Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Laikha

General Physician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Laikha General Physician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Laikha
Dr. Laikha is a popular General Physician in RMV 2nd Stage, Bangalore. She is currently associated with Sana Multi Speciality Clinic in RMV 2nd Stage, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Laikha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sana Multi Speciality Clinic

No.16, Near Ayappa Bakery, 4th Cross, Teachers Colony, Nagashetty Halli, RMV 2nd StageBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Laikha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I think my scrotum size has increased & both of them are not even in size, having problem for that, as well as having some erection problem, it's feeling weak, is it a serious problem?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I think my scrotum size has increased & both of them are not even in size, having problem for that, as well as having...
You will have to consult a surgeon for physical examination after that only one can reach to the diagnosis. And then can treat it. It should not be a serious problem. And mostly can be treated by just homoeopathic medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helo Dr, 1).I am suffering with genital herpes and using homeopathy medicines since 2 years. 2).Now at the age of 35, I am going to get marry and do not want to transmit to partner and at same time do not wish to do protective sex as I need children immediately as its a late marriage. 3). Please suggest me which way I suppress it without transmitting to partner. I just wanna suppress till I get children.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Helo Dr,
1).I am suffering with genital herpes and using homeopathy medicines since 2 years. 2).Now at the age of 35,...
hi Kumar you need to treat genital herpes first with antiviral medicines. please make should that antibodies are low before planning for baby. wish you good luck!
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is strongest sex duration time in india and how I maintain longest hour I would to know.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
What is strongest sex duration time in india and how I maintain longest hour I would to know.
The average time from vaginal penetration to ejaculation in the average man is 9 minutes. The definition of premature ejaculation is reaching orgasm within 1 minute or less after vaginal penetration (intercourse), or ejaculation that occurs too early for female partner satisfaction. This problem is common, occurring in 30% of adult men, and it is the most common form of male sexual dysfunction. It can be caused by erectile dysfunction, anxiety and nerve hypersensitivity and is, in general, quite treatable by homoepathic treatment. You can click on consult option for homoepathic treatment without side effects.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I have diabetes since last 2 years, recently my penis fore skin getting scratches frequently and it is loosing it's flexible, I got idea to remove the fore skin by circumsious, Is it really helps me or not? Is there any other solution to that?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear sir,
I have diabetes since last 2 years, recently my penis fore skin getting scratches frequently and it is loos...
Mr. Lybrate-user, it is possible that there is fungal infection on the prepuce which may be causing those cracks. It is essential to check your blood sugars, if there is high glycosuria that can cause frequent infection. So keep blood sugar in good control like fasting closer to 100 mg and pp 150 to160 mg and hba1c%<7. This would avoid repeated fore skin infections. Circumcision could be good option but glucose control is most important.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't constrate on my studies and my night are going sleepiness and what should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I can't constrate on my studies and my night are going sleepiness and what should I do?
avoid day time sleep, avoid tea, coffee, cola in late evening and after, avoid stress. take balanced diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I have cough and cold from 5 days what should I do which medicine should I take.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Doctor I have cough and cold from 5 days what should I do which medicine should I take.
Sanjivani bati2 tab.+ tankan bhasma250mg. + godanti bhasm500mg mix, powder and take with honey thrwice in day for one week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have itching problem on my whole body and they live some spot on my body so how can I get rid of this spot and problem.

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
I have itching problem on my whole body and they live some spot on my body so how can I get rid of this spot and prob...
Hhmite cream at night whole body and wash in morning repeat after 7 days tab teczine at nigth for 20 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, Length and thickness of my penis is not developed properly. My age is 23 year. I am worried about this so please help me. And tell me some medicine or other ways as soon as possible. Thank you.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Sir, Length and thickness of my penis is not developed properly. My age is 23 year. I am worried about this so please...
The following remedy would help you natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day this remindy will be helpful.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My boy friend doing masturbation everyday regularly from last 3 years. Do it effect his sperm count n sexual life in future if he continues it? I suggest him to avoid but he got it habitat. Wat to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My boy friend doing masturbation everyday regularly from last 3 years. Do it effect his sperm count n sexual life in ...
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, loss of facial glow and sexual problem.. 4.Consult sexologist for further advice
24 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need help related to premature ejaculation. I am over addicted to masturbation.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
I need help related to premature ejaculation. I am over addicted to masturbation.
Over addiction is the bad thing. PE can be treated by Stambhak group of herbs. Regarding control on addiction, determination is needed. Some palliative herbs may help to control it further. Both are separate issues. Pl enquire further if interested.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 23 years old and I suffer from constipation since last 3 years please tell me a proper diet plan to cure constipation for ex what should I take in breakfast lunch and dinner which is high in fiber. And 2 thing I would like to ask you is that can I drink milk because when this problem arise I quit drinking milk. So I can start drink again milk in constipation or not? Please hep me out.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hi, I am 23 years old and I suffer from constipation since last 3 years please tell me a proper diet plan to cure con...
Please wake up early in the morning do regular exercise like yoga and pranayam do pawanmuktasan daily have a habit of walking daily for 30 minutes minimum take salads and fruits more before lunch avoid late dinner avoid rice. Oily spicy and fast food avoid maida containing items like biscuits toast bread khari etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I have diabetes. how to control it please help me in this and its 268.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi doctor. I have diabetes. how to control it please help me in this and its 268.
It is essential to start anti diabetic drug treatment with either oral drugs or insulin injections. In addition exercise (brisk walking for 1 h a day) and restricted diet avoiding sweets, direct sugar are necessary. Untreated diabetes affects every vital organ in the body adversely, so please take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Allergist/Immunologist, Hisar
Fruits should be eaten empty stomach. It digest in 20minutes. If eaten after food it will cause gas and boalting.
9 people found this helpful

My brother has a problem related with stomach I was consult to a doctor who said that the acid is producing in the stomach what can be done in such situation.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My brother has a problem related with stomach I was consult to a doctor who said that the acid is producing in the st...
Use parsley and jeera seeds while cooking vegetables. Please make it a point that too bitter, too sour, salty, hot, pungent, dry and burning foods are to be avoided as such foods cause distress, misery and disease. Thus deep frying foods or foods taking lot of oil as in gravy vegetables, salty foods, spicy foods, long preserved, frozen foods, junk foods like pizzas burgers chips are to be avoided. Drink two glasses of warm water on empty stomach every morning about 30 minutes before breakfast. Try it! This works amazingly! In addition, walk fast for 30 minutes every day or engage in some service every day. Please also do meditation regularly and sincerely which has been scientifically proved for overall health.

BHMS
Allergist/Immunologist, Jaipur
65% of Gluten-Free Celiacs Still Have a Raging Fire in Their Gut

The same 2009 study in The Journal of Alimentary Pharmacology and Therapeutics of 465 Celiac Disease patients 16 months gluten-free found that 65% still had ?persistent intraepithelial lymphocytosis,? a.K.A. Inflammation in the gut.[4]
Their intestines are on fire with inflammation even after 16 months gluten-free. Why is that important?
We know gut inflammation is associated with a laundry list of health issues, including cancer and early death. That?s bad news for the conventional Celiac prescription and even worse news for the people not getting better on a gluten-free diet. Want more evidence gluten-free doesn?t put the fire out?
A 2008 study in the Journal of Inflammation looked at 18 symptom-free Celiac Disease (SFCD) patients and found they still had elevated markers of gut inflammation even after 2 years on a gluten-free diet. The authors reported:
?Faeces of both active CD and SFCD (symptom-free 1-2 years on a GFD) patients, representing an imbalanced microbiota, significantly increased TNF-alpha production and CD86 expression in PBMCs, while decreased IL-10 cytokine production and CD4 expression compared with control samples.? [5]
In another 2009 study from the American Journal of Gastroenterology, researchers looked at small intestine biopsies from 45 children with Celiac Disease and 18 clinical controls. The authors found an increased presence of T cells (inflammatory marker) in well-treated CD patients:
?The long-lasting presence of high frequencies of T cells in the epithelial compartment in well-treated CD indicates that the epithelium is stressed possibly because of constant attack.?[6]
Both of these studies looked at patients that are supposed to be ?healed?? supposedly ?well-treated.? Even though they appeared to be symptom-free, the medical tests paint a much different picture. These asymptomatic adults and kids still had inflammatory fires raging in their gut? promoting further disease development (like Cancer).
So far this research has only reviewed patients following a gluten-free diet for 1-2 years? but what about long-term? Does the body just need more time to heal and get back to normal?

My bilirubin total is coming to 2.6 mg/dl , Bilirubin direct is 0.36 mg/dl , SGPT is 75.1mg/dl , SGOT is normal , Eosinophils is 10.1% All other values in Lipid profile and RFT are normal I had a angioplasty last may 2014 and since then I am regularly taking Aztor 40 mg once at night and Brilinta 90mg one in the morning and one at night 3 to 4 timea in a month have liquor 1 or 2 pegs maximum

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
Please get a complete blood picture with peripheral smear (blood test) which could give us an idea for the cause of the high bilirubin. Also get an absolute eosinophil count done as your eosinophil counts are quite high.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suddenly pain has started in my tail bone area from last 3 days. Particularly while changing posture I. E sitting, getting up, lifting legs, changing posture while sleeping, getting into the car.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Requires detailed examination & investigations. Preliminary investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid, vit d urine r/e x-ray of the affected part. Anyway it may be tried sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful. Use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomentation paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Bio d3 max 1 tab od x10. Do neck, back, knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure that the patient is not allergic to any of the medicines that patient is going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5 days, inform.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had 102 fever on Sunday. I went to hospital . My bp also was dropped to 90-50 . Now my temperature and bp is normal. But can't bear the body pain espcly joints pain. Can't walk or sit properly. Especially back pain is severe. My vitamin d was 3.57ng. I did all dengue Ra tests which was normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I had 102 fever on Sunday. I went to hospital . My bp also was dropped to 90-50 . Now my temperature and bp is normal...
Normal level of vit d is between between 20-50ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates vitamin d deficiency 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take milk, cheese, egg yolk, fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, mushroom, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of vitamin d you have to take vitamin d supplement 60000iu/week for 3 months after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have weak immunity system. Regularly gets malaria typhoid and fever. What to do? Occasionally dry cough and Occasionally come blood. Please help.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
we can improve our immunity system by taking diet that contrich in protein antioxidant and rich in vitamin and minerals along with healthy lifestyle. I am giving you health tips to maintain immunity system strong Don't smoke. Eat a diet high in fruits, vegetables, and whole grains, and low in saturated fat. and also note food item that boost our immunity system citrus ginger Kale garlic cinnamon mushroom berries watermelon grapefruits Exercise regularly. Maintain a healthy weight Get adequate sleep.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is symptoms of diaria and jaundice and how can I prevent them. Pls tell me immediately sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Symptoms of Jaundice (Acute hepatitis) Fever, muscle/joint pain, weak ness Loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, yellow coloration of urine and conjunctiva (white of eye) light coloured (pale) stool, itching sensation, pain abdomen enlarged, tender liver, serum bilirubin level is raised……resolves within 2-3 week, very few develop Acute liver failure/confusion/coma due to hepatic encephalopathy Prevention of Jaundice Jaundice due to Hepatitis A virus is common and is due to fecal contamination of food and water. It can be prevented by 1. Avoiding contaminated food and water from out side sources like junk food etc 2 Use purified drinking water and have warm home made food, 3. Avoid fly contamination of food 4, Properlyl wash your hands with soap and water before taking food 5. Wash vegetable, Fruit before consuming.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed