Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Lakshmi Gangadharan

General Physician, Bangalore

500 at clinic
Dr. Lakshmi Gangadharan General Physician, Bangalore
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Lakshmi Gangadharan
Dr. Lakshmi Gangadharan is an experienced General Physician in Hebbal, Bangalore. You can visit her at Columbia Asia Hospital-Hebbala in Hebbal, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Lakshmi Gangadharan on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kirloskar Business Park, Bellary Road, Hebbal. Landmark: Opp To Dairy Form & Between Killoskar Business Park & Esteem MallBangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mom is suffering from severe dehydration problem from last night . Please suggest some effective medicine or food which she can eat and get well soon at the earliest. She will be traveling from 23 and is feeling very weak.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc Home Science (hons)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ludhiana
My mom is suffering from severe dehydration problem from last night . Please suggest some effective medicine or food ...
Hello She can take lemon water, diluted salted lassi, coconut water, jeera water in frequent intervals. Drink plenty of water. Take 3 main meals and 2 side meals. Thank you
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough and fever from last 10days how to avoid this and be careful which medicines are to be taken.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from cough and fever from last 10days how to avoid this and be careful which medicines are to be taken.
1. Take one tablet of paracetamol 500mg sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 2. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 3. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily if it is a dry cough or viscodyne syrup if cough is associated with sputum 4. You may have to take antibiotic along with it and carry out investigations after consulting physician, if no relief. 5. Consult me for further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache after leaving my office daily. what should i do to get rid from this problem

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have headache  after leaving my office daily. what should i do to get rid from this problem
take crocin pain relief one sos if headache is severe, check your eyes. check your BP. Take rest and good sleep. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to know that I have low testosterone And how to increase it in one month What food and which excrise will help me?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Go for regular exercise like brisk walking for 30 minutes daily, 2. Reduce weight if you are over weight 3. Take adequate rest and have 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night 4. Avoid stress 5. Avoid dietary sugar like bread, pasta, use healthy fats like olive oil 6. Take zinc containing food like milk, meat, fish, cheese, beans, yogurt etc 7. Take vitamin d supplement (1000-2000mg daily). 8. Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, cauliflower, spinach, bean, mushroom, onion, garlic, fruits, diet rich in mono unsaturated fat& eomega 3 fatty acid (walnut, almond, flax seed/flax seed oil, soybean/soy milk/ oil), egg, fish, fish oil, sardines, salmon, dark chocolate, carrots, oats, blue berries/ banana/pomegranate/cereals, 9. Drink plenty of water, pomegranate juice, green tea 2-3 cups /day without sugar/ milk (green tea contains anti oxidant like flavonoid and helps in improving sperm quality, but in high doses may affect sperm quality) 10. Avoid smoking, alcohol consumption 11. Take one capsule of zevit daily, 12. If required you have to take injection testosterone after checking blood testosterone level and consulting doctor 13. Drinking pomegranate juice can increase sperm count, healthier sperms, sperm concentration, helps in erectile dysfunction, sperm conentration/motility/ density and reduce abnormal sperms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from IBS, a gut brain axis problem.in my case it leads intestinal swelling and constipation, though there is no abdominal pain&inflammation. Problem occur severe frequently. Levosulpiride 25 mg, a medicine, an antagonist of dopamine D2 receptor is used to cure problem that relieve for a little time. My question-is there any permanent cure of this type of IBS ?

MD - Ayurveda, Fellowship in Cardiac Rehabilitation, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Yoga Instructors Certificate
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am suffering from IBS, a gut brain axis problem.in my case it leads intestinal swelling and constipation, though th...
Hello Mr. Lybrate-user. Yes, there is a permanent solution to your problem. Ibs is mailny a psycho-somatic problem which has cause and effect rooted in both body and mind axis. A person needs to be very relaxed. Having food at proper time, in proper quantity with mind focused on nothing else while eating makes the most important part of treatment. Avoid hurry, worry and curry. Use more of buttermilk. Regular practice of yoga helps.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my mom always get infection of uriary track .unki starting me kidney bhi kaam nhi kar rahi thi fir usey restart kiya gaya unko abhi allahabad ke nephrlogist dekh rahe hai mai aap se bhi consult karna chata ho unko thoda sugar bhi rahta hai.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hello sir my mom always get infection of uriary track .unki starting me kidney bhi kaam nhi kar rahi thi fir usey res...
Please Send me detailed report and associated symptoms on Lybrate Send me her blood pressure readings, blood sugar levels, hemogram, urine routine reports Meanwhile give her Chandnasav 20 ml twice daily with water for 3 weeks Gokharu kadha 20 ml twice daily with water Punarnavasav 20 ml twice daily with water All for 3 weeks With these medicines, creatinine, urea will also reduce.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When long time do work on laptop then paining my head. What should I do? Please consult me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
When long time do work on laptop then paining my head. What should I do? Please consult me.
check your BP.. Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache. take rest and good sleep, avoid stress. inform if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere chati me gathe pad gaye hai iska koi upay nahi he kya.

