Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Leela Rao

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

Dr. Leela Rao Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Leela Rao
Dr. Leela Rao is a renowned Gynaecologist in Malleshwaram, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Leela Rao personally at Lakshmi Maternity Home in Malleshwaram, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Leela Rao on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#95 & 96, 15th Cross, Margosa Road, Malleswaram. Landmark: Opp. Malleshwaram Telephone ExchangeBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Leela Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What drug can a woman of 5 weeks pregnancy take for flu and catarrh that will not affect the baby?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
What drug can a woman of 5 weeks pregnancy take for flu and catarrh that will not affect the baby?
Tablet cetrizine is very safe during pregnancy she can take it as many days she wants. Cough medicines are usually safe during pregnancy. Most of the time normal cough does not require any medicines. Conservative treatment like steam inhalation is usually sufficient only if there is fever you can give her paracetamol.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I and my gf had unprotected sex one week before and we used an ipill. Her period was on 25 th of this month we had again unprotected sex on 20 th of this month is there any chance of pregnancy for her?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Chance of pregnancy is there if she has not taken I Pill after un protected sex on 20th of march. Do a pregnancy test 10 days after period is missed and consult doctor for further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear madam. Meri vagina me sex ke bad bahut jalan hoti he mujhe kya karna chaiye or turant bathroom bhi krne jana padta.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Vagina mai jalan acidic internal lubrication ki wajah se hoti hai. -Khane mai mirch masalo aur dahi ka kam se kam istemal karein. -Dudh ghee ki matra badhaein. -Chay kam piye, aur rat ko jaldi soyein. -Sex karne se phle dudh jaroor piye aur sex karte samay lubrication k liye coconut oil use karein.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am a 25 year woman. Trying to conceive. This month my period date was on 10th. But I have missed it. Today morning I had tested by home pregnancy kit named prega news but the result comes negative. I haven't faced any implementation bleeding. Is there possibility to being pregnant? N. B I have thyroid. Having medicine Thyronorm 112.5. Last tested on December. Tsh & T3 was normal. T4 was little bit (. 5) more than normal.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi I am a 25 year woman. Trying to conceive. This month my period date was on 10th. But I have missed it. Today morni...
Get a beta hcg test done for confirmation of pregnancy. Since you have thyroid also you may have delayed or irregular periods due that also. If you are obese then start doing weight loss exercise to regularize your cycle, will increase your fertility also.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My regular menstrual period was 5th January. But during this period for the first time no blood flow is there only the white liquid is coming. Kindly give me proper suggestions what's the problem & what I have to do.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My regular menstrual period was 5th January. But during this period for the first time no blood flow is there only th...
Hello, You may wait for a few days to allow your menses to start. The whitish guid could might as well be cervical secretions, part of PMS.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant for one and half month. I feel tiredness and sometime pain in the abdomen. I feel vomiting also but not vomit. And loss of appetite. Which is best medicine for appetite during pregnancy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am pregnant for one and half month. I feel tiredness and sometime pain in the abdomen. I feel vomiting also but not...
Take symphoricarpus 200 two times a day for 5 days and let me know. Also take little diet at a time more frequently.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 27 year and my problem is irregular period it comes after 3 or 4 months and I don't have stone and I am unmarried virgin and there is no issue came in my sonography.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
My age is 27 year and my problem is irregular period it comes after 3 or 4 months and I don't have stone and I am unm...
Sabina 30 take 1 drop 3 times x 7 day above is homeopathic medicine and available in homeopathic store also safe to take and no side effects for future management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. M Shweta I missed my periods. I had sex in Feb 7 Nd after that I take I pill Nd after that I had periods but now in March missed periods. So I want to know is there any issue or any pregnancy.

M,S GYNAE&OBST
Gynaecologist, Jaipur
Hi. M Shweta I missed my periods. I had sex in Feb 7 Nd after that I take I pill Nd after that I had periods but now ...
Due to I pill there may be some disturbances of cycle so wait for 7 days and do preg test in early morning if no period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I have slight burning sensation after doing intercourse and also I have sometime white thick vaginal discharge. Please advice me that how can I cure this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Hello doctor,
I have slight burning sensation after doing intercourse and also I have sometime white thick vaginal di...
Your burning sensation may be caused by dryness try using a lubri can not it should stop burning regarding the thick white discharge its the secretions from you vagina during intercourse its normal, if you have discharge at any other time we will have to look into it take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my wife is pregnant of 32 weeks. She has blood hemoglobin level 9.2. What is normal level and how to rise it ?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Sir my wife is pregnant of 32 weeks. She has blood hemoglobin level 9.2. What is normal level and how to rise it ?
Eat a balanced diet. Include seasonal fruits and vegetables in the diet. Having dry fruits, nuts, leafy vegetables and sprouted pulses will add to the blood health avoid tea or coffee and outside proprietary foods. Drinking fruit vegetable juices like beet carrot pomagranate tomato will help too.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I had heavy periods regulary lasts for 5days on 28 cycle. I am on infertility treatment.Undergone D&C for septum on Nov.2014. From Dec I am having hardly 3days period with very low bleeding. What will be the problem? Please help thank u.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Don't bother about duration of bleeding. 3 days is enough. Continue therapy. All the best for fertility issues
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My spouse is asking me to taste my cum. But I am not interested to taste them. If I taste what the problem is arise tell me your suggestion with regards this question.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Cum is sterile its ok to swallow when you expect the partner to swallow you should be prepared to do the same do not you swallow her secretions when you lick her.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 20 years female old my weight is 64. What type of diet chart should I follow?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Greater Noida
Dear , you have not mentioned height. Actually, bmi means certain weight should be in proportion to certain height. So please share your height so that we can analyze are you over/under weight? if over weight - just stop junk food, potato, paneer, butter etc. Regards,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All About Ovarian Cancer

European Society for Medical Oncology certification, DM - Oncology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
All About Ovarian Cancer

Ovarian cancer is referred to as the cancer of the ovaries. The ovaries are a component of the female reproductive system. There are two ovaries located on either side of the uterus in a woman's body. Ovaries which are the organs responsible for producing egg cells also produce the hormones estrogen and progesterone. Ovarian cancer is a type of cancer which often goes undetected until it has spread all the way to the pelvis and the abdomen. However, it is also very difficult to treat the condition in its later stages which is why diagnosing ovarian cancer quickly is quintessential. Here is everything you need to know about ovarian cancer;

Symptoms:

  1. No symptoms at first: Usually, in its early stages ovarian cancer does not cause any symptoms.
  2. Abnormal bloating: Bloating is when your abdomen swells due to excess fluid or gas inside. Abnormal bloating is more frequently associated with irritable bowel syndrome or even constipation is a common symptom of ovarian cancer.
  3. Feeling full quickly: This is also an associated symptom which has often been mistaken for constipation or irritable bowel syndrome.
  4. Weight loss: This is one of the more common signs of ovarian cancer.
  5. Discomfort in the pelvis area: This symptom occurs towards the later stages of ovarian cancer after it has already spread.
  6. Constipation: Constipation is a symptom of ovarian cancer as well.
  7. Frequent urination: This is yet another symptom which is a sign of ovarian cancer.

The symptoms of ovarian cancer are often mistaken with that of irritable bowel syndrome and constipation.

Causes: As with other forms of cancer, it is still very unclear what exactly causes ovarian cancer.

Treatment:

  1. Surgery: Surgery most commonly involves removing large parts of the female reproductive system which includes the ovaries, the fallopian tubes, the uterus as well as the lymph nodes. The surgeon will also try and remove as many cancer cells as possible from the abdomen and pelvic areas.
  2. Chemotherapy: Chemotherapy is usually done after surgery. It is usually performed so that the rest of the cancer cells are killed off. Chemotherapy drugs can be injected directly into the vein, abdominal cavity or sometimes even both.
3292 people found this helpful

Me and my gf both are virgin and we decided to have sex but I want to experience it without condom so if after doing sex if she will have one tablet of ipill will there be any chance of pregnancy .we randomly have sex 3 times on the same day .plz suggest proper dose of ipill and when to take to avoid pregnancy.

Certification in Robotic surgery in Gynecology, MRCOG (LONDON), Fellowship in Gyn Endoscopy, MD - Gynaecologist & Obstetrician, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Me and my gf both are virgin and we decided to have sex but I want to experience it without condom so if after doing ...
I pill is meant for emergency contraception and not regular. It can have a lot of side effects if taken frequently
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello periods miss hone ke kitne din baad pregnancy check karni chahiye actually mere periods regular hote hai first time I missed my periods.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hello periods miss hone ke kitne din baad pregnancy check karni chahiye actually mere periods regular hote hai first ...
Hello pregnancy test should be done 7 days after missing the menstrual period with morning sample of urine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old My periods are not regular Is it safe to have sex by calculating safe days (infertile days)?

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 20 years old
My periods are not regular Is it safe to have sex by calculating safe days (infertile days)?
Hi, if your periods are irregular by being 2-3 up or down than your expected date of periods then you can calculate your safe period with a big window period of 9 th to 16 th day (the first day is the first day of your period) but if your periods are very irregular then it is not possible to calculate a safe period and I advise you to use some protection like condoms. You can also use pills since they will also regularise your periods also. Thanks and good luck.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have two child girls 8 and 4 years old, now we wish to conceive a baby boy. Pl advice for useful information for this purpose.

BHMS, MD-Homeopath
Homeopath, Bangalore
I have two child girls 8 and 4 years old, now we wish to conceive a baby boy. Pl advice for useful information for th...
You can go for one more child nothing wrong but first come out of this concept of Baby boy, inspite of so much of education still you want baby boy, child is child bring up them properly. They are form of God
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 28 years old and its been 6 months for my marriage now. I have 2 questions to be answered 1) irregular periods since maturity (i get my periods once in 2 months or 3 months and the flow is normal with the stomach pain for 2 days) so if I have to conceive what do I need to do? 2) since I have sinus problem from past 12 to 15 years I use nasal drops named naselin. And I am addicted to it completely cannot survive/breathe without it. So, if I plan to conceive wil that effect the baby in the womb? Or is there any alternative for this? Please help!

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
Hello,
I am 28 years old and its been 6 months for my marriage now. I have 2 questions to be answered
1) irregular pe...
For menstrual cycle problem contact with ultrasound report and blood report FSH and T3, T4, TSH hormones till then take rajah pravartni vati sukhda b capsule ashokarishta for sinus problem take for 90 days maha laxmi vilas ras 125 mg BD kshatbindu oil.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed