Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Lalitha

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

450 at clinic
Dr. Lalitha Gynaecologist, Bangalore
450 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Lalitha
Dr. Lalitha is a trusted Gynaecologist in Outer Ring Road, Bangalore. She is currently practising at Sakra World Hospital in Outer Ring Road, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Lalitha on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#52/2 & 52/3, Devarabeesanahalli Flyover, Kariyammana Agrahara, Bellandur, Outer Ring Road, Marathahalli.LM: Near Passport Office,Opp IntelBangalore Get Directions
450 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi madam I am getting irregular periods.When I get period and that time it will not stop for 1 to2 months and also I have thyroid problem and it has been now normal.Nd also I am taking medicines like ovral.L and tamik BC and registrone-5mg,r/locD tablets prescribed by doctor.But still my problem is not solved.Pls will u suggest the correct treatment.Thank u

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi madam I am getting irregular periods.When I get period and that time it will not stop for 1 to2 months and also I ...
We should cintinue ivral l and thyroid drugs. P? ease check the reason by usg, blood for coagulation profile, tsh and prolactin.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doc, I have a general question, my question is: for how long a women should not get engaged in any sexual activity if she has her first time sex and in the result her hymen has broke. I mean in how much time her sore can be healed and she can get ready for the next time sex. If I can get a explained answer it will be highly appreciated. Thanks.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
Hello Doc, I have a general question, my question is: for how long a women should not get engaged in any sexual activ...
a woman should be comfortable during sex. if she has recovered from pain and bleeding after first time sex then she can do it again maybe after 3-4 days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam, I have physical relegation with my boyfriend one day we did sex without condom but my boyfriend had not released sperm inside and I took an I pill .the period was coming regularly but I have some fear so tell me what I do? I can't feel to eat sour taste and I have no vomiting so tell me suggestion.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Mam, I have physical relegation with my boyfriend one day we did sex without condom but my boyfriend had not released...
If you had regular period after the intercourse and the ipill, it is unlikely that you are pregnant, so you need not fear. Taste and vomiting do not directly indicate the presence or absence of pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got operated 2 months ago. {Dermoid} ovarian cyst. For how long shall I avoid getting intimate.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I got operated 2 months ago. {Dermoid} ovarian cyst. For how long shall I avoid getting intimate.
Intercourse is not related to removal of dermoid cyst. So there should not be any restriction for this reason alone.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctors, I am facing a problem, and I am not sure, is it related to my skin or genital. There is an. itching around my vaginal area and skin is red now, should I go to dermatologist or gynecologist?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hi doctors, I am facing a problem, and I am not sure, is it related to my skin or genital. There is an. itching aroun...
Please take arsenic 30 - thrice daily. Apply calendula q 5 drops in 3 tbs of water twice daily on the affected part maintain hygiene after 3 days if the symptoms remain/there is no change you may visit your gynacologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am 30year old Female, after my delivery knee pain start. My daughter is 3.5years old. I am working or walk properly or best only in sleeping time it is pain.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hello Doctor, I am 30year old Female, after my delivery knee pain start. My daughter is 3.5years old. I am working or...
Homoeopathic treatment RHUS TOX 30 ( Dr reckeweg) Drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water 3 times daily HAEMOCAL ( SBL) Chew 4 tabs 3 times daily Report after 30 days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

French Fries are Worst for Diabetics

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
French Fries are Worst for Diabetics
french fries are worst for diabetics:

French fries as" little carbohydrate sponges soaked in fat" at 25 grams of fat, 500 calories, and over 63 grams of carbohydrates, a large serving of french fries can wreak havoc on blood sugar. The american diabetes association notes that starchy foods like potatoes, corn, and peas are" great sources of vitamins, minerals, and fiber" but recommends skipping those with added fat or sodium. You can test your blood sugar two hours after eating to find out what effect any particular food has on your blood sugar.

Have this instead: fries are usually the default option when ordering a burger or sandwich, but most restaurants will swap in fresh fruit or a side salad if you ask.
1 person found this helpful

If any person is doing sex wearing a condom. Then it is safe from having sexual transmitted disease.Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
Yes. Using a condom reduces the risk of transmission of sexually transmitted disease to a significant degree, since it is transmitted through body fluids. You should always use protection while having intercourse to prevent stds.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother was attacked by breast tumour in her left breast so it was deducted in 1998 .now she is well but her left arm has been heavy and some time feels pain have its any treatment?

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
Lymphedema or swelling of the limb because of collection of fluid or lymph is a common sequelae of breast surgery. The best treatment for it is to wear a pressure garment and to have sessions of lymphapress with a physiotherapist.
34 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods often use to be on the same date every month. But this time it gor delayed for 2 days. I have severe uneasiness on the 1st day & my periods lasts for only one day this time usually earlier ot lasts for 2 days. I am tensed kindly help. I am unmarried age 28.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My periods often use to be on the same date every month. But this time it gor delayed for 2 days. I have severe uneas...
If you have not had unprotected sex I wouldn't worry. You may want to consider regular hormonal pills like femilon and see if that helps.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 30 years old and she is getting pain inside her vagina with some waste liquid. Please tell me what should I do and how I care her.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Please explain the more symptoms like this is before or after periods, pain is during intercourse or after. this is vaginitis. Take kreosotum 30, 5 drops, once daily for 7 days. Revert with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 2-3 weeks pregnant .I need to end this pregnancy. I have consult a local doctor and scanned, And she give 1 medicine for swallowing and 4 medicine for placing in bottom. I want to know the side effects and future pregnancy problems and any other risks.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 2-3 weeks pregnant .I need to end this pregnancy. I have consult a local doctor and scanned, And she give 1 medi...
Ok that's medical abortion Future pregnancy shld not be a problem But medical have risk ..so better use proper protection(contraception) so that u avoid unwanted pregnancy Repeated medical abortion is not good Follow if u want contraception advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 yrs old female. I got married last year I am facing a problem with my improper period and very bad flow at lest 20 days. Please help I want to get my pregnancy soon.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
There are various causes affecting mensuration. You need to immediately consult me privately. I can prescribe some tests to identify the causes and treat accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old, I have herpes zoster infection on left buttock and above left groin, I take valcyclovir tablet TDs for 7 days. Vesicles cured within 7 days ,now no problem. But I am worried about its cause at younger age and certain immunosuppressive disease and which kind of stress cause herpes zoster.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 25 years old, I have herpes zoster infection on left buttock and above left groin, I take valcyclovir tablet TDs...
Herpes Zoster is the latent phase of chicken pox in the young age, the virus will be latent and will be suddenly aroused due to some external factors resulting in more extensive disease affecting the nerve endings.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My CT SCAN says Both gangliocapsular regions reveal bilateral globus pallidus calcifications. What does this mean in general terms?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My CT SCAN says Both gangliocapsular regions reveal bilateral globus pallidus calcifications. What does this mean in ...
globus pallidus is part of brain which is extra pyrimydal , it gives orders for Vlountary movements, e g your leg moves if required to do so , some medicines like perinorm for vomitting has a reaction and important side effect , extra pyrimydal symptoms, the face start twitching erratically / or get paralysed , luckily these effects are self limiting and take about a day or so to get over , but doctors too get confused about the reasons , if patients do not tell that they have taken perinorm tablet for vomitting on their own / some chemist has given them. This important area in brain tissue is calcified in your case , may be there will be some difficulty in movements , in ordering by the brain to move or to stay stable . You have to wait and watch and remain under supervision of a good neurologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Could you be at a risk of pelvic inflammatory disease (PID)?

Diploma in Laparoscopic Surgery, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Could you be at a risk of pelvic inflammatory disease (PID)?

Pelvic inflammatory disease (PID) refers to the infection that occurs in the female reproductive organs. It happens when sexually transmitted bacteria infect the uterus, ovaries or fallopian tubes on spreading from the vagina. Generally, the cervix plays the role of preventing the bacteria from entering the vagina and infecting the reproductive organs. But when the cervix becomes exposed to an STD, it loses its power to put a stop to the spread of these microorganisms to the reproductive organs.

What causes this condition?
STDs like gonorrhea and chlamydia have been found to be responsible for about 90% of PID cases.

Some of the other causes include

  • Abortion
  • Childbirth
  • Pelvic procedures

The condition is only detected later in life when you face difficulty in getting pregnant or have chronic pelvic pain complaints. If you experience symptoms like vomiting, high fever, pain in the lower abdomen and instances of fainting, you should immediately seek a doctor.

What puts you at risk for PID?
Certain factors may put you at a higher risk for PID and these are:

  • Instances of sexually transmitted diseases like Chlamydia (an STD that can occur from anal, oral or vaginal sex) and gonorrhea (a condition that causes discharge from the vagina or urethra) can make you prone to developing PID.
  • Douching on a regular basis can increase your risk of PID as it disrupts the equilibrium of good and bad bacteria in your vagina, and may hide the symptoms of the condition as well.
  • Even a previous history of PID can increase your chances of having another episode of PID.
  • Compared to older women, teenagers who are sexually active are more prone to developing PID.
  • Having multiple sexual partners can also put you at a greater risk for PID and STDs.

'Consult'

Related Tip: 5 Things That Make PCOD More Likely And Ways to Manage it!

3502 people found this helpful

If I get positive pregnancy test before 4 days. Now don't want the pregnancy and want to drop the baby. What can I do?

DGO
Gynaecologist, Pune
U will have to evaluate the fetal growth with a ultrasound first and subsequently you can choose ways to abortion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After dilevery my wife have her perioad after 3 month. But after that thier period not start. That condition have any problem or this is normal.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Check for pregnancy with a sonography. UPT may be false positive after delivery and may take 12 weeks to become negative after pregnancy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MDS, BDS
Dentist, Hyderabad
Drink a glass of water early in the morning to activate your body parts.
You found this helpful

My gf is virgin and we are planning to have sex tomorrow .so if I will have sex with her 1to 2 times within 2 hours randomly will there be any problem for her any pain in vagina or pain while walking .anything?

MBBS, PG Diploma (HIV Medicines)
General Physician, Surat
No problem but unprotected sex without using condom is associated risk of HIV and other 29 Sexually transmitted infection so come on private chat to discuss in detail online.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed