 2 take light diet 3 drink sufficient water 4 avoid constipation 5 use oil on your head at list for whole night twice in a week 6 take luke worm buttermilk after each meal

My wife is pregnant from 2 months. So can we continue to have sex or is there any risk Pls help on this.

MD - Psychiatry, Diploma in Child & Adolescent Psychology , MBBS
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
My wife is pregnant from 2 months. So can we continue to have sex or is there any risk
Pls help on this.
First three months are little risky you can do it in 4-6mths of pregnancy they are safe comparatively.

What is the purpose of the below tablets GATOP D ACELFLAME plus. And OXGX tablets which Dr. suggested me when I went for my voice change.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
these are pain killer and antibiotic medicines. to find out cause of voice change ..it may due to throat infection. or thyroid problems. pl. checkup thyroid profile , cbc, and consult again.

I have a low haemoglobin count of 8.5. Can you please suggest a vegetarian diet to increase this level?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
To increase your heamoglobin value apart from medication eat green vegetables, jaggery, carrots, beet etc.

I always have a back an neck pain problem from that pain my head pains a lot an feel someone hammering my head an can't concentrate on my work, I shown to doctor he tells it's muscles spazam, what I do tell me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I always have a back an neck pain problem from that pain my head pains a lot an feel someone hammering my head an can...
Apply volini gel. Do earn fomentation. Avoid forward bending. Use firm mattress. Avid soft mattress. Do neck and back exercises in pan free period.

I am 29 years old I am suffering for nerves problems last 1 year what should I do ?

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Consult psychiatrist and have a discussion. He might help you with counselling and some minor short term medicinal help.

My wife aged 30 had polycystic ovarian history .Her hair falls in a rapid manner & weight increased day by day .Though we try for baby from last two years we failed. She also have very low libido. No sexual urge in normal. After ejaculation she quickly wash her vagina by water. Can you give us any remedy. Homeopathy?

BHMS, MBA (Healthcare)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My wife aged 30 had polycystic ovarian history .Her hair falls in a rapid manner & weight increased day by day .Thoug...
Poly cystic overy syndrome or PCOD is mainly a problem related to harmone (excess production of androgen in females) which leads to varierty of signs and symptoms. It manifest as number of small cysts in the ovaries, menstrual irrgularties such as irregular, delayed or no menstrual cycles, obesity and weight gain, acne and excess growth of facial and bodily hairs at the same time hair fall on scalp, in the same pattern which occures in males (Hirsutism) and insulin resiistance are some of the common one. PCOD is curable in Homeopathy but you have to be little patience as treatment of PCOD is takes little time to cure. Conventional method of treatment hardly have any cure for PCOD. Homeopathy offers the best alternative because Homeopathy focuses on treating the root cause of the problem without any side effects. Along with Homeopathic medicines whatever she is using I will suggest her followings lifestyle modifications: 1.Avoid eating non veg completely. 2.Take less of Urad dal items such as idli, vada etc 3.can start taking walnut or flax seeds 4.take green tea on daily basis 5.start doing some de stressing activity daily for at least 10-15 minutes.

I have a problem of premature ejaculation. Tell me some medicines which do not have side effects.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have a problem of premature ejaculation. Tell me some medicines which do not have side effects.
Dear lybrate user. Take homoeopathic mother tincture salix nigra q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water for your problem of premature ejaculation.

Does releasing fluid from vagina anytime without doing anything like masturbation and sex but it release itself whenever I feel excited does it loosens vagina as m not virgin. PLease advice

D.C.A.H, F.C.G.P., P.G.D.I.H, F.I.C.A. (USA), M.B.B.S.
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Does releasing fluid from vagina anytime without doing anything like masturbation and sex but it release itself whene...
Its all normal, just relax and enjoy your feelings. Its very common and many girls feel this (some may not feel this if they are not aware about their private parts i. E. Vaginal area.) you are worried because you are not knowing basics of sexuality, which you can learn with expert sexologist. Avoid asking friends and relatives, they may not be aware of it and may give you wrong guidance and confuse you. Virginity will remain the same so stop worrying. All the best.

Not taking medicine and doing business diabetes 110 lose weight 4 kg boils under eyes Want to improve health.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Not taking medicine and doing business diabetes 110 lose weight 4 kg boils under eyes
Want to improve health.
Mr. Lybrate-user, blood glucose 110 mg, if fasting, then there is no diabetes. Following are the criteria to diagnose: 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg, pp <140 mg / 100 ml & hba1c% <5.9. 2) pre-diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg & hba1c%<6.4. 3) diabetes: fbs! 26 mg and above, pp 200 mg and above, hba1c%6.5 and above. So based on your current fbs, pp levels and hba1c% you can decide whether you have diabetes. As regards improving health you need to take a healthy diet, exercise regularly foor over an hour daiky and maintain weight with in normal limit. Plus avoid alcohol and smoking. Thanks.
View All Feed