MBBS
General Physician,
Mere chati me gathe pad gaye hai iska koi upay nahi he kya.
go for mammography and back with report. to me it seems you are having gynacomastea.after report i will advise you accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am observing fast because of the ramdan. I am having reflux (Gerd) burning in throat. Pl z suggest some medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am observing fast because of the ramdan. I am having reflux (Gerd) burning in throat. Pl z suggest some medicine.
Hello- acid reflux during fasting might be due to latent hyper acidity. >try these tips- 1) take harad powder at bed time. 2) apply coconut oil around your umbilicus twice daily. 3) drink cold sweet milk when you break your fast at night time. 4) figs and black raisins decrease acidity so you can take them in your meals.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old male and suffering from diabetes since lat 10 years. My problem is erection dysfunction. I have tried Viagra and other medicines available. Please advise as I am frustrated.

FRAS, MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Ernakulam
I am 47 years old male and suffering from diabetes since lat 10 years. My problem is erection dysfunction. I have tri...
U might be suffering from diabetes induced erectile dysfunction which needs proper treatment, viagra can only give you temporary results associated with serious side effects and viagra is not the permanent solution or cure, you need to take herbal ayurvedic medicine based on rasayana, rasashastra vajeekarana sub speciality of ayurveda, for complete cure consult me private for further details thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 83 years old my right leg foot heel pain from few days what is the problem?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I am 83 years old my right leg foot heel pain from few days what is the problem?
what is the severity of pain? is the pain continous or intermittent? is it pulsating? since pain is a complex phenomenon, there are many treatment options medications, therapies, and mind-body techniques. Apart from pain killers, there is evidence that certain dietary supplements and vitamins can help with certain types of pain. Fish oil is often used to reduce pain associated with swelling. A therapeutic diet complemented with few medications for pain management can also work wonders. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello to all docs. I hv suffered from sexual problem. My penis is small. I hv took many online medicine but no effects. So please suggest me appropriate medicine. Thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello to all docs. I hv suffered from sexual problem. My penis is small. I hv took many online medicine but no effect...
It is a well known fact that a healthy and satisfying sex life is very important for a healthy relationship. It is very important to take proper care of the health maintenance. Sexual disorders are disturbances in the sexual response like premature ejaculation, impotence, low sperm count, male orgasmic dysfunction and also diminished sexual desire. If all the functions of male organ work normally then The average size of penis is 5.54 inches (14.07 cm) length and 3.11 inches (7.9 cm) girth are enough to perform a successful sexual intercourse. When the length of the erect organ is below 4.5 or 5 inches then we call it micro penis. Some reasons are responsible for this problem such hormone, masturbation habit from childhood, infection in the prostate gland etc are very common reasons. Homeopathic remedies are very helpful to increase the size or length of the male organ and make it strong. Homeopath can give good solution of that problem using proper homeopathic remedies consult for homoeopathic treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 24 years old. I have pcod since 9 years. I used medicines for getting periods alternate years from the age of 18. I also used homeopathy medicine for one year. While using medicines I lost around 5 kgs weight and got regular periods for 6 months and again my periods became irregular and also I gained weight. I got married 6 months ago and trying for baby. Can you please suggest diet and exercises for getting periods regular naturally and conceive early without any complications. My prolactin and thyroid levels are normal in range and haemoglobin 11.5.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi, I am 24 years old. I have pcod since 9 years. I used medicines for getting periods alternate years from the age o...
You can do regular yoga and aerobics for weight loss or any cardiac exercise. Take adequate nutritious diet regularly including fruits, green vegetables, low fat dairy products, take whole grains in diet. Quit coffee, fried food, and canned products, fats. Drink plenty of juices and water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering diabetes last 3-4 years. What should I do? Now my sugar level is 140.

Dietitian/Nutritionist
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am suffering diabetes last 3-4 years. What should I do? Now my sugar level is 140.
Avoid sugar and sugary products. Avoid high charbohydrats rich foods. Avoid root vegetables. Avoid full cream milk and its products. Avoid high sugar syrups. Allow small frequent meal evey 2 hour. Allow tonned milk and its products. Allow white egg and 2 piece 40 gm non veg. Allow low glycemic index fruits.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, I'm suffering from body ache and fever from last 4 days, my doctor has done the blood test for dengue, malaria smear and typhoid. All tests are negative. He told me that it seems to be viral infection. So it will take again 4-5 days to recover. My platelet count is 153000 (150000-450000) and wbc is 4600, please tell me this platelet counts are normal? Because it seems to be on boundary. Please your reply will be valuable for me. Treatment is ongoing.(azithromycin, calpol 650 and omez d and injections- match, monocef and saline water)

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hello Sir, I'm suffering from body ache and fever from last 4 days, my doctor has done the blood test for dengue, mal...
Dear lybrate-user, your platelet counts are normal. Nothing to worry. The entire clinical picture is suggestive of viral fever only. You are receiving too many medicines which has covered all possible infections. You should relax, eat good food. You should be fine in a few days inshahallah.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am vegetarian,give me healthy diet for everyday life?

MSc nutrition, Bachelor of Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences (BNYS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
You need to consult a dietician since diet plan cannot be made without knowing your medical history , your lifestyle and your needs. plus diet plans have to calculated in terms of calories,protien fats carbohydrates .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache and also sneezing. There is cough and cold. Body pain. Leg pain. Hand swelling and pain in back.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have headache and also sneezing. There is cough and cold. Body pain. Leg pain. Hand swelling and pain in back.
Sneezing, sore throat, a stuffy nose, coughing - everyone knows the symptoms of the common cold. It is probably the most common illness. In the course of a year, people in the united states suffer 1 billion colds. What can you do for your cold or cough symptoms? besides drinking plenty of fluids and getting plenty of rest, you may want to take medicines. There are lots of different cold and cough medicines, and they do different things. Nasal decongestants - unclog a stuffy nose...i.e ................ nasal dop/spray.....nasivion Cough suppressants - quiet a cough...................................... syp. Brozedax Expectorants - loosen mucus so you can cough it up.............syp...zeet expectorant Antihistamines - stop runny noses and sneezing.....................tab/syp....levocetirizine Pain relievers - ease fever, headaches, and minor aches and pains.......tab..flucold plus . Here are some other things to keep in mind about cold and cough medicines. Read labels, because many cold and cough medicines contain the same active ingredients. Taking too much of certain pain relievers can lead to serious injury. Do not give cough medicines to children under four, and don't give aspirin to children. Finally, antibiotics won't take.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As per some internet information n95 respirator mask is not a protection from H1N1 for wearer. It's like a surgical mask which protect others from wearer's virus. So please suggest a airlock mask for air spreading virus like H1N1 ?

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
There's limited evidence -- but no proof -- that face masks offer some protection against H1NI swine flu. One study shows that when there's a sick family member in the house, other family members could cut their risk of getting sick by 60% to 80% by using face masks consistently and correctly -- in combination with frequent hand washing and avoiding close contact with the sick person. You need to improve your immunity. Do regular Yoga and Pranayama.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from polycystic kidneys and multiple liver cysts (largest 6.29 cm*6.11 cm in liver. Will they damage the kidney and liver function in future?

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
My father is suffering from polycystic kidneys and multiple liver cysts (largest 6.29 cm*6.11 cm in liver. Will they ...
Hi yes these may damage the organs in the long run so better you take its medicine course-3-5 months to resolve or rreduce it packages are available.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 45 years old male having a continuous cold any suggestions please. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with Karvol plus inhalant capsule 2.Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3.Take one tablet of Levocetrizine(5mg) at bed time. 4. Drink lukewarm water/hot soup/herbal tea etc 5.If you have recurrent attack of cold you may be having sinusitis/allergic rhinitis 6.Take plain xray PNS/CT scan of PNS after consulting ENT specialist to exclude sinusitis and take treatment accordingly 6. If it is due to allergic rhinitis,do an allergy test after consulting allergy specialist/immunologist to find out the cause of allergy and follow the treatment and advice accordingly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed