Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Lakshmi Murthy

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Lakshmi Murthy General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Lakshmi Murthy
Dr. Lakshmi Murthy is one of the best General Physicians in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Lakshmi Murthy at Kanva Diagnostic Services Pvt. Ltd. in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Lakshmi Murthy on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kanva Diagnostic Services Pvt. Ltd.

#2/10, Dr Rajkumar Road, 4th N Block, Rajajinagar. LM: Next to Suguna Hospital & Abhimani vastiBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Lakshmi Murthy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I can't drink more water so what will I do that my capacity of drinking water rise.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I can't drink more water so what will I do that my capacity of drinking water rise.
For healthy skin , digestion , regulates ur body temperature water is a must. Increase ur physical activity. ..One and half hrs of physical activity is a must. Take plenty of liquids which includes juices,coconut water, milk, buttermilk etc. Hope this helps u
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a light fever from yesterday and a little bit body pain also feels a little cold but I checked my blood reports were normal. Please suggest what should I take.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I have a light fever from yesterday and a little bit body pain also feels a little cold but I checked my blood report...
For a light fever of one day, what were the investigations done and what are the reports. Initially all that you can try is Bed rest, plenty of oral fluids. Paracetamol Tablets 500 mg about 3 times if necessary for 2-3 days. Maintain record of mouth temperature about 4 times a day. 7 AM, 11 AM 6 PM and 10 PM If record shows above 99 degree F, See a physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir while having sex I take a mf 100 mg tablet is it safe Or what can I do for long time sex And sir when I talk to my gf there is a liquid came out from my penis what can I do sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Allahabad
Sir while having sex I take a mf 100 mg tablet is it safe Or what can I do for long time sex And sir when I talk to m...
You can take your tab though artificial sex arousal tablets are not good and while talking to your gf liquid comes out that is due to hormonal impulse created by over anxiety.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant with 6.3 weeks. She is suffering with vomiting every time she have something. Kindly suggest any remedy for the same. For how many months will it continue?

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
My wife is pregnant with 6.3 weeks. She is suffering with vomiting every time she have something. Kindly suggest any ...
Vomiting in early weeks of pregnancy is common, no need to worry about that, your doctor might have prescribed some medication for that, you can take that. Try to give the food which she likes. Early morning after rising from bed, after brushing, give her bread slice, then wait for 1 hour, then she can take whatever she wants.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend was 24 yeas old and he facing nightfall problem from last 1 year. Tell mi what should he do.

BHMS
Homeopath,
My friend was 24 yeas old and he facing nightfall problem from last 1 year. Tell mi what should he do.
Dear Lybrate User......Advise your friend to take Homoeopathic Mother Tincture ASHWAGANDHA Q, 30 drops in a cup of water, thrice daily after meals for his nocturnal emission problem
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After drinking milk I get gas. Mujhe gas bann jaati hai. Milk k ke baad. How to cure it? Any ayurvedic medicine? Age-19, male.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
After drinking milk I get gas. Mujhe gas bann jaati hai. Milk k ke baad. How to cure it? Any ayurvedic medicine? Age-...
Only way is to avoid milk or use another milk or eg if you use cow's milk try goat milk and see. If you stop milk take curdled milk by adding curd to milk and keep for only 2 hours ( for benefits of milk and dairy )
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering severe headache lasting 2 to 3 hours. Is it migraine. Headache occurs almost everyday specially when I woke up in the morning. After taking pain killers it reduces but not stops.

Neurologist,
I have suffering severe headache lasting 2 to 3 hours. Is it migraine. Headache occurs almost everyday specially when...
Yes. These could be migraines- but when they become daily it could be due to anxiety/depression, medication overuse and sleep issues, insomnia or sleep apnea. There are medications which can be very helpful in your condition, but it would be best to discuss those after discussing your medical history and examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from lack of vitamin D (14.68) and a normal person vitamin D is 75-155. What should I do to increase it?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
I am suffering from lack of vitamin D (14.68) and a normal person vitamin D is 75-155. What should I do to increase it?
Hello Neha you should take milk,eggs cheese all this will help you n simply opt for ayurvedic treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, My age 26 and I did masterbed last 12 year, Now I have fear and problem to produce the child and have the sex and also my penis v big Kindly assist how to cure this and have sex with my wife What type of medicine I needs have and how many months Thanks.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hello Doctor,
My age 26 and I did masterbed last 12 year, Now I have fear and problem to produce the child and have t...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning This will surely help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I love a girl more than me and she too. We also date 2-3 times. We are going to marry in next 2-3 year but the only problem is that her age is 1 year more than me. She is 20 and I'm just 19. Is there any problem in future physically or sasexually or any other problem in our relationship? Sir please help me.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- The Indian traditions of Elder bride and younger groom is very much supported by modern findings that a girl reaches its puberty (youth) two years earlier thn the boys of same age, so a girl also will face menopause (get old) earlier thn the boy of same age. This is the reason why a girl is searched of less age thn the boy. However if you are in love it all does not matter as you can delay aging (of both you and your partner's) by the use of Rasayana medicines of ayurveda.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase the size and girth of penis naturally with no side effects in performance.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
How to increase the size and girth of penis naturally with no side effects in performance.
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Size of penis never matters in a sexual intercourse. Love and passion matters and determines the sexual pleasure. Average size of erect penis is 4 inches. But even a two inch erect penis can satisfy any woman across the world just because, woman sexual nerve endings which is the reason for pleasure for women, are available only up to two inches from the opening of vagina. Therefore, please don't worry. You can improve the size of your penis by massaging it with olive oil and doing kegal pelvic strengthening exercises. Furbah oil is a good unani medicine for you to use externally. Muira Puama and Catuaba are good homeopathic remedies. Jelqing is the backbone of different penis enlargement exercises. Jelqing exercises are to improve the hardness and size of the penis in men. Bananas are Good for your heart and for your blood flow, and therefore bananas are recommended food for penis enlargement and increased sexual stamina. It contains many vitamins and minerals suitable for penis enlargement. I suggest online sex education and counseling. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have a good amount of fiber in your diet

Bachelor of Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences (BNYS), MSc nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Fiber
Have a good amount of fiber in your diet. It helps to reduce constipation gas problems and is very necessary for gut health. It also helps reducing post prandial sugar levels(sugar in blood after having food ) and also helps in reduction of cholesterol .. so have 2-3 full fruits ,have salads and add fibre to you chapattis
41 people found this helpful

Pls help by telling some medications for low blood pressure as its taking place frequently.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Follow these tips to increase your blood pressure: 1. Increase intake of salt by adding salt to curds rice and taking pickles along with curds rice. 2. Drink plenty of fluids like Nimbu pani, tender coconut, water, buttermilk, fresh fruit juices,etc. 3.Drink hot coffee or tea when you feel dizzy. 4. Take sound sleep for 7-8 hours at night. 5. Avoid standing for too long hours. 6. Do yoga and meditation which helps to relieve mental stress and control emotions. 7. Avoid anxiety, stress and depression. 8. Perform regular exercises. 9. Consume lots of fresh green leafy vegatables, fruits, sprouts, high protein diet, etc. 10. Check your Hb% and BP with your family doctor and take their advise for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have constant or consistent constipation. However, my motion is loose in the morning as I drink about 500 ml of water as soon as I wake up. I mildly suspect I could be having cancer of the intestine or stomach. What would be my best course of action in detecting what is wrong with my alimentary canal (if that's the correct term)?

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
For constipation and Ano-rectal problems: 1.Take high fiber diet, 2.Drink more water ,3.Local area hygiene, 4.More green leafy vegetables in the diet, 5.Fruits 6.Avoid spicy & masala items 7.Hot cooked food 8.Avoid non-veg Regarding early detection of cancer: 1.Consultation with gastroenterologist who will conduct 2.Stool tests, which include tests for occult blood or exfoliated DNA; 3. Flexible sigmoidoscopy (FSIG), 4. Colonoscopy, double-contrast barium enema (DCBE), and 5.Computed tomographic colonography (CTC).
1 person found this helpful

I dont do a normal masturbation, means I do masturbate with the help of my girl friends feet or her slipper, foot fetish, foot worship, I recently came to know that what I am doing is not normal. But I think other than the method, my stamina is ok. Will the wrong practise will affect my intercourse with my future after marriage? I am yet to get married soon to my gf. Please advice.

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician,
Your masturbating method is not normal. Do it correctly with your hand or instead of your girl friends feet, with her hands-hand worship. Definitely your intercourse in future and your marriage life will not get affected. Marry soon and enjoy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a problem of premature ejaculation. How can I improve it. I can't even long last for 1 min.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Sir I have a problem of premature ejaculation. How can I improve it. I can't even long last for 1 min.
The average time from vaginal penetration to ejaculation in the average man is 9 minutes. The definition of premature ejaculation is reaching orgasm within 1 minute or less after vaginal penetration (intercourse), or ejaculation that occurs too early for female partner satisfaction. This problem is common, occurring in 30% of adult men, and it is the most common form of male sexual dysfunction. It can be caused by erectile dysfunction, anxiety and nerve hypersensitivity and is, in general, quite treatable by homoepathic treatment. You can click on consult option for homoepathic treatment without side effects.
20 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm getting sweaty since last 1mont. N my hands n all r getting sweaty with full of sweat.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Excessive sweating could be due to 1.Anxiety, nervousness 2 Obesity, Diabetes, Thyroid problem, Tuberculosis, Gout, head injury 3.Alcoholism or due to effect of some anti hypertensive and psychiatric drugs (pregnancy,menopause) 4. Investigate yourself to rule out these diseases 5.Avoid anxiety ,nervousness,tea/coffee, alcohol, spicy food, chocolate etc 6.Try some anti antiperspirant lotion or roll on. 7.Consult skin specialist for advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever I have been suffering from fever for last week and have been made to order.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering from fever I have been suffering from fever for last week and have been made to order.
Belladonna - 200 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two days. Revert back after two days with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 22 years old. I not getting sleep in nights. I sleeping in day time. So what shall I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Im 22 years old. I not getting sleep in nights. I sleeping in day time. So what shall I do?
1. You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2. You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3. Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5. Adhere to a specific sleep time and regular schedule 6. Take light dinner. 7. Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. Have a glass of warm milk at bed time. 8. Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner. Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 9. Avoid late night. 10. Don’t sleep in day time 11. Don’t take sleeping pill 12. If no relief consult doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old girl, I don't know what is happening with me because my left leg is swelling n very pain in it n my whole body is getting swell n pain and day by day my fat in body is fast happening. I am gone through hemoglobin and thyroid but both r normal. Phir bhi body fat ho rhi hai n all my dress are tight. And belly fat is gaining. I don't want to do dieting but want to know what is problem in my body. Is there any other problem that's why body is gaining and uljhan bhi hoti hai.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 23 years old girl, I don't know what is happening with me because my left leg is swelling n very pain in it n my...
It may be due to imbalance and lack of proper diet. Avoid taking carbohydrates. Take protein diet. Drink plenty of fluids . must do exercise in morning atleast for one hour regularly. Get check your blood pressure and get and ultrasound of whole abdomen.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed