Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Lakshmi Gujjar

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Maternity and Child Health (PGDMCH)

General Physician, Bangalore

28 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Dr. Lakshmi Gujjar MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Maternity and Child Health... General Physician, Bangalore
28 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Lakshmi Gujjar
Dr. Lakshmi Gujjar is an experienced General Physician in Mysore Road, Bangalore. She has been a practicing General Physician for 28 years. She is a qualified MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Maternity and Child Health (PGDMCH) . You can consult Dr. Lakshmi Gujjar at Republic Maternity Centre in Mysore Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Lakshmi Gujjar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Bangalore University - 1989
Post Graduate Diploma in Maternity and Child Health (PGDMCH) - Indira Gandhi University - 2011
Professional Memberships
Karnataka Medical Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.-24/28,7th Cross, Nehru RoadNew Guddadahalli Mysore Road Bangalore - 560026Bangalore Get Directions
...more

#24/28, 1st Floor, 7th Cross, Nehru Road, New Guddadahalli, Mysore Road, Landmark: Near to Srinidhi Juice World & Opp. RK Medicals.Bangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Lakshmi Gujjar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi. Fed up with penis enlargement. Tried many but all failed. please suggest best and real time working penis enlargement. I know 4" is enough to satisfy. But I wanna increase the size to maximum. please plz help me.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
Hi. Fed up with penis enlargement. Tried many but all failed. please suggest best and real time working penis enlarge...
Firstly your height weight combo good ,now just go for natural good foods exercises and you can also use different techniques and massages etc detailed consultation available in private.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 25 day old baby boy. He is passing motion every time he passes urine or strains in very small amounts. Is it normal or is there a remedy for it?

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
I have a 25 day old baby boy. He is passing motion every time he passes urine or strains in very small amounts. Is it...
This is normal for such a small child. Still a rectal examination may done to rule out any congenital abnormality.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is normal size of testes? Whichis good for health larger size of testes or smaller size?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is normal size of testes? Whichis good for health larger size of testes or smaller size?
A smaller size is good for health and any increase in size is abnormal which needs to be investigated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old I am from bangalore last night I was doing some work unfortunate I fell down on the ground I had some kind of illness like headache.

BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
I am 25 years old I am from bangalore last night I was doing some work unfortunate I fell down on the ground I had so...
if u got head injury & after that u are getting continous headache. then u can take homoeopathic medicine arnica 1M /2dose at 1/2 an hour interval.it works wonder. but if vomiting is associated with headache then go for CT-scan of head. take mental & physical rest also.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach pain from 10 years now I am 24 years old it will come once in a week or month but it come very heavy pain please suggest the medicines for my pain my height is 5'2 and my weight 68.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I have stomach pain from 10 years now I am 24 years old it will come once in a week or month but it come very heavy p...
Hi…1) take 200 ml of fresh buttermilk after meals, 2) eat 30-40 black currants and 1 tsf of jaggery during meals, 3) take 30 ml of juice of indian gooseberry along with 15 ml of honey in morning on empty stomach, 4) take 1 tsf of lavanbhaskar churna after meals, gives you good result, THANKS.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fungal problem swelling in upper part of nail and I tried many medicine but they can not work properly.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I have fungal problem swelling in upper part of nail and I tried many medicine but they can not work properly.
Hi, Dulcamara 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 1mth Tab biochemic Silicea 6X 4tabs to be chewed twice a day for 1mth Revert back
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I won't get sleep when I sleep straight I have sleep crossed one sided please help I forced to sleep straight I get back pain.

Master in Physiotherapy (MPT), Bachelor of Physiotherapy (BPT), CMT-Diploma in Osteopathy
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
I won't get sleep when I sleep straight I have sleep crossed one sided please help I forced to sleep straight I get b...
Do not sleep straight it will b painful for u. Whenn you lie down straight please keep do pillows under your knees so that they could bend. Otherwise lie down on your either side with knee and hip nend at 90 degree with a pillow in between your knees.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache everyday, especially with stiff shoulders. How should I care or exercise.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc Home Science (hons)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ludhiana
I have headache everyday, especially with stiff shoulders. How should I care or exercise.
Hello you should keep your self hydrated by drinking water, coconut water, buttermilk etc you should have a cup of green tea after 20 mins of breakfast and after 20 mins of lunch you should take 1 tsp ajwain with lukewarm glass of water. Take chamomile tea before going to bed. You can keep hot packs on shoulders to relieve stiffness thank you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have constipation problem very much. I have gastric problem also. How I can recover from these? I have also digestive problem. Sometimes I feel that my stomach is to be affected with flatulence and I have a burning sensation in the stomach sometime. It is so much affected my studies. So sir how can I recover from these problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Sir I have constipation problem very much. I have gastric problem also. How I can recover from these? I have also dig...
All your problems are related to your constipation first get into the habit of sitting in the toilet at the same time evryday drink 2 glasses of warm water as soon as you get up in the morning and walk about a bit then sit in the toilet and do not push you will soo start doing it regularly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is hypertensive since 2 years, she has hypothyroidism also, her uric acid level is 7 since 1 year it is not coming to normal range, even after taking zyloric 300 tab, now she is complaining increased urination at night time and severe itching all over the body what should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My mother is hypertensive since 2 years, she has hypothyroidism also, her uric acid level is 7 since 1 year it is not...
Drink at least 8-10 glasses of water every day. Drinking water at intervals keeps your body hydrated so that uric acid crystals do not form at all. A healthy intake of water can help flush excess uric acid out of the body. Increase your consumption of antioxidant-rich foods like cherries, blueberries, blackberries, grapes and pineapples. They prevent inflammation of the joints and help in the excretion of uric acid. Try apple cider vinegar. Not only is it known to lower uric acid levels, but it also helps to reduce arthritic pain, even when used as a topical application. Stay away from foods that can cause gout or trigger inflammation. These include beans, mushrooms, meat and fish like salmon, mackerel, sardines and crab. Although patients with gout are advised to limit alcohol intake, the best option would be to eliminate it completely. Alcohol not only increases the risk of gout it also increases the severity of symptoms. take tab. zyloric in 200 mg od only..all other medicines are ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I have swelling and itching on tip of my penis and also have cutting skin. What should I do? It remains for 3-4 days after that its disappear.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
Hi Doctor, I have swelling and itching on tip of my penis and also have cutting skin. What should I do? It remains fo...
It seems that there is some infection, be careful and get it treated by one to one meeting either online or in person with an expert sexologist, but please don't ignore this because self-care is dangerous here. It may infect your wife and spoil your marital/sexual relationship. Move on, connect quickly.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is 2 or 3 times vomiting during first trimester normal? If I take anti vomiting or anti nausea medicines which my gynae has prescribed to suppress the symptoms I feel extra weakness and dizziness. What I can do?

MBBS
General Physician,
Is 2 or 3 times vomiting during first trimester normal? If I take anti vomiting or anti nausea medicines which my gyn...
If you are comfortable without taking tablets it is better to avoid it. Anti vomiting tablets may causes slight dizziness weakness.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old male meri problem hai ki meri poori body mein pain hota hai kabi kabi toh fasli k niche wale bhaag mein bhi halka halka dard hota hai khana khane pe bahut paseena aata hai.

Ecan International
Acupuncturist, Mumbai
I am 30 year old male meri problem hai ki meri poori body mein pain hota hai kabi kabi toh fasli k niche wale bhaag m...
There is an imbalance in your phathelogical factors, we have to cheq you pulse and other diagnosis, you can get free treatment initialy, contact.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have allergy. During summer days my body is full of small pimples like in hole body specially on mouth so what shall I do I have taken a lot of medicines but no . Result or result only till taking medicine so . I am very tensed tell me . What shall I do.

PGDM In Cosmetology, Trichology & Weight Managmen, MD, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I have allergy. During summer days my body is full of small pimples like in hole body specially on mouth so what shal...
Hello lybrate-user. Many experience allergic skin reactions coming up in summer just as joint pains are commonly aggravated in winter. You need not worry. Drink plenty of fluids like water, buttermilk, fresh fruits and fruit juices. Avoid a very hot water bath. Have bath twice a day. Do not apply oil on body. Eat healthy. Sleep well. Take a course in homeopathy to take care of the internal disturbances. Your immunity will improve and next summer will be great!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Elevated PSA I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

General Surgeon, Mumbai
Elevated PSA
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed a...
At your age also proper treatment is needed, importantly you need to be diagnosed if you have any problem. Treatment on time would improve quality of your future life, so I would recommend you get the biopsy done. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Paternia xt tablets benefits. Hw will it increase my sperm count and sperm motility.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
Paternia xt tablets benefits. Hw will it increase my sperm count and sperm motility.
The sperm count of the male is the number of sperm that may be present in every millimetre of a semen sample. This is usually studied with the help of a semen analysis. One must know that it is not only the quantity that matters but one should also have healthy quality when it comes to sperm. The sperm that grows frequently, in large numbers and in a strong manner are the ones that can help in conceiving easily and with minimum effort. Many male patients may suffer from infertility problems as well as low sperm count. There are many ways to increase the sperm count, including medication for those who are suffering from a very low count or hardly produce any sperm at all. This kind of medication will have to be taken regularly over a prolonged period of time in order to reap any benefits. Also, one should abstain from smoking and drinking so that the quality, as well as the quantity of the sperm, will both increase.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old and I am getting stomach pain since one and half year. This stomach pain is very severe and intense and will go if I get a burp which is very loud. I have consulted many doctors, each of them had told different stories and I had undergone all the treatments they have suggested but no recovery at all. I can not even able to sleep at nights and I feel very uneasy and difficult to do my routine works. So pls suggest me immediately.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am 25 years old and I am getting stomach pain since one and half year. This stomach pain is very severe and intense...
Fennel seeds can give you relief from other indigestion symptoms like gas and bloating, too. •Add one teaspoon of crushed fennel seeds to a cup of hot water and let it steep for eight to 10 minutes. Remove from heat, allow it to cool and strain it. Add a little honey and drink it slowly. Also take Colocynth 30 - one dose for pain when required.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 55 years. Weight 70 Kg. extremely sensitive to cold - can not put bare foot on the floor. Compulsory to wear sleeper. Severe headache if not taken food/eat for long time, that is why can not do fast with empty stomach. If ample water is not taken in regular intervals in the morning hours, evening is always with headache.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My age is 55 years. Weight 70 Kg. extremely sensitive to cold - can not put bare foot on the floor. Compulsory to wea...
This is peripheral neuropathy and are you diabetic and need to do a tests . YOu have to take regular timely food to avoid acidity and headache
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Madam, My father has started consuming" beet roots" since he is diagnosed with drop in hemoglobin. While there is improvement in hemoglobin count, he is feeling severe itch in the body. Does it has any relevance? Kindly advise.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Sir/Madam, My father has started consuming" beet roots" since he is diagnosed with drop in hemoglobin. While there is...
There may not have relevance itching is allergy to something he comes in contact . and beet root is not the best and he needs hemtinic capsules like Hemsi and eat iron rich food like spinach.Foods rich in iron include: Red meat. Pork. Poultry. Seafood. Beans. Dark green leafy vegetables, such as spinach. Dried fruit, such as raisins and apricots. Iron-fortified cereals, breads and pastas.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(679 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(462 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(235 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment